Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Asthma

Definition

Deaths with asthma as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: J45-J46

Numerator

Number of deaths due to asthma

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Asthma prevalence is at historically high levels and is one of the most common long-term diseases of children.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce asthma deaths

U.S. Target: a. children and adults under age 35 years: no target, b. adults aged 35 to 64 years old: 4.9 deaths per million, c. adults aged 65 years and older: 21.5 deaths per million

Other Objectives

'''Updated Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-1''': Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to asthma per 100,000 persons to 0.8 for the total population, 0.5 among Whites, 2.4 among Blacks, and 0.9 among Hispanics. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-1a''': Reduce the death rate due to asthma per 100,000 persons aged 35 to 64 years to 0.8. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-1b''': Reduce the death rate due to asthma per 100,000 persons aged 65 years and over to 2.0 for the total and White populations and 6.0 among Blacks.

How Are We Doing?

There are about 100 deaths each year due to asthma in New Jersey. Although the numbers are relatively small and the rates are low, a large disparity still exists between racial/ethnic groups.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate due to asthma in New Jersey is the same as in the nation as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

The NJDOH funds the [http://pacnj.org/ Pediatric/Adult Asthma Coalition of New Jersey] (PACNJ) to act as a statewide clearinghouse for asthma programs and services. NJDOH has partnered with key stakeholders within the state to create an Asthma Strategic Plan to serve as a coordinated statewide planning guide.

Available Services

Resources for asthma sufferers: [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/resources/]

Health Program Information

NJ Asthma Awareness and Education Program (AAEP): [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Asthma by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US20001.51.41.54,487
US20011.41.31.44,269
US20021.41.31.44,261
US20031.31.31.34,099
US20041.21.21.23,816
US20051.21.21.23,884
US20061.11.11.13,613
US20071.01.01.13,447
US20081.01.01.03,397
US20091.00.91.03,388
US20101.01.01.13,404
US20111.01.01.03,345
US20121.01.01.13,531
US20131.11.01.13,630
US20141.11.01.13,651
US20151.01.01.13,615
US20161.01.01.03,518
NJ20001.21.01.5107
NJ20011.41.21.6123
NJ20021.21.01.5110
NJ20031.31.01.5113
NJ20041.20.91.4105
NJ20051.20.91.4106
NJ20061.21.01.4108
NJ20071.00.81.291
NJ20081.00.81.292
NJ20091.00.81.396
NJ20100.80.61.080
NJ20111.00.81.294
NJ20121.00.81.3103
NJ20131.31.11.6134
NJ20141.10.91.3111
NJ20151.20.91.4116
NJ20161.00.81.2102

Data Notes

This is the new Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-1.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Asthma by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/Ethnicity3-year averageDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 60
White2000-20020.80.70.9
White2001-20030.80.71.0
White2002-20040.80.70.9
White2003-20050.90.71.0
White2004-20060.80.71.0
White2005-20070.80.70.9
White2006-20080.70.60.8
White2007-20090.60.50.8
White2008-20100.60.50.8
White2009-20110.60.50.8
White2010-20120.70.50.8
White2011-20130.80.60.9
White2012-20140.80.71.0
White2013-20150.80.71.0
White2014-20160.70.60.8
Black2000-20024.13.44.8
Black2001-20034.13.44.8
Black2002-20043.52.94.2
Black2003-20053.22.63.8
Black2004-20063.12.53.7
Black2005-20073.12.53.7
Black2006-20083.12.53.7
Black2007-20092.92.43.5
Black2008-20102.72.13.2
Black2009-20112.72.13.2
Black2010-20122.62.13.2
Black2011-20133.22.63.8
Black2012-20143.22.63.8
Black2013-20153.52.94.1
Black2014-20163.42.84.0
Hispanic2000-20022.01.62.5
Hispanic2001-20031.91.52.4
Hispanic2002-20041.71.32.1
Hispanic2003-20051.20.81.5
Hispanic2004-20061.30.91.6
Hispanic2005-20071.10.81.4
Hispanic2006-20081.30.91.6
Hispanic2007-20091.00.71.2
Hispanic2008-20101.00.71.3
Hispanic2009-20111.00.71.3
Hispanic2010-20121.10.81.4
Hispanic2011-20131.20.81.4
Hispanic2012-20141.00.71.2
Hispanic2013-20150.90.61.2
Hispanic2014-20161.10.81.4
Asian2000-2002**0.10.8
Asian2001-2003**0.20.8
Asian2002-2004**0.51.4
Asian2003-2005**0.61.5
Asian2004-2006**0.51.4
Asian2005-2007**0.51.4
Asian2006-2008**0.51.4
Asian2007-2009**0.81.8
Asian2008-2010**0.71.6
Asian2009-2011**0.81.7
Asian2010-2012**0.31.0
Asian2011-2013**0.51.3
Asian2012-2014**0.61.3
Asian2013-2015**0.71.6
Asian2014-2016**0.41.0

Data Notes

This is the new Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-1. Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. The number of deaths due to asthma among Asians is too low to calculate reliable rates.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Asthma by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2014-2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White0.70.60.8
Black3.42.84.0
Hispanic1.10.81.4
Asian**0.41.0
New Jersey1.11.01.2
United States1.01.01.1

Data Notes

Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. The number of deaths due to asthma among Asians is too low to calculate reliable rates.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

Pediatric Adult Asthma Coalition of New Jersey (PACNJ): [http://www.pacnj.org/] Work-Related Asthma: [http://www.nj.gov/health/eoh/survweb/wra/index.shtml] CDC Asthma Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/asthma] American Lung Association: [http://www.lungusa.org/lung-disease/asthma/]

Page Content Updated On 06/13/2018, Published on 06/13/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 26 May 2019 18:33:21 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date