Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Average Age at Death

Definition

The arithmetic mean age, in years, at which a group of persons died

Numerator

The sum of ages at death among decedents in a given time period

Denominator

Total number of decedents in that time period

Data Interpretation Issues

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Why Is This Important?

Average age at death can be used as an easier-to-calculate proxy for life expectancy.

How Are We Doing?

Average age at death among New Jersey residents has been slowly increasing, up 1.6 years between 2000 and 2019. Average age at death is highest among Whites, followed, in order, by Asians, Blacks, and Hispanics. (Note that this may be due, in part, to the underlying age composition of each racial/ethnic group.) The average age at death among females is 7 years higher than among males. Among all causes of death, Alzheimer's disease has the highest average age (87.6 years). Unintentional injury has the lowest average age (51.9) among the ten leading causes of death. Deaths due to non-chronic conditions generally have much lower average ages at death than deaths due to chronic conditions.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Average Age at Death, New Jersey, 2000-2019

YearAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
200073.573.473.75,505,47174,870
200173.273.173.45,474,29774,755
200273.773.673.85,458,44774,051
200373.873.774.05,448,57773,777
200473.873.774.05,274,54271,455
200574.174.074.35,336,76271,997
200673.773.673.95,190,50370,404
200774.374.274.45,181,57169,724
200874.574.474.65,221,37670,069
200974.674.474.75,101,48668,396
201074.974.875.05,212,11469,594
201174.874.674.95,283,00670,649
201275.175.075.25,298,25870,556
201375.275.075.35,369,64571,439
201475.175.075.35,361,29271,364
201575.275.175.45,441,78872,328
201674.874.774.95,476,83573,214
201774.974.775.05,606,24774,881
201875.074.975.15,685,03875,802
201975.175.075.25,638,23575,069

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Demographic Characteristics, New Jersey, 2019

Demographic CharacteristicsAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Total75.175.075.25,638,23575,069
Male71.671.471.82,664,56037,225
Female78.678.478.72,973,67537,844
White77.677.477.74,310,41655,573
Black67.967.568.3656,4259,666
Hispanic66.566.067.1410,4966,171
Asian73.372.674.0174,2952,378
U.S.-born75.074.875.14,506,41960,117
U.S. territory-born73.773.074.4129,9411,763
Foreign-born76.275.976.5963,37812,644

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White77.677.477.74,310,41655,573
Black67.967.568.3656,4259,666
Hispanic66.566.067.1410,4966,171
Asian73.372.674.0174,2952,378
New Jersey75.175.075.25,638,23575,069

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Leading Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2019

Cause of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Heart Disease80.079.880.21,498,50918,725
Cancer72.772.572.91,142,15315,704
Unintentional Injury51.951.352.5241,6324,657
Stroke80.079.580.4284,2053,553
CLRD78.878.479.3240,8863,055
Alzheimer's Disease87.687.387.9230,6522,633
Septicemia77.076.477.6152,7001,983
Diabetes73.372.773.9141,7221,934
Kidney Disease78.878.279.4127,8191,622
Influenza and Pneumonia79.278.380.0100,5281,270

Data Notes

CLRD=Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Causes with Average Age of Death < 75 Years, New Jersey, 2019

Causes of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Birth Defects27.823.831.95,706205
Homicide33.531.635.49,612287
Suicide48.146.849.436,641762
Unintentional Injuries51.951.352.5241,6324,657
HIV Disease56.254.358.110,285183
Chronic Liver Disease & Cirrhosis62.061.062.852,906854
Viral Hepatitis64.862.067.55,11579
Medical/surgical complications70.567.173.99,731138
Cancer72.772.572.91,142,15315,704
Diabetes73.372.773.9141,7221,934
Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection74.472.776.219,427261

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic73.372.774.0208,0032,836
Bergen78.578.178.9583,2327,429
Burlington75.474.875.9313,7854,163
Camden72.772.173.2360,4294,960
Cape May76.075.276.999,4451,308
Cumberland72.471.573.3117,6261,625
Essex71.771.272.2426,9855,957
Gloucester73.172.473.8203,7382,787
Hudson72.171.572.7269,1393,733
Hunterdon76.375.277.470,927930
Mercer74.473.875.1221,0962,970
Middlesex75.675.276.0455,0616,020
Monmouth76.676.277.0431,5805,633
Morris78.277.778.7307,2673,930
Ocean77.076.677.4568,7447,386
Passaic74.073.474.5281,0453,800
Salem70.669.271.953,547759
Somerset78.077.378.6196,0872,514
Sussex73.172.174.095,7941,311
Union74.573.975.0296,4143,981
Warren75.574.676.578,0271,033
New Jersey75.175.075.25,638,23575,069

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

Page Content Updated On 08/13/2021, Published on 08/13/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 11 August 2022 20:50:23 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date