Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Average Age at Death

Definition

The arithmetic mean age, in years, at which a group of persons died

Numerator

The sum of ages at death among decedents in a given time period

Denominator

Total number of decedents in that time period

Why Is This Important?

Average age at death can be used as an easier-to-calculate proxy for life expectancy.

How Are We Doing?

Average age at death among New Jersey residents has been slowly increasing, up 1.5 years between 2000 and 2020. Average age at death is highest among Whites, followed, in order, by Asians, Blacks, and Hispanics. (Note that this may be due, in part, to the underlying age composition of each racial/ethnic group.) The average age at death among females is 7 years higher than among males. Among all causes of death, Alzheimer's disease has the highest average age (87.9 years). Unintentional injury has the lowest average age (51.9) among the ten leading causes of death. Deaths due to non-chronic conditions generally have much lower average ages at death than deaths due to chronic conditions.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Average Age at Death, New Jersey, 2000-2020

YearAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
200073.573.473.75,505,47174,870
200173.273.173.45,474,29774,755
200273.773.673.85,458,44774,051
200373.873.774.05,448,57773,777
200473.873.774.05,274,54271,455
200574.174.074.35,336,76271,997
200673.773.673.95,190,50370,404
200774.374.274.45,181,57169,724
200874.574.474.65,221,37670,069
200974.674.474.75,101,48668,396
201074.974.875.05,212,11469,594
201174.874.674.95,283,00670,649
201275.175.075.25,298,25870,556
201375.275.075.35,369,64571,439
201475.175.075.35,361,29271,364
201575.275.175.45,441,78872,328
201674.874.774.95,476,83573,214
201774.974.775.05,606,24774,881
201875.074.975.15,685,03875,802
201975.175.075.25,638,23575,069
202075.074.975.17,202,58395,989

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Demographic Characteristics, New Jersey, 2020

Demographic CharacteristicsAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Total75.074.975.17,202,58395,989
Male71.571.371.63,497,62448,946
Female78.878.678.93,704,95947,043
White77.977.878.05,103,43365,500
Black68.568.268.8940,54313,732
Hispanic67.667.268.0741,48910,969
Asian74.073.474.5282,4103,818
U.S.-born75.275.175.35,454,31872,547
U.S. territory-born74.173.674.6186,9372,523
Foreign-born74.874.675.01,507,30020,144

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White77.977.878.05,103,43365,500
Black68.568.268.8940,54313,732
Hispanic67.667.268.0741,48910,969
Asian74.073.474.5282,4103,818
New Jersey75.074.975.17,202,58395,989

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Leading Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2020

Cause of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Heart Disease79.379.179.51,563,05119,715
COVID-1976.075.776.21,252,85016,494
Cancer72.772.572.91,131,97615,564
Unintentional Injury51.951.352.5247,7904,776
Stroke79.479.079.9295,9013,726
CLRD78.678.179.0231,1472,942
Alzheimer's Disease87.987.688.2234,9892,673
Diabetes72.872.273.3177,6732,442
Septicemia76.275.676.8156,9052,060
Kidney Disease78.277.678.9130,6791,670

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.   CLRD=Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Causes with Average Age of Death < 75 Years, New Jersey, 2020

Causes of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Birth Defects31.627.235.96,060192
Homicide33.932.435.412,362365
Suicide49.147.650.533,310679
Unintentional Injuries51.951.352.5247,7904,776
HIV Disease56.654.658.68,038142
Chronic Liver Disease & Cirrhosis61.060.261.860,446991
Viral Hepatitis64.461.767.13,73558
Medical/surgical complications68.565.371.68,558125
Cancer72.772.572.91,131,97615,564
Diabetes72.872.273.3177,6732,442
Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection73.971.975.817,432236

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic73.272.773.8242,1753,306
Bergen78.377.978.6731,1029,342
Burlington75.274.875.7361,7304,809
Camden73.472.973.8433,5785,908
Cape May76.075.276.9109,2881,437
Cumberland72.371.573.1138,2941,913
Essex71.771.472.1631,2508,801
Gloucester74.473.875.0245,2043,295
Hudson71.771.272.2417,9305,829
Hunterdon77.076.177.985,1761,106
Mercer73.673.074.2278,7463,788
Middlesex75.274.875.6592,4487,878
Monmouth77.076.777.4528,3306,857
Morris78.377.878.7392,0665,008
Ocean77.276.977.5668,2418,656
Passaic73.573.074.0399,9745,441
Salem71.970.773.266,900930
Somerset77.777.178.3240,8593,100
Sussex74.473.775.2114,8761,543
Union74.273.874.7430,4995,800
Warren75.674.776.693,9171,242
New Jersey75.074.975.17,202,58395,989

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

Page Content Updated On 10/27/2022, Published on 10/27/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 04 February 2023 5:06:13 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date