Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Average Age at Death

Definition

The arithmetic mean age, in years, at which a group of persons died

Numerator

The sum of ages at death among decedents in a given time period

Denominator

Total number of decedents in that time period

Data Interpretation Issues

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Why Is This Important?

Average age at death can be used as an easier-to-calculate proxy for life expectancy.

How Are We Doing?

Average age at death among New Jersey residents is slowly increasing, up 1.5 years between 2000 and 2018. Average age at death is highest among Whites, followed, in order, by Asians, Blacks, and Hispanics. (Note that this may be due, in part, to the underlying age composition of each racial/ethnic group.) The average age at death among females is 7 years higher than among males. Among all causes of death, Alzheimer's disease has the highest average age (87.7 years). Unintentional injury has the lowest average age (50.7) among the ten leading causes of death. Deaths due to non-chronic conditions generally have much lower average ages at death than deaths due to chronic conditions.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Average Age at Death, New Jersey, 2000-2018

YearAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
200073.573.473.75,505,47174,870
200173.273.173.45,474,29774,755
200273.773.673.85,458,44774,051
200373.873.774.05,448,57773,777
200473.873.774.05,274,54271,455
200574.174.074.35,336,76271,997
200673.773.673.95,190,50370,404
200774.374.274.45,181,57169,724
200874.574.474.65,221,37670,069
200974.674.474.75,101,48668,396
201074.974.875.05,212,11469,594
201174.874.674.95,283,00670,649
201275.175.075.25,298,25870,556
201375.275.075.35,369,64571,439
201475.175.075.35,361,29271,364
201575.275.175.45,441,78872,328
201674.874.774.95,476,83573,214
201774.974.775.05,606,24774,881
201875.074.975.15,685,03875,802

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Demographic Characteristics, New Jersey, 2018

Demographic CharacteristicsAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Total75.074.975.15,685,03875,802
Male71.471.271.62,684,23237,574
Female78.578.378.73,000,80638,228
White77.477.277.54,367,04056,436
Black67.867.468.2659,2159,727
Hispanic66.866.267.3406,6386,091
Asian72.772.073.4164,2352,259
U.S.-born74.874.775.04,569,08961,046
U.S. territory-born73.673.074.3136,0111,847
Foreign-born76.175.876.4945,75012,421

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White77.477.277.54,367,04056,436
Black67.867.468.2659,2159,727
Hispanic66.866.267.3406,6386,091
Asian72.772.073.4164,2352,259
New Jersey75.074.975.15,685,03875,802

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Leading Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2018

Cause of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Heart Disease79.979.780.11,521,38819,048
Cancer72.672.372.81,161,63216,012
Unintentional Injury50.750.151.3237,1774,676
Stroke80.079.680.5275,6393,444
CLRD78.978.479.3253,4033,213
Alzheimer's Disease87.787.488.0237,6372,710
Septicemia76.976.377.6149,8611,948
Diabetes73.773.174.4138,6471,881
Kidney Disease79.278.679.8132,4631,672
Influenza and Pneumonia80.279.481.0117,4441,465

Data Notes

CLRD=Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Causes with Average Age of Death < 75 Years, New Jersey, 2018

Causes of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Perinatal Conditions0.60.01.3136213
Birth Defects32.027.436.65,540173
Homicide34.032.235.910,588311
Suicide47.846.649.137,217778
Unintentional Injuries50.750.151.3237,1774,676
HIV Disease55.253.457.010,160184
Chronic Liver Disease & Cirrhosis62.061.162.855,345893
Viral Hepatitis63.561.265.76,28499
Cancer72.672.372.81,161,63216,012
Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection73.171.375.017,332237
Diabetes73.773.174.4138,6471,881

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by County, New Jersey, 2018

CountyAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic73.172.473.8206,5912,827
Bergen78.678.279.0573,7597,300
Burlington74.473.974.9311,1384,182
Camden72.672.173.1370,6545,104
Cape May75.274.476.1102,5901,364
Cumberland70.569.671.5112,6401,597
Essex71.871.372.2439,5746,125
Gloucester73.472.874.1207,8412,831
Hudson72.271.672.7277,0463,840
Hunterdon76.875.877.969,220901
Mercer74.473.775.0222,6022,994
Middlesex74.974.475.3459,8326,141
Monmouth76.275.876.6446,8785,864
Morris78.477.978.9316,0334,031
Ocean77.677.277.9566,0317,297
Passaic73.773.174.3279,4503,791
Salem72.270.973.555,373767
Somerset77.576.878.2191,3682,470
Sussex74.573.675.493,3261,252
Union74.774.275.3305,4444,087
Warren74.973.875.977,4281,034
New Jersey75.074.975.15,685,03875,802

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

Page Content Updated On 03/24/2020, Published on 03/24/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 November 2020 15:20:04 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date