Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Average Age at Death

Definition

The arithmetic mean age, in years, at which a group of persons died

Numerator

The sum of ages at death among decedents in a given time period

Denominator

Total number of decedents in that time period

Why Is This Important?

Average age at death can be used as an easier-to-calculate proxy for life expectancy.

How Are We Doing?

Average age at death is highest among Whites, followed, in order, by Asians, Blacks, and Hispanics. (Note that this may be due, in part, to the underlying age composition of each racial/ethnic group.) The average age at death among females is 7 years higher than among males. Among all causes of death, Alzheimer's disease has the highest average age (87.7 years). Unintentional injury has the lowest average age (52.0) among the ten leading causes of death. Deaths due to non-chronic conditions generally have much lower average ages at death than deaths due to chronic conditions.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Average Age at Death, New Jersey, 2000-2021

YearAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
200073.573.473.75,505,47174,870
200173.273.173.45,474,29774,755
200273.773.673.85,458,44774,051
200373.873.774.05,448,57773,777
200473.873.774.05,274,54271,455
200574.174.074.35,336,76271,997
200673.773.673.95,190,50370,404
200774.374.274.45,181,57169,724
200874.574.474.65,221,37670,069
200974.674.474.75,101,48668,396
201074.974.875.05,212,11469,594
201174.874.674.95,283,00670,649
201275.175.075.25,298,25870,556
201375.275.075.35,369,64571,439
201475.175.075.35,361,29271,364
201575.275.175.45,441,78872,328
201674.874.774.95,476,83573,214
201774.974.775.05,606,24774,881
201875.074.975.15,685,03875,802
201975.175.075.25,638,23575,069
202075.074.975.17,202,58395,989
202174.274.174.36,246,73084,200

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Demographic Characteristics, New Jersey, 2021

Demographic CharacteristicsAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
Total74.274.174.36,246,73084,200
Male70.870.671.03,047,56543,035
Female77.777.677.93,199,16541,165
White77.177.077.24,549,55258,994
Black66.466.166.8780,00611,740
Hispanic66.265.766.6564,6078,534
Asian73.472.874.0236,7643,225
U.S.-born74.174.074.24,849,20565,458
U.S. territory-born73.873.274.5153,5252,079
Foreign-born74.974.675.21,200,38216,027

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2021

Race/EthnicityAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White77.177.077.24,549,55258,994
Black66.466.166.8780,00611,740
Hispanic66.265.766.6564,6078,534
Asian73.472.874.0236,7643,225
New Jersey74.274.174.36,246,73084,200

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Leading Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2021

Cause of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Heart Disease79.078.779.21,464,70318,553
Cancer72.872.673.11,128,56115,492
COVID-1972.872.573.1614,9268,445
Unintentional Injury52.051.452.6267,1205,136
Stroke79.579.079.9299,1103,763
CLRD77.977.478.4192,7882,475
Alzheimer's Disease87.787.488.0210,8442,404
Diabetes72.471.873.0150,3262,077
Septicemia75.274.575.8151,1172,011
Kidney Disease78.277.678.9128,8561,647

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.   CLRD=Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death, by Causes with Average Age of Death < 75 Years, New Jersey, 2021

Causes of DeathAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Birth Defects33.228.837.66,273189
Homicide33.732.235.313,897412
Suicide48.346.949.733,392691
Unintentional Injuries52.051.452.6267,1205,136
HIV Disease55.653.557.68,889160
Chronic Liver Disease & Cirrhosis60.859.961.664,3981,060
Viral Hepatitis64.661.168.13,29451
Medical/surgical complications67.364.769.910,634158
Diabetes72.471.873.0150,3262,077
Cancer72.872.673.11,128,56115,492
COVID-1972.872.573.1614,9268,445
Aortic Aneurysm and Dissection74.372.476.216,864227

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Average Age at Death by County, New Jersey, 2021

CountyAverage age at death (years)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic72.071.472.6245,2293,407
Bergen77.577.277.9591,2587,626
Burlington74.373.874.8339,7424,573
Camden71.671.272.1405,4945,659
Cape May75.074.275.9107,9221,438
Cumberland71.170.372.0136,4521,918
Essex70.369.870.7479,0986,818
Gloucester73.472.874.0234,7853,197
Hudson71.070.571.5325,1834,579
Hunterdon76.575.577.676,299997
Mercer72.872.273.4250,7663,445
Middlesex74.373.974.8508,7056,843
Monmouth76.475.976.8481,3696,305
Morris77.877.378.3328,8034,226
Ocean76.776.477.0634,6398,274
Passaic72.772.273.2307,4374,229
Salem72.471.273.566,637921
Somerset77.176.477.7204,9742,659
Sussex73.672.874.4108,7611,478
Union73.472.873.9324,4434,422
Warren74.873.975.788,7341,186
New Jersey74.274.174.36,246,73084,200

Data Notes

Average age at death does not take into account the average age of the corresponding population. This can bias results in demographic groups whose age composition varies greatly from that of the overall population.

Data Source

Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

Page Content Updated On 07/28/2023, Published on 07/28/2023
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 18 May 2024 16:48:19 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date