Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Rate

Definition

Number of live births in a given year per 1,000 persons in the population

Numerator

Number of live births

Denominator

Number of persons in population

Why Is This Important?

Tracking birth rate patterns among New Jersey and U.S. residents as a whole is critical to understanding population growth and change in this country and in New Jersey.

How Are We Doing?

Birth rates vary widely across the state. Counties with high populations of older persons will have lower birth rates than those with younger, childbearing-age persons. Birth rates also vary by race/ethnicity with Hispanics having 1.6 times the birth rate of Whites. The rates among Asians/Pacific Islanders and Blacks fall in between.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since the early 1990s, the birth rate among New Jersey residents has followed the same trend as that of the nation as a whole while always remaining below the U.S. birth rate.

What Is Being Done?

The Division of [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/maternalchild/ Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety, and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Birth Rate by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1980-2017

US/NJYearNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsNumer- ator
Record Count: 76
US198015.93,612,258
US198115.83,629,238
US198215.93,680,537
US198315.63,638,933
US198415.63,669,141
US198515.83,760,561
US198615.63,756,547
US198715.73,809,394
US198816.03,909,510
US198916.44,040,958
US199016.74,158,212
US199116.34,110,907
US199215.94,065,014
US199315.54,000,240
US199415.23,952,767
US199514.83,899,589
US199614.73,891,494
US199714.53,880,894
US199814.63,941,553
US199914.53,959,417
US200014.44,058,814
US200114.14,025,933
US200213.94,021,726
US200314.14,089,950
US200414.04,112,052
US200514.04,138,349
US200614.24,265,555
US200714.34,316,233
US200814.04,247,694
US200913.54,130,665
US201013.03,999,386
US201112.73,953,590
US201212.63,952,841
US201312.43,932,181
US201412.53,988,076
US201512.43,978,497
US201612.23,945,875
US201711.83,855,500
NJ198013.196,468
NJ198113.096,205
NJ198213.298,225
NJ198313.298,746
NJ198413.4100,950
NJ198513.9105,295
NJ198614.2108,554
NJ198714.8113,271
NJ198815.3117,684
NJ198915.7121,629
NJ199015.9123,125
NJ199115.6121,545
NJ199215.3120,570
NJ199314.8117,940
NJ199414.7117,812
NJ199514.2115,098
NJ199614.0114,335
NJ199713.8113,332
NJ199813.7113,850
NJ199913.6113,810
NJ200013.7115,542
NJ200113.6115,769
NJ200213.4114,642
NJ200313.6116,823
NJ200413.2114,443
NJ200513.1113,652
NJ200613.2114,665
NJ200713.4115,920
NJ200812.9112,428
NJ200912.5109,543
NJ201012.1106,571
NJ201111.9105,474
NJ201211.7103,778
NJ201311.5102,326
NJ201411.5102,813
NJ201511.4102,200
NJ201611.4102,473
NJ201711.2101,159

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


Birth Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-2017

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 116
White199013.313.213.476,301
White199113.012.913.174,345
White199212.712.612.872,617
White199312.412.412.570,886
White199412.312.212.470,145
White199512.011.912.168,102
White199611.611.511.765,928
White199711.411.311.564,482
White199811.311.211.463,662
White199911.011.011.162,395
White200011.011.011.162,167
White200110.910.811.061,239
White200210.610.610.759,536
White200310.710.610.859,603
White200410.310.210.456,997
White200510.110.110.255,629
White200610.010.010.154,535
White20079.99.810.053,419
White20089.59.49.650,848
White20099.29.19.348,837
White20109.49.39.449,458
White20119.39.29.448,701
White20129.08.99.146,892
White20139.09.09.146,863
White20149.19.09.246,709
White20158.98.99.045,654
White20168.98.89.045,237
White20179.08.99.045,006
Black199022.622.322.922,567
Black199122.422.122.622,703
Black199221.621.321.922,335
Black199320.520.320.821,556
Black199420.119.820.421,386
Black199518.117.818.319,480
Black199617.517.217.719,044
Black199717.217.017.418,972
Black199816.916.717.218,934
Black199916.516.216.718,634
Black200016.416.216.618,706
Black200116.015.716.218,331
Black200215.315.015.517,635
Black200314.914.615.117,238
Black200414.214.014.416,491
Black200514.013.814.316,336
Black200614.614.414.917,012
Black200714.914.715.117,295
Black200814.514.214.716,816
Black200914.013.814.316,402
Black201013.613.413.815,945
Black201113.213.013.415,586
Black201213.213.013.515,692
Black201312.712.512.915,064
Black201412.412.212.614,864
Black201511.811.612.014,169
Black201611.411.211.613,642
Black201711.211.011.413,537
Hispanic199022.221.822.516,725
Hispanic199122.021.622.317,236
Hispanic199221.220.921.517,376
Hispanic199320.420.120.717,497
Hispanic199419.919.620.217,781
Hispanic199520.019.720.218,533
Hispanic199619.819.620.119,197
Hispanic199719.218.919.419,343
Hispanic199819.218.919.420,129
Hispanic199919.319.119.621,009
Hispanic200019.519.319.822,044
Hispanic200119.719.520.023,151
Hispanic200219.919.620.124,250
Hispanic200320.720.420.926,124
Hispanic200420.620.420.826,887
Hispanic200520.520.320.727,534
Hispanic200620.820.621.028,723
Hispanic200720.820.621.029,513
Hispanic200819.619.419.828,723
Hispanic200918.718.519.028,413
Hispanic201017.817.618.027,875
Hispanic201117.417.217.627,958
Hispanic201216.716.516.927,551
Hispanic201316.115.916.327,199
Hispanic201415.715.515.927,186
Hispanic201515.715.615.927,756
Hispanic201615.515.415.727,952
Hispanic201714.814.615.027,212
Asian/PI199013.913.414.33,724
Asian/PI199114.414.014.94,170
Asian/PI199215.715.216.14,864
Asian/PI199314.514.114.94,843
Asian/PI199414.213.814.65,047
Asian/PI199515.014.615.35,632
Asian/PI199616.716.317.16,703
Asian/PI199716.616.216.97,084
Asian/PI199816.315.916.77,392
Asian/PI199916.215.816.67,808
Asian/PI200017.517.217.98,931
Asian/PI200117.417.017.79,391
Asian/PI200216.816.417.19,555
Asian/PI200316.916.517.210,061
Asian/PI200416.316.016.610,119
Asian/PI200515.815.516.110,197
Asian/PI200615.815.516.110,537
Asian/PI200715.915.616.210,990
Asian/PI200815.715.416.011,251
Asian/PI200914.514.314.810,760
Asian/PI201015.214.915.411,567
Asian/PI201114.914.615.211,704
Asian/PI201214.814.615.111,999
Asian/PI201313.613.313.811,307
Asian/PI201413.713.413.911,657
Asian/PI201512.912.713.211,305
Asian/PI201613.413.213.611,999
Asian/PI201712.712.513.011,705

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


Birth Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White9.08.99.045,0065,024,565
Black11.211.011.413,5371,204,854
Hispanic14.814.615.027,2121,840,433
Asian12.712.513.011,705919,031
New Jersey11.211.211.3101,1599,005,644
United States11.83,855,500325,719,178

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.


Birth Rate by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyNumber of Births per 1,000 ResidentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic10.410.010.82,808269,918
Bergen9.89.610.09,319948,406
Burlington9.99.610.24,446448,596
Camden11.711.412.05,969510,719
Cape May8.27.68.876793,553
Cumberland11.911.412.51,817152,538
Essex12.712.513.010,277808,285
Gloucester10.09.610.42,920292,206
Hudson14.714.415.010,151691,643
Hunterdon7.67.18.0945125,059
Mercer10.710.411.14,021374,733
Middlesex10.910.711.29,214842,798
Monmouth9.08.89.25,650626,351
Morris9.49.19.64,680499,693
Ocean14.414.114.78,593597,943
Passaic13.212.913.66,786512,607
Salem11.510.612.372062,792
Somerset9.39.09.63,118335,432
Sussex8.58.09.01,200141,682
Union12.111.912.46,847563,892
Warren8.58.09.1911106,798
New Jersey11.211.211.3101,1599,005,644
United States11.83,855,500325,719,178

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for national data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birth/Natality Fast Stats: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm]

Page Content Updated On 04/02/2019, Published on 04/03/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 14:50:29 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date