Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Childhood Brain and Central Nervous System Cancers

Definition

Incidence rate of brain and central nervous system cancers in children for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of brain and other nervous system cancers in children among a defined population in a specified time interval. Cases were selected using ICCC recode ICD-0-3/WHO recode.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval. Population age groups 0-14 and 0-19 are both found to be useful by the International Classification of Childhood Cancers (ICCC).

Why Is This Important?

In general, childhood cancers are rare and represent about 1% of all cancers. Cancers of the brain and central nervous system (CNS) are the second most common type of childhood cancers (ages 0 - 14), and represent over 20% of all cancers in this age group. At this time, we do not know what causes most childhood brain and CNS cancers.

How Are We Doing?

On average, 75 children ages 0-19 are diagnosed annually with brain and CNS cancers in New Jersey. Between 1990 and 2015, the New Jersey brain and central nervous system cancers incidence rates in children ages 0 - 14 and 0 - 19 were generally stable. Mortality rates for most types of childhood cancers have steadily decreased in recent years due to improved treatments.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Incidence of Childhood Brain and Central Nervous System Cancers, by Gender and Age Group, 1990 - 2015

SexAge GroupRate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 10
Male<13.42.54.550
Male1-44.94.45.5294
Male5-94.03.54.5298
Male10-143.12.73.5232
Male15-192.62.23.0190
Female<13.82.95.054
Female1-43.63.24.2207
Female5-93.32.93.8239
Female10-142.92.53.3209
Female15-192.52.12.9171

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age group-specific. Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases over the defined interval.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


Incidence of Childhood Brain and Central Nervous System Cancers, By Age Group and Year, 1990 - 2015

Age Groups for Childhood Cancers (0-14,0-19)YearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
0 - 1419903.42.54.452
0 - 1419913.52.64.554
0 - 1419923.72.84.858
0 - 1419933.42.64.457
0 - 1419943.32.54.354
0 - 1419953.32.54.356
0 - 1419964.13.25.271
0 - 1419972.61.93.545
0 - 1419983.72.94.864
0 - 1419993.02.23.952
0 - 1420004.33.35.375
0 - 1420013.22.44.156
0 - 1420023.82.94.867
0 - 1420034.83.85.984
0 - 1420043.72.94.766
0 - 1420053.12.34.053
0 - 1420063.62.84.763
0 - 1420073.12.34.052
0 - 1420084.13.25.270
0 - 1420094.13.25.269
0 - 1420104.03.15.168
0 - 1420113.42.64.457
0 - 1420123.72.84.762
0 - 1420134.03.15.066
0 - 1420143.62.84.760
0 - 1420153.22.44.252
0 - 1919903.22.54.166
0 - 1919913.12.44.065
0 - 1919923.02.33.862
0 - 1919933.02.33.866
0 - 1919943.12.44.067
0 - 1919953.02.43.967
0 - 1919963.62.84.480
0 - 1919972.31.73.052
0 - 1919983.52.84.479
0 - 1919992.82.23.664
0 - 1920004.03.35.093
0 - 1920013.22.54.074
0 - 1920023.22.54.074
0 - 1920034.13.35.095
0 - 1920043.52.84.483
0 - 1920052.92.23.666
0 - 1920063.42.74.278
0 - 1920072.82.23.665
0 - 1920084.03.35.093
0 - 1920094.03.24.991
0 - 1920103.93.24.890
0 - 1920113.12.43.970
0 - 1920123.42.74.276
0 - 1920133.72.94.683
0 - 1920143.42.74.376
0 - 1920153.12.44.069

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases over the defined interval.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


Incidence of Childhood Brain and Central Nervous System Cancers Ages 0-14 by County, 1990-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic4.13.15.455
Bergen3.73.14.3157
Burlington3.42.74.377
Camden3.42.84.297
Cape May3.82.26.117
Cumberland4.33.06.035
Essex2.82.33.3122
Gloucester4.13.25.360
Hudson3.22.63.993
Hunterdon3.42.15.122
Mercer4.33.45.476
Middlesex3.73.24.4143
Monmouth4.13.44.8132
Morris3.72.94.590
Ocean4.94.15.8131
Passaic3.32.64.190
Salem2.10.84.37
Somerset3.93.05.063
Sussex3.62.45.229
Union2.31.83.065
Warren4.02.56.122
New Jersey3.63.43.81,583

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases over the defined interval.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


Incidence of Childhood Brain and Central Nervous System Cancers Ages 0-19 by County, 1990-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic3.83.04.868
Bergen3.32.83.8184
Burlington3.32.74.099
Camden3.02.53.6113
Cape May3.42.15.220
Cumberland4.23.05.645
Essex2.52.12.9144
Gloucester3.93.14.976
Hudson2.92.43.5113
Hunterdon3.42.34.929
Mercer3.93.24.895
Middlesex3.63.14.1183
Monmouth3.83.34.4164
Morris3.22.63.9105
Ocean4.43.75.1154
Passaic3.12.53.7112
Salem2.00.93.89
Somerset3.93.14.981
Sussex3.52.44.837
Union2.41.93.087
Warren3.62.35.226
New Jersey3.33.23.51,944

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases over the defined interval.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on brain and spinal cord tumors in children is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/brain-spinal-cord-tumors-children.html], and from the NJ State Cancer Registry, [https://nj.gov/health/ces/reports.shtml].

Page Content Updated On 07/27/2018, Published on 08/06/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 18:34:56 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date