Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Brain and Other Nervous System Cancers

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive brain and other nervous system cancers for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of brain and other nervous system cancers among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

In New Jersey, 363 males and 331 females were diagnosed with brain and other nervous system (ONS) cancers during 2018. While a variety of risk factors have been found for brain and ONS cancers, the cause of most of these tumors is not fully understood.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2018, the average age-adjusted incidence rate of brain and ONS cancer in New Jersey was 8.6 cases per 100,000 in males and 6.1 per 100,00 in females. The lifetime risk of developing brain and other nervous system cancer is 1 in 145 for men and 1 in 182 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:



Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2018

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 58
Male19909.18.110.2320
Male19918.97.910.0315
Male19928.37.49.4300
Male19938.37.39.3295
Male19949.08.010.0327
Male19959.28.310.3343
Male19968.47.59.4319
Male19978.77.79.7330
Male19988.87.99.8339
Male19998.17.39.1318
Male20009.18.210.1356
Male20018.67.79.5341
Male20028.17.39.1328
Male20039.38.410.3380
Male20048.37.49.2337
Male20059.28.210.2374
Male20069.38.410.3387
Male20078.37.49.2349
Male20088.77.89.7366
Male20098.77.89.6372
Male20108.98.09.9383
Male20118.17.39.1358
Male20129.38.410.2410
Male20138.57.69.4382
Male20148.67.79.5391
Male20157.66.88.4354
Male20168.37.59.2382
Male20177.87.08.7359
Male20187.66.98.5363
Female19906.25.57.0262
Female19917.06.27.9304
Female19927.16.48.0308
Female19936.65.87.4291
Female19946.15.46.9273
Female19956.05.36.8271
Female19966.25.57.0284
Female19975.95.26.7274
Female19986.35.67.1289
Female19996.65.97.4313
Female20006.15.46.9287
Female20016.35.67.0295
Female20025.54.96.2262
Female20036.25.56.9295
Female20047.06.37.8342
Female20055.85.16.5280
Female20065.75.06.4278
Female20076.45.77.2314
Female20086.05.36.7295
Female20095.85.26.6292
Female20106.25.57.0312
Female20115.64.96.3283
Female20125.85.16.5292
Female20136.35.67.0321
Female20145.95.26.6301
Female20155.95.36.6309
Female20165.64.96.3291
Female20175.95.26.6314
Female20186.25.56.9331

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic7.25.39.554
Bergen7.96.89.1198
Burlington8.66.910.4102
Camden8.06.59.8102
Cape May7.94.812.325
Cumberland8.45.811.933
Essex6.45.37.7123
Gloucester10.48.113.176
Hudson6.14.97.597
Hunterdon10.77.315.235
Mercer8.97.011.181
Middlesex7.96.79.2166
Monmouth8.26.99.8145
Morris7.05.68.695
Ocean9.68.111.3161
Passaic7.45.99.192
Salem10.05.916.019
Somerset8.16.210.466
Sussex10.57.414.642
Union7.86.49.5107
Warren9.46.213.730
New Jersey8.07.68.31,849

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic5.74.17.747
Bergen6.55.57.5183
Burlington6.75.38.388
Camden5.64.47.086
Cape May6.13.310.418
Cumberland5.73.68.624
Essex5.34.46.3121
Gloucester7.25.59.363
Hudson5.64.56.998
Hunterdon5.93.69.224
Mercer5.44.17.060
Middlesex5.44.56.5126
Monmouth5.74.66.9111
Morris7.46.09.1106
Ocean5.54.56.8111
Passaic5.94.77.481
Salem6.63.311.812
Somerset6.54.98.363
Sussex5.63.58.624
Union4.63.55.871
Warren8.95.613.327
New Jersey5.95.66.21,546

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

Page Content Updated On 10/04/2021, Published on 12/03/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2024 13:37:06 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date