Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Brain and Other Nervous System Cancers

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive brain and other nervous system cancers for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of brain and other nervous system cancers among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

In New Jersey, 348 males and 300 females were diagnosed with brain and other nervous system (ONS) cancers during 2015. While a variety of risk factors have been found for brain and ONS cancers, the cause of most of these tumors is not fully understood.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2015, the average age-adjusted incidence rate of brain and ONS cancer in New Jersey was 8.6 cases per 100,000 in males and 6.1 per 100,00 in females. The lifetime risk of developing brain and other nervous system cancer is 1 in 143 for men and 1 in 185 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:



Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19909.18.110.2320
Male19918.97.910.0315
Male19928.37.49.4300
Male19938.27.39.3294
Male19949.08.010.0327
Male19959.28.310.3343
Male19968.47.59.3318
Male19978.77.79.7330
Male19988.87.99.8339
Male19998.17.29.1317
Male20009.18.210.1356
Male20018.67.79.5340
Male20028.17.39.1328
Male20039.38.410.3380
Male20048.27.49.2334
Male20059.18.210.1373
Male20069.38.410.3385
Male20078.37.49.2349
Male20088.87.99.7369
Male20098.77.89.7373
Male20108.87.99.7379
Male20118.07.28.9353
Male20129.18.210.0402
Male20138.47.69.3380
Male20148.57.79.4390
Male20157.46.68.3348
Female19906.25.57.0262
Female19917.06.27.9304
Female19927.16.48.0308
Female19936.65.87.4291
Female19946.15.46.9273
Female19956.05.36.8270
Female19966.35.67.0285
Female19975.95.26.7273
Female19986.35.67.1288
Female19996.65.97.4311
Female20006.15.46.9287
Female20016.35.67.0295
Female20025.54.96.2262
Female20036.25.56.9295
Female20047.06.37.8342
Female20055.75.16.5279
Female20065.75.06.4279
Female20076.45.77.1313
Female20085.95.36.7294
Female20095.85.16.5289
Female20106.25.56.9311
Female20115.54.86.2277
Female20125.85.16.5291
Female20136.25.56.9315
Female20145.65.06.4293
Female20155.75.06.4300

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic7.95.910.358
Bergen8.57.39.7211
Burlington8.67.010.5101
Camden9.57.811.4115
Cape May8.15.112.427
Cumberland9.66.813.437
Essex6.35.27.6118
Gloucester9.87.612.572
Hudson6.95.68.4105
Hunterdon11.07.415.833
Mercer8.16.310.271
Middlesex7.76.69.1156
Monmouth8.37.09.9143
Morris8.97.310.8118
Ocean9.37.911.0154
Passaic7.35.89.088
Salem9.05.014.816
Somerset7.55.79.760
Sussex10.87.515.038
Union8.46.910.1113
Warren13.29.218.239
New Jersey8.37.98.71,873

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Brain and ONS Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic6.64.98.754
Bergen7.06.08.1194
Burlington6.14.87.682
Camden5.34.26.779
Cape May6.33.510.619
Cumberland5.33.38.122
Essex4.23.45.294
Gloucester5.23.77.144
Hudson4.73.75.981
Hunterdon5.13.08.319
Mercer6.24.88.065
Middlesex5.14.26.2119
Monmouth6.75.58.0126
Morris7.15.88.899
Ocean6.35.17.7115
Passaic6.35.17.889
Salem5.82.810.711
Somerset4.93.66.649
Sussex5.13.08.021
Union4.43.45.668
Warren7.95.012.025
New Jersey5.85.56.11,476

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on brain and spinal cord tumors in adults is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/brain-spinal-cord-tumors-adults.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/27/2018, Published on 08/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 19 April 2019 17:02:52 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date