Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Breast Cancer

Definition

Deaths with malignant neoplasm (cancer) of the female breast as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 code: C50

Numerator

Number of deaths among females due to breast cancer

Denominator

Total number of females in the population

Why Is This Important?

Breast cancer is the second leading cause of deaths due to cancer among women in New Jersey, claiming about 1,300 lives annually.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the female breast cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 20.7 deaths per 100,000 females (age-adjusted)
State Target: 19.0 deaths per 100,000 females (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-3''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to female breast cancer per 100,000 standard female population to 19.0 for the total population, 19.6 among Whites, 26.1 among Blacks, 11.1 among Hispanics, and 10.0 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-3''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to female breast cancer per 100,000 standard female population to 23.5 for the total population, 24.7 among Whites, 28.6 among Blacks, 11.2 among Hispanics, and 10.9 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to breast cancer among New Jersey females declined 35% between 2000 and 2017 and currently stands at 20 per 100,000. The rate is highest among Blacks, followed in order by Whites, Hispanics, and Asians. Healthy NJ 2020 targets were met or nearly met by all racial/ethnic groups by the middle of the decade, so targets have been revised downward for the remainder of the decade.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate due to breast cancer among New Jersey women has been declining more rapidly than the U.S. rate and in 2017 the rates for New Jersey and the U.S. were equal.

Evidence-based Practices

Getting mammograms regularly can lower the risk of dying from breast cancer. The United States Preventive Services Task Force recommends that average-risk women who are 50 to 74 years old should have a screening mammogram every two years.[https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/breast/ ^1^]

Available Services

The New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED) Program provides comprehensive outreach, education and screening services for breast cancer. [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Female Breast Cancer, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Female PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
US200026.826.527.041,872
US200126.125.826.341,394
US200225.725.425.941,514
US200325.325.125.641,620
US200424.624.324.840,954
US200524.224.024.441,116
US200623.623.423.840,821
US200723.022.823.340,599
US200822.622.422.840,589
US200922.322.122.540,678
US201022.121.922.340,996
US201121.721.421.940,931
US201221.421.121.641,152
US201320.820.621.040,861
US201420.620.420.841,213
US201520.320.120.541,524
US201620.119.920.341,488
US201719.919.720.142,000
NJ200031.029.332.61,567
NJ200128.927.330.51,469
NJ200228.627.030.21,477
NJ200328.827.230.41,506
NJ200426.324.827.81,378
NJ200527.125.528.61,438
NJ200627.225.728.71,450
NJ200726.324.827.81,418
NJ200825.924.427.41,409
NJ200924.422.925.81,349
NJ201023.221.824.61,322
NJ201124.322.925.81,396
NJ201222.621.223.91,312
NJ201323.121.724.51,356
NJ201421.520.222.91,280
NJ201520.919.622.21,273
NJ201621.019.722.31,289
NJ201719.918.621.21,240

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-3.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Female Breast Cancer, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Female PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 72
White200031.929.834.01,285
White200129.627.731.61,193
White200229.527.631.51,195
White200330.228.232.21,229
White200427.225.329.21,100
White200528.426.430.31,152
White200628.026.029.91,128
White200727.625.629.51,126
White200826.824.928.81,095
White200925.623.627.41,049
White201023.922.125.81,010
White201124.923.026.81,044
White201222.921.124.7970
White201323.621.725.4995
White201421.719.923.5912
White201521.719.923.5931
White201621.019.222.7910
White201720.718.922.4891
Black200039.634.544.6201
Black200133.628.938.2178
Black200237.832.842.7199
Black200336.031.240.8196
Black200434.429.739.0189
Black200532.027.436.5181
Black200635.230.439.9199
Black200731.827.336.4183
Black200831.727.236.2185
Black200932.227.736.8192
Black201032.728.137.2204
Black201133.829.238.4213
Black201229.425.133.7186
Black201332.528.037.0210
Black201431.326.935.8212
Black201528.924.633.2194
Black201629.525.233.8201
Black201728.924.733.2202
Hispanic200017.414.020.960
Hispanic200116.813.520.268
Hispanic200213.610.616.557
Hispanic200313.710.816.758
Hispanic200412.59.715.255
Hispanic200514.611.617.564
Hispanic200615.512.518.576
Hispanic200712.49.815.164
Hispanic200815.012.117.979
Hispanic200911.59.014.063
Hispanic201010.78.413.061
Hispanic201112.510.014.978
Hispanic201214.211.616.890
Hispanic201312.310.014.779
Hispanic201413.911.416.493
Hispanic201512.19.814.482
Hispanic201613.511.115.9100
Hispanic201712.610.314.993
Asian2000**
Asian200113.69.118.124
Asian20028.95.412.520
Asian2003**
Asian20049.56.013.025
Asian200513.79.617.936
Asian200614.09.818.136
Asian200712.18.315.936
Asian200813.69.617.538
Asian20098.95.712.027
Asian201010.06.813.234
Asian201111.27.914.536
Asian201211.68.314.941
Asian201311.58.214.843
Asian20149.26.412.139
Asian201510.97.814.046
Asian201610.07.012.947
Asian20177.75.210.235

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-3. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. ** Too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Female Breast Cancer by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Female PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White20.718.922.4891
Black28.924.733.2202
Hispanic12.610.314.993
Asian7.75.210.235
New Jersey19.918.621.21,240
United States19.919.720.142,000

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Female Breast Cancer by County, New Jersey, 2015-2017

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Female PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic22.918.427.5
Bergen20.117.822.4
Burlington23.720.027.3
Camden24.521.128.0
Cape May28.419.737.1
Cumberland17.912.423.4
Essex24.021.326.7
Gloucester21.617.325.9
Hudson17.114.619.6
Hunterdon16.510.722.2
Mercer18.214.721.7
Middlesex19.316.921.7
Monmouth19.516.722.3
Morris18.315.221.3
Ocean21.718.724.7
Passaic19.616.522.7
Salem23.513.833.1
Somerset16.212.719.7
Sussex23.216.729.6
Union20.217.223.2
Warren24.316.831.9
New Jersey20.619.821.4
United States20.120.020.2

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. CDC Breast Cancer Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/breast/] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov/] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org/] NJ Cancer Incidence Data: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/]

Page Content Updated On 09/30/2019, Published on 12/11/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 25 January 2020 2:29:51 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date