Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Coronary Heart Disease

Definition

Deaths with coronary heart disease as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I11 (hypertensive heart disease), I20-I25 (ischemic heart disease)

Numerator

Number of deaths due to coronary heart disease

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Heart disease is the leading cause of death of men and women in the United States and in New Jersey. Coronary heart disease is the most common type of heart disease and can cause heart attack, angina, heart failure, and arrhythmias.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce coronary heart disease deaths

U.S. Target: 103.4 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: Not comparable. Healthy People 2020 objective does not include hypertensive heart disease (ICD-10 code I11).

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective HDS-1''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to coronary heart disease per 100,000 standard population to 94.3 for the total population, 99.7 among Whites, 105.7 among Blacks, 59.8 among Hispanics, and 38.9 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective HDS-1''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to coronary heart disease per 100,000 standard population to 112.1 for the total population, 115.7 among Whites, 133.8 among Blacks, 62.6 among Hispanics, and 52.9 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

Age-adjusted death rates due to coronary heart disease have been declining for several decades and, by 2014, the original Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets for the total population, Whites, Blacks, and Asians had been met. Gaps by race/ethnicity and by sex persist, with the rate among males 1.8 times that of females. Rates vary across the state from a low of 82 per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) in Somerset County to a high of 150 in Salem County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2015, for the first time, New Jersey's age-adjusted death rate due to coronary heart disease was statistically significantly below that of the nation as a whole, and remained so in 2016.

What Is Being Done?

The New Jersey [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/ Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program] (NJHDSPP) produces models for improving the prevention and management of heart disease and stroke in New Jersey. NJHDSPP uses these models to assist New Jersey-based healthcare organizations in meeting nationally-recognized best practices and standards for the prevention and treatment of heart disease and stroke. NJHDSPP administers federal funding to private and public sector recipients to affect policy and systems level change and seeks partnerships to perform facility and process assessments.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Coronary Heart Disease by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US2000195.4194.8195.9538,965
US2001187.7187.2188.2526,878
US2002182.8182.3183.3520,933
US2003175.3174.8175.7508,373
US2004162.9162.4163.3479,911
US2005157.8157.4158.3474,969
US2006147.9147.5148.4455,213
US2007139.0138.5139.4437,131
US2008136.1135.7136.5437,700
US2009127.7127.4128.1419,481
US2010123.6123.3124.0413,237
US2011118.9118.5119.3408,916
US2012115.4115.0115.7406,541
US2013112.9112.6113.3407,357
US2014109.4109.0109.7403,314
US2015108.3108.0108.7408,489
US2016105.8105.5106.1407,186
NJ2000207.8204.8210.918,383
NJ2001197.0194.0200.017,623
NJ2002189.8186.9192.717,220
NJ2003181.3178.5184.216,678
NJ2004169.6166.8172.315,724
NJ2005164.9162.2167.615,527
NJ2006151.2148.6153.814,437
NJ2007141.3138.8143.813,706
NJ2008138.8136.3141.313,715
NJ2009130.8128.4133.213,104
NJ2010126.2123.9128.613,033
NJ2011120.5118.2122.712,599
NJ2012116.8114.6119.012,488
NJ2013113.9111.7116.112,343
NJ2014108.3106.2110.511,910
NJ2015104.8102.7106.911,714
NJ2016101.499.3103.511,447

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-1.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Coronary Heart Disease by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White2000211.9208.1215.715,853
White2001200.2196.6204.015,075
White2002193.4189.7197.014,685
White2003185.6182.0189.214,212
White2004173.4169.9176.913,295
White2005169.1165.7172.613,066
White2006156.5153.2159.812,160
White2007146.0142.7149.211,440
White2008142.5139.3145.711,321
White2009135.6132.4138.710,799
White2010129.2126.2132.310,636
White2011124.3121.3127.310,280
White2012121.7118.7124.710,153
White2013119.0116.0122.09,963
White2014113.2110.3116.19,518
White2015110.8107.9113.79,372
White2016107.8104.9110.79,059
Black2000236.1227.1245.11,768
Black2001232.5223.6241.41,740
Black2002224.3215.6233.01,710
Black2003209.5201.1217.91,629
Black2004198.2190.0206.31,561
Black2005193.1185.0201.21,556
Black2006174.0166.3181.61,441
Black2007168.5161.0176.11,408
Black2008165.4158.0172.91,410
Black2009151.1143.9158.21,336
Black2010151.5144.4158.71,388
Black2011145.7138.7152.81,369
Black2012139.0132.2145.91,360
Black2013129.9123.4136.51,297
Black2014126.7120.2133.21,321
Black2015117.4111.2123.71,255
Black2016112.6106.4118.71,247
Hispanic2000131.2124.5137.9569
Hispanic2001129.9123.4136.4598
Hispanic2002118.3112.2124.4581
Hispanic2003109.9104.0115.7590
Hispanic200497.191.7102.5563
Hispanic2005102.296.7107.7606
Hispanic200685.680.690.5554
Hispanic200778.473.783.1536
Hispanic200887.482.592.3639
Hispanic200976.572.081.0604
Hispanic201084.780.289.3624
Hispanic201177.172.881.4615
Hispanic201270.066.074.0600
Hispanic201373.569.477.6650
Hispanic201467.763.871.6655
Hispanic201566.462.670.2675
Hispanic201663.760.067.4678
Asian200097.188.4105.8171
Asian200188.580.496.6183
Asian200295.487.2103.6206
Asian200385.177.592.7202
Asian200474.767.781.7203
Asian200579.172.086.2244
Asian200668.261.774.7221
Asian200766.259.972.5236
Asian200865.159.071.3241
Asian200966.760.572.8267
Asian201066.760.872.6255
Asian201149.544.554.4204
Asian201257.251.962.5258
Asian201358.353.063.5293
Asian201450.145.355.0273
Asian201543.238.847.6263
Asian201648.143.552.7304

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-1. Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Coronary Heart Disease by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White107.8104.9110.79,059
Black112.6106.4118.71,247
Hispanic63.760.067.4678
Asian48.143.552.7304
New Jersey101.499.3103.511,447
United States105.8105.5106.1407,186

Data Notes

Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Coronary Heart Disease by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male2000263.8258.9268.88,782
Male2001245.1240.4249.98,284
Male2002235.7231.0240.38,084
Male2003228.1223.6232.77,922
Male2004214.7210.3219.17,543
Male2005208.9204.5213.27,434
Male2006193.0188.8197.27,010
Male2007185.3181.2189.46,838
Male2008180.3176.3184.36,733
Male2009172.5168.5176.46,591
Male2010166.4162.6170.36,646
Male2011156.7153.0160.56,395
Male2012153.4149.7157.16,447
Male2013152.3148.6156.06,524
Male2014141.8138.3145.46,198
Male2015139.6136.1143.16,217
Male2016136.2132.7139.66,166
Female2000168.0164.1171.89,601
Female2001161.5157.7165.39,339
Female2002155.6152.0159.39,136
Female2003147.5143.9151.18,756
Female2004137.1133.7140.68,181
Female2005133.4130.0136.88,093
Female2006121.0117.8124.37,427
Female2007110.0106.9113.16,868
Female2008110.2107.1113.26,982
Female2009101.598.5104.46,513
Female201097.294.3100.16,387
Female201193.490.696.26,204
Female201289.686.992.46,041
Female201384.982.287.65,819
Female201482.880.185.45,712
Female201578.776.181.25,497
Female201675.172.677.65,281

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Coronary Heart Disease by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic127.4113.9140.8453
Bergen84.678.790.51,121
Burlington87.678.996.2521
Camden101.792.9110.4643
Cape May139.0115.2162.7237
Cumberland138.4119.8157.0246
Essex102.995.9110.0889
Gloucester119.8107.2132.3411
Hudson97.089.6104.4580
Hunterdon78.663.194.2138
Mercer86.977.496.3387
Middlesex99.392.5106.0963
Monmouth101.393.4109.2860
Morris78.570.786.2535
Ocean137.1127.7146.61,461
Passaic98.689.9107.2566
Salem132.7104.4161.0121
Somerset78.669.188.2334
Sussex99.483.0115.7171
Union98.390.1106.6631
Warren119.098.4139.7179
New Jersey101.499.3103.511,447
United States105.8105.5106.1407,186

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

NJDOH Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] CDC Heart Disease Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/index.htm] American Heart Association: [http://www.americanheart.org]

Page Content Updated On 08/14/2018, Published on 08/14/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 9:31:48 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date