Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases

Definition

Deaths with chronic lower respiratory disease (CLRD) as the underlying cause of death. CLRD includes emphysema, chronic bronchitis, asthma, and other chronic lower respiratory diseases. ICD-10 codes: J40-J47

Numerator

Number of deaths due to chronic lower respiratory diseases

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Chronic lower respiratory disease (CLRD) was the sixth leading cause of death in New Jersey and the US in 2020.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, about 3,000 deaths each year are due to chronic lower respiratory disease (CLRD). In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher age-adjusted death rate than females. Among females, the rate is highest among Whites, but among males, the rate is highest among Blacks. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 15 in Hunterdon to a high of 48 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate among New Jerseyans is about 30% below the US rate and New Jersey has one of the lowest age-adjusted CLRD death rates in the country.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/lung_disease_mortality/lung_disease.htm ^1^]

Available Services

NJDOH Asthma Resources: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/resources/] Work-Related Asthma: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/workplacehealthandsafety/occupational-health-surveillance/work-related-asthma/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200044.243.944.4122,009
US200143.943.644.1123,013
US200243.943.644.1124,816
US200343.743.544.0126,382
US200441.641.441.9121,987
US200543.943.644.1130,933
US200641.040.841.2124,583
US200741.341.141.6127,924
US200844.744.444.9141,090
US200942.742.442.9137,353
US201042.242.042.4138,080
US201142.542.342.7142,943
US201241.641.341.8143,489
US201342.141.942.3149,205
US201440.540.340.7147,101
US201541.641.441.8155,041
US201640.640.440.8154,596
US201740.940.741.1160,201
US201839.739.539.9159,486
US201938.238.038.4156,979
US202036.436.236.6152,657
NJ200034.032.735.23,008
NJ200132.631.433.92,912
NJ200232.030.833.22,887
NJ200331.930.733.12,911
NJ200433.131.934.33,037
NJ200534.032.835.33,149
NJ200630.629.431.82,862
NJ200731.530.432.72,992
NJ200834.132.935.43,281
NJ200932.331.233.53,154
NJ201031.230.132.43,108
NJ201131.230.032.43,159
NJ201231.630.432.83,273
NJ201331.029.832.23,245
NJ201428.427.329.53,048
NJ201529.428.330.63,203
NJ201627.726.628.83,065
NJ201728.927.830.03,228
NJ201828.026.929.13,213
NJ201926.325.327.43,055
NJ202025.024.026.02,942

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White28.126.629.62,372
Black28.425.431.5343
Hispanic12.110.513.7159
Asian5.53.97.043
New Jersey25.024.026.02,942
United States36.436.236.6152,657

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2018-2020

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite30.128.831.4
MaleBlack32.930.135.7
MaleHispanic15.514.017.0
MaleAsian7.35.98.8
FemaleWhite29.728.430.9
FemaleBlack25.022.727.3
FemaleHispanic11.210.012.5
FemaleAsian4.93.76.1

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Chronic Lower Respiratory Diseases by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic37.830.445.2141262,945
Bergen18.615.921.4256930,394
Burlington25.420.730.1155446,596
Camden29.524.834.3190506,809
Cape May37.024.549.46991,546
Cumberland37.127.347.068147,008
Essex23.119.826.4211800,501
Gloucester33.226.639.8120293,245
Hudson22.719.126.3150671,666
Hunterdon15.18.321.928124,797
Mercer19.915.324.493367,239
Middlesex20.417.323.5207822,736
Monmouth28.524.332.7255618,381
Morris20.216.324.2146491,087
Ocean31.627.136.0345614,237
Passaic24.820.429.1147500,382
Salem47.830.664.94462,451
Somerset18.714.023.383329,331
Sussex38.328.148.671140,002
Union17.714.221.2118555,394
Warren29.218.939.545105,624
New Jersey25.024.026.02,9428,882,371
United States36.436.236.6152,657329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Mortality by State: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/lung_disease_mortality/lung_disease.htm] New Jersey Asthma Awareness and Education Program (AAEP): [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/] CDC Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/copd/index.html] CDC Asthma Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/]

Page Content Updated On 04/29/2022, Published on 04/29/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 18 May 2024 22:39:57 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date