Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)

Definition

Number or rate of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in a geographic area in a time period (primary diagnosis of COPD, defined by ICD-9 490-492, 493.2 (only when 490-492 or 496 is present), 496 or ICD-10 codes J40-44).

Numerator

Number of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to COPD occurring among residents of a geographic area in a time period

Denominator

For rates, estimated population of a geographic area in a time period using mid-year population estimates.

Why Is This Important?

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a chronic inflammatory lung disease that causes obstructed airflow from the lungs. Symptoms include breathing difficulty, cough, mucus (sputum) production and wheezing. COPD is caused by long-term exposure to irritating gases or particulate matter, most often from cigarette smoke. People with COPD are at increased risk of developing heart disease, lung cancer and a variety of other conditions. Emphysema and chronic bronchitis are the two most common conditions that contribute to COPD. Chronic bronchitis is inflammation of the lining of the bronchial tubes, which carry air to and from the air sacs (alveoli) of the lungs. It's characterized by daily cough and mucus (sputum) production. Emphysema is a condition in which the alveoli at the end of the smallest air passages (bronchioles) of the lungs are destroyed as a result of damaging exposure to cigarette smoke and other irritating gases and particulate matter. Chronic lower respiratory disease, primarily COPD, was the third leading cause of death in the United State in 2016. Over eleven million Americans are believed to have been diagnosed with COPD.

How Are We Doing?

New Jersey's COPD inpatient hospitalization rate remained steady between 2000 and 2010 and began to decrease steadily after 2011 until 2014. Since 2014, the inpatient hospitalization rate has shown a steady increase. Inpatient hospitalization rates for COPD do not represent the total burden of the illness. Most cases of COPD are managed without hospitalization. Individuals with COPD prevent hospitalization through avoidance of triggers and medical management. In addition, many people with COPD are treated in emergency departments and are not included in inpatient hospitalization statistics. Hospitalization rates measure a severe outcome of this disease. COPD inpatient hospitalization and emergency department (ED) visit rates vary widely among New Jersey counties. Rates for inpatient hospitalizations are highest in Cumberland, Salem, and Camden Counties. Rates for emergency department visits are highest in Atlantic, Warren, Camden, and Cape May Counties. Disparities in inpatient hospitalization and emergency department visit rates likely reflect differences in: smoking; access to effective medical management; co-existing chronic diseases; and environmental or occupational triggers.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017

YearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
200017.5515,4628,434,216
200116.8815,0118,506,516
200217.1115,3828,577,514
200317.7616,1538,632,553
200416.5315,1598,675,879
200517.7916,3888,703,150
200616.6815,5128,724,560
200716.6915,6918,653,126
200818.8717,9618,663,398
200918.5217,9208,707,739
201017.8917,6268,792,822
201118.3918,4588,842,652
201217.0617,3808,874,893
201316.2516,9348,907,384
201414.1114,9508,938,844
201514.5215,6738,958,013
201616.0217,5898,944,469
201717.2419,4599,005,644

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by County, New Jersey, 2017

CountyRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic22.12824269,918
Bergen9.521,216948,406
Burlington19.741,181448,596
Camden24.601,538510,719
Cape May18.5830693,553
Cumberland49.97884152,538
Essex20.031,788808,285
Gloucester21.43769292,206
Hudson22.771,513691,643
Hunterdon10.82185125,059
Mercer19.79898374,733
Middlesex15.981,549842,798
Monmouth18.381,549626,351
Morris6.56438499,693
Ocean20.181,959597,943
Passaic13.57788512,607
Salem32.9028862,792
Somerset8.97379335,432
Sussex14.39267141,682
Union14.19917563,892
Warren14.81223106,798
New Jersey17.2419,4599,005,644

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Monthly Hospitalization Counts, New Jersey, 2013 - 2017

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 60
2013January2,455
2013February1,635
2013March1,645
2013April1,494
2013May1,434
2013June1,247
2013July1,056
2013August1,075
2013September1,081
2013October1,194
2013November1,103
2013December1,515
2014January1,616
2014February1,269
2014March1,474
2014April1,526
2014May1,233
2014June1,156
2014July1,052
2014August936
2014September1,115
2014October1,166
2014November1,006
2014December1,401
2015January1,889
2015February1,384
2015March1,440
2015April1,349
2015May1,298
2015June1,047
2015July1,007
2015August937
2015September1,082
2015October1,532
2015November1,400
2015December1,308
2016January1,789
2016February1,591
2016March1,961
2016April1,479
2016May1,463
2016June1,296
2016July1,200
2016August1,056
2016September1,143
2016October1,419
2016November1,467
2016December1,725
2017January2,492
2017February1,961
2017March1,859
2017April1,836
2017May1,706
2017June1,568
2017July1,379
2017August1,312
2017September1,343
2017October1,242
2017November1,203
2017December1,558

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by Year, New Jersey, 2004 - 2017

YearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
200422.0619,4328,675,879
200526.7823,6468,703,150
200625.3622,3908,724,560
200727.3423,9688,653,126
200828.7925,3728,663,398
200929.8226,3178,707,739
201022.8420,7008,792,822
201125.9023,7018,842,652
201227.2325,1358,874,893
201326.5424,8598,907,384
201427.5025,9068,938,844
201525.4524,5838,958,013
201625.6225,1468,944,469
201723.7324,0199,005,644

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by County, New Jersey, 2017

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic63.541,863269,918
Bergen12.411,372948,406
Burlington16.14862448,596
Camden44.452,543510,719
Cape May42.3046693,553
Cumberland39.74665152,538
Essex29.392,507808,285
Gloucester24.84811292,206
Hudson38.592,717691,643
Hunterdon13.77189125,059
Mercer25.961,102374,733
Middlesex13.471,252842,798
Monmouth23.361,690626,351
Morris15.70851499,693
Ocean23.451,793597,943
Passaic15.12857512,607
Salem26.5322762,792
Somerset7.82290335,432
Sussex19.32312141,682
Union18.171,130563,892
Warren45.40520106,798
New Jersey23.7324,0199,005,644

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Monthly Emergency Department Visit Counts, New Jersey, 2013 - 2017

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Visits to Emergency Rooms
Record Count: 60
2013January3,957
2013February2,314
2013March2,433
2013April1,995
2013May1,904
2013June1,504
2013July1,393
2013August1,404
2013September1,645
2013October1,907
2013November1,907
2013December2,496
2014January3,039
2014February2,097
2014March2,836
2014April2,602
2014May1,973
2014June1,627
2014July1,403
2014August1,409
2014September1,992
2014October2,233
2014November1,947
2014December2,748
2015January3,249
2015February2,106
2015March2,181
2015April2,138
2015May2,064
2015June1,705
2015July1,560
2015August1,446
2015September1,741
2015October2,184
2015November1,886
2015December2,323
2016January2,450
2016February2,419
2016March2,738
2016April2,110
2016May2,024
2016June1,758
2016July1,507
2016August1,481
2016September1,718
2016October2,283
2016November2,089
2016December2,569
2017January3,002
2017February2,223
2017March2,182
2017April2,158
2017May2,042
2017June1,711
2017July1,489
2017August1,453
2017September1,659
2017October1,845
2017November1,982
2017December2,273

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]

Page Content Updated On 10/01/2018, Published on 10/04/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 20:30:04 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date