Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalizations & ED Visits

Definition

Number or rate of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in a geographic area in a time period (primary diagnosis of COPD, defined by ICD-9 490-492, 493.2 (only when 490-492 or 496 is present), 496 or ICD-10 codes J40-44).

Numerator

Number of hospitalizations or emergency room visits due to COPD occurring among residents of a geographic area in a time period

Denominator

For rates, estimated population of a geographic area in a time period using mid-year population estimates.

Why Is This Important?

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a chronic inflammatory lung disease that causes obstructed airflow from the lungs. Symptoms include breathing difficulty, cough, mucus (sputum) production and wheezing. COPD is caused by long-term exposure to irritating gases or particulate matter, most often from cigarette smoke. People with COPD are at increased risk of developing heart disease, lung cancer and a variety of other conditions. Emphysema and chronic bronchitis are the two most common conditions that contribute to COPD. Chronic bronchitis is inflammation of the lining of the bronchial tubes, which carry air to and from the air sacs (alveoli) of the lungs. It's characterized by daily cough and mucus (sputum) production. Emphysema is a condition in which the alveoli at the end of the smallest air passages (bronchioles) of the lungs are destroyed as a result of damaging exposure to cigarette smoke and other irritating gases and particulate matter. Chronic lower respiratory disease, primarily COPD, was the fourth leading cause of death in the United States in 2019. Over eleven million Americans are believed to have been diagnosed with COPD.

How Are We Doing?

New Jersey's COPD inpatient hospitalization rate remained steady between 2000 and 2010 and began to decrease steadily after 2011 until 2014. Since 2014, the inpatient hospitalization rate has shown a steady increase, after which rates began to decrease. Inpatient hospitalization rates for COPD do not represent the total burden of the illness. Most cases of COPD are managed without hospitalization. Individuals with COPD prevent hospitalization through avoidance of triggers and medical management. In addition, many people with COPD are treated in emergency departments and are not included in inpatient hospitalization statistics. Hospitalization rates measure a severe outcome of this disease. COPD inpatient hospitalization and emergency department (ED) visit rates vary widely among New Jersey counties. Rates for inpatient hospitalizations are highest in Cumberland, Salem, and Atlantic Counties. Rates for emergency department visits are highest in Atlantic, Cumberland, and Warren Counties. Disparities in inpatient hospitalization and emergency department visit rates likely reflect differences in: smoking; access to effective medical management; co-existing chronic diseases; and environmental or occupational triggers.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2019

YearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
200017.5515,4628,434,216
200116.8815,0118,506,516
200217.1115,3828,577,514
200317.7616,1538,632,553
200416.5315,1598,675,879
200517.7916,3888,703,150
200616.6815,5128,724,560
200716.6915,6918,653,126
200818.8717,9618,663,398
200918.5217,9208,707,739
201017.8917,6268,792,822
201118.3918,4588,842,652
201217.0617,3808,874,893
201316.2516,9348,907,384
201414.1114,9508,938,844
201514.5215,6738,958,013
201616.0217,5898,944,469
201717.2419,4599,005,644
201813.2915,2098,908,520
201911.641,3658,882,190

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic18.39695263,670
Bergen5.71744932,202
Burlington14.38902445,349
Camden18.381,190506,471
Cape May13.9824092,039
Cumberland33.90600149,527
Essex13.631,255798,975
Gloucester8.26314291,636
Hudson16.491,113672,391
Hunterdon6.67127124,371
Mercer15.13698367,430
Middlesex9.69975825,062
Monmouth12.091,063618,795
Morris5.35368491,845
Ocean14.831,469607,186
Passaic5.78344501,826
Salem21.3018562,385
Somerset5.38231328,934
Sussex11.92228140,488
Union9.61652556,341
Warren10.71172105,267
New Jersey11.6413,5658,882,190

Data Notes

Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Monthly Hospitalization Counts, New Jersey, 2015 - 2019

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 60
2015January1,889
2015February1,384
2015March1,440
2015April1,349
2015May1,298
2015June1,047
2015July1,007
2015August937
2015September1,082
2015October1,532
2015November1,400
2015December1,308
2016January1,789
2016February1,591
2016March1,961
2016April1,479
2016May1,463
2016June1,296
2016July1,200
2016August1,056
2016September1,143
2016October1,419
2016November1,467
2016December1,725
2017January2,492
2017February1,961
2017March1,859
2017April1,836
2017May1,706
2017June1,568
2017July1,379
2017August1,312
2017September1,343
2017October1,242
2017November1,203
2017December1,558
2018January1,849
2018February1,532
2018March1,361
2018April1,226
2018May1,281
2018June1,209
2018July1,029
2018August956
2018September1,025
2018October1,261
2018November1,157
2018December1,323
2019January1,462
2019February1,230
2019March1,306
2019April1,198
2019May1,184
2019June1,023
2019July953
2019August919
2019September988
2019October1,002
2019November1,004
2019December1,296

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by Year, New Jersey, 2004 - 2019

YearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
200422.0619,4328,675,879
200526.7823,6468,703,150
200625.3622,3908,724,560
200727.3423,9688,653,126
200828.7925,3728,663,398
200929.8226,3178,707,739
201022.8420,7008,792,822
201125.9023,7018,842,652
201227.2325,1358,874,893
201326.5424,8598,907,384
201427.5025,9068,938,844
201525.4524,5838,958,013
201625.6225,1468,944,469
201723.7324,0199,005,644
201823.8924,2248,908,520
201924.1124,6118,882,190

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic62.691,885263,670
Bergen13.141,451932,202
Burlington16.92906445,349
Camden36.472,121506,471
Cape May37.6041792,039
Cumberland56.34921149,527
Essex27.442,421798,975
Gloucester16.95555291,636
Hudson38.322,651672,391
Hunterdon11.20173124,371
Mercer35.731,488367,430
Middlesex16.001,427825,062
Monmouth18.651,376618,795
Morris14.30792491,845
Ocean22.601,690607,186
Passaic25.301,403501,826
Salem29.0123062,385
Somerset8.61327328,934
Sussex23.12367140,488
Union24.161,532556,341
Warren40.71478105,267
New Jersey24.1124,6118,882,190

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Monthly Emergency Department Visit Counts, New Jersey, 2015 - 2019

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Visits to Emergency Rooms
Record Count: 60
2015January3,249
2015February2,106
2015March2,181
2015April2,138
2015May2,064
2015June1,705
2015July1,560
2015August1,446
2015September1,741
2015October2,184
2015November1,886
2015December2,323
2016January2,450
2016February2,419
2016March2,738
2016April2,110
2016May2,024
2016June1,758
2016July1,507
2016August1,481
2016September1,718
2016October2,283
2016November2,089
2016December2,569
2017January3,002
2017February2,223
2017March2,182
2017April2,158
2017May2,042
2017June1,711
2017July1,489
2017August1,453
2017September1,659
2017October1,845
2017November1,982
2017December2,273
2018January2,977
2018February2,402
2018March1,930
2018April1,811
2018May1,911
2018June1,657
2018July1,389
2018August1,433
2018September1,840
2018October2,250
2018November2,013
2018December2,611
2019January2,596
2019February2,171
2019March2,142
2019April1,950
2019May2,041
2019June1,811
2019July1,647
2019August1,517
2019September1,800
2019October2,218
2019November2,122
2019December2,596

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]

Page Content Updated On 11/09/2020, Published on 11/09/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 November 2020 14:11:51 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date