Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to COVID-19

Definition

Deaths with COVID-19 as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 code: U07.1

Numerator

Number of deaths due to COVID-19

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

COVID-19 (coronavirus disease 2019) is a disease caused by a virus named SARS-CoV-2 discovered in December 2019. It is very contagious and has quickly spread around the world.[https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/your-health/about-covid-19/basics-covid-19.html ^1^] COVID-19 was the second leading cause of death in New Jersey in 2020.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to COVID-19 by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey and the United States, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White104.9102.0107.88,8784,803,376
Black214.6206.2223.12,5911,152,893
Hispanic247.4240.3254.63,5471,874,656
Asian111.4104.4118.3953891,126
New Jersey141.6139.1144.016,4948,882,371
United States85.084.785.2350,831329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to COVID-19 by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2020

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite130.9126.3135.64,5032,345,885
MaleBlack293.6279.2307.91,391545,555
MaleHispanic361.2349.1373.42,344938,398
MaleAsian145.3134.0156.6577434,585
FemaleWhite85.081.488.64,3752,457,491
FemaleBlack162.7152.6172.81,200607,338
FemaleHispanic155.4147.4163.41,203936,258
FemaleAsian82.073.790.3376456,541

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to COVID-19 by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic79.368.690.1284262,945
Bergen146.1138.3153.81,958930,394
Burlington85.276.693.8525446,596
Camden110.8101.6120.0702506,809
Cape May61.845.878.011391,546
Cumberland104.688.0121.1181147,008
Essex226.4216.0236.82,059800,501
Gloucester93.782.6104.8339293,245
Hudson226.0214.7237.41,511671,666
Hunterdon77.562.193.0145124,797
Mercer129.6118.0141.2603367,239
Middlesex144.3136.1152.51,457822,736
Monmouth103.695.6111.6924618,381
Morris117.5107.9127.1834491,087
Ocean110.2101.9118.51,142614,237
Passaic228.3215.1241.51,347500,382
Salem97.472.9121.99262,451
Somerset117.1105.4128.8529329,331
Sussex114.596.8132.2220140,002
Union208.6196.6220.61,381555,394
Warren93.475.0111.8148105,624
New Jersey141.6139.1144.016,4948,882,371
United States85.084.785.2350,831329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. [https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/your-health/about-covid-19/basics-covid-19.html CDC: Basics of COVID-19] Additional NJ COVID-19 Mortality Data: [https://www.nj.gov/health/chs/covid/index.shtml] NJDOH Communicable Disease Service: [https://www.nj.gov/health/cd/topics/ncov.shtml] NJ COVID-19 Information Hub: [https://covid19.nj.gov/] COVID-19 Data from the National Center for Health Statistics: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/covid19/index.htm]

Page Content Updated On 10/17/2022, Published on 10/19/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2024 13:53:54 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date