Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Age-Adjusted Death Rate

Definition

The number of resident deaths per 100,000 population age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population

Numerator

The number of resident deaths

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Age-adjusted death rates are constructs that show what the level of mortality would be if no changes occurred in the age composition of the population from year to year. Age-adjusted death rates are better than crude death rates as indicators of relative risk when comparing mortality across geographic areas or between gender or racial/ethnic subgroups of the population that have different age compositions.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate had been decreasing fairly steadily until the opioid crisis took hold in 2017. The age-adjusted death rate among Blacks is 1.2 times the rate among Whites, 1.8 times the rate among Hispanics, and 2.8 times the rate among Asians. The age-adjusted death rate among males is 1.4 times the rate among females. Rates vary across New Jersey counties from a low of 518 in Hunterdon County to a high of 913 in Cumberland County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey and US age-adjusted death rates were about the same until the mid-to late-1990s when the New Jersey rate dropped below that of the US.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 1990-2018

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 58
US1990938.0936.7939.3
US1991921.9920.7923.2
US1992905.3904.1906.6
US1993925.8924.6927.0
US1994913.2912.0914.4
US1995909.5908.3910.6
US1996893.7892.6894.9
US1997877.7876.6878.8
US1998870.1869.0871.2
US1999875.6874.5876.7
US2000869.0867.9870.1
US2001858.8857.7859.9
US2002855.9854.8857.0
US2003843.5842.4844.5
US2004813.7812.7814.7
US2005815.0814.0816.0
US2006791.8790.8792.8
US2007775.3774.3776.2
US2008774.9774.0775.9
US2009749.6748.6750.5
US2010747.0746.0747.9
US2011741.3740.4742.3
US2012732.8731.9733.7
US2013731.9731.0732.8
US2014724.7723.8725.5
US2015733.1732.2734.0
US2016728.8727.9729.7
US2017731.9731.0732.8
US2018723.6722.8724.5
NJ1990949.9942.8957.1
NJ1991929.5922.5936.4
NJ1992917.1910.2923.9
NJ1993925.3918.6932.1
NJ1994905.6899.0912.2
NJ1995913.0906.4919.6
NJ1996886.1879.6892.5
NJ1997860.8854.5867.1
NJ1998839.5833.4845.7
NJ1999853.7847.5859.8
NJ2000850.3844.1856.5
NJ2001840.5834.4846.6
NJ2002821.8815.7827.8
NJ2003808.8802.8814.8
NJ2004777.3771.4783.2
NJ2005774.3768.5780.2
NJ2006748.4742.7754.2
NJ2007731.4725.7737.0
NJ2008723.5717.9729.2
NJ2009696.1690.6701.6
NJ2010689.8684.3695.2
NJ2011691.1685.6696.5
NJ2012675.8670.4681.2
NJ2013675.4670.0680.8
NJ2014664.8659.5670.2
NJ2015665.0659.7670.4
NJ2016666.2660.8671.6
NJ2017673.8668.4679.2
NJ2018672.9667.6678.3

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Detailed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2018

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 76
White2000841.4833.8849.061,1965,603,686
White2001832.6825.0840.160,5865,586,180
White2002818.0810.5825.460,1065,568,365
White2003805.2797.8812.759,5345,542,101
White2004780.1772.8787.557,6155,510,974
White2005782.4775.0789.857,9245,469,056
White2006756.0748.8763.356,1685,423,385
White2007744.0736.7751.355,7755,383,624
White2008732.6725.3739.855,4685,350,666
White2009710.4703.3717.654,0435,323,198
White2010700.1692.9707.254,7355,230,784
White2011706.8699.6714.155,4125,194,140
White2012696.5689.3703.755,2695,156,327
White2013698.0690.8705.255,5305,116,706
White2014690.6683.4697.955,1385,074,334
White2015689.8682.6697.055,2545,027,527
White2016695.8688.5703.155,4384,980,777
White2017707.1699.7714.556,2794,935,993
White2018707.2699.8714.756,4364,892,895
Black20001,161.71,141.91,181.69,5501,119,142
Black20011,162.61,142.81,182.49,6511,125,879
Black20021,111.31,092.01,130.69,3331,131,222
Black20031,116.31,097.01,135.79,5361,135,141
Black20041,037.01,018.41,055.68,9611,137,232
Black20051,048.01,029.21,066.79,1431,136,622
Black2006995.1976.81,013.48,8791,135,248
Black2007957.7939.8975.68,6401,134,792
Black2008945.7927.9963.58,6451,136,244
Black2009888.4871.2905.68,3371,142,050
Black2010894.9877.6912.28,6141,136,336
Black2011881.9864.8899.18,6811,138,745
Black2012843.3826.6860.18,5171,141,447
Black2013835.4818.8852.18,6651,144,257
Black2014818.4801.9834.98,7091,146,262
Black2015842.3825.5859.09,1571,146,922
Black2016830.7814.1847.39,2731,147,015
Black2017832.6816.0849.29,5021,147,710
Black2018837.7821.1854.49,7271,150,141
Hispanic2000589.0574.9603.13,1981,127,494
Hispanic2001576.7563.0590.53,4241,167,412
Hispanic2002558.4545.1571.73,4861,206,357
Hispanic2003531.7518.9544.43,4881,243,756
Hispanic2004465.8454.0477.63,2401,278,058
Hispanic2005493.3481.3505.33,3951,309,125
Hispanic2006485.6473.8497.43,7661,338,954
Hispanic2007450.5439.3461.83,6191,370,282
Hispanic2008470.2458.9481.53,9971,407,746
Hispanic2009448.0437.1458.94,0031,452,824
Hispanic2010480.7469.9491.64,0791,564,925
Hispanic2011467.6457.1478.24,2751,604,789
Hispanic2012458.8448.4469.24,4541,638,100
Hispanic2013470.8460.5481.24,6941,670,491
Hispanic2014456.3446.2466.44,8581,702,805
Hispanic2015454.0444.0464.05,1111,733,370
Hispanic2016453.7443.8463.65,4141,764,567
Hispanic2017464.4454.5474.45,7691,800,000
Hispanic2018470.4460.5480.36,0911,839,359
Asian2000373.1356.1390.2796492,606
Asian2001369.6353.1386.1924518,364
Asian2002359.9344.0375.8921543,042
Asian2003344.5329.2359.8964564,230
Asian2004374.4358.7390.01,146584,005
Asian2005367.3352.1382.61,252602,971
Asian2006339.0324.5353.51,202619,418
Asian2007317.4303.6331.21,231637,729
Asian2008325.6311.8339.31,324656,134
Asian2009313.2299.9326.61,372673,684
Asian2010344.5331.1357.91,435736,965
Asian2011326.3313.4339.11,483756,193
Asian2012317.3304.8329.81,566772,460
Asian2013321.5309.0334.01,681786,963
Asian2014300.5288.6312.51,713800,686
Asian2015292.4280.7304.11,790817,584
Asian2016296.1284.5307.81,971834,146
Asian2017303.5291.8315.22,125854,206
Asian2018303.2291.7314.72,259873,183

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White707.2699.8714.756,4364,892,895
Black837.7821.1854.49,7271,150,141
Hispanic470.4460.5480.36,0911,839,359
Asian303.2291.7314.72,259873,183
New Jersey672.9667.6678.375,8028,908,520
United States723.6722.8724.52,839,205327,167,434

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2018

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
Male20001,036.31,026.51,046.235,7864,091,577
Male20011,012.11,002.51,021.835,5554,125,097
Male2002980.8971.3990.234,8284,156,565
Male2003972.1962.7981.534,9584,180,707
Male2004930.2921.0939.333,7774,199,092
Male2005930.3921.2939.534,1884,210,078
Male2006899.2890.2908.233,6564,214,483
Male2007880.9872.0889.833,2444,224,763
Male2008871.2862.4880.133,4364,243,773
Male2009839.7831.0848.432,7534,268,344
Male2010828.4819.8837.033,5264,283,883
Male2011823.4814.8831.933,9354,300,588
Male2012806.2797.7814.634,0614,311,081
Male2013808.3799.8816.734,6744,319,735
Male2014791.5783.2799.934,6174,325,243
Male2015790.6782.3799.035,1554,328,021
Male2016788.7780.4797.135,6874,332,125
Male2017801.6793.3810.036,7774,340,245
Male2018805.7797.3814.137,5744,352,194
Female2000718.0710.1726.039,0844,339,344
Female2001714.6706.7722.539,2004,364,372
Female2002705.4697.6713.339,2224,387,550
Female2003689.6681.9697.438,8194,402,774
Female2004666.8659.2674.437,6784,412,438
Female2005661.1653.5668.637,8094,411,759
Female2006636.7629.3644.136,7484,409,238
Female2007623.1615.8630.536,4804,411,280
Female2008617.2609.9624.536,6334,419,625
Female2009592.3585.1599.435,6434,439,395
Female2010585.5578.5592.636,0684,515,741
Female2011590.1583.0597.136,7144,527,195
Female2012575.5568.6582.536,4954,534,402
Female2013572.9566.0579.936,7654,538,627
Female2014566.9560.0573.836,7474,541,537
Female2015566.3559.4573.237,1734,542,848
Female2016567.8560.9574.737,5274,542,391
Female2017570.1563.2577.038,1044,548,298
Female2018566.0559.1572.938,2284,556,326

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by County, New Jersey, 2018

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic813.9779.7848.12,827
Bergen550.7535.8565.77,300
Burlington721.0696.2745.94,182
Camden834.1809.0859.15,104
Cape May849.1790.0908.21,364
Cumberland913.0865.0960.91,597
Essex693.1674.9711.36,125
Gloucester823.9791.1856.82,831
Hudson588.3570.1606.63,840
Hunterdon517.8478.0557.6901
Mercer666.6640.4692.82,994
Middlesex628.7611.7645.76,141
Monmouth692.9672.3713.65,864
Morris591.2569.9612.64,031
Ocean730.9709.4752.47,297
Passaic665.0642.5687.43,791
Salem890.8817.2964.4767
Somerset577.1551.3602.92,470
Sussex720.5676.3764.71,252
Union623.8603.1644.54,087
Warren695.6645.6745.71,034
New Jersey672.8667.4678.175,802
United States723.6722.8724.52,839,205

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

[[br]] *[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Death/Mortality Fast Stats] *[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Mortality Data]

Page Content Updated On 03/18/2020, Published on 03/18/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 28 November 2020 21:00:03 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date