Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Age-Adjusted Death Rate

Definition

The number of resident deaths per 100,000 population age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population

Numerator

The number of resident deaths

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Age-adjusted death rates are constructs that show what the level of mortality would be if no changes occurred in the age composition of the population from year to year. Age-adjusted death rates are better than crude death rates as indicators of relative risk when comparing mortality across geographic areas or between gender or racial/ethnic subgroups of the population that have different age compositions.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate is decreasing fairly steadily, however there was a slight increase in 2016. The age-adjusted death rate among Blacks is 1.2 times the rate among Whites, 1.8 times the rate among Hispanics, and 2.8 times the rate among Asians. The age-adjusted death rate among males is 1.4 times the rate among females. Rates vary across New Jersey counties from a low of 557 in Bergen County to a high of 881 in Salem County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey and US age-adjusted death rates were about the same until the mid-to late-1990s when the New Jersey rate dropped below that of the US.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 1990-2016

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 54
US1990938.0936.7939.3
US1991921.9920.7923.2
US1992905.3904.1906.6
US1993925.8924.6927.0
US1994913.2912.0914.4
US1995909.5908.3910.6
US1996893.7892.6894.9
US1997877.7876.6878.8
US1998870.1869.0871.2
US1999875.6874.5876.7
US2000869.0867.9870.1
US2001858.8857.7859.9
US2002855.9854.8857.0
US2003843.5842.4844.5
US2004813.7812.7814.7
US2005815.0814.0816.0
US2006791.8790.8792.8
US2007775.3774.3776.2
US2008774.9774.0775.9
US2009749.6748.6750.5
US2010747.0746.0747.9
US2011741.3740.4742.3
US2012732.8731.9733.7
US2013731.9731.0732.8
US2014724.7723.8725.5
US2015733.1732.2734.0
US2016728.8727.9729.7
NJ1990949.9942.8957.1
NJ1991929.5922.5936.4
NJ1992917.1910.2923.9
NJ1993925.3918.6932.1
NJ1994905.6899.0912.2
NJ1995913.0906.4919.6
NJ1996886.1879.6892.5
NJ1997860.8854.5867.1
NJ1998839.5833.4845.7
NJ1999853.7847.5859.8
NJ2000850.3844.1856.5
NJ2001840.5834.4846.6
NJ2002821.8815.7827.8
NJ2003808.8802.8814.8
NJ2004777.3771.4783.2
NJ2005774.3768.5780.2
NJ2006748.4742.7754.2
NJ2007731.4725.7737.0
NJ2008723.5717.9729.2
NJ2009696.1690.6701.6
NJ2010689.7684.2695.1
NJ2011692.4686.9697.8
NJ2012677.9672.5683.3
NJ2013677.7672.3683.1
NJ2014667.2661.9672.6
NJ2015666.8661.4672.1
NJ2016669.1663.8674.4

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 68
White2000841.4833.8849.061,1965,603,686
White2001832.6825.0840.160,5865,586,180
White2002818.0810.5825.460,1065,568,365
White2003805.2797.8812.759,5345,542,101
White2004780.1772.8787.557,6155,510,974
White2005782.4775.0789.857,9245,469,056
White2006756.0748.8763.356,1685,423,385
White2007744.0736.7751.355,7755,383,624
White2008732.6725.3739.855,4685,350,666
White2009710.4703.3717.654,0435,323,198
White2010700.1693.0707.254,7355,231,672
White2011708.4701.2715.655,4125,195,354
White2012699.4692.2706.655,2695,158,546
White2013701.3694.1708.655,5305,121,242
White2014694.6687.4701.855,1395,082,064
White2015693.0685.8700.255,2445,037,204
White2016700.3693.0707.655,4414,990,905
Black20001,161.71,141.91,181.69,5501,119,142
Black20011,162.61,142.81,182.49,6511,125,879
Black20021,111.31,092.01,130.69,3331,131,222
Black20031,116.31,097.01,135.79,5361,135,141
Black20041,037.01,018.41,055.68,9611,137,232
Black20051,048.01,029.21,066.79,1431,136,622
Black2006995.1976.81,013.48,8791,135,248
Black2007957.7939.8975.68,6401,134,792
Black2008945.7927.9963.58,6451,136,244
Black2009888.4871.2905.68,3371,142,050
Black2010894.9877.6912.28,6141,136,709
Black2011884.1867.0901.38,6811,139,994
Black2012845.7829.0862.58,5171,144,045
Black2013838.6821.9855.28,6651,147,981
Black2014819.4803.0835.98,7091,152,558
Black2015841.5824.8858.29,1561,154,443
Black2016828.9812.3845.49,2721,156,657
Hispanic2000589.0574.9603.13,1981,127,494
Hispanic2001576.7563.0590.53,4241,167,412
Hispanic2002558.4545.1571.73,4861,206,357
Hispanic2003531.7518.9544.43,4881,243,756
Hispanic2004465.8454.0477.63,2401,278,058
Hispanic2005493.3481.3505.33,3951,309,125
Hispanic2006485.6473.8497.43,7661,338,954
Hispanic2007450.5439.3461.83,6191,370,282
Hispanic2008470.2458.9481.53,9971,407,746
Hispanic2009448.0437.1458.94,0031,452,824
Hispanic2010480.3469.5491.24,0791,566,165
Hispanic2011467.7457.2478.34,2751,610,546
Hispanic2012458.4448.1468.74,4541,649,690
Hispanic2013471.2460.9481.54,6941,685,432
Hispanic2014455.9445.8465.94,8581,722,688
Hispanic2015454.3444.3464.25,1111,754,657
Hispanic2016455.6445.7465.45,4141,786,668
Asian2000373.1356.1390.2796492,606
Asian2001369.6353.1386.1924518,364
Asian2002359.9344.0375.8921543,042
Asian2003344.5329.2359.8964564,230
Asian2004374.4358.7390.01,146584,005
Asian2005367.3352.1382.61,252602,971
Asian2006339.0324.5353.51,202619,418
Asian2007317.4303.6331.21,231637,729
Asian2008325.6311.8339.31,324656,134
Asian2009313.2299.9326.61,372673,684
Asian2010344.0330.6357.31,435738,495
Asian2011327.1314.3339.91,483761,262
Asian2012316.8304.3329.21,566783,434
Asian2013320.5308.1332.81,681804,016
Asian2014298.8287.0310.61,713824,168
Asian2015291.4279.8302.91,789842,947
Asian2016295.9284.4307.41,971861,994

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White700.3693.0707.655,4414,990,905
Black828.9812.3845.49,2721,156,657
Hispanic455.6445.7465.45,4141,786,668
Asian295.9284.4307.41,971861,994
New Jersey669.1663.8674.473,2168,944,469
United States729.8727.9729.72,744,248323,127,513

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male20001,036.31,026.51,046.235,786
Male20011,012.11,002.51,021.835,555
Male2002980.8971.3990.234,828
Male2003972.1962.7981.534,958
Male2004930.2921.0939.333,777
Male2005930.3921.2939.534,188
Male2006899.2890.2908.233,656
Male2007880.9872.0889.833,244
Male2008871.2862.4880.133,436
Male2009839.7831.0848.432,753
Male2010828.3819.7836.933,526
Male2011824.2815.6832.733,935
Male2012807.7799.3816.134,061
Male2013809.8801.4818.234,674
Male2014793.1784.8801.434,618
Male2015791.1782.8799.435,148
Male2016791.2782.9799.535,689
Female2000718.0710.1726.039,084
Female2001714.6706.7722.539,200
Female2002705.4697.6713.339,222
Female2003689.6681.9697.438,819
Female2004666.8659.2674.437,678
Female2005661.1653.5668.637,809
Female2006636.7629.3644.136,748
Female2007623.1615.8630.536,480
Female2008617.2609.9624.536,633
Female2009592.3585.1599.435,643
Female2010585.5578.4592.536,068
Female2011591.6584.5598.636,714
Female2012577.8570.8584.836,495
Female2013575.7568.7582.636,765
Female2014569.7562.8576.636,747
Female2015568.7561.8575.637,168
Female2016571.0564.2578.037,527

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic807.0773.3840.62,757
Bergen556.6541.5571.67,149
Burlington725.6700.8750.44,181
Camden786.5762.3810.84,720
Cape May801.1744.3858.01,279
Cumberland876.7830.2923.31,525
Essex706.2687.8724.65,988
Gloucester787.4755.4819.42,639
Hudson606.0587.5624.43,713
Hunterdon565.4523.7607.0919
Mercer678.3651.9704.72,958
Middlesex627.3610.4644.25,990
Monmouth658.5638.4678.55,426
Morris572.4551.5593.43,773
Ocean747.3725.4769.27,267
Passaic650.6628.5672.73,647
Salem880.8808.1953.5770
Somerset573.0547.4598.62,356
Sussex713.5669.8757.21,209
Union627.7606.9648.43,948
Warren715.2664.6765.71,000
New Jersey669.0663.6674.373,216
United States728.8727.9729.72,744,248

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Death/Mortality Fast Stats] [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Mortality Data]

Page Content Updated On 03/28/2018, Published on 03/28/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 14:45:57 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date