Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Age-Adjusted Death Rate

Definition

The number of resident deaths per 100,000 population age-adjusted to the US 2000 standard population

Numerator

The number of resident deaths

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Age-adjusted death rates are constructs that show what the level of mortality would be if no changes occurred in the age composition of the population from year to year. Age-adjusted death rates are better than crude death rates as indicators of relative risk when comparing mortality across geographic areas or between gender or racial/ethnic subgroups of the population that have different age compositions.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate had been decreasing fairly steadily until the opioid crisis took hold in 2017. The decline resumed in 2018 and 2019 but the COVID-19 pandemic caused New Jersey's age-adjusted death rate to climb 26.7% between 2019 and 2020, reaching a level not seen in twenty years. Between 2019 and 2020, the age-adjusted death rate rose 70.1% among Hispanics, 50.8% among Asians, 39.5% among Blacks, and 17.4% among Whites. Despite the wide variation in these increases, the rate remained highest among Blacks, followed in order by Whites, Hispanics, and Asians. In 2020, the age-adjusted death rate among Blacks was 1.4 times the rate among Whites (up from 1.2 in 2019), 1.5 times the rate among Hispanics (down from 1.8 in 2019), and 2.5 times the rate among Asians (down from 2.7 in 2019). The age-adjusted death rate among males was 1.5 times the rate among females in 2020. The rate rose 29.2% among males and 23.5% among females between 2019 and 2020. Rates varied across New Jersey counties from a low of 592.8 in Hunterdon County to a high of 1,105.6 in Cumberland County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey and US age-adjusted death rates were about the same until the mid-to late-1990s when the New Jersey rate dropped below that of the US. However, in 2020, New Jersey's rate rose to meet the US rate due to the early onset of COVID-19 in New Jersey.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 1990-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 62
US1990938.0936.7939.3
US1991921.9920.7923.2
US1992905.3904.1906.6
US1993925.8924.6927.0
US1994913.2912.0914.4
US1995909.5908.3910.6
US1996893.7892.6894.9
US1997877.7876.6878.8
US1998870.1869.0871.2
US1999875.6874.5876.7
US2000869.0867.9870.1
US2001858.8857.7859.9
US2002855.9854.8857.0
US2003843.5842.4844.5
US2004813.7812.7814.7
US2005815.0814.0816.0
US2006791.8790.8792.8
US2007775.3774.3776.2
US2008774.9774.0775.9
US2009749.6748.6750.5
US2010747.0746.0747.9
US2011741.3740.4742.3
US2012732.8731.9733.7
US2013731.9731.0732.8
US2014724.7723.8725.5
US2015733.1732.2734.0
US2016728.8727.9729.7
US2017731.9731.0732.8
US2018723.6722.8724.5
US2019715.2714.4716.1
US2020835.4834.5836.3
NJ1990949.9942.8957.1
NJ1991929.5922.5936.4
NJ1992917.1910.2923.9
NJ1993925.3918.6932.1
NJ1994905.6899.0912.2
NJ1995913.0906.4919.6
NJ1996886.1879.6892.5
NJ1997860.8854.5867.1
NJ1998839.5833.4845.7
NJ1999853.7847.5859.8
NJ2000850.3844.1856.5
NJ2001840.5834.4846.6
NJ2002821.8815.7827.8
NJ2003808.8802.8814.8
NJ2004777.3771.4783.2
NJ2005774.3768.5780.2
NJ2006748.4742.7754.2
NJ2007731.4725.7737.0
NJ2008723.5717.9729.2
NJ2009696.1690.6701.6
NJ2010689.8684.3695.2
NJ2011691.2685.8696.7
NJ2012676.0670.6681.5
NJ2013675.7670.3681.1
NJ2014664.9659.6670.3
NJ2015664.8659.5670.2
NJ2016665.7660.4671.0
NJ2017673.4668.0678.8
NJ2018672.0666.6677.4
NJ2019658.5653.2663.9
NJ2020834.5828.5840.5

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
White2000841.4833.8849.061,1965,603,686
White2001832.6825.0840.160,5865,586,180
White2002818.0810.5825.460,1065,568,365
White2003805.2797.8812.759,5345,542,101
White2004780.1772.8787.557,6155,510,974
White2005782.4775.0789.857,9245,469,056
White2006756.0748.8763.356,1685,423,385
White2007744.0736.7751.355,7755,383,624
White2008732.6725.3739.855,4685,350,666
White2009710.4703.3717.654,0435,323,198
White2010700.0692.9707.254,7355,230,953
White2011706.8699.6714.055,4125,195,584
White2012696.4689.2703.655,2695,158,455
White2013697.9690.7705.155,5305,119,448
White2014690.3683.1697.555,1385,078,539
White2015689.1681.8696.355,2545,032,166
White2016694.8687.5702.055,4384,986,221
White2017706.4699.0713.856,2794,941,712
White2018705.7698.3713.156,4364,898,327
White2019693.3685.9700.755,5734,853,675
White2020813.9805.9822.065,5004,803,376
Black20001,161.71,141.91,181.69,5501,119,142
Black20011,162.61,142.81,182.49,6511,125,879
Black20021,111.31,092.01,130.69,3331,131,222
Black20031,116.31,097.01,135.79,5361,135,141
Black20041,037.01,018.41,055.68,9611,137,232
Black20051,048.01,029.21,066.79,1431,136,622
Black2006995.1976.81,013.48,8791,135,248
Black2007957.7939.8975.68,6401,134,792
Black2008945.7927.9963.58,6451,136,244
Black2009888.4871.2905.68,3371,142,050
Black2010895.0877.7912.48,6141,136,348
Black2011882.4865.2899.68,6811,139,208
Black2012844.2827.5861.08,5171,142,011
Black2013836.5819.8853.28,6651,144,814
Black2014818.7802.2835.28,7091,147,344
Black2015842.2825.5858.99,1571,147,839
Black2016830.3813.7846.99,2731,147,568
Black2017832.6816.0849.29,5021,148,351
Black2018838.0821.3854.79,7271,148,262
Black2019816.4799.9832.89,6661,150,177
Black20201,139.01,119.61,158.413,7321,152,893
Hispanic2000589.0574.9603.13,1981,127,494
Hispanic2001576.7563.0590.53,4241,167,412
Hispanic2002558.4545.1571.73,4861,206,357
Hispanic2003531.7518.9544.43,4881,243,756
Hispanic2004465.8454.0477.63,2401,278,058
Hispanic2005493.3481.3505.33,3951,309,125
Hispanic2006485.6473.8497.43,7661,338,954
Hispanic2007450.5439.3461.83,6191,370,282
Hispanic2008470.2458.9481.53,9971,407,746
Hispanic2009448.0437.1458.94,0031,452,824
Hispanic2010481.0470.2491.94,0791,564,356
Hispanic2011469.0458.4479.64,2751,602,353
Hispanic2012461.1450.7471.54,4541,633,310
Hispanic2013473.6463.2484.14,6941,663,364
Hispanic2014459.2449.0469.44,8581,693,690
Hispanic2015456.8446.8466.95,1111,722,071
Hispanic2016456.4446.4466.45,4141,751,284
Hispanic2017466.8456.8476.85,7691,785,444
Hispanic2018472.3462.3482.36,0911,817,704
Hispanic2019454.3444.6464.06,1711,846,291
Hispanic2020772.6760.1785.210,9691,874,656
Asian2000373.1356.1390.2796492,606
Asian2001369.6353.1386.1924518,364
Asian2002359.9344.0375.8921543,042
Asian2003344.5329.2359.8964564,230
Asian2004374.4358.7390.01,146584,005
Asian2005367.3352.1382.61,252602,971
Asian2006339.0324.5353.51,202619,418
Asian2007317.4303.6331.21,231637,729
Asian2008325.6311.8339.31,324656,134
Asian2009313.2299.9326.61,372673,684
Asian2010344.4331.1357.81,435737,136
Asian2011326.1313.3339.01,483757,264
Asian2012317.2304.7329.81,566774,358
Asian2013321.8309.3334.21,681789,680
Asian2014300.8288.8312.71,713804,241
Asian2015292.7281.1304.41,790821,839
Asian2016296.0284.4307.61,971839,284
Asian2017301.8290.2313.42,125860,274
Asian2018300.8289.3312.32,259871,843
Asian2019300.3288.8311.72,378882,969
Asian2020452.9439.0466.83,818891,126

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White813.9805.9822.065,5004,803,376
Black1,139.01,119.61,158.413,7321,152,893
Hispanic772.6760.1785.210,9691,874,656
Asian452.9439.0466.83,818891,126
New Jersey834.5828.5840.595,9908,882,371
United States835.4834.5836.33,383,729329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2020

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 42
Male20001,036.31,026.51,046.235,7864,091,577
Male20011,012.11,002.51,021.835,5554,125,097
Male2002980.8971.3990.234,8284,156,565
Male2003972.1962.7981.534,9584,180,707
Male2004930.2921.0939.333,7774,199,092
Male2005930.3921.2939.534,1884,210,078
Male2006899.2890.2908.233,6564,214,483
Male2007880.9872.0889.833,2444,224,763
Male2008871.2862.4880.133,4364,243,773
Male2009839.7831.0848.432,7534,268,344
Male2010828.4819.8837.033,5264,283,789
Male2011823.5814.9832.033,9354,300,909
Male2012806.4798.0814.934,0614,311,083
Male2013808.6800.2817.034,6744,319,443
Male2014791.5783.2799.934,6174,326,008
Male2015790.2781.9798.535,1554,327,879
Male2016787.8779.5796.135,6874,331,875
Male2017800.6792.2809.036,7774,340,610
Male2018803.8795.4812.237,5744,344,196
Male2019784.4776.1792.737,2254,345,560
Male20201,013.61,004.21,023.048,9464,343,049
Female2000718.0710.1726.039,0844,339,344
Female2001714.6706.7722.539,2004,364,372
Female2002705.4697.6713.339,2224,387,550
Female2003689.6681.9697.438,8194,402,774
Female2004666.8659.2674.437,6784,412,438
Female2005661.1653.5668.637,8094,411,759
Female2006636.7629.3644.136,7484,409,238
Female2007623.1615.8630.536,4804,411,280
Female2008617.2609.9624.536,6334,419,625
Female2009592.3585.1599.435,6434,439,395
Female2010585.6578.5592.636,0684,515,662
Female2011590.2583.2597.336,7144,527,643
Female2012575.7568.7582.736,4954,534,588
Female2013573.2566.3580.236,7654,538,378
Female2014567.0560.1573.936,7474,541,269
Female2015566.2559.3573.137,1734,542,433
Female2016567.5560.6574.437,5274,541,709
Female2017570.0563.1576.938,1044,547,537
Female2018565.4558.6572.338,2284,547,534
Female2019555.7548.8562.537,8444,545,698
Female2020686.1678.5693.747,0434,539,322

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic931.6894.9968.43,306262,945
Bergen703.3686.3720.39,342930,394
Burlington802.5776.4828.74,809446,596
Camden950.1923.4976.85,908506,809
Cape May864.6804.7924.61,43791,546
Cumberland1,105.61,052.21,159.11,913147,008
Essex972.4950.9993.98,801800,501
Gloucester928.3893.6963.03,295293,245
Hudson870.0847.8892.25,829671,666
Hunterdon592.8550.2635.41,106124,797
Mercer828.9799.6858.33,788367,239
Middlesex787.3768.2806.47,878822,736
Monmouth787.3765.2809.36,857618,381
Morris716.2692.6739.75,008491,087
Ocean858.6835.5881.68,656614,237
Passaic926.4899.8952.95,441500,382
Salem1,073.5992.71,154.493062,451
Somerset695.6667.2724.03,100329,331
Sussex837.6789.9885.41,543140,002
Union877.5852.9902.05,800555,394
Warren820.8766.4875.21,242105,624
New Jersey834.3828.3840.395,9908,882,371
United States835.4834.5836.33,383,729329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

[[br]] *[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Death/Mortality Fast Stats] *[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/deaths.htm National Center for Health Statistics Mortality Data]

Page Content Updated On 04/20/2022, Published on 04/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 August 2022 14:52:16 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date