Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Crude Death Rate

Definition

The number of resident deaths per 100,000 population

Numerator

The number of resident deaths

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Crude death rates are the actual measures of mortality risk in a population. Age-adjusted rates are better for comparison across time, geography, and demographic subgroups, so crude rates should only be used to determine the probability or underlying risk of death.

How Are We Doing?

The crude death rate in New Jersey was generally decreasing until recent increases beginning in 2015 and then skyrocketing in 2020 due to COVID-19.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The crude death rate among New Jerseyans was above that of the U.S. until 2008. It remained statistically significantly below the U.S. rate from 2009 through 2019. In 2020, the rate was again above the U.S. rate due to the heavy COVID-19 death toll among New Jersey residents.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Crude Death Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 1980-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 82
US1980878.0876.8879.3
US1981861.9860.7863.1
US1982852.3851.1853.5
US1983863.7862.5864.9
US1984864.4863.2865.6
US1985876.6875.4877.8
US1986876.5875.4877.7
US1987876.0874.8877.2
US1988886.2885.0887.3
US1989870.6869.5871.8
US1990863.1862.0864.3
US1991857.2856.1858.4
US1992847.8846.7849.0
US1993872.4871.3873.6
US1994865.7864.6866.9
US1995868.0866.8869.1
US1996858.8857.6859.9
US1997848.4847.3849.5
US1998846.7845.6847.8
US1999857.0855.9858.1
US2000854.0852.9855.1
US2001848.0846.9849.0
US2002849.5848.4850.6
US2003843.9842.9845.0
US2004818.8817.8819.9
US2005828.4827.3829.4
US2006813.1812.1814.2
US2007804.6803.6805.6
US2008812.9811.9813.9
US2009794.5793.5795.5
US2010799.5798.5800.5
US2011807.3806.3808.3
US2012810.2809.2811.2
US2013821.5820.5822.5
US2014823.7822.7824.7
US2015844.0843.0845.0
US2016849.3848.3850.3
US2017863.8862.8864.8
US2018867.8866.8868.8
US2019869.7868.7870.8
US20201,027.01,025.91,028.1
NJ1980935.6928.6942.6
NJ1981907.9901.0914.7
NJ1982909.4902.5916.2
NJ1983927.2920.3934.2
NJ1984923.2916.3930.1
NJ1985939.1932.2946.0
NJ1986938.9932.0945.8
NJ1987939.6932.7946.4
NJ1988950.3943.4957.2
NJ1989923.2916.4929.9
NJ1990909.8903.1916.6
NJ1991901.7895.1908.4
NJ1992899.1892.5905.7
NJ1993914.4907.8921.1
NJ1994901.8895.3908.4
NJ1995916.3909.7922.9
NJ1996897.8891.3904.3
NJ1997877.3870.9883.7
NJ1998863.5857.2869.8
NJ1999885.0878.6891.4
NJ2000888.0881.7894.4
NJ2001880.6874.3886.8
NJ2002866.8860.6873.0
NJ2003859.6853.4865.8
NJ2004829.8823.7835.8
NJ2005835.0829.0841.1
NJ2006816.4810.4822.4
NJ2007807.4801.4813.3
NJ2008808.8802.8814.8
NJ2009785.5779.6791.3
NJ2010790.9785.0796.8
NJ2011800.3794.4806.2
NJ2012797.6791.8803.5
NJ2013806.5800.6812.4
NJ2014804.8798.9810.7
NJ2015815.4809.5821.3
NJ2016825.1819.1831.0
NJ2017842.5836.5848.5
NJ2018852.5846.5858.5
NJ2019844.4838.4850.4
NJ20201,080.71,073.91,087.5

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Crude Death Rate by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
White20001,092.11,083.51,100.761,1965,603,686
White20011,084.61,076.01,093.260,5865,586,180
White20021,079.41,070.81,088.060,1065,568,365
White20031,074.21,065.61,082.859,5355,542,101
White20041,045.51,037.01,054.057,6155,510,974
White20051,059.11,050.51,067.757,9245,469,056
White20061,035.71,027.21,044.256,1695,423,385
White20071,036.01,027.51,044.655,7765,383,624
White20081,036.71,028.11,045.255,4685,350,666
White20091,015.21,006.71,023.854,0435,323,198
White20101,046.41,037.61,055.154,7355,230,953
White20111,066.61,057.81,075.455,4155,195,584
White20121,071.41,062.51,080.355,2695,158,455
White20131,084.71,075.71,093.755,5315,119,448
White20141,085.71,076.71,094.755,1385,078,539
White20151,098.01,088.91,107.155,2555,032,166
White20161,111.81,102.61,121.055,4384,986,221
White20171,138.91,129.51,148.256,2794,941,712
White20181,152.21,142.71,161.656,4364,898,327
White20191,145.11,135.61,154.655,5804,853,675
White20201,363.71,353.31,374.165,5034,803,376
Black2000853.4836.4870.59,5511,119,142
Black2001857.2840.2874.29,6511,125,879
Black2002825.0808.4841.79,3331,131,222
Black2003840.2823.4857.09,5371,135,141
Black2004788.0771.7804.28,9611,137,232
Black2005804.4788.0820.89,1431,136,622
Black2006782.1765.9798.38,8791,135,248
Black2007761.4745.4777.48,6401,134,792
Black2008760.9745.0776.98,6461,136,244
Black2009730.0714.4745.68,3371,142,050
Black2010758.1742.2774.18,6151,136,348
Black2011762.1746.1778.18,6821,139,208
Black2012745.8730.0761.68,5171,142,011
Black2013756.9741.0772.88,6651,144,814
Black2014759.1743.2774.98,7091,147,344
Black2015797.8781.5814.09,1571,147,839
Black2016808.1791.8824.59,2741,147,568
Black2017827.4810.9844.09,5021,148,351
Black2018847.1830.3863.99,7271,148,262
Black2019840.4823.7857.19,6661,150,177
Black20201,191.21,171.41,211.013,7331,152,893
Hispanic2000283.6273.8293.43,1981,127,494
Hispanic2001293.3283.5303.13,4241,167,412
Hispanic2002289.0279.4298.63,4861,206,357
Hispanic2003280.4271.2289.73,4881,243,756
Hispanic2004253.5244.8262.23,2401,278,058
Hispanic2005259.3250.6268.03,3951,309,125
Hispanic2006281.3272.3290.23,7661,338,954
Hispanic2007264.1255.5272.73,6191,370,282
Hispanic2008283.9275.1292.73,9971,407,746
Hispanic2009275.5267.0284.14,0031,452,824
Hispanic2010260.8252.8268.74,0791,564,356
Hispanic2011266.9258.9274.84,2761,602,353
Hispanic2012272.7264.7280.74,4541,633,310
Hispanic2013282.2274.1290.34,6941,663,364
Hispanic2014286.8278.8294.94,8581,693,690
Hispanic2015296.8288.7304.95,1111,722,071
Hispanic2016309.1300.9317.45,4141,751,284
Hispanic2017323.1314.8331.45,7691,785,444
Hispanic2018335.1326.7343.56,0911,817,704
Hispanic2019334.2325.9342.66,1711,846,291
Hispanic2020585.2574.3596.110,9701,874,656
Asian2000161.6150.4172.8796492,606
Asian2001178.2166.8189.7924518,364
Asian2002169.6158.7180.5921543,042
Asian2003170.8160.1181.6964564,230
Asian2004196.2184.9207.61,146584,005
Asian2005207.6196.2219.11,252602,971
Asian2006194.0183.1205.01,202619,418
Asian2007193.0182.3203.81,231637,729
Asian2008201.8190.9212.61,324656,134
Asian2009203.7192.9214.41,372673,684
Asian2010194.7184.6204.71,435737,136
Asian2011195.8185.9205.81,483757,264
Asian2012202.2192.2212.21,566774,358
Asian2013212.9202.7223.01,681789,680
Asian2014213.0202.9223.11,713804,241
Asian2015217.8207.7227.91,790821,839
Asian2016234.8224.5245.21,971839,284
Asian2017247.0236.5257.52,125860,274
Asian2018259.1248.4269.82,259871,843
Asian2019269.3258.5280.12,378882,969
Asian2020428.4414.9442.03,818891,126

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Crude Death Rate by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2020

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 42
Male2000874.6865.6883.735,7874,091,577
Male2001861.9853.0870.835,5554,125,097
Male2002838.0829.2846.834,8324,156,565
Male2003836.3827.5845.034,9624,180,707
Male2004804.4795.8812.933,7774,199,092
Male2005812.0803.5820.634,1884,210,078
Male2006798.6790.1807.133,6564,214,483
Male2007786.9778.5795.333,2444,224,763
Male2008787.9779.5796.333,4374,243,773
Male2009767.4759.1775.632,7534,268,344
Male2010782.6774.3791.033,5274,283,789
Male2011789.1780.8797.533,9394,300,909
Male2012790.1781.7798.434,0614,311,083
Male2013802.7794.3811.234,6744,319,443
Male2014800.2791.8808.634,6174,326,008
Male2015812.3803.9820.835,1564,327,879
Male2016823.8815.3832.435,6884,331,875
Male2017847.3838.6855.936,7774,340,610
Male2018864.9856.2873.637,5744,344,196
Male2019856.8848.1865.437,2324,345,560
Male20201,127.11,117.21,137.048,9504,343,049
Female2000900.7891.8909.639,0844,339,344
Female2001898.2889.3907.039,2004,364,372
Female2002894.0885.2902.839,2254,387,550
Female2003881.7873.0890.438,8194,402,774
Female2004853.9845.3862.537,6784,412,438
Female2005857.0848.4865.637,8094,411,759
Female2006833.4825.0841.936,7494,409,238
Female2007827.0818.5835.436,4814,411,280
Female2008828.9820.4837.336,6334,419,625
Female2009802.9794.6811.235,6434,439,395
Female2010798.7790.5806.936,0684,515,662
Female2011810.9802.6819.236,7154,527,643
Female2012804.8796.6813.036,4954,534,588
Female2013810.1801.9818.436,7664,538,378
Female2014809.2800.9817.436,7474,541,269
Female2015818.4810.1826.637,1734,542,433
Female2016826.3818.0834.637,5274,541,709
Female2017837.9829.5846.338,1044,547,537
Female2018840.6832.2849.038,2284,547,534
Female2019832.5824.2840.937,8444,545,698
Female20201,036.41,027.01,045.747,0444,539,322

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/home/Rate.html Crude Rates vs. Age-Adjusted Rates]

Page Content Updated On 04/20/2022, Published on 04/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 August 2022 15:35:58 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date