Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Crude Death Rate

Definition

The number of resident deaths per 100,000 population

Numerator

The number of resident deaths

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Crude death rates are the actual measures of mortality risk in a population. Age-adjusted rates are better for comparison across time, geography, and demographic subgroups, so crude rates should only be used to determine the probability or underlying risk of death.

How Are We Doing?

The crude death rate in New Jersey was generally decreasing until recent increases in 2015 and 2016.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The crude death rate among New Jerseyans was above that of the U.S. until 2008.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Crude Death Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 1980-2016

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Population
Record Count: 74
US1980878.3
US1981862.0
US1982852.4
US1983863.7
US1984864.8
US1985876.9
US1986876.7
US1987876.4
US1988886.7
US1989871.3
US1990863.8
US1991857.6
US1992848.1
US1993872.8
US1994866.1
US1995868.3
US1996859.2
US1997848.8
US1998847.3
US1999857.0
US2000854.0
US2001848.0
US2002849.5
US2003843.9
US2004818.8
US2005828.4
US2006813.1
US2007804.6
US2008812.9
US2009794.5
US2010799.5
US2011807.3
US2012810.2
US2013821.5
US2014823.7
US2015844.0
US2016849.3
NJ1980933.6
NJ1981905.2
NJ1982908.0
NJ1983919.0
NJ1984917.4
NJ1985933.9
NJ1986935.4
NJ1987935.1
NJ1988942.5
NJ1989915.9
NJ1990897.3
NJ1991902.8
NJ1992905.1
NJ1993922.3
NJ1994911.5
NJ1995931.8
NJ1996912.8
NJ1997894.4
NJ1998878.8
NJ1999908.5
NJ2000888.0
NJ2001880.6
NJ2002866.8
NJ2003859.6
NJ2004829.8
NJ2005835.0
NJ2006816.4
NJ2007807.4
NJ2008808.8
NJ2009785.5
NJ2010790.5
NJ2011799.1
NJ2012795.2
NJ2013802.8
NJ2014799.6
NJ2015809.3
NJ2016818.6

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Crude Death Rate by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White20001,092.11,083.51,100.761,196
White20011,084.61,076.01,093.260,586
White20021,079.41,070.81,088.060,106
White20031,074.21,065.61,082.859,535
White20041,045.51,037.01,054.057,615
White20051,059.11,050.51,067.757,924
White20061,035.71,027.21,044.256,169
White20071,036.01,027.51,044.655,776
White20081,036.71,028.11,045.255,468
White20091,015.21,006.71,023.854,043
White20101,046.21,037.51,054.954,735
White20111,066.61,057.81,075.555,415
White20121,071.41,062.51,080.355,269
White20131,084.31,075.41,093.355,531
White20141,085.01,076.01,094.055,139
White20151,096.71,087.61,105.855,245
White20161,110.81,101.61,120.055,441
Black2000853.4836.4870.59,551
Black2001857.2840.2874.29,651
Black2002825.0808.4841.79,333
Black2003840.2823.4857.09,537
Black2004788.0771.7804.28,961
Black2005804.4788.0820.89,143
Black2006782.1765.9798.38,879
Black2007761.4745.4777.48,640
Black2008760.9745.0776.98,646
Black2009730.0714.4745.68,337
Black2010757.9742.0773.88,615
Black2011761.6745.6777.58,682
Black2012744.5728.7760.28,517
Black2013754.8739.0770.68,665
Black2014755.6739.8771.48,709
Black2015793.1776.9809.39,156
Black2016801.7785.4818.09,273
Hispanic2000283.6273.8293.43,198
Hispanic2001293.3283.5303.13,424
Hispanic2002289.0279.4298.63,486
Hispanic2003280.4271.2289.73,488
Hispanic2004253.5244.8262.23,240
Hispanic2005259.3250.6268.03,395
Hispanic2006281.3272.3290.23,766
Hispanic2007264.1255.5272.73,619
Hispanic2008283.9275.1292.73,997
Hispanic2009275.5267.0284.14,003
Hispanic2010260.4252.5268.44,079
Hispanic2011265.5257.6273.44,276
Hispanic2012270.0262.1277.94,454
Hispanic2013278.5270.6286.54,694
Hispanic2014282.0274.1289.94,858
Hispanic2015291.3283.3299.35,111
Hispanic2016303.0295.0311.15,414
Asian2000161.6150.4172.8796
Asian2001178.2166.8189.7924
Asian2002169.6158.7180.5921
Asian2003170.8160.1181.6964
Asian2004196.2184.9207.61,146
Asian2005207.6196.2219.11,252
Asian2006194.0183.1205.01,202
Asian2007193.0182.3203.81,231
Asian2008201.8190.9212.61,324
Asian2009203.7192.9214.41,372
Asian2010194.3184.3204.41,435
Asian2011194.8184.9204.71,483
Asian2012199.9190.0209.81,566
Asian2013209.1199.1219.11,681
Asian2014207.8198.0217.71,713
Asian2015212.2202.4222.11,789
Asian2016228.7218.6238.71,971

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Crude Death Rate by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male2000874.6865.6883.735,787
Male2001861.9853.0870.835,555
Male2002838.0829.2846.834,832
Male2003836.3827.5845.034,962
Male2004804.4795.8812.933,777
Male2005812.0803.5820.634,188
Male2006798.6790.1807.133,656
Male2007786.9778.5795.333,244
Male2008787.9779.5796.333,437
Male2009767.4759.1775.632,753
Male2010782.3773.9790.633,527
Male2011787.8779.5796.233,939
Male2012787.4779.0795.734,061
Male2013798.8790.4807.134,674
Male2014794.8786.5803.134,618
Male2015806.0797.6814.435,149
Male2016817.1808.7825.635,690
Female2000900.7891.8909.639,084
Female2001898.2889.3907.039,200
Female2002894.0885.2902.839,225
Female2003881.7873.0890.438,819
Female2004853.9845.3862.537,678
Female2005857.0848.4865.637,809
Female2006833.4825.0841.936,749
Female2007827.0818.5835.436,481
Female2008828.9820.4837.336,633
Female2009802.9794.6811.235,643
Female2010798.4790.2806.636,068
Female2011809.9801.7818.236,715
Female2012802.6794.4810.836,495
Female2013806.6798.4814.836,766
Female2014804.2796.0812.436,747
Female2015812.5804.3820.837,168
Female2016820.0811.7828.237,527

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

[https://www26.state.nj.us/doh-shad/home/Rate.html Crude Rates vs. Age-Adjusted Rates]

Page Content Updated On 03/29/2018, Published on 03/29/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 14:50:58 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date