Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Total Fertility Rate

Definition

The total fertility rate estimates the number of children a cohort of 1,000 women would bear if they went through their childbearing years experiencing the same age-specific birth rates occurring in a specified time period. It is calculated by summing the age-specific birth rates of women in five year age groups between 15 and 44 years, and then multiplying the sum by five.

Numerator

Sum of age-specific birth rates to resident mothers per 1,000 women

Denominator

Not applicable

Why Is This Important?

The total fertility rate can be interpreted as a measure of how many children ''would'' be born to 1,000 women over their childbearing years, based on birth rates occurring in the present time. As such, it indicates the current capacity for human reproduction in the population. Fertility is the ability to become pregnant and have a baby. Infertility occurs when a couple cannot become pregnant and may be related to a variety of health, behavioral, and/or environmental factors.

How Are We Doing?

New Jersey's total fertility rate is 1,743 births per 1,000 women. This means that, based on today's birth rates, each woman would give birth to 2 children, on average, over her childbearing years. The rate among Hispanic women is nearly 2,000 births per 1,000 women while rates among White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander women lie in the 1,500-1,600 range. Over 70% of New Jersey's counties have total fertility rates below that of the state and the nation as a whole. Of the six counties with rates that are higher, Ocean County far exceeds all others with a rate (2,686.8) that is 1.4 times that of the second highest county, Passaic (1,960.1).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The total fertility rate among New Jersey residents has been below that of the nation as a whole for decades.

Health Program Information

New Jersey Environmental Public Health Tracking Program: [http://nj.gov/health/ceohs/public-health-tracking/health-outcomes/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Total Fertility Rate by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1990-2017

US/NJYearTotal Fertility RateLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 56
US19902,081.0
US19912,062.5
US19922,046.0
US19932,019.5
US19942,001.5
US19951,978.0
US19961,976.0
US19971,971.0
US19981,999.0
US19992,007.5
US20002,056.0
US20012,034.0
US20022,013.0
US20032,042.5
US20042,045.5
US20052,053.5
US20062,100.5
US20072,122.0
US20082,084.5
US20092,007.0
US20101,931.0
US20111,894.5
US20121,880.5
US20131,857.5
US20141,862.5
US20151,843.5
US20161,820.5
US20171,765.5
NJ19901,932.51,929.01,936.0
NJ19911,929.91,926.41,933.4
NJ19921,928.71,925.21,932.2
NJ19931,908.01,904.51,911.6
NJ19941,924.51,921.01,928.0
NJ19951,894.31,890.81,897.9
NJ19961,888.81,885.21,892.3
NJ19971,885.31,881.81,888.8
NJ19981,907.11,903.61,910.6
NJ19991,921.71,918.11,925.2
NJ20001,961.51,958.01,965.0
NJ20011,979.51,976.01,983.0
NJ20021,969.31,965.81,972.9
NJ20032,015.82,012.22,019.4
NJ20041,990.31,986.81,993.9
NJ20051,996.91,993.42,000.5
NJ20062,030.92,027.22,034.5
NJ20072,063.02,059.42,066.6
NJ20082,001.71,998.12,005.4
NJ20091,945.31,941.61,948.9
NJ20101,885.41,881.81,889.0
NJ20111,863.01,859.41,866.6
NJ20121,829.41,825.81,833.0
NJ20131,796.31,792.81,799.9
NJ20141,794.81,791.21,798.4
NJ20151,751.61,748.01,755.2
NJ20161,733.61,730.01,737.2
NJ20171,743.11,739.61,746.6

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Vital Statistics Reports, NCHS, CDC
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


Total Fertility Rate by Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Race/EthnicityYearTotal Fertility RateLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 72
White20001,710.61,706.21,715.0
White20011,735.91,731.41,740.3
White20021,734.31,729.81,738.8
White20031,783.11,778.61,787.7
White20041,754.51,750.01,759.2
White20051,771.61,766.91,776.2
White20061,784.91,780.21,789.6
White20071,793.01,788.21,797.8
White20081,732.71,728.01,737.5
White20091,688.01,683.21,692.8
White20101,726.21,721.31,731.0
White20111,720.71,715.81,725.6
White20121,670.81,665.81,675.7
White20131,677.11,672.21,682.1
White20141,674.31,669.31,679.2
White20151,613.91,609.01,618.8
White20161,592.41,587.41,597.4
White20171,623.61,618.61,628.6
Black20002,080.02,070.82,089.2
Black20012,046.72,037.62,055.8
Black20021,973.21,964.21,982.4
Black20031,929.11,920.01,938.2
Black20041,854.91,845.91,863.9
Black20051,855.01,846.01,864.0
Black20061,937.81,928.71,947.0
Black20071,977.51,968.41,986.8
Black20081,933.91,924.61,943.0
Black20091,888.41,879.21,897.6
Black20101,835.51,826.41,844.7
Black20111,787.61,778.41,796.7
Black20121,798.81,789.61,808.0
Black20131,721.41,712.41,730.5
Black20141,690.51,681.41,699.5
Black20151,589.51,580.61,598.4
Black20161,511.71,502.81,520.5
Black20171,533.91,525.01,542.8
Hispanic20002,259.82,250.62,268.9
Hispanic20012,298.72,289.82,307.7
Hispanic20022,335.22,326.42,344.0
Hispanic20032,448.52,439.82,457.2
Hispanic20042,464.62,456.02,473.2
Hispanic20052,467.52,459.02,476.0
Hispanic20062,526.42,518.02,534.8
Hispanic20072,543.02,534.72,551.4
Hispanic20082,416.92,408.62,425.1
Hispanic20092,322.82,314.72,331.0
Hispanic20102,215.72,207.82,223.8
Hispanic20112,188.92,181.02,196.8
Hispanic20122,129.42,121.62,137.2
Hispanic20132,079.02,071.22,086.8
Hispanic20142,048.72,041.02,056.4
Hispanic20152,046.02,038.42,053.7
Hispanic20162,016.02,008.42,023.6
Hispanic20171,986.71,979.21,994.2
Asian/PI20001,856.31,843.31,869.4
Asian/PI20011,845.01,832.41,857.7
Asian/PI20021,781.11,768.81,793.4
Asian/PI20031,791.31,779.21,803.4
Asian/PI20041,743.41,731.61,755.2
Asian/PI20051,687.61,676.01,699.1
Asian/PI20061,706.31,694.81,717.7
Asian/PI20071,717.91,706.61,729.2
Asian/PI20081,707.91,696.81,719.0
Asian/PI20091,588.51,577.71,599.2
Asian/PI20101,668.21,657.41,679.0
Asian/PI20111,649.81,639.21,660.4
Asian/PI20121,663.11,652.61,673.6
Asian/PI20131,536.71,526.51,546.8
Asian/PI20141,560.01,549.81,570.1
Asian/PI20151,461.71,451.91,471.6
Asian/PI20161,511.41,501.61,521.2
Asian/PI20171,473.61,464.01,483.3

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


Total Fertility Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityTotal Fertility RateLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White1,623.61,618.61,628.6
Black1,533.91,525.01,542.8
Hispanic1,986.71,979.21,994.2
Asian1,473.61,464.01,483.3
New Jersey1,743.11,739.61,746.6
United States1,765.5

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.


Total Fertility Rate by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyTotal Fertility RateLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic1,711.71,690.81,732.7
Bergen1,585.61,574.81,596.5
Burlington1,639.71,623.41,655.9
Camden1,734.01,719.21,748.8
Cape May1,635.41,596.21,674.6
Cumberland1,950.61,921.61,979.4
Essex1,810.01,798.51,821.6
Gloucester1,604.51,585.01,624.0
Hudson1,664.41,653.01,676.0
Hunterdon1,605.61,573.01,638.0
Mercer1,664.01,647.21,680.8
Middlesex1,589.61,578.51,600.6
Monmouth1,632.11,618.21,646.0
Morris1,645.71,630.21,661.1
Ocean2,686.82,670.92,702.6
Passaic1,960.11,945.21,975.1
Salem1,959.41,913.52,005.2
Somerset1,569.11,550.81,587.4
Sussex1,607.61,577.81,637.3
Union1,847.11,832.81,861.4
Warren1,537.91,504.41,571.3
New Jersey1,743.11,739.61,746.6
United States1,765.5

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birth/Natality Fast Stats: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm] National Environmental Public Health Tracking's Fertility and Infertility and the Environment info: [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbFertilityInfertilityEnv.action]

Page Content Updated On 04/05/2019, Published on 04/05/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 17 June 2019 5:31:59 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date