Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Children Under Five Years of Age Living in Poverty

Definition

Number or percent of children under 5 years of age living in poverty

Numerator

Number of children less than 5 years of age living in poverty in a geographic area

Denominator

Number of children less than 5 years of age living in a geographic area

Why Is This Important?

Poverty affects a wide range of resources that can enhance or diminish quality of life and thus have a significant influence on health outcomes. These resources include safe and affordable housing, access to education, public safety, availability of healthy foods, local emergency/health services, and environments free of life-threatening toxins.[https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topics-objectives/topic/social-determinants-of-health ^1^]

How Are We Doing?

Based upon 2017 American Community Survey 5-year estimates from the U.S. Census data, there were wide variations in the county rates of poverty among New Jersey children less than 5 years of age. Counties with the highest percentages of children under 5 years of age living in poverty were Atlantic, Cumberland, Essex, Passaic, and Salem. The lowest percentages of poverty among children less than 5 years were in Hunterdon, Morris, and Somerset Counties. In New Jersey, nearly one-third of Black and more than one-quarter of Hispanic children under 5 years of age are living in poverty. The rates for White and Asian children under age 5 are 8.5% and 4.7%, respectively.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's early childhood poverty rate of 17% is below the national rate of 22%.

Available Services

Links to many services for children are available through the New Jersey Department of Health, [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/index.shtml Division of Family Health Services]. New Jersey's 24/7 Family Health Line can help NJ residents locate a variety of services for New Jersey children. Call 1-800-328-3838. Children without health insurance may be eligible for no cost or low cost insurance through [http://www.njfamilycare.org/ NJ FamilyCare]. For information, call 1-800-701-0710. The New Jersey Department of Human Services, [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dfd/home/index.html Division of Family Development] provides many links to services and programs that assist low income children and their families. These services include: WorkFirst NJ; Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF); child support; emergency assistance; NJ Medicaid; and Food Stamps.

Health Program Information

Poverty during childhood puts children at increased risk for living in run-down or poorly maintained older (pre-1950s) housing, and this increases a child's chances of exposure to chipped and peeling lead paint. Deteriorating lead paint (chipping, flaking, and peeling) and paint disturbed during home remodeling contributes to lead dust, contaminates bare soil around a home, and makes paint chips and dust-containing lead accessible. Children are more vulnerable to lead poisoning than adults. The first six years, particularly the first three years of life, is the time when the brain grows the fastest, and when the critical connections in the brain and nervous system are formed. The normal behavior of children at this age - crawling, exploring, teething, putting objects in their mouth - can put them in contact with lead that is present in their environment.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty by County, New Jersey, 2013-2017

CountyEstimated PercentNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic29.5%4,65815,767
Bergen8.5%4,21149,660
Burlington10.5%2,43823,276
Camden21.7%6,86931,687
Cape May12.7%5694,483
Cumberland26.0%2,65910,232
Essex27.0%14,26752,804
Gloucester10.2%1,62115,904
Hudson22.8%10,83947,441
Hunterdon5.8%2924,992
Mercer18.1%3,82821,113
Middlesex11.8%5,80449,144
Monmouth10.7%3,38531,705
Morris5.3%1,31624,949
Ocean22.7%9,22140,591
Passaic27.9%9,70734,842
Salem31.1%1,0973,531
Somerset4.6%80417,653
Sussex6.6%4366,605
Union14.8%5,23735,278
Warren10.6%5345,059
New Jersey17.0%89,792526,716

Time Series Maps:

supplemental image
[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/view/sharedstatic/PovSeries.jpg Close-up of maps]


Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2013-2017

Race/EthnicityEstimated PercentNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White8.5%19,561229,011
Black31.5%24,06976,337
Hispanic27.8%42,729153,929
Asian4.7%2,32249,163
New Jersey17.0%89,792526,716
United States22.1%4,390,25219,853,515

Data Notes

Data for White does not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]

References and Community Resources

1. Healthy People: [https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topics-objectives/topic/social-determinants-of-health Social Determinants of Health Overview] CDC Research on Social Determinants of Health: Economic Stability [https://www.cdc.gov/socialdeterminants/economic-stability/index.htm]

Page Content Updated On 12/07/2018, Published on 12/07/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 2:49:37 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date