Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Children Under Five Years of Age Living in Poverty

Definition

Number or percent of children under 5 years of age living in poverty

Numerator

Number of children less than 5 years of age living in poverty in a geographic area

Denominator

Number of children less than 5 years of age living in a geographic area

Why Is This Important?

Poverty affects a wide range of resources that can enhance or diminish quality of life and thus have a significant influence on health outcomes. These resources include safe and affordable housing, access to education, public safety, availability of healthy foods, local emergency/health services, and environments free of life-threatening toxins.[https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topics-objectives/topic/social-determinants-of-health ^1^]

How Are We Doing?

Based upon 2020 American Community Survey 5-year estimates from the U.S. Census data, there were wide variations in the county rates of poverty among New Jersey children less than 5 years of age. Counties with the highest percentages of children under 5 years of age living in poverty were Passaic, Salem, Atlantic and Essex Counties. The lowest percentages of poverty among children less than 5 years were in Hunterdon and Morris Counties. In New Jersey, approximately a quarter of Black and Hispanic children under 5 years of age are living in poverty. The rates for White and Asian children under age 5 are 11.4% and 4.5%, respectively.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's early childhood poverty rate of 14.2% is below the national rate of 18.7%.

Available Services

Links to many services for children are available through the New Jersey Department of Health, [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/index.shtml Division of Family Health Services]. New Jersey's 24/7 Family Health Line can help NJ residents locate a variety of services for New Jersey children. Call 1-800-328-3838. Children without health insurance may be eligible for no cost or low cost insurance through [http://www.njfamilycare.org/ NJ FamilyCare]. For information, call 1-800-701-0710. The New Jersey Department of Human Services, [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dfd/home/index.html Division of Family Development] provides many links to services and programs that assist low income children and their families. These services include: WorkFirst NJ; Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF); child support; emergency assistance; NJ Medicaid; and Food Stamps.

Health Program Information

Poverty during childhood puts children at increased risk for living in run-down or poorly maintained older (pre-1950s) housing, and this increases a child's chances of exposure to chipped and peeling lead paint. Deteriorating lead paint (chipping, flaking, and peeling) and paint disturbed during home remodeling contributes to lead dust, contaminates bare soil around a home, and makes paint chips and dust-containing lead accessible. Children are more vulnerable to lead poisoning than adults. The first six years, particularly the first three years of life, is the time when the brain grows the fastest, and when the critical connections in the brain and nervous system are formed. The normal behavior of children at this age - crawling, exploring, teething, putting objects in their mouth - can put them in contact with lead that is present in their environment.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty by County, New Jersey, 2016-2020

CountyEstimated PercentNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic23.6%3,33514,124
Bergen6.4%3,09848,651
Burlington10.9%2,41822,124
Camden18.4%5,57130,306
Cape May13.5%5654,175
Cumberland19.2%1,8209,485
Essex22.1%11,49552,081
Gloucester8.5%1,28715,072
Hudson16.7%7,69746,174
Hunterdon3.8%1905,049
Mercer18.5%3,80220,595
Middlesex11.3%5,30747,136
Monmouth7.7%2,33330,447
Morris4.6%1,13024,483
Ocean19.1%8,05542,281
Passaic25.4%8,50833,432
Salem25.3%8423,325
Somerset6.0%1,01816,891
Sussex6.1%3836,259
Union12.4%4,32134,760
Warren9.3%4474,790
New Jersey14.2%73,622518,349

Time Series Maps:

supplemental image
[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/view/sharedstatic/PovSeries.jpg Close-up of maps]


Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Children Under Age 5 Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016-2020

Race/EthnicityEstimated PercentNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White11.4%34,068298,710
Black24.9%17,67170,940
Hispanic22.8%33,725148,008
Asian4.5%2,35651,881
New Jersey14.2%73,622518,349
United States18.7%3,679,06419,650,192

Data Notes

Data for White does not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]

References and Community Resources

1. Healthy People: [https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/topics-objectives/topic/social-determinants-of-health Social Determinants of Health Overview] CDC Research on Social Determinants of Health: Economic Stability [https://www.cdc.gov/socialdeterminants/economic-stability/index.htm] NJDEP Potential Lead Exposure Mapping Tool: [https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapSeries/index.html?appid=6472457d42ab474b87f735de8d8ee205]

Page Content Updated On 03/24/2022, Published on 03/24/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 28 September 2022 8:22:45 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date