Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Esophageal Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive esophagus cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of esphageal cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2015, 376 male and 102 female New Jersey residents were diagnosed with cancer of the esophagus. Esophageal cancer does have some modifiable risk factors. You can reduce your risk of developing this disease by avoiding tobacco and alcohol, watching your diet and body weight, and getting treated for gastroesophageal reflux disease or Barrett's esophagus.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2015, the age-adjusted esophageal cancer rate in males averaged 8.5 cases per 100,000. In females, the average rate was 2.2 cases per 100,000. The lifetime risk of developing esophageal cancer is 1 in 132 for men and 1 in 455 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Esophageal Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19909.18.010.2295
Male19919.68.610.8328
Male19929.78.610.8329
Male19939.98.811.0342
Male19949.78.710.8332
Male19958.67.69.6306
Male19968.77.79.7307
Male19978.87.99.9317
Male19989.58.510.6349
Male19998.77.89.7322
Male20009.08.110.0338
Male20018.57.69.5322
Male20028.07.18.9310
Male20038.67.79.6341
Male20049.38.410.4371
Male20058.37.49.2334
Male20068.77.89.7354
Male20078.87.99.8368
Male20088.17.29.0343
Male20098.07.28.9342
Male20108.98.09.8389
Male20117.97.18.8347
Male20127.76.98.5357
Male20137.46.68.3343
Male20147.36.58.1344
Male20157.66.88.4376
Female19902.31.92.8106
Female19912.42.02.9109
Female19922.72.23.2126
Female19932.82.43.4132
Female19942.52.13.0119
Female19952.62.23.1129
Female19962.21.82.7107
Female19972.62.23.1130
Female19982.31.92.8116
Female19992.52.12.9127
Female20002.31.92.8119
Female20012.62.13.0129
Female20022.42.02.9126
Female20032.52.13.0134
Female20042.01.72.5108
Female20051.91.52.3102
Female20062.31.92.7122
Female20072.01.62.4109
Female20082.11.72.5118
Female20092.01.72.4115
Female20102.01.72.4116
Female20111.81.42.2101
Female20122.01.72.4118
Female20131.91.62.3113
Female20142.11.72.5126
Female20151.71.42.1102

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Esophageal Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic7.65.89.862
Bergen5.44.56.4139
Burlington9.17.511.0114
Camden8.77.110.5114
Cape May10.06.914.336
Cumberland9.97.013.541
Essex6.75.58.1116
Gloucester11.49.114.288
Hudson5.24.06.669
Hunterdon8.85.912.732
Mercer7.86.09.970
Middlesex6.85.68.0137
Monmouth8.16.89.6145
Morris7.56.19.2101
Ocean10.08.711.6196
Passaic7.96.49.892
Salem9.96.015.820
Somerset5.64.17.647
Sussex9.56.713.143
Union5.64.37.073
Warren10.87.315.532
New Jersey7.67.27.91,767

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Esophageal Cancer Incidence by County, Female, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic1.60.92.715
Bergen1.61.22.155
Burlington2.31.63.238
Camden2.51.83.539
Cape May1.40.53.66
Cumberland1.80.83.59
Essex1.81.32.544
Gloucester2.01.23.220
Hudson1.30.82.023
Hunterdon1.30.53.16
Mercer2.41.63.627
Middlesex1.91.42.546
Monmouth1.71.22.436
Morris2.31.73.242
Ocean2.21.62.959
Passaic1.81.12.626
Salem**
Somerset1.30.72.315
Sussex2.00.94.19
Union2.01.42.935
Warren1.80.74.07
New Jersey1.91.72.1560

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. **Rates/counts are suppressed if fewer than 5 cases were reported in the specified category. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

Page Content Updated On 09/22/2020, Published on 09/22/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 04 December 2020 16:15:18 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date