Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Falls

Definition

Deaths with a fall-related injury as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: W00-W19

Numerator

Number of deaths due to falls

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Falls are the leading cause of death due to injury among persons 65 years and older in New Jersey.

Healthy People Objective: Prevent an increase in the rate of fall-related deaths: Adults aged 65 years and older

U.S. Target: 47.0 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: is not comparable because it is based on the crude rate

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective OA-2''': Prevent an increase in the fall-related death rate per 100,000 persons aged 65 years and older. Targets are 25.5 among all races/ethnicities, 29.1 among Whites, 12.8 among Blacks, 12.4 among Hispanics, and 13.9 among Asians. ''Baseline data have been updated since the original targets were set, so these targets are slightly different from ones previously published.''

How Are We Doing?

The fall-related death rate among persons aged 65 and over is increasing in both the U.S. and New Jersey, however the increase in the nation as a whole is steeper than in New Jersey. The rate among Whites is about double the rates among Blacks, Hispanics, and Asians and the rate among males is 1.3 times the rate among females.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The U.S. death rate due to falls among persons aged 65 years and older is more than double the New Jersey rate.

What Is Being Done?

Each September, the New Jersey Department of Human Services' (NJDHS) Division of Aging Services and a statewide Fall Prevention Coalition coordinate [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/doas/services/fallprev/ Fall Prevention Week] to promote awareness of the impact of falls and strategies for reducing risk. Efforts are also in place to provide people at risk for falls with opportunities to learn about prevention and practice healthy behaviors. In collaboration with community partners, the NJDHS Division of Aging Services is building statewide capacity for local delivery of evidence-based fall prevention programs such as A Matter of Balance and Project Healthy Bones. In addition, a one-hour curriculum on fall prevention is available for health educators to use for community education (training required).

Available Services

The NJ Department of Human Services' [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/doas/services/ Division of Aging Services] offers numerous services and supports, including * A Matter of Balance * Project Healthy Bones * Fall Prevention

Health Program Information

The NJDHS Division of Aging Services' [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/doas/services/healthease/ HealthEASE] program includes program coordination, as well as physical activity, health education, and coordinated screening components designed specifically for adults over the age of sixty. Components and related programs include group exercise, fall prevention education, management of concerns about falling, and bone density testing.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Death Rate due to Falls among Persons aged 65 Years and Over, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2018 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 38
US200029.428.829.910,273
US200132.932.333.511,623
US200236.135.536.812,837
US200338.237.638.813,701
US200441.240.541.814,899
US200543.142.443.815,802
US200644.844.145.516,650
US200748.547.849.218,334
US200850.950.251.619,742
US200951.550.852.220,422
US201053.853.054.521,649
US201155.354.656.022,901
US201256.155.456.824,190
US201357.056.357.725,464
US201458.557.859.227,044
US201559.659.060.328,486
US201660.259.660.929,668
US201761.360.662.031,190
US201862.061.462.732,522
NJ200014.712.517.0164
NJ200114.912.617.2166
NJ200218.115.620.6202
NJ200317.214.719.6192
NJ200423.620.726.4264
NJ200524.221.327.1271
NJ200624.821.927.8279
NJ200724.421.627.3277
NJ200827.124.130.1313
NJ200924.621.727.4288
NJ201026.423.529.4315
NJ201124.221.427.0293
NJ201230.127.033.1378
NJ201328.325.431.2365
NJ201431.128.134.2412
NJ201529.326.432.2397
NJ201629.826.932.7413
NJ201730.127.233.0427
NJ201829.927.132.7431

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective OA-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Detailed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Death Rate due to Falls among Persons aged 65 Years and Over, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/Ethnicity3-year averageDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 68
White2000-200217.315.718.8
White2001-200318.316.719.9
White2002-200421.820.123.6
White2003-200524.622.826.5
White2004-200627.525.629.5
White2005-200728.025.930.0
White2006-200829.127.031.1
White2007-200929.227.231.3
White2008-201029.527.431.5
White2009-201128.226.230.2
White2010-201230.228.232.2
White2011-201331.729.633.8
White2012-201434.732.636.9
White2013-201534.832.737.0
White2014-201635.333.237.4
White2015-201734.232.236.3
White2016-201834.632.536.7
Black2000-200210.06.413.7
Black2001-200310.56.814.2
Black2002-200411.07.314.8
Black2003-200511.57.715.3
Black2004-200613.29.217.2
Black2005-200713.09.017.0
Black2006-200812.88.916.7
Black2007-200911.07.414.6
Black2008-201012.68.816.4
Black2009-201112.38.616.0
Black2010-201212.99.116.6
Black2011-201313.39.617.1
Black2012-201413.69.917.4
Black2013-201515.611.619.5
Black2014-201614.310.618.0
Black2015-201714.610.918.2
Black2016-201814.410.818.1
Hispanic2000-2002**4.413.0
Hispanic2001-2003**4.913.4
Hispanic2002-2004**4.312.0
Hispanic2003-2005**3.710.8
Hispanic2004-20069.45.513.4
Hispanic2005-200711.87.516.1
Hispanic2006-200812.48.116.6
Hispanic2007-200912.48.216.6
Hispanic2008-201014.19.818.5
Hispanic2009-201115.010.619.4
Hispanic2010-201217.112.421.7
Hispanic2011-201313.99.818.0
Hispanic2012-201416.011.820.2
Hispanic2013-201514.910.918.9
Hispanic2014-201617.813.622.0
Hispanic2015-201717.613.621.7
Hispanic2016-201819.415.223.6
Asian2000-2002**2.114.0
Asian2001-2003**2.614.1
Asian2002-2004**3.615.4
Asian2003-2005**2.211.8
Asian2004-2006**4.215.2
Asian2005-2007**3.413.0
Asian2006-2008**5.115.7
Asian2007-2009**5.816.2
Asian2008-201013.98.219.6
Asian2009-201114.18.619.6
Asian2010-201217.711.823.7
Asian2011-201316.410.921.9
Asian2012-201413.78.918.5
Asian2013-201513.99.218.5
Asian2014-201615.010.319.7
Asian2015-201718.113.123.0
Asian2016-201815.210.719.7

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective OA-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **Number of deaths is too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Death Rate due to Falls among Persons aged 65 Years and Over by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016-2018

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White34.632.536.7
Black14.410.818.1
Hispanic19.415.223.6
Asian15.210.719.7
New Jersey30.028.431.7
United States61.260.861.6

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Death Rate due to Falls among Persons aged 65 Years and Over, by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2018

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 38
Male200018.514.622.583
Male200118.014.121.981
Male200221.917.626.399
Male200320.316.124.492
Male200431.025.936.1141
Male200530.025.035.0137
Male200629.424.434.4135
Male200731.025.936.1144
Male200831.326.336.3149
Male200927.823.132.5135
Male201028.423.733.1141
Male201129.224.533.9148
Male201237.232.042.4197
Male201334.329.439.2187
Male201439.934.645.1224
Male201536.031.140.9208
Male201636.131.340.9214
Male201736.331.541.1221
Male201834.830.139.4216
Female200012.29.514.881
Female200112.810.015.585
Female200215.512.518.5103
Female200315.012.118.0100
Female200418.515.221.8123
Female200520.216.823.6134
Female200621.718.125.2144
Female200719.916.523.2133
Female200824.120.427.8164
Female200922.218.725.8153
Female201025.021.328.8174
Female201120.617.223.9145
Female201224.921.228.5181
Female201323.920.427.4178
Female201424.721.228.2188
Female201524.320.927.8189
Female201625.121.628.6199
Female201725.422.028.9206
Female201826.222.729.7215

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Preventing Injury in New Jersey: Priorities for Action: [http://nj.gov/health/chs/documents/injury_prevention.pdf] CDC, Falls among Older Adults: [http://www.cdc.gov/HomeandRecreationalSafety/Falls/index.html]

Page Content Updated On 11/06/2020, Published on 11/06/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 November 2020 14:15:43 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date