Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of General Fertility Rate

Definition

Number of live births per 1,000 women aged 15-44 years

Numerator

Number of live births

Denominator

Total number of women aged 15-44 years in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

The age range may be slightly different in some publications, so it is important to note what age range is being used especially if comparison with other rates is contemplated.

Why Is This Important?

The general fertility rate is a more precise measure than the crude birth rate for tracking birth rate patterns. While the crude birth rate and the general fertility rate both look at the total number of live births among the population, the crude birth rate is calculated using the total population including the young, old, male, and female. The general fertility rate is calculated using only females of reproductive age, defined as ages 15 through 44 years, in the denominator. This results in a more sensitive indicator with which to study population growth and change.

How Are We Doing?

The general fertility rate among New Jersey women is 59 births per 1,000 women of childbearing age. The rate varies widely across the state's counties from a low of 48 to a high of 90. Rates also vary by race/ethnicity. The rate among Hispanics (66.9) is significantly higher than the rates among other racial/ethnic groups.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The general fertility rate among New Jersey women is slightly below that of the nation as a whole.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


General Fertility Rate by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1990-2017

US/NJYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 56
US199070.9
US199169.3
US199268.4
US199367.0
US199465.9
US199564.6
US199664.1
US199763.6
US199864.3
US199964.4
US200065.9
US200165.1
US200265.0
US200366.1
US200466.4
US200566.7
US200668.6
US200769.3
US200868.1
US200966.2
US201064.1
US201163.2
US201263.0
US201362.5
US201462.9
US201562.5
US201662.0
US201760.3
NJ199067.266.967.6
NJ199166.466.066.7
NJ199266.366.066.7
NJ199365.064.765.4
NJ199465.164.765.4
NJ199563.563.263.9
NJ199663.062.763.4
NJ199762.362.062.6
NJ199862.562.262.9
NJ199962.662.363.0
NJ200063.763.364.0
NJ200163.863.564.2
NJ200263.363.063.7
NJ200364.764.465.1
NJ200463.763.464.1
NJ200563.663.364.0
NJ200664.664.265.0
NJ200765.865.466.1
NJ200864.263.864.5
NJ200962.862.563.2
NJ201061.361.061.7
NJ201160.960.561.2
NJ201260.059.760.4
NJ201359.358.959.6
NJ201459.759.360.0
NJ201559.559.259.8
NJ201659.859.560.2
NJ201759.058.659.3

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


General Fertility Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-2017

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 116
White199059.258.859.676,3011,289,472
White199158.458.058.874,3451,273,415
White199258.357.958.772,6171,244,873
White199357.957.558.370,8861,224,425
White199458.157.758.570,1451,207,469
White199557.056.657.568,1021,193,906
White199655.955.556.365,9281,178,897
White199755.454.955.864,4821,165,065
White199855.455.055.863,6621,149,216
White199955.154.655.562,3951,133,069
White200055.755.356.262,1671,115,680
White200155.855.456.261,2391,097,482
White200255.254.855.659,5361,078,520
White200356.455.956.859,6031,057,779
White200455.054.555.456,9971,036,884
White200554.854.355.255,6291,015,504
White200654.954.455.354,535993,456
White200755.054.655.553,419970,923
White200853.553.154.050,848950,279
White200952.552.052.948,837930,380
White201054.253.754.649,458912,760
White201154.253.854.748,701898,085
White201253.052.553.446,892885,265
White201353.653.154.046,863874,908
White201454.153.654.646,709863,336
White201553.653.154.145,654851,389
White201653.853.454.345,237840,385
White201754.053.654.545,003832,801
Black199085.484.386.422,567264,294
Black199185.284.186.222,703266,583
Black199283.382.284.322,335268,236
Black199380.179.081.121,556269,202
Black199479.178.180.121,386270,317
Black199571.970.972.819,480271,044
Black199669.868.970.819,044272,681
Black199769.068.170.018,972274,748
Black199868.467.569.418,934276,743
Black199967.366.368.218,634277,019
Black200067.466.568.418,706277,404
Black200166.165.267.018,331277,451
Black200263.662.764.517,635277,319
Black200362.261.363.117,238277,058
Black200459.658.760.516,491276,714
Black200559.458.560.316,336275,084
Black200662.161.263.017,012273,918
Black200763.662.664.517,295272,134
Black200862.261.363.216,816270,200
Black200961.260.362.116,402267,947
Black201059.858.960.715,945266,476
Black201158.857.959.715,586265,194
Black201259.358.460.215,692264,496
Black201357.156.258.015,064263,855
Black201456.555.757.414,864262,885
Black201554.253.455.114,169261,254
Black201652.651.753.413,642259,392
Black201752.351.553.213,537258,668
Hispanic199084.283.085.416,725198,607
Hispanic199183.882.685.017,236205,783
Hispanic199281.780.582.817,376212,753
Hispanic199378.877.779.917,497222,028
Hispanic199477.476.378.417,781229,866
Hispanic199577.776.778.818,533238,423
Hispanic199677.276.178.219,197248,780
Hispanic199774.673.675.619,343259,409
Hispanic199874.873.875.820,129269,073
Hispanic199975.874.876.821,009277,076
Hispanic200077.176.178.022,044286,002
Hispanic200178.277.279.223,151296,001
Hispanic200279.478.480.424,250305,394
Hispanic200382.881.983.826,124315,323
Hispanic200483.382.384.226,887322,936
Hispanic200583.282.384.227,534330,917
Hispanic200685.084.085.928,723338,110
Hispanic200785.584.686.429,513345,198
Hispanic200881.480.482.228,723353,087
Hispanic200978.477.579.328,413362,358
Hispanic201075.174.275.927,875371,227
Hispanic201174.073.274.927,958377,538
Hispanic201272.071.272.927,551382,449
Hispanic201370.369.571.127,199387,021
Hispanic201469.368.570.127,186392,428
Hispanic201570.069.270.827,756396,473
Hispanic201669.869.070.527,952400,722
Hispanic201766.966.167.627,209406,818
Asian/PI199049.247.650.73,72475,707
Asian/PI199150.749.252.24,17082,246
Asian/PI199255.053.556.54,86488,405
Asian/PI199351.349.952.74,84394,369
Asian/PI199450.749.352.05,04799,566
Asian/PI199553.752.355.05,632104,905
Asian/PI199660.659.262.06,703110,693
Asian/PI199760.759.462.17,084116,673
Asian/PI199860.358.961.67,392122,666
Asian/PI199961.460.162.77,808127,192
Asian/PI200067.566.268.88,931132,308
Asian/PI200167.466.168.89,391139,250
Asian/PI200265.664.466.99,555145,570
Asian/PI200366.665.467.910,061151,014
Asian/PI200464.963.666.110,119155,989
Asian/PI200563.262.064.410,197161,338
Asian/PI200663.662.464.710,537165,776
Asian/PI200764.363.265.510,990170,861
Asian/PI200864.062.965.211,251175,715
Asian/PI200959.858.861.010,760179,771
Asian/PI201062.961.864.011,567183,896
Asian/PI201162.060.963.111,704188,742
Asian/PI201262.060.963.111,999193,556
Asian/PI201357.356.358.311,307197,383
Asian/PI201458.056.959.011,657201,108
Asian/PI201555.154.156.111,305205,192
Asian/PI201657.356.358.311,999209,305
Asian/PI201754.853.855.811,705213,580

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


General Fertility Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White54.053.654.545,003832,801
Black52.351.553.213,537258,668
Hispanic66.966.167.627,209406,818
Asian54.853.855.811,705213,580
New Jersey59.058.659.3101,1541,715,123
United States62.119,700,129317,474,359

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.


General Fertility Rate by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic57.054.959.02,80649,266
Bergen53.052.054.19,319175,698
Burlington55.253.656.84,44280,436
Camden59.858.361.35,97099,828
Cape May55.952.159.876813,731
Cumberland66.363.469.21,81627,394
Essex61.560.362.610,279167,183
Gloucester52.951.054.72,91955,224
Hudson63.061.864.210,150161,077
Hunterdon47.644.750.694519,842
Mercer53.251.654.84,02475,619
Middlesex54.353.255.49,214169,705
Monmouth51.950.653.25,650108,883
Morris52.551.053.94,68089,187
Ocean90.488.692.38,59395,008
Passaic66.164.667.66,786102,617
Salem66.161.570.872010,887
Somerset50.849.152.53,11861,387
Sussex50.747.953.51,20023,655
Union62.160.763.66,845110,165
Warren49.646.552.891018,331
New Jersey59.058.659.3101,1541,715,123
United States62.119,700,129317,474,359

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] Confidence limits are not available for national data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2017 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of June 27, 2018.

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birth and Natality FastStats: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm]

Page Content Updated On 11/26/2018, Published on 11/26/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 22:45:29 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date