Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of General Fertility Rate

Definition

Number of live births per 1,000 women aged 15-44 years

Numerator

Number of live births

Denominator

Total number of women aged 15-44 years in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

The age range may be slightly different in some publications, so it is important to note what age range is being used especially if comparison with other rates is contemplated.

Why Is This Important?

The general fertility rate is a more precise measure than the crude birth rate for tracking birth rate patterns. While the crude birth rate and the general fertility rate both look at the total number of live births among the population, the crude birth rate is calculated using the total population including the young, old, male, and female. The general fertility rate is calculated using only females of reproductive age, defined as ages 15 through 44 years, in the denominator. This results in a more sensitive indicator with which to study population growth and change.

How Are We Doing?

The general fertility rate among New Jersey women is 59.3 births per 1,000 women of childbearing age. The rate varies widely across the state's counties from a low of 50 to a high of 94. Rates also vary by race/ethnicity. The rate among Hispanics (68.1) is significantly higher than the rates among other racial/ethnic groups.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The general fertility rate among New Jersey women in 2018 and 2019 was slightly above that of the nation as a whole after decades below the national rate.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


General Fertility Rate by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1990-2019

US/NJYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 60
US199070.9
US199169.3
US199268.4
US199367.0
US199465.9
US199564.6
US199664.1
US199763.6
US199864.3
US199964.4
US200065.9
US200165.1
US200265.0
US200366.1
US200466.4
US200566.7
US200668.6
US200769.3
US200868.1
US200966.2
US201064.1
US201163.2
US201263.0
US201362.5
US201462.9
US201562.5
US201662.0
US201760.3
US201859.1
US201958.3
NJ199067.266.967.6
NJ199166.466.066.7
NJ199266.366.066.7
NJ199365.064.765.4
NJ199465.164.765.4
NJ199563.563.263.9
NJ199663.062.763.4
NJ199762.362.062.6
NJ199862.562.262.9
NJ199962.662.363.0
NJ200063.763.364.0
NJ200163.863.564.2
NJ200263.363.063.7
NJ200364.764.465.1
NJ200463.763.464.1
NJ200563.663.364.0
NJ200664.664.265.0
NJ200765.865.466.1
NJ200864.263.864.5
NJ200962.862.563.2
NJ201061.461.061.7
NJ201161.060.761.4
NJ201260.460.160.8
NJ201359.959.560.2
NJ201460.560.260.9
NJ201560.560.160.8
NJ201661.060.661.4
NJ201760.359.960.6
NJ201860.460.060.7
NJ201959.359.059.7

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2019 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of July 9, 2020.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


General Fertility Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 1990-2019

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 120
White199059.258.859.6
White199158.458.058.8
White199258.357.958.7
White199357.957.558.3
White199458.157.758.5
White199557.056.657.5
White199655.955.556.3
White199755.454.955.8
White199855.455.055.8
White199955.154.655.5
White200055.755.356.2
White200155.855.456.2
White200255.254.855.6
White200356.455.956.8
White200455.054.555.4
White200554.854.355.2
White200654.954.455.3
White200755.054.655.5
White200853.553.154.0
White200952.552.052.9
White201054.253.754.7
White201154.353.854.7
White201253.152.653.6
White201353.853.354.2
White201454.453.954.9
White201554.053.554.4
White201654.253.854.7
White201754.554.055.0
White201854.654.155.0
White201954.153.654.6
Black199085.484.386.4
Black199185.284.186.2
Black199283.382.284.3
Black199380.179.081.1
Black199479.178.180.1
Black199571.970.972.8
Black199669.868.970.8
Black199769.068.170.0
Black199868.467.569.4
Black199967.366.368.2
Black200067.466.568.4
Black200166.165.267.0
Black200263.662.764.5
Black200362.261.363.1
Black200459.658.760.5
Black200559.458.560.3
Black200662.161.263.0
Black200763.662.664.5
Black200862.261.363.2
Black200961.260.362.1
Black201059.959.060.8
Black201158.958.059.8
Black201259.658.760.5
Black201357.556.658.4
Black201457.156.258.0
Black201554.853.955.7
Black201653.352.454.2
Black201753.152.254.0
Black201853.853.054.7
Black201951.650.752.5
Hispanic199084.283.085.4
Hispanic199183.882.685.0
Hispanic199281.780.582.8
Hispanic199378.877.779.9
Hispanic199477.476.378.4
Hispanic199577.776.778.8
Hispanic199677.276.178.2
Hispanic199774.673.675.6
Hispanic199874.873.875.8
Hispanic199975.874.876.8
Hispanic200077.176.178.0
Hispanic200178.277.279.2
Hispanic200279.478.480.4
Hispanic200382.881.983.8
Hispanic200483.382.384.2
Hispanic200583.282.384.2
Hispanic200685.084.085.9
Hispanic200785.584.686.4
Hispanic200881.480.482.2
Hispanic200978.477.579.3
Hispanic201075.274.376.0
Hispanic201174.473.675.2
Hispanic201272.872.073.6
Hispanic201371.470.572.2
Hispanic201470.769.971.5
Hispanic201571.770.972.5
Hispanic201671.870.972.6
Hispanic201769.068.269.8
Hispanic201868.868.069.6
Hispanic201968.167.468.9
Asian/PI199049.247.650.7
Asian/PI199150.749.252.2
Asian/PI199255.053.556.5
Asian/PI199351.349.952.7
Asian/PI199450.749.352.0
Asian/PI199553.752.355.0
Asian/PI199660.659.262.0
Asian/PI199760.759.462.1
Asian/PI199860.358.961.6
Asian/PI199961.460.162.7
Asian/PI200067.566.268.8
Asian/PI200167.466.168.8
Asian/PI200265.664.466.9
Asian/PI200366.665.467.9
Asian/PI200464.963.666.1
Asian/PI200563.262.064.4
Asian/PI200663.662.464.7
Asian/PI200764.363.265.5
Asian/PI200864.062.965.2
Asian/PI200959.858.861.0
Asian/PI201063.162.064.2
Asian/PI201162.761.663.8
Asian/PI201263.462.464.6
Asian/PI201359.358.260.4
Asian/PI201460.859.761.8
Asian/PI201558.157.059.1
Asian/PI201660.959.962.0
Asian/PI201758.457.459.4
Asian/PI201856.755.757.7
Asian/PI201954.453.455.4

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/Pacific Islander do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2019 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of July 9, 2020.
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Revised 1990-2009 bridged-race intercensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of October 26, 2012.


General Fertility Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White54.153.654.644,044814,413
Black51.650.752.513,043252,767
Hispanic68.167.468.927,395402,093
Asian54.453.455.410,967201,495
New Jersey59.359.059.799,3051,674,091
United States58.3

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2019 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of July 9, 2020.


General Fertility Rate by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2019

CountyNumber of Live Births per 1,000 Women Age 15-44Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic60.057.862.12,82947,180
Bergen52.451.353.48,964171,128
Burlington55.453.857.04,42679,930
Camden61.459.962.96,06098,640
Cape May57.453.461.376513,334
Cumberland68.065.071.11,80226,489
Essex60.759.661.99,890162,878
Gloucester53.751.855.62,95855,074
Hudson64.563.265.79,959154,474
Hunterdon50.046.953.01,00120,037
Mercer55.653.957.24,05673,017
Middlesex53.051.954.18,611162,550
Monmouth52.050.653.35,567107,133
Morris51.850.353.24,52087,322
Ocean93.791.995.69,01196,142
Passaic64.362.865.86,37599,156
Salem62.157.666.767010,783
Somerset51.850.053.63,09759,805
Sussex50.047.252.81,18023,604
Union61.760.263.16,623107,376
Warren52.248.955.494118,039
New Jersey59.359.059.799,3051,674,091
United States58.3

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for national data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau. Vintage 2019 bridged-race postcensal population estimates. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/bridged_race.htm] as of July 9, 2020.

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birth and Natality FastStats: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/births.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birth Data: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/births.htm]

Page Content Updated On 05/26/2021, Published on 05/26/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 11:40:20 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date