Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Heart Disease

Definition

Deaths with heart disease as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I00-I09,I11,I13,I20-I51

Numerator

Number of deaths due to heart disease

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Heart disease affects every segment of the population. It is the leading cause of death among all Americans, all New Jerseyans, and for both men and women.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease had been steadily declining for many years before increasing in 2020. In recent years, nearly 19,000 NJ resident deaths each year were due to heart disease. In 2020, there were over 19,700 such deaths. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher death rate than females. Among the four major racial/ethnic groups in New Jersey, the rate is highest among Blacks. In 2020, county rates ranged from a low of 124 deaths per 100,000 residents (age-adjusted) in Somerset to a high of 253 in Cumberland.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since 2002, the New Jersey age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease had been about the same as the nationwide rate. In 2019, New Jersey's rate was significantly lower than that of the US for the first time. However, the difference was not statistically significant in 2020. It is conceivable that the COVID-19 pandemic caused an increase in other causes of death due to delays in medical care and fears of going to the hospital and being exposed to COVID.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US2000257.6257.0258.2710,760
US2001249.5248.9250.1700,142
US2002244.7244.1245.2696,947
US2003236.3235.8236.9685,089
US2004221.6221.1222.2652,486
US2005216.8216.3217.4652,091
US2006205.5205.0206.0631,636
US2007196.1195.6196.6616,067
US2008192.1191.6192.6616,828
US2009182.8182.4183.3599,413
US2010179.1178.7179.6597,689
US2011173.7173.3174.2596,577
US2012170.5170.1170.9599,711
US2013169.8169.4170.2611,105
US2014167.0166.5167.4614,348
US2015168.5168.1168.9633,842
US2016165.5165.1165.9635,260
US2017165.0164.6165.4647,457
US2018163.6163.2164.0655,381
US2019161.5161.1161.9659,041
US2020168.2167.8168.6696,962
NJ2000268.5265.0272.023,740
NJ2001254.1250.7257.422,719
NJ2002248.4245.0251.722,518
NJ2003240.0236.7243.322,064
NJ2004222.1219.0225.220,580
NJ2005219.6216.5222.720,662
NJ2006204.8201.8207.819,550
NJ2007194.3191.4197.318,848
NJ2008193.1190.2196.019,059
NJ2009184.7181.8187.518,480
NJ2010181.3178.5184.218,739
NJ2011175.0172.2177.818,340
NJ2012171.0168.2173.718,343
NJ2013169.6166.9172.318,462
NJ2014165.8163.1168.418,322
NJ2015166.0163.3168.618,652
NJ2016163.4160.8166.118,597
NJ2017163.6160.9166.218,842
NJ2018162.7160.0165.319,048
NJ2019158.4155.8161.018,725
NJ2020166.1163.4168.719,715

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey and the United States, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White172.7169.0176.514,7074,803,376
Black211.3203.0219.72,5501,152,893
Hispanic113.5108.7118.31,5141,874,656
Asian77.071.282.7633891,126
New Jersey166.1163.4168.719,7158,882,371
United States168.2167.8168.6696,962329,484,123

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2020

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite220.9214.9226.97,5462,345,885
MaleBlack280.1266.0294.11,341545,555
MaleHispanic151.6143.7159.5877938,398
MaleAsian96.787.4105.9368434,585
FemaleWhite134.6130.0139.27,1612,457,491
FemaleBlack163.4153.3173.61,209607,338
FemaleHispanic84.178.390.0637936,258
FemaleAsian60.153.067.2265456,541

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic208.3190.9225.7775262,945
Bergen132.3124.9139.71,844930,394
Burlington165.8153.9177.81,020446,596
Camden181.8170.1193.51,162506,809
Cape May207.3177.9236.838491,546
Cumberland253.2227.5278.9444147,008
Essex173.6164.5182.81,595800,501
Gloucester192.6176.8208.5699293,245
Hudson162.9153.3172.61,089671,666
Hunterdon143.0122.0164.0269124,797
Mercer159.6146.7172.5763367,239
Middlesex149.7141.4158.11,531822,736
Monmouth159.4149.5169.41,439618,381
Morris139.6129.1150.01,008491,087
Ocean207.7196.3219.12,263614,237
Passaic159.9148.8171.0960500,382
Salem240.5202.1278.922162,451
Somerset123.8111.8135.8569329,331
Sussex170.6149.0192.3318140,002
Union158.8148.4169.31,074555,394
Warren180.0154.4205.5288105,624
New Jersey166.1163.4168.719,7158,882,371
United States168.2167.8168.6696,962329,484,123

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] Cardiac Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/] CDC Heart Disease info: [http://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/]

Page Content Updated On 04/20/2022, Published on 04/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 10 August 2022 16:55:29 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date