Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Heart Disease

Definition

Deaths with heart disease as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I00-I09,I11,I13,I20-I51

Numerator

Number of deaths due to heart disease

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Heart disease affects every segment of the population. It is the leading cause of death among all Americans, all New Jerseyans, men, and women. It is also the leading cause of death among Whites and Blacks and the second leading cause of death among Hispanics and Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease has been steadily declining for many years. In New Jersey, over 18,000 deaths each year are due to heart disease. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher death rate than females. The age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease is highest among Black males in New Jersey, but the rate among White males is only slightly lower. County rates range from a low of 130 deaths per 100,000 residents (age-adjusted) in Hunterdon to a high of 230 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since 2002, the New Jersey age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease has been about the same as the nationwide rate.

What Is Being Done?

The NJDOH [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/ Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention] (NJHDSP) Program works in partnership with public and private sector groups and organizations from health care, work site, and community settings to affect policy and systems level change. The NJHDSP Program strives to address all points of opportunity, from prevention of heart disease and stroke in healthy persons to controlling risk factors, treatment of illness and prevention of recurrence in those who have had an event, as well as issues related to rehabilitation, long-term, and end-of-life care. The Office of [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/ Health Care Quality Assessment] collects and publishes data on all patients who undergo cardiac catherization and open heart surgery in New Jersey.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US2000257.6257.0258.2710,760
US2001249.5248.9250.1700,142
US2002244.7244.1245.2696,947
US2003236.3235.8236.9685,089
US2004221.6221.1222.2652,486
US2005216.8216.3217.4652,091
US2006205.5205.0206.0631,636
US2007196.1195.6196.6616,067
US2008192.1191.6192.6616,828
US2009182.8182.4183.3599,413
US2010179.1178.7179.6597,689
US2011173.7173.3174.2596,577
US2012170.5170.1170.9599,711
US2013169.8169.4170.2611,105
US2014167.0166.5167.4614,348
US2015168.5168.1168.9633,842
US2016165.5165.1165.9635,260
NJ2000268.5265.0272.023,740
NJ2001254.1250.7257.422,719
NJ2002248.4245.0251.722,520
NJ2003240.0236.7243.322,064
NJ2004222.1219.0225.220,580
NJ2005219.6216.5222.720,662
NJ2006204.8201.8207.819,550
NJ2007194.3191.4197.318,848
NJ2008193.1190.2196.019,059
NJ2009184.7181.8187.518,480
NJ2010181.3178.5184.118,739
NJ2011175.4172.6178.218,340
NJ2012171.6168.9174.318,343
NJ2013170.4167.6173.118,462
NJ2014166.6164.0169.318,323
NJ2015166.8164.1169.418,649
NJ2016164.7162.0167.418,598

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey and the United States 2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White174.2170.5177.914,7265,080,563
Black190.4182.5198.42,1031,153,384
Hispanic99.194.5103.71,0671,727,823
Asian72.066.377.6452832,474
New Jersey164.7162.0167.418,5988,938,844
United States165.5165.1165.9635,260321,418,820

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2016

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite222.8216.8228.77,346
MaleBlack235.8222.9248.71,024
MaleHispanic129.9122.4137.3610
MaleAsian86.077.294.9255
FemaleWhite136.6132.1141.27,380
FemaleBlack159.7149.7169.71,079
FemaleHispanic75.569.881.2457
FemaleAsian59.652.466.8197

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Heart Disease by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic209.9192.7227.2742
Bergen138.6131.0146.11,843
Burlington167.3155.3179.2997
Camden173.5162.0184.91,094
Cape May218.6188.8248.4371
Cumberland201.4179.0223.9358
Essex170.4161.4179.51,462
Gloucester186.3170.6201.9636
Hudson152.1142.8161.4911
Hunterdon129.8109.9149.8221
Mercer160.4147.5173.3716
Middlesex154.8146.4163.21,511
Monmouth161.8151.8171.71,382
Morris137.8127.5148.1946
Ocean201.8190.3213.22,143
Passaic159.6148.6170.6914
Salem229.9192.6267.2208
Somerset131.4119.1143.7564
Sussex173.2151.6194.8289
Union158.2147.7168.61,015
Warren188.1162.1214.1275
New Jersey164.7162.0167.418,598
United States165.5165.1165.9635,260

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] Cardiac Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/] CDC Heart Disease info: [http://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/] American Heart Association: [http://www.americanheart.org]

Page Content Updated On 04/12/2018, Published on 04/12/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 20:37:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date