Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Hospitalization and Emergency Department Visits for Heat Related Illnesses

Definition

Count or rate of hospitalization and emergency department visits for heat-related illnesses for a defined population in a specified time interval. Cases were selected using the following ICD-9 codes through September 2015: 992.0 - 992.9, E900.0, or E900.9 as a primary diagnosis, injury cause, or other diagnosis for occurrences during the months of May through September. Cases were excluded if a man-made source of heat (ICD-9 E900.1) was listed. Beginning October 2015, heat-related illness was defined by ICD-10 codes T67, X30, and X32 (exclusion W92).

Numerator

Count of inpatient hospitalizations or emergency department visits for heat related illnesses among a defined population during the months of May through September.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

The relationship between extreme heat and increased daily morbidity is well established. This indicator captures inpatient hospital admissions or emergency department visits for heat-related illness or hyperthermia.

How Are We Doing?

Average annual temperatures in New Jersey have increased about 1.2 degrees Fahrenheit (F) between the period of 1971-2000 and the period of 2001-2010. In New Jersey, the total number of days over 90 degrees F has increased by roughly 36 percent since 1949. On average, based on data from 16 weather station locations spread across New Jersey, the number of days over 90 degrees F have increased from about 17 to 23 per year. There are however considerable temperature differences between north and south, coastal and inland, and urban and rural sections of New Jersey. Extreme heat events are predicted to increase in both intensity and duration in future years. Currently, New Jersey generally experiences two heat waves per year with temperatures exceeding 90 F, and the heat waves last about four days. By the 2020s, it is projected that New Jersey will annually experience three to four heat waves lasting four to five days each. Annual number of days over 90 degrees F are projected to rise from an average of 14 days in 2000 to 23-29 days by the 2020s.

What Is Being Done?

The NJ DOH is using data collected from emergency departments and hospitals to identify and track excessive heat related illnesses among New Jersey's residents. NJ DOH will use the information to implement targeted excessive heat event notification and actions that focus surveillance and relief efforts on high risk populations or communities. Appropriate actions include: establishing enhanced real-time syndromic surveillance systems to alert public health officials about increases in heat-related illnesses; enhancing real-time public notification regarding extreme heat events through the web, broadcast media, and social media; and enhancing access to cooling centers.


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Heat-related Illnesses, Monthly Counts of Hospitalizations, May Through September, New Jersey, 2014-2018

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 25
2014May**
2014June21
2014July31
2014August**
2014September**
2015May12
2015June19
2015July45
2015August31
2015September18
2016May24
2016June11
2016July61
2016August66
2016September**
2017May**
2017June25
2017July30
2017August11
2017September**
2018May10
2018June12
2018July63
2018August45
2018September20

Data Notes

** Rates and counts are suppressed if fewer than 10 cases were reported in a specific category.

Data Source

Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]


Heat-related Illnesses, Annual Age-Adjusted Hospitalization Rates, by Year, May through September, New Jersey, 2000-2018

YearRate per 100,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 19
20000.80708,430,921
20011.501308,489,469
20022.001798,544,115
20031.101018,583,481
20040.70648,611,530
20051.501428,621,837
20061.701548,623,721
20071.00908,636,043
20081.301178,663,398
20090.70628,707,739
20102.101988,738,498
20111.401348,769,272
20121.901838,769,272
20132.001938,833,625
20140.76738,938,175
20151.301258,958,013
20161.701718,944,469
20170.75779,005,644
20181.981508,908,520

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 100,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau


Heat-related Illnesses Age-Adjusted Hospitalization Rates per 100,000, by County, New Jersey, May through September, 2014-2018

CountyAnnual Age-Adjusted Hospitalization Rates per 100,000Numer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic2.09311,355,766
Bergen0.80454,696,327
Burlington1.75432,243,212
Camden1.75482,549,908
Cape May3.2113470,614
Cumberland1.9917770,550
Essex1.40623,998,123
Gloucester0.84131,458,374
Hudson1.15393,389,638
Hunterdon**626,004
Mercer1.67351,858,502
Middlesex0.72314,186,753
Monmouth1.34473,131,545
Morris0.81252,491,580
Ocean1.62522,967,113
Passaic0.97242,543,634
Salem2.6010317,730
Somerset0.66111,666,569
Sussex1.2110713,585
Union0.77242,786,314
Warren**532,980
New Jersey1.9859644,754,821

Data Notes

** Rates and counts are suppressed if fewer than 10 cases were reported in a specific category.

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau


Heat-related Illnesses, Age-Adjusted Rates of Emergency Department Visits, by County, New Jersey, May through September, 2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate of ED Visits per 100,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic19.3752265,429
Bergen9.7193936,692
Burlington15.3866445,384
Camden19.52100507,078
Cape May23.492192,560
Cumberland19.6729150,972
Essex7.7964799,767
Gloucester10.7332291,408
Hudson11.1274676,061
Hunterdon19.9724124,714
Mercer28.39101369,811
Middlesex7.0761829,685
Monmouth19.98119621,354
Morris8.9443494,228
Ocean19.23110601,651
Passaic9.6348503,310
Salem**62,607
Somerset9.8434331,164
Sussex17.0023140,799
Union11.4965558,067
Warren23.9723105,779
New Jersey13.901,1908,908,520

Summertime Heat Index by County and Month (2000-2013):

supplemental image
[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/view/sharedstatic/HeatIndexGraphs.pdf Heat Index by County and Month]


Data Notes

Incidence rates per 100,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+). ** Rates and counts are suppressed if fewer than 10 cases were reported in a specific category.

Data Sources

  • Office of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/]
  • U.S. Census Bureau

References and Community Resources

CDC, Extreme Heat: A Prevention Guide to Promote Your Personal Health and Safety. [https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/extremeheat/] CDC, Extreme Heat: Tips for Preventing Heat-Related Illness. [http://www.cdc.gov/disasters/extremeheat/heattips.html] Ready.gov Heat Safety [https://www.ready.gov/heat] National Weather Service, Weather Fatalities. [https://www.weather.gov/hazstat/] U.S. EPA, Heat Effect. [http://epa.gov/heatisland/index.html]

Page Content Updated On 10/21/2019, Published on 10/23/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 26 September 2020 21:58:51 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date