Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Kidney Disease

Definition

Deaths with nephritis, nephrotic syndrome, and nephrosis (kidney disease) as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: N00-N07, N17-N19, N25-N27

Numerator

Number of deaths due to kidney disease

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Kidney disease was the tenth leading cause of death among New Jersey residents and in the nation as a whole in 2020.

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CKD-1''': Reduce the death rate due to kidney disease to 13.0 for the total population, 12.3 among Whites, 22.6 among Blacks, 9.0 among Hispanics, and 6.4 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

More than 1,600 New Jersey residents die due to kidney disease each year. The age-adjusted death rate due to kidney disease declined through 2013, but since then there has been a slight intermittent increase through 2020. The rate among Blacks remains more than double the rate among other racial/ethnic groups. Additionally, the rate among Blacks and Asians increased noticeably between 2019 and 2020 while only increasing slightly among Hispanics and decreasing among Whites. It is conceivable that the COVID-19 pandemic caused an increase in deaths due to delays in medical care and fears of going to the hospital and being exposed to COVID. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher death rate than females. County rates range from a low of 5 deaths per 100,000 residents (age-adjusted) in Hunterdon to a high of 23 in Cumberland.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey age-adjusted death rate due to kidney disease is above the national rate.

Evidence-based Practices

[https://www.cdc.gov/kidneydisease/prevention-risk.html Prevention and Risk Management]

Available Services

NJDOH End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) Assistance: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/end-stage-chronic-renal/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Kidney Disease by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200013.513.413.637,251
US200114.113.914.239,480
US200214.414.314.540,974
US200314.714.514.842,453
US200414.514.314.642,480
US200514.714.514.843,901
US200614.814.715.045,344
US200714.914.815.046,448
US200815.115.015.348,237
US200915.114.915.248,935
US201015.315.115.450,476
US201113.413.313.545,591
US201213.113.013.245,622
US201313.213.113.347,112
US201413.213.113.348,146
US201513.413.313.549,959
US201613.313.213.350,046
US201713.012.913.150,633
US201812.912.813.051,386
US201912.712.612.851,565
US202012.712.612.852,547
NJ200016.916.017.81,496
NJ200116.815.917.61,496
NJ200218.417.519.31,663
NJ200318.617.619.51,699
NJ200417.616.718.51,626
NJ200517.216.318.01,598
NJ200617.416.518.31,645
NJ200717.616.718.41,690
NJ200817.616.818.51,715
NJ200917.316.518.21,711
NJ201015.514.716.41,582
NJ201114.513.715.31,492
NJ201213.612.814.31,431
NJ201313.112.413.91,400
NJ201413.813.014.61,502
NJ201514.313.615.11,582
NJ201613.712.914.51,535
NJ201714.013.214.81,591
NJ201814.613.815.41,672
NJ201913.913.214.71,622
NJ202014.313.515.11,670

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CKD-1.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Kidney Disease by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White200015.114.116.21,135
White200115.014.016.01,127
White200216.515.517.61,253
White200316.915.818.01,292
White200416.014.917.01,219
White200516.115.017.11,226
White200615.214.116.21,173
White200716.315.317.41,276
White200816.415.317.51,285
White200916.515.417.61,289
White201014.213.215.31,169
White201113.312.314.21,092
White201212.411.413.31,029
White201312.411.413.41,036
White201413.012.014.01,090
White201513.612.614.61,140
White201612.411.413.31,056
White201713.012.014.01,102
White201813.412.414.41,134
White201913.012.014.11,110
White202012.311.313.31,047
Black200035.632.139.1277
Black200134.230.837.6273
Black200237.033.440.5293
Black200334.831.438.2293
Black200435.331.838.7294
Black200534.831.338.2290
Black200639.936.343.6335
Black200731.928.635.2279
Black200833.029.736.4287
Black200931.628.334.8277
Black201029.426.332.6273
Black201128.025.031.1261
Black201225.822.928.8245
Black201321.919.224.6222
Black201424.321.527.2250
Black201525.122.228.0267
Black201627.024.030.0292
Black201727.724.630.7312
Black201827.924.931.0313
Black201923.620.826.7274
Black202029.126.032.2349
Hispanic200013.611.415.766
Hispanic200114.412.216.668
Hispanic200217.114.819.491
Hispanic200313.311.215.382
Hispanic200411.89.913.771
Hispanic20059.78.011.359
Hispanic200614.512.416.597
Hispanic200711.59.713.378
Hispanic200811.49.713.290
Hispanic200912.010.213.892
Hispanic201011.49.713.187
Hispanic201110.89.212.583
Hispanic201210.89.212.495
Hispanic201310.48.912.093
Hispanic201410.08.511.594
Hispanic201510.08.511.5106
Hispanic201610.08.511.4109
Hispanic20178.77.310.0104
Hispanic201811.710.113.3138
Hispanic201911.19.612.7144
Hispanic202011.810.313.4154
Asian2000**6.812.217
Asian200112.59.515.626
Asian20029.26.711.821
Asian20039.16.611.625
Asian200412.49.615.330
Asian2005**4.48.418
Asian20068.05.810.227
Asian200711.89.114.438
Asian200810.37.912.836
Asian20099.67.211.934
Asian20108.86.610.933
Asian20119.97.712.236
Asian20127.95.99.836
Asian20138.56.410.537
Asian20148.16.110.142
Asian20157.15.39.043
Asian20169.47.411.556
Asian20177.65.89.555
Asian20188.16.210.057
Asian20197.75.89.559
Asian20209.97.812.082

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CKD-1. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **Too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Kidney Disease by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White12.311.313.31,047
Black29.126.032.2349
Hispanic11.810.313.4154
Asian9.97.812.082
New Jersey14.313.515.11,670
United States12.712.612.852,547

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Kidney Disease by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2020

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite16.214.617.8551
MaleBlack32.627.837.4157
MaleHispanic15.613.118.187
MaleAsian13.510.017.051
FemaleWhite9.78.510.9496
FemaleBlack26.822.630.9192
FemaleHispanic9.17.211.167
FemaleAsian6.84.49.231

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Kidney Disease by County, New Jersey, 2018-2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic14.612.017.3
Bergen11.210.012.4
Burlington19.016.721.3
Camden20.318.122.6
Cape May12.28.116.3
Cumberland22.718.327.1
Essex16.615.018.3
Gloucester16.614.019.4
Hudson12.510.914.0
Hunterdon5.12.87.4
Mercer11.39.313.2
Middlesex14.012.515.5
Monmouth14.713.016.5
Morris10.58.912.2
Ocean18.016.120.0
Passaic13.811.915.6
Salem16.010.321.8
Somerset8.87.010.6
Sussex10.07.013.1
Union12.811.114.6
Warren13.89.717.8
New Jersey14.313.814.7
United States12.812.712.8

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

CDC Chronic Kidney Disease Initiative: [https://www.cdc.gov/kidneydisease/index.html] National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK): [https://www.niddk.nih.gov/]

Page Content Updated On 05/03/2022, Published on 05/04/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2024 13:42:39 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date