Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Low Birth Weight

Definition

Percent of live-born infants delivered with a birth weight of less than 2,500 grams (low birth weight) or less than 1,500 grams (very low birth weight) 2,500 grams is about 5 lbs, 8 oz and 1,500 grams is about 3 lbs, 5 oz.

Numerator

Number of live-born infants with a birth weight of less than 2,500 grams (LBW) or less than 1,500 grams (VLBW) born to resident mothers

Denominator

Number of live infants born to resident mothers

Why Is This Important?

Low birth weight (LBW) increases the risk for infant morbidity and mortality. LBW infants are at greater risk of dying in the first month of life. LBW infants may require intensive care at birth and are at higher risk of developmental disabilities and chronic illnesses throughout life. They are more likely to require special education services. Health care costs and length of hospital stay are higher for LBW infants.

Healthy People Objective: Low birth weight (LBW)

U.S. Target: 7.8 percent
State Target: 7.7 percent

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2a''': Reduce low birth weight (LBW) to 7.7% for the total population, 6.0% among Whites, 12.4% among Blacks, 7.1% among Hispanics, and 7.9% among Asians. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2b''': Reduce very low birth weight (VLBW) to 1.3% among the total and Hispanic populations, 0.9% among Whites, 2.9% among Blacks, and 1.0% among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2a''': Reduce low birth weight (LBW) to 7.7% for the total population, 6.9% among Whites, 12.4% among Blacks, 7.1% among Hispanics, and 7.9% among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2b''': Reduce very low birth weight (VLBW) to 1.4% among the total and Hispanic populations, 1.2% among Whites, 2.9% among Blacks, and 1.0% among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, the average birth weight is 3,261 grams or 7 lbs 3 oz. The overall low birth weight (LBW) rate reached an all time high of 8.4% in 2011 but has since declined below 8%. The very low birth weight rate (VLBW) among New Jersey births had been around 1.5% since the 1990s before declining to 1.4% in 2015, 1.3% in 2019, and 1.2% in 2020. The Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets for LBW and VLBW among all births were achieved. Black mothers are more likely to deliver LBW (13%) and VLBW (3%) infants than are other racial/ethnic groups. LBW rates for New Jersey's counties range from 5.8% in Sussex to 9.7% in Salem County. Birth weight is highly correlated with plurality and gestational age. While 2.4% of full term singletons are of LBW, 23.2% of full term twins are born at a weight below 2,500 grams. Similarly, 1.0% of singletons are of VLBW compared to 7% of twins and half of triplets.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The low birth weight rate among New Jersey mothers is below that of the nation as a whole, but the very low birth weight rate is about the same for New Jersey (1.2%) and the U.S. (1.3%).

What Is Being Done?

The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Several programs are aimed at improving birth outcomes.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Birth Weight: LBW by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1990-2020 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 62
US19907.0%
US19917.1%
US19927.1%
US19937.2%
US19947.3%
US19957.3%
US19967.4%
US19977.5%
US19987.6%
US19997.6%
US20007.6%
US20017.7%
US20027.8%
US20037.9%
US20048.1%
US20058.2%
US20068.3%
US20078.2%
US20088.2%
US20098.2%
US20108.1%
US20118.1%
US20128.0%
US20138.0%
US20148.0%
US20158.1%
US20168.2%
US20178.3%
US20188.3%
US20198.3%
US20208.2%
NJ19906.9%6.7%7.0%8,466123,125
NJ19917.3%7.1%7.4%8,854121,545
NJ19927.2%7.0%7.3%8,626120,570
NJ19937.5%7.3%7.6%8,827117,940
NJ19947.4%7.3%7.6%8,743117,812
NJ19957.4%7.2%7.5%8,484115,098
NJ19967.5%7.3%7.6%8,556114,335
NJ19977.7%7.5%7.8%8,687113,332
NJ19987.8%7.6%7.9%8,862113,850
NJ19998.0%7.8%8.1%9,059113,810
NJ20007.5%7.4%7.7%8,702115,542
NJ20017.7%7.6%7.9%8,929115,769
NJ20027.8%7.6%7.9%8,921114,642
NJ20037.9%7.8%8.1%9,244116,823
NJ20048.0%7.8%8.2%9,157114,443
NJ20057.9%7.8%8.1%9,007113,652
NJ20068.3%8.2%8.5%9,525114,665
NJ20078.2%8.0%8.4%9,510115,920
NJ20088.1%7.9%8.2%9,093112,428
NJ20097.9%7.7%8.0%8,629109,543
NJ20108.2%8.0%8.4%8,747106,571
NJ20118.4%8.3%8.6%8,901105,474
NJ20128.1%8.0%8.3%8,447103,778
NJ20138.3%8.1%8.4%8,445102,326
NJ20148.0%7.9%8.2%8,249102,813
NJ20158.1%7.9%8.2%8,241102,200
NJ20168.1%7.9%8.2%8,257102,473
NJ20178.0%7.8%8.1%8,054101,159
NJ20187.9%7.7%8.1%8,000101,172
NJ20197.9%7.7%8.0%7,81699,305
NJ20207.7%7.5%7.8%7,46497,146

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2a. Confidence limits are not available for U.S. data. In 2010, for the first time, the New York City Department of Health provided birth weight data for New Jersey residents who delivered in NYC. This additional information is the cause of the sudden increase in LBW beginning in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Vital Statistics Reports, NCHS, CDC


Birth Weight: LBW among Term Singletons, by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 2000-2020 (EPHT)

US/NJYearPercentage of Full Term Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 35
US20072.3%
US20082.4%
US20092.4%
US20102.4%
US20112.4%
US20122.3%
US20132.4%
US20142.4%
US20152.4%
US20162.5%
US20172.5%
US20182.5%
US20192.5%
US20202.6%
NJ20001.9%1.8%2.0%
NJ20012.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20022.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20032.2%2.1%2.2%
NJ20042.0%1.9%2.1%
NJ20052.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20062.2%2.1%2.2%
NJ20072.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20082.2%2.2%2.3%
NJ20092.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20102.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20112.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20122.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20132.2%2.2%2.3%
NJ20142.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20152.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20162.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20172.3%2.2%2.4%
NJ20182.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20192.3%2.2%2.4%
NJ20202.4%2.3%2.5%

Data Notes

Full term births are those with a gestational age of 37 or more weeks. In 2014, NCHS changed the standard for gestational period from the Last Menstrual Period (LMP) based gestational age to the Obstetric/clinical Estimate (OE) based gestational age. Obstetric/clinical Estimate (OE) based gestational age groups for U.S. data are available only for years 2007 and later. Refer to [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr64/nvsr64_05.pdf Measuring Gestational Age in Vital Statistics Data: Transitioning to the Obstetric Estimate] for more information. Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data. LBW among full term singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Birth Weight: VLBW by Plurality and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020/EPHT)

PluralityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 42
Singleton20001.2%1.1%1.2%1,278110,999
Singleton20011.2%1.1%1.2%1,316111,110
Singleton20021.1%1.0%1.1%1,176109,690
Singleton20031.1%1.1%1.2%1,256111,683
Singleton20041.1%1.0%1.1%1,181109,242
Singleton20051.1%1.1%1.2%1,219108,750
Singleton20061.1%1.0%1.2%1,208109,416
Singleton20071.1%1.0%1.1%1,179110,594
Singleton20081.1%1.0%1.2%1,160107,299
Singleton20091.0%1.0%1.1%1,061104,508
Singleton20101.1%1.1%1.2%1,145101,715
Singleton20111.1%1.1%1.2%1,144100,443
Singleton20121.1%1.0%1.2%1,08599,122
Singleton20131.1%1.0%1.2%1,07797,700
Singleton20141.1%1.0%1.1%1,05898,364
Singleton20151.1%1.0%1.1%1,05598,030
Singleton20161.0%1.0%1.1%1,01698,472
Singleton20171.0%1.0%1.1%1,01397,407
Singleton20181.0%1.0%1.1%1,02297,615
Singleton20191.0%1.0%1.1%97296,006
Singleton20201.0%0.9%1.0%90993,978
All Births20001.5%1.4%1.6%1,755115,542
All Births20011.6%1.5%1.7%1,851115,769
All Births20021.5%1.4%1.6%1,736114,642
All Births20031.6%1.5%1.7%1,872116,823
All Births20041.5%1.4%1.6%1,712114,443
All Births20051.5%1.4%1.6%1,724113,652
All Births20061.6%1.5%1.6%1,789114,665
All Births20071.5%1.4%1.6%1,730115,920
All Births20081.5%1.5%1.6%1,724112,428
All Births20091.5%1.4%1.5%1,591109,543
All Births20101.5%1.4%1.6%1,623106,571
All Births20111.6%1.5%1.7%1,672105,474
All Births20121.5%1.4%1.6%1,585103,778
All Births20131.5%1.5%1.6%1,579102,326
All Births20141.5%1.4%1.6%1,520102,813
All Births20151.4%1.4%1.5%1,462102,200
All Births20161.4%1.3%1.5%1,432102,473
All Births20171.4%1.3%1.4%1,383101,159
All Births20181.4%1.3%1.5%1,410101,172
All Births20191.3%1.2%1.4%1,31599,305
All Births20201.2%1.2%1.3%1,17897,146

Data Notes

Very low birth weight among all births is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2b. Very low birth weight among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White5.8%5.6%6.1%2,53843,392
Black13.2%12.6%13.8%1,66212,587
Hispanic7.4%7.1%7.7%1,99427,074
Asian8.8%8.3%9.4%90710,279
New Jersey7.7%7.5%7.8%7,46497,146
United States8.2%297,6043,613,647

Data Notes

No confidence limits are available for US data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey, 1990-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 124
White19905.0%4.9%5.2%3,85176,301
White19915.4%5.2%5.6%4,00174,345
White19925.3%5.2%5.5%3,86472,617
White19935.7%5.5%5.9%4,02970,886
White19945.7%5.5%5.9%4,00270,145
White19955.8%5.7%6.0%3,97068,102
White19966.1%5.9%6.2%3,99865,928
White19976.1%6.0%6.3%3,95964,482
White19986.3%6.2%6.5%4,04263,662
White19996.7%6.5%6.9%4,17962,395
White20006.2%6.0%6.4%3,87062,167
White20016.6%6.4%6.8%4,06761,239
White20026.8%6.6%7.0%4,05059,536
White20037.0%6.8%7.2%4,19559,603
White20047.2%7.0%7.4%4,08256,997
White20057.0%6.8%7.2%3,90155,629
White20067.3%7.1%7.5%3,98854,535
White20077.4%7.2%7.6%3,93953,419
White20087.3%7.0%7.5%3,69450,848
White20097.0%6.8%7.2%3,42248,837
White20107.1%6.8%7.3%3,49449,458
White20117.5%7.2%7.7%3,64148,701
White20127.1%6.9%7.4%3,33846,892
White20136.9%6.6%7.1%3,21546,863
White20146.7%6.5%7.0%3,15146,709
White20156.7%6.5%6.9%3,05745,654
White20166.6%6.3%6.8%2,96645,237
White20176.4%6.1%6.6%2,86445,006
White20186.2%6.0%6.4%2,76044,760
White20196.1%5.9%6.4%2,70144,107
White20205.8%5.6%6.1%2,53843,392
Black199013.4%13.0%13.9%3,02722,567
Black199114.2%13.8%14.7%3,22522,703
Black199214.1%13.7%14.6%3,15822,335
Black199314.2%13.7%14.7%3,06121,556
Black199414.0%13.6%14.5%3,00121,386
Black199513.5%13.0%14.0%2,62919,480
Black199613.5%13.1%14.0%2,57819,044
Black199714.3%13.8%14.8%2,70518,972
Black199813.9%13.4%14.4%2,62618,934
Black199914.0%13.5%14.5%2,61518,634
Black200013.2%12.7%13.7%2,47218,706
Black200113.0%12.6%13.6%2,39218,331
Black200213.2%12.8%13.8%2,33617,635
Black200313.3%12.8%13.8%2,29517,238
Black200413.7%13.2%14.2%2,25916,491
Black200513.5%12.9%14.0%2,19916,336
Black200614.1%13.6%14.7%2,40317,012
Black200713.4%12.9%14.0%2,32517,295
Black200813.0%12.5%13.5%2,18816,816
Black200913.0%12.5%13.5%2,13416,402
Black201012.6%12.1%13.2%2,01515,945
Black201112.3%11.8%12.8%1,91615,586
Black201212.4%11.9%12.9%1,94215,692
Black201312.6%12.1%13.2%1,90015,064
Black201412.5%12.0%13.0%1,85914,864
Black201512.2%11.7%12.8%1,73514,169
Black201613.1%12.5%13.6%1,78113,642
Black201712.3%11.8%12.9%1,67013,537
Black201813.0%12.4%13.6%1,77413,651
Black201913.0%12.4%13.6%1,69513,060
Black202013.2%12.6%13.8%1,66212,587
Hispanic19907.2%6.8%7.6%1,20316,725
Hispanic19917.4%7.0%7.8%1,27017,236
Hispanic19927.0%6.6%7.4%1,20917,376
Hispanic19937.5%7.2%7.9%1,31917,497
Hispanic19947.3%6.9%7.7%1,30117,781
Hispanic19957.4%7.0%7.8%1,37418,533
Hispanic19967.1%6.7%7.5%1,36119,197
Hispanic19977.4%7.0%7.8%1,42719,343
Hispanic19987.3%7.0%7.7%1,47120,129
Hispanic19997.2%6.9%7.6%1,51721,009
Hispanic20007.3%6.9%7.6%1,59922,044
Hispanic20017.0%6.7%7.3%1,62023,151
Hispanic20027.0%6.7%7.3%1,70124,250
Hispanic20037.2%6.9%7.6%1,88926,124
Hispanic20047.2%6.9%7.5%1,93126,887
Hispanic20057.3%7.0%7.6%1,99727,534
Hispanic20067.5%7.2%7.8%2,15728,723
Hispanic20077.5%7.2%7.8%2,21829,513
Hispanic20087.5%7.2%7.8%2,16428,723
Hispanic20097.0%6.7%7.3%1,99428,413
Hispanic20107.2%6.9%7.5%2,00427,875
Hispanic20117.6%7.3%7.9%2,12727,958
Hispanic20127.1%6.8%7.4%1,95727,551
Hispanic20137.5%7.2%7.8%2,04027,199
Hispanic20147.3%7.0%7.7%1,99627,186
Hispanic20157.6%7.3%8.0%2,12127,756
Hispanic20167.5%7.2%7.8%2,08727,952
Hispanic20177.7%7.3%8.0%2,08327,212
Hispanic20187.5%7.2%7.8%2,05827,405
Hispanic20197.7%7.4%8.0%2,11227,395
Hispanic20207.4%7.1%7.7%1,99427,074
Asian19907.2%6.4%8.0%2663,718
Asian19916.9%6.2%7.8%2894,164
Asian19926.5%5.8%7.2%3154,851
Asian19936.6%5.9%7.3%3174,832
Asian19947.0%6.3%7.8%3535,043
Asian19957.5%6.8%8.2%4195,619
Asian19967.6%6.9%8.2%5056,685
Asian19977.2%6.6%7.8%5087,060
Asian19987.9%7.3%8.5%5827,372
Asian19997.9%7.3%8.5%6137,795
Asian20007.2%6.7%7.8%6458,909
Asian20017.7%7.2%8.3%7239,370
Asian20027.7%7.2%8.2%7349,536
Asian20037.8%7.3%8.3%78210,031
Asian20048.0%7.5%8.5%80510,095
Asian20058.3%7.8%8.8%84310,172
Asian20068.5%8.0%9.0%89210,512
Asian20078.3%7.8%8.8%91210,969
Asian20088.3%7.8%8.8%93411,231
Asian20098.5%7.9%9.0%90810,743
Asian20109.2%8.7%9.7%1,06211,554
Asian20118.8%8.3%9.4%1,03111,690
Asian20128.8%8.3%9.3%1,05311,987
Asian20139.4%8.9%10.0%1,06011,286
Asian20148.6%8.1%9.1%1,00111,634
Asian20158.8%8.3%9.3%98711,235
Asian20169.3%8.8%9.8%1,10911,926
Asian20179.2%8.6%9.7%1,06711,643
Asian20189.1%8.6%9.7%1,03711,341
Asian20198.9%8.4%9.5%97710,920
Asian20208.8%8.3%9.4%90710,279

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2a. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: VLBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
White20001.1%1.1%1.2%70862,167
White20011.2%1.1%1.3%73961,239
White20021.1%1.0%1.2%66759,536
White20031.3%1.2%1.4%78659,603
White20041.2%1.1%1.3%66556,997
White20051.2%1.1%1.2%64655,629
White20061.2%1.2%1.3%67954,535
White20071.1%1.0%1.2%56853,419
White20081.3%1.2%1.4%65350,848
White20091.1%1.0%1.2%54048,837
White20101.1%1.1%1.2%56749,458
White20111.2%1.1%1.3%57848,701
White20121.2%1.1%1.3%56446,892
White20131.1%1.0%1.2%52446,863
White20141.1%1.0%1.2%49746,709
White20151.0%0.9%1.1%44145,654
White20160.9%0.8%1.0%42345,237
White20170.9%0.8%1.0%39545,006
White20180.9%0.8%1.0%39244,760
White20190.9%0.8%1.0%37944,107
White20200.7%0.7%0.8%32443,392
Black20003.3%3.1%3.6%61918,706
Black20013.5%3.3%3.8%64618,331
Black20023.4%3.2%3.7%60717,635
Black20033.4%3.1%3.6%57817,238
Black20043.2%3.0%3.5%53216,491
Black20053.6%3.4%3.9%59516,336
Black20063.4%3.1%3.7%57617,012
Black20073.5%3.2%3.7%59717,295
Black20083.1%2.8%3.3%51316,816
Black20093.2%3.0%3.5%52616,402
Black20103.4%3.2%3.7%54815,945
Black20113.3%3.0%3.6%50915,586
Black20123.0%2.7%3.3%47015,692
Black20133.1%2.9%3.4%47215,064
Black20143.1%2.8%3.4%45414,864
Black20153.0%2.8%3.3%42814,169
Black20163.0%2.7%3.3%40713,642
Black20172.9%2.7%3.2%39913,537
Black20183.0%2.8%3.4%41513,651
Black20193.0%2.7%3.3%39513,060
Black20202.7%2.5%3.0%34512,587
Hispanic20001.5%1.3%1.6%32522,044
Hispanic20011.4%1.3%1.6%32923,151
Hispanic20021.4%1.2%1.5%32824,250
Hispanic20031.5%1.3%1.6%38126,124
Hispanic20041.4%1.3%1.5%37526,887
Hispanic20051.3%1.1%1.4%34727,534
Hispanic20061.4%1.2%1.5%39328,723
Hispanic20071.4%1.3%1.6%42329,513
Hispanic20081.5%1.3%1.6%42528,723
Hispanic20091.3%1.2%1.5%38228,413
Hispanic20101.2%1.1%1.4%34527,875
Hispanic20111.4%1.3%1.6%39827,958
Hispanic20121.4%1.2%1.5%37227,551
Hispanic20131.4%1.3%1.6%38127,199
Hispanic20141.4%1.3%1.6%38427,186
Hispanic20151.4%1.3%1.6%39027,756
Hispanic20161.4%1.3%1.6%39227,952
Hispanic20171.4%1.2%1.5%37027,212
Hispanic20181.4%1.2%1.5%37227,405
Hispanic20191.3%1.2%1.5%36927,395
Hispanic20201.3%1.2%1.5%36327,074
Asian20000.7%0.6%0.9%658,909
Asian20011.0%0.8%1.2%959,370
Asian20021.1%0.9%1.3%1059,536
Asian20031.0%0.8%1.2%10310,031
Asian20041.2%1.0%1.5%12310,095
Asian20051.2%1.0%1.5%12710,172
Asian20061.1%0.9%1.4%11910,512
Asian20071.1%0.9%1.3%11810,969
Asian20081.0%0.9%1.2%11711,231
Asian20091.0%0.8%1.2%10810,743
Asian20101.2%1.0%1.4%13411,554
Asian20111.4%1.2%1.6%15811,690
Asian20121.1%1.0%1.4%13711,987
Asian20131.3%1.1%1.5%14611,286
Asian20141.2%1.0%1.4%13411,634
Asian20151.3%1.1%1.5%14211,235
Asian20161.2%1.0%1.4%14611,926
Asian20171.2%1.1%1.5%14511,643
Asian20181.4%1.2%1.6%15711,341
Asian20191.0%0.8%1.2%10510,920
Asian20200.9%0.8%1.1%9610,279

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2b. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2020

CountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic7.9%6.9%8.9%2192,789
Bergen7.0%6.5%7.6%6018,603
Burlington6.9%6.2%7.8%2994,308
Camden9.1%8.4%9.9%5195,716
Cape May7.4%5.7%9.5%57773
Cumberland9.1%7.9%10.6%1631,784
Essex9.3%8.7%9.9%8949,618
Gloucester7.8%6.8%8.9%2112,697
Hudson7.6%7.1%8.2%7239,492
Hunterdon6.5%5.1%8.2%64988
Mercer7.6%6.8%8.5%2953,893
Middlesex7.7%7.2%8.3%6548,485
Monmouth7.5%6.9%8.3%4355,767
Morris6.5%5.8%7.3%3024,621
Ocean6.0%5.6%6.6%5619,280
Passaic9.4%8.7%10.2%5876,242
Salem9.7%7.5%12.3%61631
Somerset7.4%6.5%8.4%2202,972
Sussex5.8%4.6%7.3%731,262
Union7.1%6.5%7.8%4536,337
Warren8.2%6.5%10.3%73888
New Jersey7.7%7.5%7.8%7,46497,146
United States8.2%297,6043,613,647

Data Notes

Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW among Term Singletons, by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2018-2020 (EPHT)

CountyPercentage of Full Term Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic2.0%1.7%2.4%
Bergen2.1%1.9%2.3%
Burlington1.9%1.6%2.1%
Camden2.8%2.5%3.0%
Cape May2.3%1.7%3.0%
Cumberland2.6%2.2%3.1%
Essex2.8%2.6%3.0%
Gloucester2.3%2.0%2.6%
Hudson2.4%2.2%2.6%
Hunterdon1.6%1.2%2.2%
Mercer2.8%2.5%3.1%
Middlesex2.8%2.6%3.0%
Monmouth2.0%1.8%2.2%
Morris1.8%1.6%2.1%
Ocean1.7%1.6%1.9%
Passaic2.4%2.2%2.7%
Salem2.7%2.0%3.6%
Somerset2.2%1.9%2.5%
Sussex1.8%1.4%2.3%
Union2.1%1.9%2.4%
Warren2.4%1.8%3.1%
New Jersey2.3%2.2%2.4%
United States2.5%

Data Notes

Low birth weight among full term singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: VLBW among Singletons by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2016-2020 (EPHT)

CountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic1.2%1.1%1.4%
Bergen0.8%0.7%0.9%
Burlington1.1%0.9%1.2%
Camden1.4%1.3%1.5%
Cape May0.8%0.5%1.1%
Cumberland1.3%1.1%1.6%
Essex1.6%1.5%1.7%
Gloucester0.9%0.8%1.1%
Hudson1.0%0.9%1.0%
Hunterdon0.5%0.3%0.8%
Mercer1.2%1.0%1.4%
Middlesex1.1%1.0%1.2%
Monmouth0.8%0.7%0.9%
Morris0.7%0.6%0.8%
Ocean0.6%0.5%0.7%
Passaic1.1%1.0%1.2%
Salem1.1%0.8%1.5%
Somerset0.9%0.7%1.0%
Sussex0.8%0.6%1.1%
Union1.1%1.0%1.2%
Warren0.9%0.6%1.2%
New Jersey1.0%1.0%1.0%
United States1.1%

Data Notes

Very low birth weight among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birthweight and Gestation Fast Stats: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/birthweight.htm] Womack LS, Rossen LM, Martin JA. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db306.pdf Singleton low birthweight rates, by race and Hispanic origin: United States, 2006-2016]. NCHS Data Brief, no 306. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018.

Page Content Updated On 05/19/2022, Published on 05/19/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 11:11:16 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date