Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Low Birth Weight

Definition

Percent of live-born infants delivered with a birth weight of less than 2,500 grams (low birth weight) or less than 1,500 grams (very low birth weight) 2,500 grams is about 5 lbs, 8 oz and 1,500 grams is about 3 lbs, 5 oz.

Numerator

Number of live-born infants with a birth weight of less than 2,500 grams (LBW) or less than 1,500 grams (VLBW) born to resident mothers

Denominator

Number of live infants born to resident mothers

Why Is This Important?

Low birth weight (LBW) increases the risk for infant morbidity and mortality. LBW infants are at greater risk of dying in the first month of life. LBW infants may require intensive care at birth and are at higher risk of developmental disabilities and chronic illnesses throughout life. They are more likely to require special education services. Health care costs and length of hospital stay are higher for LBW infants.

Healthy People Objective: Low birth weight (LBW)

U.S. Target: 7.8 percent
State Target: 7.7 percent

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2a''': Reduce low birth weight (LBW) to 7.7% for the total population, 6.0% among Whites, 12.4% among Blacks, 7.1% among Hispanics, and 7.9% among Asians. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2b''': Reduce very low birth weight (VLBW) to 1.3% among the total and Hispanic populations, 0.9% among Whites, 2.9% among Blacks, and 1.0% among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2a''': Reduce low birth weight (LBW) to 7.7% for the total population, 6.9% among Whites, 12.4% among Blacks, 7.1% among Hispanics, and 7.9% among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-2b''': Reduce very low birth weight (VLBW) to 1.4% among the total and Hispanic populations, 1.2% among Whites, 2.9% among Blacks, and 1.0% among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

Birth weight is highly correlated with plurality and gestational age. While 2.3% of full term singletons are of low birth weight (LBW), nearly one-quarter of full term twins are born at a weight below 2,500 grams. Similarly, 1.0% of singletons are of very low birth weight (VLBW) compared to 9.1% of twins and over one-third of triplets. In New Jersey, the average birth weight is 3,258 grams or 7 lbs 3 oz. The overall LBW rate reached an all time high of 8.4% in 2011 but has since declined. The very low birth weight rate among New Jersey births had been around 1.5% since the 1990s before declining to 1.4% in 2015. LBW rates vary widely across the state and by several maternal and infant characteristics. Black mothers are more likely to deliver LBW (12.3%) and VLBW (2.9%) infants than are other racial/ethnic groups. The only exception is LBW among full term singletons where the rate among Asian mothers is the same as the rate among Black mothers (3.6%). The LBW rate among all births and VLBW among singletons is highest for the youngest (15-19 years) and the oldest (40-44) mothers. LBW among full term singletons decreases with increasing maternal age, while VLBW among all births is highest among older (40-44) mothers. Overall LBW rates for New Jersey's counties range from 6% in Morris and Sussex to 10% in Cumberland County.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The low birth weight rate among New Jersey mothers is below that of the nation as a whole, but the very low birth weight rate is about the same for New Jersey and the U.S.

What Is Being Done?

The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Several programs are aimed at improving birth outcomes.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Birth Weight: LBW by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 1990-2017 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 56
US19907.0%
US19917.1%
US19927.1%
US19937.2%
US19947.3%
US19957.3%
US19967.4%
US19977.5%
US19987.6%
US19997.6%
US20007.6%
US20017.7%
US20027.8%
US20037.9%
US20048.1%
US20058.2%
US20068.3%
US20078.2%
US20088.2%
US20098.2%
US20108.1%
US20118.1%
US20128.0%
US20138.0%
US20148.0%
US20158.1%
US20168.2%
US20178.3%
NJ19906.9%6.7%7.0%8,466
NJ19917.3%7.1%7.4%8,854
NJ19927.2%7.0%7.3%8,626
NJ19937.5%7.3%7.6%8,827
NJ19947.4%7.3%7.6%8,743
NJ19957.4%7.2%7.5%8,484
NJ19967.5%7.3%7.6%8,556
NJ19977.7%7.5%7.8%8,687
NJ19987.8%7.6%7.9%8,862
NJ19998.0%7.8%8.1%9,059
NJ20007.5%7.4%7.7%8,702
NJ20017.7%7.6%7.9%8,929
NJ20027.8%7.6%7.9%8,921
NJ20037.9%7.8%8.1%9,244
NJ20048.0%7.8%8.2%9,157
NJ20057.9%7.8%8.1%9,007
NJ20068.3%8.2%8.5%9,525
NJ20078.2%8.0%8.4%9,510
NJ20088.1%7.9%8.2%9,093
NJ20097.9%7.7%8.0%8,629
NJ20108.2%8.0%8.4%8,747
NJ20118.4%8.3%8.6%8,901
NJ20128.1%8.0%8.3%8,447
NJ20138.3%8.1%8.4%8,445
NJ20148.0%7.9%8.2%8,249
NJ20158.1%7.9%8.2%8,241
NJ20168.1%7.9%8.2%8,257
NJ20178.0%7.8%8.1%8,054

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2a. Confidence limits are not available for U.S. data. In 2010, for the first time, the New York City Department of Health provided birth weight data for New Jersey residents who delivered in NYC. This additional information is the cause of the sudden increase in LBW beginning in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Vital Statistics Reports, NCHS, CDC


Birth Weight: LBW among Term Singletons, by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 2000-2017 (EPHT)

US/NJYearPercentage of Full Term Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 29
US20072.3%
US20082.4%
US20092.4%
US20102.4%
US20112.4%
US20122.3%
US20132.4%
US20142.4%
US20152.4%
US20162.5%
US20172.5%
NJ20001.9%1.8%2.0%
NJ20012.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20022.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20032.2%2.1%2.2%
NJ20042.0%1.9%2.1%
NJ20052.1%2.0%2.2%
NJ20062.2%2.1%2.2%
NJ20072.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20082.2%2.2%2.3%
NJ20092.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20102.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20112.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20122.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20132.2%2.2%2.3%
NJ20142.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20152.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20162.2%2.1%2.3%
NJ20172.3%2.2%2.4%

Data Notes

Full term births are those with a gestational age of 37 or more weeks. In 2014, NCHS changed the standard for gestational period from the Last Menstrual Period (LMP) based gestational age to the Obstetric/clinical Estimate (OE) based gestational age. Obstetric/clinical Estimate (OE) based gestational age groups for U.S. data are available only for years 2007 and later. Refer to [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr64/nvsr64_05.pdf Measuring Gestational Age in Vital Statistics Data: Transitioning to the Obstetric Estimate] for more information. Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data. This is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Birth Weight: VLBW by Plurality and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020/EPHT)

PluralityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 36
Singleton20001.2%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20011.2%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20021.1%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20031.1%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20041.1%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20051.1%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20061.1%1.0%1.2%
Singleton20071.1%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20081.1%1.0%1.2%
Singleton20091.0%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20101.1%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20111.1%1.1%1.2%
Singleton20121.1%1.0%1.2%
Singleton20131.1%1.0%1.2%
Singleton20141.1%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20151.1%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20161.0%1.0%1.1%
Singleton20171.0%1.0%1.1%
All Births20001.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20011.6%1.5%1.7%
All Births20021.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20031.6%1.5%1.7%
All Births20041.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20051.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20061.6%1.5%1.6%
All Births20071.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20081.5%1.5%1.6%
All Births20091.5%1.4%1.5%
All Births20101.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20111.6%1.5%1.7%
All Births20121.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20131.5%1.5%1.6%
All Births20141.5%1.4%1.6%
All Births20151.4%1.4%1.5%
All Births20161.4%1.3%1.5%
All Births20171.4%1.3%1.4%

Data Notes

Very low birth weight among all births is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2b. Very low birth weight among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White6.4%6.1%6.6%2,86445,006
Black12.3%11.8%12.9%1,67013,537
Hispanic7.7%7.3%8.0%2,08327,212
Asian9.2%8.6%9.7%1,06711,643
New Jersey8.0%7.8%8.1%8,054101,159
United States8.3%318,8733,855,500

Data Notes

No confidence limits are available for US data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey, 1990-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 112
White19905.0%4.9%5.2%3,85176,301
White19915.4%5.2%5.6%4,00174,345
White19925.3%5.2%5.5%3,86472,617
White19935.7%5.5%5.9%4,02970,886
White19945.7%5.5%5.9%4,00270,145
White19955.8%5.7%6.0%3,97068,102
White19966.1%5.9%6.2%3,99865,928
White19976.1%6.0%6.3%3,95964,482
White19986.3%6.2%6.5%4,04263,662
White19996.7%6.5%6.9%4,17962,395
White20006.2%6.0%6.4%3,87062,167
White20016.6%6.4%6.8%4,06761,239
White20026.8%6.6%7.0%4,05059,536
White20037.0%6.8%7.2%4,19559,603
White20047.2%7.0%7.4%4,08256,997
White20057.0%6.8%7.2%3,90155,629
White20067.3%7.1%7.5%3,98854,535
White20077.4%7.2%7.6%3,93953,419
White20087.3%7.0%7.5%3,69450,848
White20097.0%6.8%7.2%3,42248,837
White20107.1%6.8%7.3%3,49449,458
White20117.5%7.2%7.7%3,64148,701
White20127.1%6.9%7.4%3,33846,892
White20136.9%6.6%7.1%3,21546,863
White20146.7%6.5%7.0%3,15146,709
White20156.7%6.5%6.9%3,05745,654
White20166.6%6.3%6.8%2,96645,237
White20176.4%6.1%6.6%2,86445,006
Black199013.4%13.0%13.9%3,02722,567
Black199114.2%13.8%14.7%3,22522,703
Black199214.1%13.7%14.6%3,15822,335
Black199314.2%13.7%14.7%3,06121,556
Black199414.0%13.6%14.5%3,00121,386
Black199513.5%13.0%14.0%2,62919,480
Black199613.5%13.1%14.0%2,57819,044
Black199714.3%13.8%14.8%2,70518,972
Black199813.9%13.4%14.4%2,62618,934
Black199914.0%13.5%14.5%2,61518,634
Black200013.2%12.7%13.7%2,47218,706
Black200113.0%12.6%13.6%2,39218,331
Black200213.2%12.8%13.8%2,33617,635
Black200313.3%12.8%13.8%2,29517,238
Black200413.7%13.2%14.2%2,25916,491
Black200513.5%12.9%14.0%2,19916,336
Black200614.1%13.6%14.7%2,40317,012
Black200713.4%12.9%14.0%2,32517,295
Black200813.0%12.5%13.5%2,18816,816
Black200913.0%12.5%13.5%2,13416,402
Black201012.6%12.1%13.2%2,01515,945
Black201112.3%11.8%12.8%1,91615,586
Black201212.4%11.9%12.9%1,94215,692
Black201312.6%12.1%13.2%1,90015,064
Black201412.5%12.0%13.0%1,85914,864
Black201512.2%11.7%12.8%1,73514,169
Black201613.1%12.5%13.6%1,78113,642
Black201712.3%11.8%12.9%1,67013,537
Hispanic19907.2%6.8%7.6%1,20316,725
Hispanic19917.4%7.0%7.8%1,27017,236
Hispanic19927.0%6.6%7.4%1,20917,376
Hispanic19937.5%7.2%7.9%1,31917,497
Hispanic19947.3%6.9%7.7%1,30117,781
Hispanic19957.4%7.0%7.8%1,37418,533
Hispanic19967.1%6.7%7.5%1,36119,197
Hispanic19977.4%7.0%7.8%1,42719,343
Hispanic19987.3%7.0%7.7%1,47120,129
Hispanic19997.2%6.9%7.6%1,51721,009
Hispanic20007.3%6.9%7.6%1,59922,044
Hispanic20017.0%6.7%7.3%1,62023,151
Hispanic20027.0%6.7%7.3%1,70124,250
Hispanic20037.2%6.9%7.6%1,88926,124
Hispanic20047.2%6.9%7.5%1,93126,887
Hispanic20057.3%7.0%7.6%1,99727,534
Hispanic20067.5%7.2%7.8%2,15728,723
Hispanic20077.5%7.2%7.8%2,21829,513
Hispanic20087.5%7.2%7.8%2,16428,723
Hispanic20097.0%6.7%7.3%1,99428,413
Hispanic20107.2%6.9%7.5%2,00427,875
Hispanic20117.6%7.3%7.9%2,12727,958
Hispanic20127.1%6.8%7.4%1,95727,551
Hispanic20137.5%7.2%7.8%2,04027,199
Hispanic20147.3%7.0%7.7%1,99627,186
Hispanic20157.6%7.3%8.0%2,12127,756
Hispanic20167.5%7.2%7.8%2,08727,949
Hispanic20177.7%7.3%8.0%2,08327,212
Asian19907.2%6.4%8.0%2663,718
Asian19916.9%6.2%7.8%2894,164
Asian19926.5%5.8%7.2%3154,851
Asian19936.6%5.9%7.3%3174,832
Asian19947.0%6.3%7.8%3535,043
Asian19957.5%6.8%8.2%4195,619
Asian19967.6%6.9%8.2%5056,685
Asian19977.2%6.6%7.8%5087,060
Asian19987.9%7.3%8.5%5827,372
Asian19997.9%7.3%8.5%6137,795
Asian20007.2%6.7%7.8%6458,909
Asian20017.7%7.2%8.3%7239,370
Asian20027.7%7.2%8.2%7349,536
Asian20037.8%7.3%8.3%78210,031
Asian20048.0%7.5%8.5%80510,095
Asian20058.3%7.8%8.8%84310,172
Asian20068.5%8.0%9.0%89210,512
Asian20078.3%7.8%8.8%91210,969
Asian20088.3%7.8%8.8%93411,231
Asian20098.5%7.9%9.0%90810,743
Asian20109.2%8.7%9.7%1,06211,554
Asian20118.8%8.3%9.4%1,03111,690
Asian20128.8%8.3%9.3%1,05311,987
Asian20139.4%8.9%10.0%1,06011,286
Asian20148.6%8.1%9.1%1,00111,634
Asian20158.8%8.3%9.3%98711,235
Asian20169.3%8.8%9.8%1,10911,926
Asian20179.2%8.6%9.7%1,06711,643

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2a. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: VLBW by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
White20001.1%1.1%1.2%70862,167
White20011.2%1.1%1.3%73961,239
White20021.1%1.0%1.2%66759,536
White20031.3%1.2%1.4%78659,603
White20041.2%1.1%1.3%66556,997
White20051.2%1.1%1.2%64655,629
White20061.2%1.2%1.3%67954,535
White20071.1%1.0%1.2%56853,419
White20081.3%1.2%1.4%65350,848
White20091.1%1.0%1.2%54048,837
White20101.1%1.1%1.2%56749,458
White20111.2%1.1%1.3%57848,701
White20121.2%1.1%1.3%56446,892
White20131.1%1.0%1.2%52446,863
White20141.1%1.0%1.2%49746,709
White20151.0%0.9%1.1%44145,654
White20160.9%0.8%1.0%42345,237
White20170.9%0.8%1.0%39545,006
Black20003.3%3.1%3.6%61918,706
Black20013.5%3.3%3.8%64618,331
Black20023.4%3.2%3.7%60717,635
Black20033.4%3.1%3.6%57817,238
Black20043.2%3.0%3.5%53216,491
Black20053.6%3.4%3.9%59516,336
Black20063.4%3.1%3.7%57617,012
Black20073.5%3.2%3.7%59717,295
Black20083.1%2.8%3.3%51316,816
Black20093.2%3.0%3.5%52616,402
Black20103.4%3.2%3.7%54815,945
Black20113.3%3.0%3.6%50915,586
Black20123.0%2.7%3.3%47015,692
Black20133.1%2.9%3.4%47215,064
Black20143.1%2.8%3.4%45414,864
Black20153.0%2.8%3.3%42814,169
Black20163.0%2.7%3.3%40713,642
Black20172.9%2.7%3.2%39913,537
Hispanic20001.5%1.3%1.6%32522,044
Hispanic20011.4%1.3%1.6%32923,151
Hispanic20021.4%1.2%1.5%32824,250
Hispanic20031.5%1.3%1.6%38126,124
Hispanic20041.4%1.3%1.5%37526,887
Hispanic20051.3%1.1%1.4%34727,534
Hispanic20061.4%1.2%1.5%39328,723
Hispanic20071.4%1.3%1.6%42329,513
Hispanic20081.5%1.3%1.6%42528,723
Hispanic20091.3%1.2%1.5%38228,413
Hispanic20101.2%1.1%1.4%34527,875
Hispanic20111.4%1.3%1.6%39827,958
Hispanic20121.4%1.2%1.5%37227,551
Hispanic20131.4%1.3%1.6%38127,199
Hispanic20141.4%1.3%1.6%38427,186
Hispanic20151.4%1.3%1.6%39027,756
Hispanic20161.4%1.3%1.6%39227,952
Hispanic20171.4%1.2%1.5%37027,212
Asian20000.7%0.6%0.9%658,909
Asian20011.0%0.8%1.2%959,370
Asian20021.1%0.9%1.3%1059,536
Asian20031.0%0.8%1.2%10310,031
Asian20041.2%1.0%1.5%12310,095
Asian20051.2%1.0%1.5%12710,172
Asian20061.1%0.9%1.4%11910,512
Asian20071.1%0.9%1.3%11810,969
Asian20081.0%0.9%1.2%11711,231
Asian20091.0%0.8%1.2%10810,743
Asian20101.2%1.0%1.4%13411,554
Asian20111.4%1.2%1.6%15811,690
Asian20121.1%1.0%1.4%13711,987
Asian20131.3%1.1%1.5%14611,286
Asian20141.2%1.0%1.4%13411,634
Asian20151.3%1.1%1.5%14211,235
Asian20161.2%1.0%1.4%14611,926
Asian20171.2%1.1%1.5%14511,643

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-2b. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: by Weight Group, Gestational Age, Plurality, and Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

LBW/VLBW and Singleton Term/All BirthsRace/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
LBW among All BirthsWhite6.4%6.1%6.6%2,86445,006
LBW among All BirthsBlack12.3%11.8%12.9%1,67013,537
LBW among All BirthsHispanic7.7%7.3%8.0%2,08327,212
LBW among All BirthsAsian9.2%8.6%9.7%1,06711,643
LBW among All BirthsNew Jersey8.0%7.8%8.1%8,054101,159
LBW among All BirthsUnited States8.3%318,8733,855,500
LBW among Term SingletonsWhite1.7%1.6%1.8%68240,458
LBW among Term SingletonsBlack3.6%3.3%4.0%42011,542
LBW among Term SingletonsHispanic2.1%1.9%2.3%50724,256
LBW among Term SingletonsAsian3.6%3.2%4.0%37610,466
LBW among Term SingletonsNew Jersey2.3%2.2%2.4%2,07989,998
LBW among Term SingletonsUnited States2.5%85,6423,417,944
VLBW among All BirthsWhite0.9%0.8%1.0%39545,006
VLBW among All BirthsBlack2.9%2.7%3.2%39913,537
VLBW among All BirthsHispanic1.4%1.2%1.5%37027,212
VLBW among All BirthsAsian1.2%1.1%1.5%14511,643
VLBW among All BirthsNew Jersey1.4%1.3%1.4%1,383101,159
VLBW among All BirthsUnited States1.4%54,1353,855,500
VLBW among SingletonsWhite0.6%0.5%0.7%25743,131
VLBW among SingletonsBlack2.4%2.2%2.7%31513,004
VLBW among SingletonsHispanic1.1%1.0%1.2%28526,430
VLBW among SingletonsAsian0.9%0.8%1.1%10311,255
VLBW among SingletonsNew Jersey1.0%1.0%1.1%1,01397,407
VLBW among SingletonsUnited States1.1%40,5313,723,273

Data Notes

[[br]] *LBW = low birth weight (<2500g) *VLBW = very low birth weight (<1500g) *Term = all births at or after 37 weeks of gestation *Singleton = not a twin, triplet, or higher order birth *All births = all births regardless of plurality (singleton, twin, etc.) or gestational age Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.[[br]] Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Birth Weight: by Weight Group, Gestational Age, Plurality, and Mother's Age, New Jersey, 2017

LBW/VLBW and Singleton Term/All BirthsAge GroupPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
LBW among All Births15-1710.5%8.4%13.1%71676
LBW among All Births18-199.9%8.7%11.3%2132,142
LBW among All Births20-247.9%7.5%8.4%1,05313,315
LBW among All Births25-297.5%7.2%7.8%1,91425,604
LBW among All Births30-347.5%7.2%7.8%2,56534,356
LBW among All Births35-398.4%8.0%8.8%1,67919,949
LBW among All Births40-4410.2%9.3%11.1%4594,503
LBW among Term Singletons15-175.1%3.6%7.3%31604
LBW among Term Singletons18-193.6%2.9%4.6%701,920
LBW among Term Singletons20-242.9%2.6%3.2%34912,074
LBW among Term Singletons25-292.2%2.0%2.4%50023,025
LBW among Term Singletons30-342.1%2.0%2.3%65030,610
LBW among Term Singletons35-392.2%2.0%2.4%38517,483
LBW among Term Singletons40-442.0%1.6%2.6%783,815
VLBW among All Births15-17**0.6%2.4%8676
VLBW among All Births18-191.6%1.2%2.3%352,142
VLBW among All Births20-241.4%1.2%1.6%18113,315
VLBW among All Births25-291.4%1.2%1.5%34625,604
VLBW among All Births30-341.3%1.1%1.4%43034,356
VLBW among All Births35-391.3%1.2%1.5%26319,949
VLBW among All Births40-442.2%1.8%2.6%974,503
VLBW among Singletons15-17**0.6%2.5%8663
VLBW among Singletons18-191.4%0.9%2.0%292,110
VLBW among Singletons20-241.1%1.0%1.3%14613,044
VLBW among Singletons25-291.0%0.9%1.1%25024,784
VLBW among Singletons30-340.9%0.8%1.0%30532,941
VLBW among Singletons35-391.0%0.9%1.2%19619,041
VLBW among Singletons40-441.6%1.2%2.0%674,280

Data Notes

[[br]] *LBW = low birth weight (<2500g) *VLBW = very low birth weight (<1500g) *Term = all births at or after 37 weeks of gestation *Singleton = not a twin, triplet, or higher order birth *All births = all births regardless of plurality (singleton, twin, etc.) or gestational age Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data. **Number to small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic8.4%7.4%9.5%2362,808
Bergen7.7%7.1%8.2%7139,319
Burlington8.5%7.7%9.3%3764,446
Camden9.4%8.7%10.2%5605,969
Cape May6.8%5.2%8.9%52767
Cumberland10.4%9.1%11.9%1891,817
Essex9.2%8.7%9.8%94610,277
Gloucester8.6%7.6%9.7%2522,920
Hudson8.4%7.8%8.9%84910,151
Hunterdon6.5%5.0%8.3%61945
Mercer8.7%7.9%9.6%3504,021
Middlesex8.3%7.8%8.9%7669,214
Monmouth8.0%7.4%8.8%4545,650
Morris5.9%5.2%6.6%2754,680
Ocean6.1%5.6%6.6%5258,593
Passaic7.9%7.3%8.6%5396,786
Salem8.2%6.4%10.5%59720
Somerset7.6%6.7%8.6%2363,118
Sussex5.9%4.7%7.4%711,200
Union6.8%6.3%7.5%4696,847
Warren8.3%6.7%10.4%76911
New Jersey8.0%7.8%8.1%8,054101,159
United States8.3%318,8733,855,500

Data Notes

Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: LBW among Term Singletons, by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2015-2017 (EPHT)

CountyPercentage of Full Term Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic2.2%1.9%2.5%
Bergen2.0%1.9%2.2%
Burlington2.1%1.9%2.4%
Camden2.6%2.4%2.9%
Cape May1.6%1.1%2.2%
Cumberland2.6%2.2%3.1%
Essex2.7%2.5%2.9%
Gloucester1.8%1.5%2.1%
Hudson2.4%2.2%2.6%
Hunterdon1.8%1.4%2.5%
Mercer2.4%2.1%2.7%
Middlesex2.6%2.4%2.8%
Monmouth1.9%1.7%2.1%
Morris1.7%1.5%2.0%
Ocean1.7%1.6%1.9%
Passaic2.3%2.0%2.5%
Salem2.5%1.8%3.3%
Somerset2.2%1.9%2.5%
Sussex1.9%1.4%2.4%
Union2.3%2.0%2.5%
Warren2.1%1.6%2.8%
New Jersey2.2%2.2%2.3%
United States2.5%

Data Notes

Low birth weight among full term singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Birth Weight: VLBW by Plurality and County of Residence, New Jersey, 2013-2017 (EPHT)

PluralityCountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 46
SingletonAtlantic1.3%1.1%1.5%
SingletonBergen0.8%0.7%0.8%
SingletonBurlington1.2%1.0%1.3%
SingletonCamden1.5%1.4%1.7%
SingletonCape May0.8%0.6%1.2%
SingletonCumberland1.3%1.0%1.5%
SingletonEssex1.5%1.4%1.7%
SingletonGloucester1.1%0.9%1.3%
SingletonHudson1.0%0.9%1.1%
SingletonHunterdon0.6%0.4%0.9%
SingletonMercer1.4%1.2%1.6%
SingletonMiddlesex1.0%0.9%1.1%
SingletonMonmouth0.9%0.8%1.0%
SingletonMorris0.8%0.6%0.9%
SingletonOcean0.6%0.6%0.7%
SingletonPassaic1.1%0.9%1.2%
SingletonSalem1.2%0.8%1.6%
SingletonSomerset0.9%0.8%1.1%
SingletonSussex0.6%0.4%0.9%
SingletonUnion1.2%1.1%1.4%
SingletonWarren0.8%0.6%1.2%
SingletonNew Jersey1.1%1.0%1.1%
SingletonUnited States1.1%
All BirthsAtlantic1.7%1.5%1.9%
All BirthsBergen1.1%1.0%1.2%
All BirthsBurlington1.6%1.4%1.8%
All BirthsCamden2.0%1.8%2.1%
All BirthsCape May1.2%0.9%1.6%
All BirthsCumberland1.8%1.6%2.1%
All BirthsEssex2.0%1.9%2.1%
All BirthsGloucester1.5%1.3%1.7%
All BirthsHudson1.4%1.3%1.5%
All BirthsHunterdon1.1%0.8%1.4%
All BirthsMercer1.8%1.6%2.0%
All BirthsMiddlesex1.4%1.3%1.5%
All BirthsMonmouth1.3%1.2%1.5%
All BirthsMorris1.0%0.9%1.2%
All BirthsOcean0.9%0.8%1.0%
All BirthsPassaic1.4%1.3%1.5%
All BirthsSalem1.3%0.9%1.7%
All BirthsSomerset1.5%1.3%1.6%
All BirthsSussex0.9%0.7%1.2%
All BirthsUnion1.6%1.4%1.7%
All BirthsWarren1.3%1.0%1.7%
All BirthsNew Jersey1.4%1.4%1.5%
All BirthsUnited States1.4%

Data Notes

Very low birth weight among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

National Center for Health Statistics Birthweight and Gestation Fast Stats: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/birthweight.htm] Womack LS, Rossen LM, Martin JA. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db306.pdf Singleton low birthweight rates, by race and Hispanic origin: United States, 2006-2016]. NCHS Data Brief, no 306. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018.

Page Content Updated On 05/22/2019, Published on 05/22/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 25 June 2019 8:35:09 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date