Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Persons 65-84 Years Old

Definition

Deaths among those aged 65 through 84 years

Numerator

Number of deaths among persons aged 65-84 years

Denominator

Number of persons aged 65-84 years in the population

Why Is This Important?

In a typical year, about 40% of all deaths among New Jersey residents are of persons aged 65-84 years.

How Are We Doing?

As of 2019, the death rate among those aged 65-84 years was declining. The death rates among Blacks and Whites aged 65-84 years were well above those of Hispanics and Asians. In 2019, the leading causes of death among adults aged 65-84 years were cancer, heart disease, chronic lower respiratory diseases, stroke, and diabetes.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey residents aged 65-84 years has been significantly lower than the national rate since 2002 and in recent years the gap has been widening.

Available Services

The [http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection Program] provides breast, cervical, colorectal and prostate cancer education, outreach, screenings, case management, and follow-up services to low-income, uninsured, and underinsured residents of the state.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Cancer Initiatives: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] NJDOH Chronic Disease Prevention & Control Services: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/index.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Mortality Rate among Adults 65-84 Years Old by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 65-84 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US20003,712.43,705.63,719.21,141,654
US20013,657.13,650.43,663.81,132,889
US20023,629.33,622.63,636.01,130,644
US20033,556.13,549.53,562.71,116,521
US20043,423.83,417.43,430.31,083,896
US20053,395.33,388.93,401.71,085,020
US20063,274.03,267.73,280.21,057,431
US20073,177.93,171.83,184.01,041,920
US20083,142.03,136.03,148.01,055,139
US20093,003.22,997.43,009.01,028,759
US20102,970.02,964.32,975.71,032,802
US20112,920.32,914.72,925.91,041,277
US20122,825.62,820.22,831.01,052,774
US20132,791.92,786.62,797.21,079,442
US20142,734.62,729.52,739.71,096,045
US20152,730.82,725.82,735.91,132,582
US20162,680.62,675.72,685.51,148,996
US20172,679.42,674.52,684.21,189,369
US20182,656.52,651.82,661.21,218,983
US20192,620.72,616.02,625.31,243,586
NJ20003,707.63,670.23,745.136,250
NJ20013,622.93,585.83,660.035,367
NJ20023,570.53,533.63,607.334,800
NJ20033,511.23,474.63,547.834,182
NJ20043,364.33,328.43,400.132,698
NJ20053,326.43,290.73,362.132,184
NJ20063,195.63,160.43,230.630,835
NJ20073,130.73,096.13,165.430,400
NJ20083,020.82,987.13,054.629,863
NJ20092,867.52,834.82,900.228,709
NJ20102,830.82,798.52,863.228,578
NJ20112,810.92,778.92,842.928,808
NJ20122,665.82,635.22,696.528,359
NJ20132,620.82,590.82,650.728,651
NJ20142,563.22,534.02,592.528,734
NJ20152,506.72,478.12,535.328,776
NJ20162,485.82,457.62,513.929,255
NJ20172,458.82,431.22,486.429,669
NJ20182,456.82,429.62,484.130,424
NJ20192,400.92,374.32,427.530,550

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Mortality Rate among Adults 65-84 Years Old by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 65-84 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White20003,793.63,752.03,835.230,739
White20013,724.33,682.83,765.829,819
White20023,698.43,656.83,740.029,251
White20033,663.63,621.93,705.228,622
White20043,512.83,471.83,553.927,098
White20053,488.53,447.23,529.826,469
White20063,370.23,329.33,411.125,214
White20073,317.33,276.63,357.924,741
White20083,157.63,118.23,197.023,845
White20093,018.02,979.53,056.622,839
White20102,968.72,930.63,006.922,561
White20112,957.32,919.32,995.322,578
White20122,811.32,774.82,847.822,145
White20132,755.92,720.12,791.722,135
White20142,684.52,649.42,719.521,932
White20152,623.02,588.62,657.421,740
White20162,605.22,571.22,639.221,966
White20172,577.22,543.62,610.722,134
White20182,558.82,525.72,591.822,433
White20192,511.62,479.22,544.022,509
Black20004,593.54,453.04,734.13,914
Black20014,428.74,292.34,565.13,870
Black20024,255.54,123.04,388.03,792
Black20034,149.24,019.74,278.73,780
Black20043,901.73,777.14,026.33,618
Black20053,926.33,802.34,050.23,702
Black20063,632.03,513.53,750.53,479
Black20073,606.13,488.93,723.33,506
Black20083,634.03,517.23,750.83,584
Black20093,369.43,258.23,480.73,404
Black20103,445.63,333.63,557.73,506
Black20113,372.03,262.33,481.73,507
Black20123,248.63,142.93,354.43,506
Black20133,171.93,069.03,274.83,534
Black20143,194.93,093.23,296.63,672
Black20153,185.43,085.43,285.43,775
Black20163,085.92,988.93,182.83,773
Black20173,047.32,952.03,142.53,813
Black20183,139.73,044.23,235.24,024
Black20193,088.72,995.33,182.24,067
Hispanic20002,224.82,099.12,350.61,176
Hispanic20012,184.42,063.52,305.31,227
Hispanic20022,094.31,979.52,209.01,253
Hispanic20031,991.31,882.52,100.01,262
Hispanic20041,866.41,764.01,968.81,252
Hispanic20051,956.41,854.32,058.41,384
Hispanic20061,886.71,788.81,984.61,400
Hispanic20071,805.01,711.41,898.61,404
Hispanic20081,910.01,816.22,003.91,560
Hispanic20091,824.71,735.61,913.91,579
Hispanic20101,875.61,785.41,965.81,629
Hispanic20111,865.91,778.41,953.41,714
Hispanic20121,702.41,621.11,783.61,657
Hispanic20131,806.91,725.41,888.31,856
Hispanic20141,778.31,699.51,857.11,922
Hispanic20151,738.21,662.31,814.11,980
Hispanic20161,744.81,670.61,818.92,089
Hispanic20171,740.81,668.51,813.02,190
Hispanic20181,761.11,690.11,832.02,324
Hispanic20191,664.01,596.71,731.42,306
Asian20001,466.41,316.71,616.2363
Asian20011,454.01,311.61,596.3395
Asian20021,415.71,281.61,549.8422
Asian20031,297.51,174.61,420.3423
Asian20041,492.01,365.71,618.3528
Asian20051,348.71,233.21,464.1517
Asian20061,373.81,261.51,486.1567
Asian20071,221.61,119.51,323.8543
Asian20081,331.81,228.41,435.3628
Asian20091,211.51,116.11,306.8613
Asian20101,108.41,020.61,196.3605
Asian20111,180.21,093.01,267.4695
Asian20121,133.01,050.91,215.1723
Asian20131,136.31,057.01,215.6780
Asian20141,108.01,032.31,183.8813
Asian20151,077.11,004.91,149.2847
Asian20161,110.41,039.21,181.6924
Asian20171,173.41,102.21,244.61,031
Asian20181,190.71,120.61,260.71,096
Asian20191,152.11,084.71,219.61,108

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Leading Causes of Death among Adults 64-85 Years Old by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of Death 65-84YearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 65-84 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 100
Cancer20001,073.91,053.51,094.410,500977,708
Cancer20011,064.21,043.91,084.610,389976,202
Cancer20021,036.01,015.81,056.010,097974,663
Cancer20031,050.71,030.51,071.010,229973,513
Cancer2004979.0959.4998.69,515971,920
Cancer2005972.4952.8991.99,408967,536
Cancer2006958.6939.2978.09,250964,937
Cancer2007956.2936.8975.69,285971,020
Cancer2008916.2897.4935.09,057988,575
Cancer2009867.1848.9885.28,6811,001,191
Cancer2010872.1854.0890.28,8041,009,700
Cancer2011861.5843.6879.48,8291,024,118
Cancer2012814.1797.0831.28,6601,061,795
Cancer2013782.3765.8798.88,5521,091,042
Cancer2014773.7757.5789.98,6731,118,689
Cancer2015746.0730.3761.88,5641,146,434
Cancer2016727.7712.3743.08,5641,173,886
Cancer2017711.0696.0726.08,579
Cancer2018690.6676.0705.28,552
Cancer2019666.3652.2680.48,478
Heart Disease20001,171.41,150.11,192.711,453977,708
Heart Disease20011,116.11,095.21,136.910,895976,202
Heart Disease20021,066.91,046.51,087.310,399974,663
Heart Disease20031,034.91,014.81,055.010,075973,513
Heart Disease2004969.7950.2989.29,425971,920
Heart Disease2005917.4898.4936.48,876967,536
Heart Disease2006867.2848.7885.78,368964,937
Heart Disease2007813.5795.6831.37,899971,020
Heart Disease2008769.0751.8786.27,602988,575
Heart Disease2009737.5720.8754.37,3841,001,191
Heart Disease2010708.4692.0724.77,1511,009,700
Heart Disease2011680.9665.0696.86,9781,024,118
Heart Disease2012639.5624.4654.66,8031,061,795
Heart Disease2013628.6613.8643.46,8721,091,042
Heart Disease2014610.2595.8624.66,8401,118,689
Heart Disease2015597.3583.2611.46,8571,146,434
Heart Disease2016591.0577.2604.96,9561,173,886
Heart Disease2017579.5566.0593.16,993
Heart Disease2018588.1574.7601.67,283
Heart Disease2019564.1551.1577.17,178
CLRD2000196.7187.9205.51,923977,708
CLRD2001188.1179.5196.71,836976,202
CLRD2002184.3175.8192.81,796974,663
CLRD2003182.5174.1191.01,777973,513
CLRD2004187.0178.4195.51,817971,920
CLRD2005195.9187.0204.71,895967,536
CLRD2006173.7165.4182.01,676964,937
CLRD2007174.2165.8182.41,691971,020
CLRD2008186.1177.6194.61,840988,575
CLRD2009170.8162.7178.91,7101,001,191
CLRD2010171.7163.6179.71,7331,009,700
CLRD2011164.4156.6172.31,6851,024,118
CLRD2012161.9154.2169.51,7221,061,795
CLRD2013156.8149.4164.21,7141,091,042
CLRD2014140.6133.6147.51,5761,118,689
CLRD2015142.4135.5149.31,6351,146,434
CLRD2016134.2127.6140.81,5791,173,886
CLRD2017140.1133.4146.71,690
CLRD2018133.2126.7139.61,649
CLRD2019124.3118.2130.41,582
Stroke2000214.1204.9223.22,093977,708
Stroke2001195.2186.5204.01,906976,202
Stroke2002198.6189.8207.51,936974,663
Stroke2003188.1179.5196.71,831973,513
Stroke2004180.2171.7188.61,751971,920
Stroke2005169.7161.5177.91,642967,536
Stroke2006160.6152.6168.61,550964,937
Stroke2007160.9152.9168.81,562971,020
Stroke2008141.9134.5149.31,403988,575
Stroke2009141.7134.4149.11,4191,001,191
Stroke2010140.1132.8147.41,4141,009,700
Stroke2011138.4131.2145.61,4181,024,118
Stroke2012136.5129.5143.51,4521,061,795
Stroke2013127.7121.0134.41,3961,091,042
Stroke2014121.5115.0128.01,3621,118,689
Stroke2015123.9117.4130.31,4221,146,434
Stroke2016115.1109.0121.31,3551,173,886
Stroke2017115.3109.2121.31,391
Stroke2018114.3108.3120.21,415
Stroke2019114.3108.4120.11,454
Diabetes2000146.5138.9154.01,432977,708
Diabetes2001147.4139.8155.01,439976,202
Diabetes2002149.4141.7157.01,456974,663
Diabetes2003133.5126.3140.81,300973,513
Diabetes2004146.6139.0154.21,425971,920
Diabetes2005141.4133.9148.91,368967,536
Diabetes2006135.9128.5143.21,311964,937
Diabetes2007126.3119.2133.31,226971,020
Diabetes2008115.7109.0122.41,144988,575
Diabetes200998.892.6104.99891,001,191
Diabetes201099.293.1105.41,0021,009,700
Diabetes2011106.4100.1112.81,0911,024,118
Diabetes201294.888.9100.61,0081,061,795
Diabetes201392.086.397.71,0061,091,042
Diabetes201487.782.293.29831,118,689
Diabetes201581.676.486.89371,146,434
Diabetes201683.778.588.99851,173,886
Diabetes201775.270.480.1908
Diabetes201875.370.580.2933
Diabetes201978.173.383.0994

Data Notes

CLRD = chronic lower respiratory diseases

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Cancer: [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/] Heart Disease: [https://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/] COPD: [https://www.cdc.gov/copd/index.html] Stroke: [https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/] Diabetes: [https://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/index.html]

Page Content Updated On 06/07/2021, Published on 06/07/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 10 August 2022 15:45:56 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date