Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Asian Persons

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as Asian on their death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among Asians

Denominator

Number of Asians in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

Death rates for Asian persons should be interpreted with caution because of inconsistencies in reporting race on the death certificate as compared with race on censuses, surveys, and birth certificates. Studies have shown underreporting on death certificates of Asian decedents as well as undercounts of this group in the censuses. Nationally, studies have shown a 3% net underreport on death certificates for the Asian and Pacific Islander population.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf ^1^]

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by race/ethnicity is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

Death rates for both male and female Asians are generally declining. The leading causes of death among Asians in New Jersey are: #cancer #heart disease #stroke #diabetes #unintentional injuries #septicemia #kidney disease #influenza and pneumonia #suicide #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD)

What Is Being Done?

Assessing, prioritizing, and addressing health disparities is a top objective of the Department of Health's 2016-2018 strategic plan. The [http://nj.gov/health/ommh/index.shtml Office of Minority and Multicultural Health] is leading the effort to reduce -- and eventually eliminate -- the gaps in health status between New Jersey's minority and multicultural communities and the state as a whole.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Office of Minority and Multicultural Health: [http://nj.gov/health/ommh/]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017

YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
2000373.1356.1390.2796492,606
2001369.6353.1386.1924518,364
2002359.9344.0375.8921543,042
2003344.5329.2359.8964564,230
2004374.4358.7390.01,146584,005
2005367.3352.1382.61,252602,971
2006339.0324.5353.51,202619,418
2007317.4303.6331.21,231637,729
2008325.6311.8339.31,324656,134
2009313.2299.9326.61,372673,684
2010344.1330.8357.51,435738,478
2011324.7311.9337.51,483762,244
2012314.0301.6326.41,566785,063
2013316.4304.2328.71,681806,016
2014293.9282.2305.61,713827,157
2015284.8273.5296.21,790847,774
2016288.5277.2299.81,971868,799
2017294.5283.3305.82,125890,910

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.   Comparable U.S. data are not available.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2017

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Male2000430.5404.6456.5429243,783
Male2001453.9427.9479.9512256,808
Male2002450.5425.2475.8511268,876
Male2003413.6389.8437.4518279,467
Male2004437.5413.5461.6618289,461
Male2005438.5414.8462.2700298,696
Male2006380.1358.3401.9618306,606
Male2007347.4326.9367.9623315,828
Male2008370.4349.5391.2687325,435
Male2009358.0337.8378.3724334,084
Male2010390.6370.2411.0741359,296
Male2011356.0336.9375.2766371,006
Male2012352.5333.7371.2819382,108
Male2013375.7356.6394.9926392,200
Male2014328.0310.3345.7901402,043
Male2015325.1307.7342.5952411,436
Male2016331.1313.8348.41,036421,409
Male2017347.3329.8364.81,159432,004
Female2000326.3303.9348.7367248,823
Female2001306.5285.3327.7412261,556
Female2002294.5274.2314.8410274,166
Female2003292.9273.1312.8446284,763
Female2004323.2302.7343.7528294,544
Female2005308.7289.0328.4552304,275
Female2006304.8285.5324.2584312,812
Female2007290.6272.0309.2608321,901
Female2008288.8270.5307.1637330,699
Female2009274.2256.6291.8648339,600
Female2010306.7289.1324.3694379,182
Female2011295.6278.6312.6717391,238
Female2012280.4264.1296.8747402,955
Female2013266.1250.4281.8755413,816
Female2014262.6247.2277.9812425,114
Female2015248.8234.1263.6838436,338
Female2016252.3237.6267.0935447,390
Female2017249.3234.8263.7966458,906

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year and Leading Causes, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 90
Heart Disease2000118.0108.4127.6212492,606
Heart Disease2001104.896.0113.6216518,364
Heart Disease2002117.2108.1126.4258543,042
Heart Disease2003103.495.0111.8245564,230
Heart Disease2004101.493.2109.5269584,005
Heart Disease2005102.094.0110.1313602,971
Heart Disease200688.080.695.4280619,418
Heart Disease200786.779.493.9304637,729
Heart Disease200885.178.092.1319656,134
Heart Disease200988.381.295.4353673,684
Heart Disease201089.582.796.3336738,478
Heart Disease201173.267.279.3298762,244
Heart Disease201281.375.087.6363785,063
Heart Disease201381.775.487.9408806,016
Heart Disease201469.063.474.7379827,157
Heart Disease201562.957.668.2384847,774
Heart Disease201670.064.475.5452868,799
Heart Disease201764.459.169.7445890,910
Cancer200083.975.992.0216492,606
Cancer200196.888.3105.2267518,364
Cancer200285.377.693.1263543,042
Cancer200377.570.284.7263564,230
Cancer200498.490.4106.5330584,005
Cancer200578.271.285.3321602,971
Cancer200683.976.791.2340619,418
Cancer200772.565.979.1330637,729
Cancer200880.473.687.3362656,134
Cancer200971.965.578.3363673,684
Cancer201087.580.894.2427738,478
Cancer201184.978.491.5455762,244
Cancer201273.267.279.2432785,063
Cancer201370.164.475.9426806,016
Cancer201469.263.574.8451827,157
Cancer201570.164.475.7483847,774
Cancer201666.561.172.0515868,799
Cancer201769.363.974.8557890,910
Unintentional Injury20007.85.310.228492,606
Unintentional Injury20019.26.611.937518,364
Unintentional Injury200213.410.316.546543,042
Unintentional Injury20039.06.511.534564,230
Unintentional Injury200410.27.612.847584,005
Unintentional Injury200514.311.317.471602,971
Unintentional Injury200610.88.213.451619,418
Unintentional Injury200712.69.815.357637,729
Unintentional Injury20089.77.312.149656,134
Unintentional Injury200911.89.214.460673,684
Unintentional Injury201011.08.613.459738,478
Unintentional Injury201114.111.416.870762,244
Unintentional Injury201211.79.314.069785,063
Unintentional Injury201312.09.714.479806,016
Unintentional Injury201410.28.012.373827,157
Unintentional Injury201512.810.415.288847,774
Unintentional Injury20169.67.511.672868,799
Unintentional Injury201710.68.412.788890,910
Stroke200029.524.734.358492,606
Stroke200136.631.441.879518,364
Stroke200231.727.036.472543,042
Stroke200328.924.433.374564,230
Stroke200428.223.932.576584,005
Stroke200525.921.829.977602,971
Stroke200629.725.434.097619,418
Stroke200721.718.125.379637,729
Stroke200821.017.524.581656,134
Stroke200918.014.821.274673,684
Stroke201024.220.627.795738,478
Stroke201123.820.327.2103762,244
Stroke201218.015.020.983785,063
Stroke201324.020.627.4116806,016
Stroke201421.318.224.4119827,157
Stroke201520.417.323.4118847,774
Stroke201619.616.622.5130868,799
Stroke201721.718.624.8149890,910
Diabetes200019.415.523.239492,606
Diabetes200118.815.122.641518,364
Diabetes200217.914.421.541543,042
Diabetes200313.310.316.439564,230
Diabetes200418.314.821.854584,005
Diabetes200518.314.921.759602,971
Diabetes200618.114.721.461619,418
Diabetes200718.014.821.465637,729
Diabetes200816.013.019.161656,134
Diabetes200913.710.916.556673,684
Diabetes201013.611.016.357738,478
Diabetes201111.99.514.458762,244
Diabetes201214.511.917.274785,063
Diabetes201313.010.515.569806,016
Diabetes201410.48.212.662827,157
Diabetes201512.19.814.576847,774
Diabetes201611.99.614.283868,799
Diabetes201714.912.417.4104890,910

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.   Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents."

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. Arias E, Heron M, Hakes JK. The validity of race and Hispanic-origin reporting on death certificates in the United States: An update. National Center for Health Statistics. Vital Health Stat 2(172). 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf] [[a href="community/snapshot/Builder.html" NJSHAD Community Profiles]]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Page Content Updated On 09/20/2019, Published on 09/20/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 11 July 2020 20:30:12 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date