Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Asian Persons

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as Asian on their death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among Asians

Denominator

Number of Asians in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

Death rates for Asian persons should be interpreted with caution because of inconsistencies in reporting race on the death certificate as compared with race on censuses, surveys, and birth certificates. Studies have shown underreporting on death certificates of Asian decedents as well as undercounts of this group in the censuses. Nationally, studies have shown a 3% net underreport on death certificates for the Asian and Pacific Islander population.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf ^1^]

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by race/ethnicity is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

Death rates for both male and female Asians are generally declining. The leading causes of death among Asians in New Jersey in 2019 were: #cancer #heart disease #stroke #diabetes #unintentional injuries #septicemia #kidney disease #Alzheimer's disease #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD) #influenza and pneumonia

What Is Being Done?

Health equity is a priority in the [https://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/hnj2020/documents/ship2020.pdf 2020 New Jersey State Health Improvement Plan] and a guiding principle of the [https://healthy.nj.gov/2030/topics-objectives/cross-cutting-issues/equity/ Healthy New Jersey 2030] initiative.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Office of Minority and Multicultural Health: [http://nj.gov/health/ommh/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
US2018381.2378.4384.168,768
US2019372.8370.0375.670,532
NJ2000373.1356.1390.2796
NJ2001369.6353.1386.1924
NJ2002359.9344.0375.8921
NJ2003344.5329.2359.8964
NJ2004374.4358.7390.01,146
NJ2005367.3352.1382.61,252
NJ2006339.0324.5353.51,202
NJ2007317.4303.6331.21,231
NJ2008325.6311.8339.31,324
NJ2009313.2299.9326.61,372
NJ2010344.6331.2357.91,435
NJ2011326.4313.6339.31,483
NJ2012317.6305.0330.11,566
NJ2013322.0309.4334.51,681
NJ2014300.9288.9312.91,713
NJ2015292.9281.2304.61,790
NJ2016296.2284.5307.91,971
NJ2017301.8290.2313.52,125
NJ2018302.1290.5313.72,259
NJ2019301.6290.0313.12,378

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.   Comparable U.S. data were not available prior to 2018.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2019

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
Male2000430.5404.6456.5429
Male2001453.9427.9479.9512
Male2002450.5425.2475.8511
Male2003413.6389.8437.4518
Male2004437.5413.5461.6618
Male2005438.5414.8462.2700
Male2006380.1358.3401.9618
Male2007347.4326.9367.9623
Male2008370.4349.5391.2687
Male2009358.0337.8378.3724
Male2010391.1370.7411.6741
Male2011357.8338.5377.1766
Male2012356.1337.0375.1819
Male2013381.5362.0401.1926
Male2014334.9316.8353.1901
Male2015333.2315.2351.1952
Male2016338.0320.1355.81,036
Male2017353.9335.8372.01,159
Male2018356.3338.3374.41,224
Male2019346.4328.7364.11,256
Female2000326.3303.9348.7367
Female2001306.5285.3327.7412
Female2002294.5274.2314.8410
Female2003292.9273.1312.8446
Female2004323.2302.7343.7528
Female2005308.7289.0328.4552
Female2006304.8285.5324.2584
Female2007290.6272.0309.2608
Female2008288.8270.5307.1637
Female2009274.2256.6291.8648
Female2010307.1289.4324.7694
Female2011297.3280.2314.4717
Female2012283.9267.3300.5747
Female2013271.1255.1287.2755
Female2014269.3253.5285.2812
Female2015256.6241.2271.9838
Female2016260.2244.9275.4935
Female2017256.4241.5271.4966
Female2018256.2241.3271.11,035
Female2019261.4246.4276.31,122

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Asians* by Year and Leading Causes, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000118.0108.4127.6212
Heart Disease2001104.896.0113.6216
Heart Disease2002117.2108.1126.4258
Heart Disease2003103.495.0111.8245
Heart Disease2004101.493.2109.5269
Heart Disease2005102.094.0110.1313
Heart Disease200688.080.695.4280
Heart Disease200786.779.493.9304
Heart Disease200885.178.092.1319
Heart Disease200988.381.295.4353
Heart Disease201089.682.796.4336
Heart Disease201173.667.579.7298
Heart Disease201282.175.788.5363
Heart Disease201383.076.789.4408
Heart Disease201470.664.876.4379
Heart Disease201564.659.170.1384
Heart Disease201671.766.077.5452
Heart Disease201765.860.471.3445
Heart Disease201872.366.678.0525
Heart Disease201964.659.370.0503
Cancer200083.975.992.0216
Cancer200196.888.3105.2267
Cancer200285.377.693.1263
Cancer200377.570.284.7263
Cancer200498.490.4106.5330
Cancer200578.271.285.3321
Cancer200683.976.791.2340
Cancer200772.565.979.1330
Cancer200880.473.687.3362
Cancer200971.965.578.3363
Cancer201087.680.994.4427
Cancer201185.478.892.0455
Cancer201274.168.080.1432
Cancer201371.465.577.3426
Cancer201470.965.076.7451
Cancer201572.166.378.0483
Cancer201668.663.074.2515
Cancer201771.565.877.2557
Cancer201870.965.376.5579
Cancer201966.360.971.7562
Unintentional Injury20007.85.310.228
Unintentional Injury20019.26.611.937
Unintentional Injury200213.410.316.546
Unintentional Injury20039.06.511.534
Unintentional Injury200410.27.612.847
Unintentional Injury200514.311.317.471
Unintentional Injury200610.88.213.451
Unintentional Injury200712.69.815.357
Unintentional Injury20089.77.312.149
Unintentional Injury200911.89.214.460
Unintentional Injury201011.08.613.459
Unintentional Injury201114.211.516.870
Unintentional Injury201211.89.414.369
Unintentional Injury201312.39.914.879
Unintentional Injury201410.58.212.773
Unintentional Injury201513.210.715.788
Unintentional Injury20169.97.812.072
Unintentional Injury201711.08.813.288
Unintentional Injury201811.79.413.994
Unintentional Injury201910.58.312.689
Stroke200029.524.734.358
Stroke200136.631.441.879
Stroke200231.727.036.472
Stroke200328.924.433.374
Stroke200428.223.932.576
Stroke200525.921.829.977
Stroke200629.725.434.097
Stroke200721.718.125.379
Stroke200821.017.524.581
Stroke200918.014.821.274
Stroke201024.220.627.895
Stroke201123.920.427.4103
Stroke201218.215.221.283
Stroke201324.421.027.9116
Stroke201421.818.525.0119
Stroke201520.917.824.0118
Stroke201620.117.023.1130
Stroke201722.119.025.3149
Stroke201819.616.622.6139
Stroke201919.416.522.3150
Diabetes200019.415.523.239
Diabetes200118.815.122.641
Diabetes200217.914.421.541
Diabetes200313.310.316.439
Diabetes200418.314.821.854
Diabetes200518.314.921.759
Diabetes200618.114.721.461
Diabetes200718.014.821.465
Diabetes200816.013.019.161
Diabetes200913.710.916.556
Diabetes201013.611.016.357
Diabetes201112.09.514.458
Diabetes201214.712.017.474
Diabetes201313.210.715.769
Diabetes201410.68.412.962
Diabetes201512.510.114.976
Diabetes201612.29.814.683
Diabetes201715.312.617.9104
Diabetes201810.48.212.580
Diabetes201913.511.116.0110

Data Notes

*Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or other Asian. Does not include Native Hawaiians or other Pacific Islanders.   Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents."

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. Arias E, Heron M, Hakes JK. The validity of race and Hispanic-origin reporting on death certificates in the United States: An update. National Center for Health Statistics. Vital Health Stat 2(172). 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf] [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Page Content Updated On 05/26/2021, Published on 05/26/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 August 2022 15:16:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date