Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Black Persons

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as non-Hispanic Black on their death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among non-Hispanic Blacks

Denominator

Number of non-Hispanic Blacks in the population

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by race/ethnicity is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

Death rates for both male and female Blacks are declining. The leading causes of death among Blacks in New Jersey in 2019 were: #heart disease #cancer #unintentional injuries #stroke #diabetes #septicemia (tie) #chronic lower respiratory diseases (tie) #kidney disease #essential hypertension and hypertensive renal disease #Alzheimer's disease

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate among Blacks in New Jersey is statistically significantly lower than that of the U.S.

What Is Being Done?

Health equity is a priority in the [https://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/hnj2020/documents/ship2020.pdf 2020 New Jersey State Health Improvement Plan] and a guiding principle of the [https://healthy.nj.gov/2030/topics-objectives/cross-cutting-issues/equity/ Healthy New Jersey 2030] initiative.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Office of Minority and Multicultural Health: [http://nj.gov/health/ommh/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Blacks* by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US20001,137.01,132.71,141.3282,676
US20011,122.31,118.11,126.6284,343
US20021,114.11,109.91,118.3286,573
US20031,099.01,094.91,103.2287,968
US20041,062.81,058.81,066.8283,859
US20051,055.11,051.21,059.1289,163
US20061,019.31,015.51,023.2286,581
US2007994.4990.6998.1286,366
US2008969.2965.6972.9285,522
US2009934.4930.8937.9282,982
US2010920.4916.9923.9283,438
US2011901.6898.2905.0286,797
US2012887.1883.7890.4291,179
US2013885.2881.9888.5299,227
US2014870.8867.6873.9303,844
US2015876.1873.0879.3315,254
US2016882.8879.7885.9326,810
US2017881.0878.0884.1335,667
US2018892.6889.5895.7341,408
US2019884.0881.0887.0346,677
NJ20001,161.71,141.91,181.69,550
NJ20011,162.61,142.81,182.49,651
NJ20021,111.31,092.01,130.69,333
NJ20031,116.31,097.01,135.79,536
NJ20041,037.01,018.41,055.68,961
NJ20051,048.01,029.21,066.79,143
NJ2006995.1976.81,013.48,879
NJ2007957.7939.8975.68,640
NJ2008945.7927.9963.58,645
NJ2009888.4871.2905.68,337
NJ2010895.0877.7912.48,614
NJ2011882.6865.4899.88,681
NJ2012844.5827.7861.38,517
NJ2013836.7820.0853.48,665
NJ2014819.3802.8835.88,709
NJ2015842.8826.1859.59,157
NJ2016830.5813.9847.19,273
NJ2017832.8816.1849.49,502
NJ2018837.8821.2854.59,727
NJ2019814.8798.3831.29,666

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic U.S. data for 2000-2017 are based on bridged-race categories.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Blacks* by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2019

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 40
Male20001,457.51,425.11,489.94,855526,401
Male20011,441.91,409.81,474.04,867529,814
Male20021,331.11,300.31,361.94,546532,696
Male20031,401.71,370.21,433.24,880534,773
Male20041,271.31,241.41,301.34,465536,355
Male20051,274.11,244.11,304.04,522537,342
Male20061,210.41,181.21,239.74,418536,985
Male20071,180.71,151.81,209.64,308537,092
Male20081,189.61,160.71,218.64,373538,737
Male20091,124.81,096.71,152.94,223541,612
Male20101,117.11,088.81,145.34,311531,945
Male20111,070.21,042.51,097.84,249533,455
Male20121,040.21,013.01,067.44,215535,163
Male20131,045.11,017.91,072.34,315537,002
Male20141,015.5988.71,042.34,304538,645
Male20151,027.81,000.81,054.74,501539,640
Male20161,015.9989.21,042.64,560540,442
Male20171,029.11,002.21,056.04,789541,140
Male20181,048.11,021.01,075.24,908541,478
Male2019992.4966.01,018.84,775543,110
Female2000961.0936.2985.84,695592,741
Female2001969.8944.9994.74,784596,065
Female2002957.8933.1982.54,787598,526
Female2003919.6895.4943.74,656600,368
Female2004876.6853.0900.24,496600,877
Female2005890.7866.9914.54,621599,280
Female2006843.1819.9866.34,461598,263
Female2007804.7782.0827.34,332597,700
Female2008782.4760.1804.84,272597,507
Female2009732.2710.6753.84,114600,438
Female2010744.3722.6766.04,303604,368
Female2011748.7727.0770.44,432605,409
Female2012710.6689.4731.74,302606,324
Female2013697.3676.4718.24,350607,211
Female2014687.2666.4708.04,405607,476
Female2015712.7691.6733.94,656607,100
Female2016701.8680.8722.84,713606,450
Female2017688.7667.9709.54,713606,137
Female2018690.9670.1711.84,819605,314
Female2019685.8665.0706.64,891605,454

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Blacks* by Year and Leading Causes, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000312.1301.8322.52,373
Heart Disease2001302.7292.6312.92,312
Heart Disease2002299.8289.7309.92,330
Heart Disease2003284.4274.6294.22,251
Heart Disease2004269.0259.5278.62,151
Heart Disease2005264.8255.4274.32,164
Heart Disease2006239.9230.9248.92,006
Heart Disease2007234.6225.7243.51,985
Heart Disease2008226.6217.9235.41,955
Heart Disease2009209.2200.8217.61,873
Heart Disease2010218.1209.5226.62,012
Heart Disease2011210.2201.8218.61,986
Heart Disease2012204.7196.4213.01,999
Heart Disease2013195.1187.0203.21,962
Heart Disease2014192.4184.4200.41,999
Heart Disease2015192.7184.7200.82,062
Heart Disease2016190.5182.5198.52,103
Heart Disease2017188.6180.7196.62,136
Heart Disease2018193.8185.8201.92,251
Heart Disease2019183.6175.7191.42,166
Cancer2000261.8252.3271.22,143
Cancer2001253.4244.1262.72,108
Cancer2002244.9235.8254.02,083
Cancer2003247.1237.9256.22,121
Cancer2004226.7218.0235.41,994
Cancer2005219.4210.8228.01,966
Cancer2006220.6212.0229.22,002
Cancer2007208.9200.5217.31,920
Cancer2008212.6204.1221.11,979
Cancer2009204.7196.4213.01,971
Cancer2010205.0196.6213.32,018
Cancer2011198.0189.9206.22,012
Cancer2012182.8174.9190.61,898
Cancer2013178.4170.7186.21,907
Cancer2014184.4176.6192.32,027
Cancer2015179.9172.1187.62,020
Cancer2016173.8166.2181.41,998
Cancer2017168.8161.2176.31,984
Cancer2018162.3154.9169.71,946
Cancer2019153.5146.3160.61,885
Unintentional Injury200034.531.138.0355
Unintentional Injury200138.234.641.8391
Unintentional Injury200238.334.741.9402
Unintentional Injury200335.832.339.2379
Unintentional Injury200430.727.433.9327
Unintentional Injury200538.835.142.4412
Unintentional Injury200634.431.037.9371
Unintentional Injury200731.428.234.7338
Unintentional Injury200828.925.832.0310
Unintentional Injury200927.324.230.3298
Unintentional Injury201026.923.929.9295
Unintentional Injury201129.926.733.1336
Unintentional Injury201228.725.631.8326
Unintentional Injury201331.228.034.5355
Unintentional Injury201429.025.932.2333
Unintentional Injury201534.130.837.5399
Unintentional Injury201642.338.646.1507
Unintentional Injury201757.352.961.7690
Unintentional Injury201860.355.864.8725
Unintentional Injury201961.356.865.8758
Stroke200074.069.079.1563
Stroke200169.564.674.4526
Stroke200270.365.475.2543
Stroke200366.561.871.3518
Stroke200460.455.965.0491
Stroke200563.258.667.8509
Stroke200654.249.958.4452
Stroke200752.948.757.1442
Stroke200850.646.454.7440
Stroke200946.442.550.4413
Stroke201048.644.552.6449
Stroke201141.838.045.5387
Stroke201248.044.052.0462
Stroke201346.842.950.8466
Stroke201442.839.046.6441
Stroke201547.443.451.3494
Stroke201641.738.045.4451
Stroke201741.537.845.3463
Stroke201841.137.444.8467
Stroke201940.436.744.1473
Diabetes200056.852.461.2444
Diabetes200162.057.466.6504
Diabetes200255.351.059.7459
Diabetes200359.254.763.6489
Diabetes200456.552.160.8468
Diabetes200554.750.459.0467
Diabetes200657.553.061.9501
Diabetes200748.444.352.4428
Diabetes200848.444.452.5435
Diabetes200940.937.244.6378
Diabetes201040.436.744.1397
Diabetes201143.639.847.5424
Diabetes201240.636.944.3412
Diabetes201334.130.737.5349
Diabetes201435.932.539.4383
Diabetes201535.632.239.1387
Diabetes201632.228.935.5361
Diabetes201731.628.434.9363
Diabetes201832.329.035.6374
Diabetes201929.226.132.3351

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Page Content Updated On 05/26/2021, Published on 05/26/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 11:36:53 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date