Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Females

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as female on the death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among females

Denominator

Number of females in the population

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by sex is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate among females is highest among Blacks, followed by Whites, Hispanics, and Asians, with statistically significant differences between each racial/ethnic group. In 2019, the leading causes of death among females in New Jersey were: #heart disease #cancer #stroke #Alzheimer's disease #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD) #unintentional injuries #septicemia #diabetes #kidney disease #influenza and pneumonia In comparison, unintentional injury ranked third among males and Alzheimer's ranked ninth.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey females was significantly lower than that of U.S. females in 2019.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Females by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US2000731.4730.1732.71,225,773
US2001725.6724.3726.91,233,004
US2002723.6722.3724.91,244,123
US2003715.2713.9716.51,246,324
US2004690.5689.3691.71,215,947
US2005692.3691.0693.51,240,342
US2006672.2671.0673.41,224,322
US2007658.1656.9659.31,219,744
US2008660.0658.8661.11,245,787
US2009636.8635.7638.01,219,784
US2010634.9633.8636.11,236,003
US2011632.4631.3633.61,260,480
US2012624.7623.6625.81,269,557
US2013623.5622.4624.61,290,959
US2014616.7615.6617.71,298,177
US2015624.2623.1625.31,339,226
US2016617.5616.4618.61,344,016
US2017619.7618.6620.81,374,392
US2018611.3610.3612.41,380,736
US2019602.7601.7603.81,381,015
NJ2000718.0710.1726.039,084
NJ2001714.6706.7722.539,200
NJ2002705.4697.6713.339,222
NJ2003689.6681.9697.438,819
NJ2004666.8659.2674.437,678
NJ2005661.1653.5668.637,809
NJ2006636.7629.3644.136,748
NJ2007623.1615.8630.536,480
NJ2008617.2609.9624.536,633
NJ2009592.3585.1599.435,643
NJ2010585.5578.5592.636,068
NJ2011590.2583.1597.236,714
NJ2012575.6568.7582.636,495
NJ2013573.1566.2580.136,765
NJ2014567.0560.0573.836,747
NJ2015566.1559.2573.037,173
NJ2016567.5560.6574.437,527
NJ2017569.6562.7576.638,104
NJ2018565.0558.1571.938,228
NJ2019554.9548.0561.737,844

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Females by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White2000711.0701.3720.632,522
White2001706.7697.0716.432,349
White2002701.6692.0711.332,412
White2003688.7679.1698.332,032
White2004669.9660.4679.430,976
White2005666.0656.5675.530,895
White2006641.0631.6650.429,836
White2007632.9623.6642.229,692
White2008627.3618.0636.629,649
White2009604.4595.2613.628,698
White2010594.1584.9603.328,893
White2011604.4595.1613.729,297
White2012590.4581.2599.629,030
White2013590.2580.9599.429,052
White2014585.8576.5595.028,786
White2015584.6575.3593.928,852
White2016588.5579.2597.928,879
White2017597.5588.0607.029,230
White2018592.5583.0602.029,017
White2019581.1571.6590.528,419
Black2000961.0936.2985.84,695
Black2001969.8944.9994.74,784
Black2002957.8933.1982.54,787
Black2003919.6895.4943.74,656
Black2004876.6853.0900.24,496
Black2005890.7866.9914.54,621
Black2006843.1819.9866.34,461
Black2007804.7782.0827.34,332
Black2008782.4760.1804.84,272
Black2009732.2710.6753.84,114
Black2010744.3722.6766.04,303
Black2011748.7727.0770.44,432
Black2012710.6689.4731.74,302
Black2013697.3676.4718.24,350
Black2014687.2666.4708.04,405
Black2015712.7691.6733.94,656
Black2016701.8680.8722.84,713
Black2017688.7667.9709.54,713
Black2018690.9670.1711.84,819
Black2019685.8665.0706.64,891
Hispanic2000488.2469.9506.61,440
Hispanic2001499.1480.9517.31,574
Hispanic2002446.5429.6463.51,513
Hispanic2003440.6424.0457.21,559
Hispanic2004388.8373.4404.21,466
Hispanic2005423.1407.2439.01,606
Hispanic2006397.3382.1412.61,667
Hispanic2007373.0358.4387.61,640
Hispanic2008387.2372.5401.91,783
Hispanic2009382.1367.8396.51,877
Hispanic2010389.5375.6403.31,821
Hispanic2011381.6368.1395.21,911
Hispanic2012386.2372.7399.72,042
Hispanic2013395.9382.4409.42,183
Hispanic2014392.8379.4406.12,293
Hispanic2015382.3369.3395.32,354
Hispanic2016381.0368.1393.92,474
Hispanic2017381.3368.5394.02,607
Hispanic2018384.2371.5396.92,751
Hispanic2019373.9361.5386.42,811
Asian2000326.3303.9348.7367
Asian2001306.5285.3327.7412
Asian2002294.5274.2314.8410
Asian2003292.9273.1312.8446
Asian2004323.2302.7343.7528
Asian2005308.7289.0328.4552
Asian2006304.8285.5324.2584
Asian2007290.6272.0309.2608
Asian2008288.8270.5307.1637
Asian2009274.2256.6291.8648
Asian2010307.1289.4324.7694
Asian2011297.3280.2314.4717
Asian2012283.9267.3300.5747
Asian2013271.1255.1287.2755
Asian2014269.3253.5285.2812
Asian2015256.6241.2271.9838
Asian2016260.2244.9275.4935
Asian2017256.4241.5271.4966
Asian2018256.2241.3271.11,035
Asian2019261.4246.4276.31,122

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Females by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000221.2216.7225.612,597
Heart Disease2001212.3208.0216.612,230
Heart Disease2002207.5203.2211.712,119
Heart Disease2003198.9194.7203.111,761
Heart Disease2004184.7180.7188.710,971
Heart Disease2005181.7177.7185.610,971
Heart Disease2006168.7164.9172.610,331
Heart Disease2007156.8153.1160.59,756
Heart Disease2008157.6153.9161.39,967
Heart Disease2009149.6146.0153.29,567
Heart Disease2010146.1142.6149.69,596
Heart Disease2011141.2137.7144.69,379
Heart Disease2012136.6133.2140.09,244
Heart Disease2013133.1129.8136.59,146
Heart Disease2014133.3129.9136.69,265
Heart Disease2015131.9128.5135.29,293
Heart Disease2016129.9126.6133.29,216
Heart Disease2017129.2125.9132.69,254
Heart Disease2018129.2125.9132.59,340
Heart Disease2019125.1121.9128.49,122
Cancer2000178.6174.7182.69,206
Cancer2001178.0174.0181.99,242
Cancer2002173.6169.8177.69,107
Cancer2003172.3168.4176.29,149
Cancer2004165.6161.8169.48,849
Cancer2005161.9158.1165.68,723
Cancer2006163.2159.4167.08,854
Cancer2007158.7155.0162.48,688
Cancer2008156.4152.7160.18,669
Cancer2009151.0147.4154.68,473
Cancer2010147.3143.8150.88,462
Cancer2011146.6143.1150.28,463
Cancer2012139.8136.3143.28,226
Cancer2013137.5134.1140.98,199
Cancer2014139.0135.6142.58,432
Cancer2015133.6130.3137.08,194
Cancer2016135.3131.9138.78,410
Cancer2017130.7127.4134.08,251
Cancer2018125.8122.5129.08,036
Cancer2019122.5119.3125.77,937
Stroke200046.544.448.52,629
Stroke200142.040.043.92,402
Stroke200242.240.244.12,431
Stroke200341.339.443.22,422
Stroke200438.837.040.72,288
Stroke200536.935.138.72,191
Stroke200634.032.335.82,043
Stroke200734.632.936.42,118
Stroke200831.730.133.41,955
Stroke200930.629.032.21,914
Stroke201031.930.233.52,036
Stroke201130.729.132.41,995
Stroke201230.929.232.52,034
Stroke201330.128.531.72,011
Stroke201430.028.431.52,015
Stroke201529.327.730.81,987
Stroke201629.127.530.72,030
Stroke201728.126.629.61,984
Stroke201827.626.029.11,947
Stroke201928.226.729.82,017
CLRD200029.628.031.21,621
CLRD200128.827.230.41,577
CLRD200228.827.230.41,603
CLRD200329.027.430.61,630
CLRD200429.828.231.41,676
CLRD200531.329.633.01,777
CLRD200628.627.030.21,631
CLRD200729.027.530.61,689
CLRD200830.328.631.91,781
CLRD200929.828.231.41,782
CLRD201028.827.330.41,738
CLRD201129.628.131.21,823
CLRD201230.428.832.01,902
CLRD201329.728.131.31,872
CLRD201426.224.727.71,693
CLRD201528.627.030.11,869
CLRD201627.926.329.41,835
CLRD201728.627.030.11,891
CLRD201827.325.828.81,859
CLRD201925.524.027.01,757
Alzheimer's Disease200015.314.116.5908
Alzheimer's Disease200116.515.317.7998
Alzheimer's Disease200217.916.619.11,090
Alzheimer's Disease200319.318.020.61,207
Alzheimer's Disease200419.618.320.91,238
Alzheimer's Disease200520.419.121.71,300
Alzheimer's Disease200618.116.819.31,172
Alzheimer's Disease200719.818.521.21,313
Alzheimer's Disease200819.418.120.71,310
Alzheimer's Disease200918.917.620.21,307
Alzheimer's Disease201018.917.720.21,327
Alzheimer's Disease201119.418.120.71,371
Alzheimer's Disease201218.417.219.71,327
Alzheimer's Disease201317.416.218.61,278
Alzheimer's Disease201418.317.019.51,347
Alzheimer's Disease201521.620.323.01,607
Alzheimer's Disease201622.821.524.21,728
Alzheimer's Disease201725.824.327.21,981
Alzheimer's Disease201824.623.126.01,889
Alzheimer's Disease201924.523.126.01,883

Data Notes

CLRD = chronic lower respiratory diseases

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

USDHHS Office of Women's Health: [http://www.womenshealth.gov/ http://www.womenshealth.gov/]

Page Content Updated On 06/21/2021, Published on 06/21/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 10:35:36 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date