Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Hispanic Persons

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as Hispanic on their death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among Hispanics

Denominator

Number of Hispanics in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

Death rates for Hispanic persons should be interpreted with caution because of inconsistencies in reporting Hispanic origin on the death certificate as compared with on censuses, surveys, and birth certificates. Studies have shown underreporting on death certificates of Hispanic decedents as well as undercounts of this group in the censuses. Nationally, studies have shown a 3% net underreport on death certificates for the Hispanic population. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf ^1^]

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by race/ethnicity is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

Death rates for both male and female Hispanics are generally declining. The leading causes of death among Hispanics in New Jersey in 2019 were: #cancer #heart disease #unintentional injury #stroke #diabetes #Alzheimer's disease #septicemia #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD) #kidney disease #chronic liver disease and cirrhosis

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate among Hispanics in New Jersey is significantly below that of the U.S. as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

Health equity is a priority in the [https://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/hnj2020/documents/ship2020.pdf 2020 New Jersey State Health Improvement Plan] and a guiding principle of the [https://healthy.nj.gov/2030/topics-objectives/cross-cutting-issues/equity/ Healthy New Jersey 2030] initiative.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Office of Minority and Multicultural Health: [http://nj.gov/health/ommh/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Hispanics by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US2000665.7661.3670.1107,254
US2001662.6658.3666.8113,413
US2002652.2648.1656.3117,135
US2003645.3641.3649.3122,026
US2004616.8613.0620.6122,416
US2005627.6623.9631.3131,161
US2006604.0600.5607.6133,004
US2007586.1582.7589.5135,519
US2008579.8576.5583.1139,241
US2009559.7556.5562.8141,576
US2010558.6555.5561.7144,490
US2011540.7537.8543.6149,635
US2012539.1536.3541.9156,419
US2013535.4532.6538.1163,241
US2014523.3520.7526.0169,387
US2015525.3522.8527.9179,457
US2016525.8523.3528.3188,254
US2017524.7522.3527.2197,249
US2018524.1521.8526.5204,719
US2019523.8521.5526.1212,397
NJ2000589.0574.9603.13,198
NJ2001576.7563.0590.53,424
NJ2002558.4545.1571.73,486
NJ2003531.7518.9544.43,488
NJ2004465.8454.0477.63,240
NJ2005493.3481.3505.33,395
NJ2006485.6473.8497.43,766
NJ2007450.5439.3461.83,619
NJ2008470.2458.9481.53,997
NJ2009448.0437.1458.94,003
NJ2010480.9470.1491.84,079
NJ2011468.6458.0479.24,275
NJ2012460.6450.3471.04,454
NJ2013473.1462.7483.54,694
NJ2014458.6448.4468.84,858
NJ2015456.2446.1466.25,111
NJ2016455.6445.7465.65,414
NJ2017465.7455.7475.65,769
NJ2018471.2461.3481.16,091
NJ2019453.5443.8463.26,171

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Hispanics by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2019

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
Male2000727.0704.9749.01,758
Male2001664.6643.9685.31,850
Male2002711.7690.7732.81,973
Male2003644.0624.3663.71,929
Male2004562.6544.4580.71,774
Male2005580.2562.0598.41,789
Male2006593.9575.7612.22,099
Male2007545.1527.9562.41,979
Male2008572.0554.5589.42,214
Male2009526.7510.3543.22,126
Male2010602.4585.4619.52,258
Male2011581.9565.3598.52,364
Male2012552.6536.6568.62,412
Male2013571.4555.3587.62,511
Male2014540.0524.5555.62,565
Male2015546.1530.6561.62,757
Male2016543.7528.3559.02,940
Male2017566.8551.2582.33,162
Male2018575.2559.8590.73,340
Male2019546.7531.7561.63,360
Female2000488.2469.9506.61,440
Female2001499.1480.9517.31,574
Female2002446.5429.6463.51,513
Female2003440.6424.0457.21,559
Female2004388.8373.4404.21,466
Female2005423.1407.2439.01,606
Female2006397.3382.1412.61,667
Female2007373.0358.4387.61,640
Female2008387.2372.5401.91,783
Female2009382.1367.8396.51,877
Female2010389.5375.6403.31,821
Female2011381.6368.1395.21,911
Female2012386.2372.7399.72,042
Female2013395.9382.4409.42,183
Female2014392.8379.4406.12,293
Female2015382.3369.3395.32,354
Female2016381.0368.1393.92,474
Female2017381.3368.5394.02,607
Female2018384.2371.5396.92,751
Female2019373.9361.5386.42,811

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Hispanics by Year and Leading Causes, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000169.5161.9177.1746
Heart Disease2001164.8157.4172.1778
Heart Disease2002156.1149.0163.1781
Heart Disease2003141.8135.1148.4773
Heart Disease2004121.4115.4127.5711
Heart Disease2005132.1125.9138.4796
Heart Disease2006115.7110.0121.5769
Heart Disease2007102.497.0107.7711
Heart Disease2008116.3110.7122.0860
Heart Disease2009107.4102.1112.7856
Heart Disease2010117.5112.1122.8878
Heart Disease2011110.3105.2115.4883
Heart Disease2012105.0100.0110.0902
Heart Disease2013111.7106.6116.8984
Heart Disease2014102.998.1107.7980
Heart Disease2015102.697.9107.41,045
Heart Disease201698.994.3103.61,067
Heart Disease2017102.097.3106.61,162
Heart Disease2018101.697.0106.21,227
Heart Disease201991.186.795.41,154
Cancer2000120.7114.3127.1652
Cancer2001113.7107.6119.8688
Cancer2002116.5110.4122.6733
Cancer2003116.2110.2122.2770
Cancer2004100.394.8105.8688
Cancer2005109.9104.3115.6780
Cancer2006111.4105.8117.1850
Cancer2007102.997.5108.3823
Cancer2008106.1100.7111.5918
Cancer200998.193.0103.2882
Cancer2010105.6100.5110.7925
Cancer2011100.795.8105.6950
Cancer201298.894.0103.6992
Cancer2013104.599.6109.41,073
Cancer2014101.096.3105.81,113
Cancer201597.692.9102.21,117
Cancer201698.193.4102.71,195
Cancer201793.789.298.21,172
Cancer201895.390.899.81,243
Cancer201987.483.291.71,218
Unintentional Injury200021.218.523.9216
Unintentional Injury200127.724.730.7272
Unintentional Injury200224.922.127.8270
Unintentional Injury200320.517.923.0234
Unintentional Injury200419.517.121.9222
Unintentional Injury200519.717.322.1219
Unintentional Injury200621.919.424.4267
Unintentional Injury200720.518.122.9240
Unintentional Injury200821.218.823.6265
Unintentional Injury200918.816.521.0248
Unintentional Injury201017.415.319.4230
Unintentional Injury201119.016.921.1278
Unintentional Injury201222.920.625.2319
Unintentional Injury201321.118.823.3318
Unintentional Injury201421.219.023.4313
Unintentional Injury201525.423.027.7396
Unintentional Injury201629.527.032.1489
Unintentional Injury201732.429.735.0546
Unintentional Injury201837.234.440.0639
Unintentional Injury201938.635.841.4684
Stroke200038.635.042.2177
Stroke200135.632.239.0182
Stroke200226.323.429.2147
Stroke200326.823.929.6148
Stroke200427.825.030.7167
Stroke200528.825.931.8168
Stroke200628.325.431.2194
Stroke200721.519.124.0162
Stroke200822.419.924.9170
Stroke200920.518.222.9167
Stroke201028.225.530.8214
Stroke201129.426.732.0239
Stroke201226.023.528.4222
Stroke201323.421.125.8211
Stroke201422.820.525.1219
Stroke201525.623.328.0262
Stroke201625.723.328.1270
Stroke201724.422.126.7275
Stroke201822.920.725.1275
Stroke201924.722.527.0311
Diabetes200029.226.132.4147
Diabetes200132.028.835.3167
Diabetes200227.524.530.5151
Diabetes200332.829.636.0189
Diabetes200427.224.330.0171
Diabetes200524.221.526.8155
Diabetes200630.927.933.8214
Diabetes200729.426.532.2207
Diabetes200823.320.825.8179
Diabetes200923.120.625.5191
Diabetes201024.822.327.2197
Diabetes201128.025.430.6238
Diabetes201222.620.324.9206
Diabetes201324.722.327.1225
Diabetes201419.817.721.9200
Diabetes201518.916.820.9204
Diabetes201618.716.720.7208
Diabetes201717.115.219.0213
Diabetes201818.116.220.1226
Diabetes201916.814.918.6222

Data Notes

Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents."

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. Arias E, Heron M, Hakes JK. The validity of race and Hispanic-origin reporting on death certificates in the United States: An update. National Center for Health Statistics. Vital Health Stat 2(172). 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_172.pdf] [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Page Content Updated On 05/26/2021, Published on 05/26/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 12:03:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date