Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Males

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as male on the death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among males

Denominator

Number of males in the population

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by sex is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate among males is highest among Blacks, followed by Whites, Hispanics, and Asians, with statistically significant differences between each racial/ethnic group. In 2019, the leading causes of death among males in New Jersey were: #heart disease #cancer #unintentional injury #stroke #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD) #diabetes #septicemia #kidney disease #Alzheimer's disease #influenza and pneumonia In comparison, Alzheimer's ranked fourth among females and unintentional injury ranked sixth.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey males was significantly lower than that of U.S. males in 2019.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Males by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US20001,053.81,051.91,055.81,177,578
US20011,035.31,033.41,037.31,183,421
US20021,030.61,028.71,032.51,199,264
US20031,010.31,008.51,012.11,201,964
US2004973.3971.5975.11,181,668
US2005971.9970.1973.71,207,675
US2006943.4941.7945.11,201,942
US2007922.9921.2924.61,203,968
US2008918.8917.2920.51,226,197
US2009890.9889.3892.51,217,379
US2010887.1885.5888.71,232,432
US2011875.3873.8876.91,254,978
US2012865.1863.6866.71,273,722
US2013863.6862.1865.11,306,064
US2014855.1853.7856.61,328,241
US2015863.2861.7864.61,373,404
US2016861.0859.5862.41,400,232
US2017864.5863.0865.91,439,111
US2018855.5854.1857.01,458,469
US2019846.7845.3848.11,473,823
NJ20001,036.31,026.51,046.235,786
NJ20011,012.11,002.51,021.835,555
NJ2002980.8971.3990.234,828
NJ2003972.1962.7981.534,958
NJ2004930.2921.0939.333,777
NJ2005930.3921.2939.534,188
NJ2006899.2890.2908.233,656
NJ2007880.9872.0889.833,244
NJ2008871.2862.4880.133,436
NJ2009839.7831.0848.432,753
NJ2010828.4819.8837.033,526
NJ2011823.4814.9832.033,935
NJ2012806.4798.0814.834,061
NJ2013808.6800.1817.034,674
NJ2014791.6783.3800.034,617
NJ2015790.3782.0798.735,155
NJ2016788.0779.6796.335,687
NJ2017800.6792.2809.036,777
NJ2018803.8795.4812.237,574
NJ2019783.9775.6792.237,225

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Males by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White20001,025.21,013.21,037.228,674
White20011,004.4992.51,016.328,237
White2002976.3964.6988.127,694
White2003965.6954.0977.427,502
White2004933.2921.7944.726,639
White2005943.2931.6954.827,029
White2006911.8900.3923.326,332
White2007898.5887.1910.026,083
White2008880.7869.4892.125,819
White2009858.1846.9869.425,345
White2010839.1827.9850.325,842
White2011840.5829.2851.826,115
White2012832.4821.2843.726,239
White2013835.0823.7846.326,478
White2014823.7812.4834.926,352
White2015820.9809.6832.226,402
White2016824.9813.5836.326,559
White2017838.6827.1850.127,049
White2018842.6831.0854.227,419
White2019827.1815.6838.727,154
Black20001,457.51,425.11,489.94,855
Black20011,441.91,409.81,474.04,867
Black20021,331.11,300.31,361.94,546
Black20031,401.71,370.21,433.24,880
Black20041,271.31,241.41,301.34,465
Black20051,274.11,244.11,304.04,522
Black20061,210.41,181.21,239.74,418
Black20071,180.71,151.81,209.64,308
Black20081,189.61,160.71,218.64,373
Black20091,124.81,096.71,152.94,223
Black20101,117.11,088.81,145.34,311
Black20111,070.21,042.51,097.84,249
Black20121,040.21,013.01,067.44,215
Black20131,045.11,017.91,072.34,315
Black20141,015.5988.71,042.34,304
Black20151,027.81,000.81,054.74,501
Black20161,015.9989.21,042.64,560
Black20171,029.11,002.21,056.04,789
Black20181,048.11,021.01,075.24,908
Black2019992.4966.01,018.84,775
Hispanic2000727.0704.9749.01,758
Hispanic2001664.6643.9685.31,850
Hispanic2002711.7690.7732.81,973
Hispanic2003644.0624.3663.71,929
Hispanic2004562.6544.4580.71,774
Hispanic2005580.2562.0598.41,789
Hispanic2006593.9575.7612.22,099
Hispanic2007545.1527.9562.41,979
Hispanic2008572.0554.5589.42,214
Hispanic2009526.7510.3543.22,126
Hispanic2010602.4585.4619.52,258
Hispanic2011581.9565.3598.52,364
Hispanic2012552.6536.6568.62,412
Hispanic2013571.4555.3587.62,511
Hispanic2014540.0524.5555.62,565
Hispanic2015546.1530.6561.62,757
Hispanic2016543.7528.3559.02,940
Hispanic2017566.8551.2582.33,162
Hispanic2018575.2559.8590.73,340
Hispanic2019546.7531.7561.63,360
Asian2000430.5404.6456.5429
Asian2001453.9427.9479.9512
Asian2002450.5425.2475.8511
Asian2003413.6389.8437.4518
Asian2004437.5413.5461.6618
Asian2005438.5414.8462.2700
Asian2006380.1358.3401.9618
Asian2007347.4326.9367.9623
Asian2008370.4349.5391.2687
Asian2009358.0337.8378.3724
Asian2010391.1370.7411.6741
Asian2011357.8338.5377.1766
Asian2012356.1337.0375.1819
Asian2013381.5362.0401.1926
Asian2014334.9316.8353.1901
Asian2015333.2315.2351.1952
Asian2016338.0320.1355.81,036
Asian2017353.9335.8372.01,159
Asian2018356.3338.3374.41,224
Asian2019346.4328.7364.11,256

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Males by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000335.3329.7340.911,143
Heart Disease2001310.3305.0315.710,489
Heart Disease2002303.1297.8308.310,399
Heart Disease2003297.1291.8302.310,303
Heart Disease2004274.0269.0279.09,609
Heart Disease2005272.9267.9277.99,691
Heart Disease2006254.5249.7259.49,219
Heart Disease2007247.8243.0252.59,092
Heart Disease2008244.2239.5248.99,092
Heart Disease2009234.0229.4238.68,913
Heart Disease2010229.8225.3234.39,143
Heart Disease2011220.4215.9224.88,961
Heart Disease2012217.6213.2222.09,099
Heart Disease2013218.7214.3223.19,316
Heart Disease2014208.4204.0212.69,057
Heart Disease2015211.1206.8215.49,359
Heart Disease2016207.3203.0211.69,381
Heart Disease2017208.4204.2212.79,588
Heart Disease2018206.1201.8210.49,708
Heart Disease2019201.2197.0205.49,603
Cancer2000248.9244.0253.78,873
Cancer2001247.8243.0252.68,928
Cancer2002238.7234.0243.48,724
Cancer2003238.0233.3242.68,815
Cancer2004224.0219.5228.58,374
Cancer2005223.6219.1228.18,455
Cancer2006216.9212.5221.48,333
Cancer2007217.6213.2222.18,414
Cancer2008208.3204.0212.68,210
Cancer2009201.6197.4205.98,094
Cancer2010202.7198.4206.98,362
Cancer2011195.6191.4199.88,253
Cancer2012190.8186.7194.98,259
Cancer2013184.8180.8188.98,120
Cancer2014181.7177.7185.78,161
Cancer2015176.0172.1180.08,077
Cancer2016170.2166.3174.17,965
Cancer2017168.0164.1171.88,011
Cancer2018164.0160.2167.87,976
Cancer2019157.3153.6161.07,767
Unintentional Injury200038.937.040.81,507
Unintentional Injury200141.039.043.01,610
Unintentional Injury200244.242.146.21,760
Unintentional Injury200339.837.941.71,600
Unintentional Injury200437.435.639.31,499
Unintentional Injury200540.438.442.31,639
Unintentional Injury200641.539.643.41,690
Unintentional Injury200738.136.240.01,553
Unintentional Injury200838.636.840.51,594
Unintentional Injury200937.135.338.91,545
Unintentional Injury201037.335.539.21,575
Unintentional Injury201140.838.942.71,748
Unintentional Injury201244.642.646.61,925
Unintentional Injury201344.842.846.81,947
Unintentional Injury201444.442.446.41,935
Unintentional Injury201549.147.051.22,139
Unintentional Injury201659.056.761.22,572
Unintentional Injury201769.667.272.13,046
Unintentional Injury201873.871.276.43,229
Unintentional Injury201972.069.574.53,208
Stroke200051.449.253.61,690
Stroke200147.945.850.01,607
Stroke200246.944.849.01,586
Stroke200345.243.147.21,547
Stroke200442.940.944.91,496
Stroke200540.338.442.21,423
Stroke200639.437.541.31,427
Stroke200737.835.939.61,376
Stroke200835.033.236.81,311
Stroke200936.134.337.91,361
Stroke201034.432.736.21,368
Stroke201135.533.837.31,427
Stroke201234.232.435.91,405
Stroke201334.332.636.01,445
Stroke201432.731.034.41,404
Stroke201532.630.934.31,426
Stroke201630.929.232.51,371
Stroke201732.931.234.61,491
Stroke201832.230.633.91,497
Stroke201932.430.734.11,536
CLRD200041.639.643.61,387
CLRD200139.537.641.41,335
CLRD200237.635.739.41,284
CLRD200337.135.339.01,281
CLRD200439.037.140.91,361
CLRD200538.836.940.71,372
CLRD200634.432.636.11,231
CLRD200735.934.137.71,303
CLRD200840.738.842.61,500
CLRD200936.734.838.51,372
CLRD201035.133.336.91,370
CLRD201133.732.035.51,336
CLRD201233.631.935.41,371
CLRD201333.231.434.91,373
CLRD201431.630.033.31,355
CLRD201530.829.232.41,334
CLRD201627.626.129.21,230
CLRD201729.527.831.11,337
CLRD201829.027.430.61,354
CLRD201927.325.828.91,298

Data Notes

CLRD = chronic lower respiratory diseases. Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents."

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

Page Content Updated On 06/21/2021, Published on 06/21/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 12:22:12 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date