Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Liver Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive liver cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of liver cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2015, 546 male and 150 female New Jersey residents were diagnosed with liver cancer. Cancer of the liver is more common in older people, and is more common in men than in women. Liver cancer rates are highest among Asians and Pacific Islanders, most likely because of higher prevalence of viral hepatitis infection.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2015, the age-adjusted liver cancer rate in males increased from 4.6 to 10.5 cases per 100,000. Among New Jersey females, the age-adjusted rate increased from 1.6 to 2.5 cases per 100,000 during the same interval. The lifetime risk of developing liver and bile duct cancer is 1 in 72 for men and 1 in 167 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Liver Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19904.63.95.4155
Male19915.14.46.0173
Male19925.54.76.4191
Male19935.54.76.3187
Male19945.34.66.2188
Male19956.25.47.1217
Male19966.86.07.7242
Male19976.05.26.9221
Male19987.06.27.9263
Male19996.35.57.2234
Male20008.17.29.1308
Male20018.87.99.8336
Male20028.47.59.4329
Male20038.98.09.9357
Male20049.28.310.2377
Male20059.58.610.5397
Male20069.18.210.1393
Male20079.48.510.4401
Male20089.99.010.9443
Male200910.69.711.7484
Male20109.78.810.6452
Male201110.69.711.6508
Male201210.69.711.6513
Male201310.89.911.8530
Male201410.79.811.6540
Male201510.59.611.4546
Female19901.61.22.071
Female19911.61.32.175
Female19921.91.52.387
Female19932.31.82.7103
Female19942.11.72.6102
Female19952.21.82.6106
Female19961.91.62.494
Female19972.21.82.7110
Female19981.81.42.289
Female19992.11.72.5105
Female20002.31.92.7116
Female20012.52.13.0127
Female20022.31.92.8121
Female20032.72.33.2143
Female20042.72.33.2146
Female20052.42.02.9129
Female20062.72.33.2143
Female20073.12.63.6166
Female20082.92.53.4158
Female20093.12.63.6166
Female20102.82.43.3158
Female20112.52.13.0145
Female20123.42.93.9194
Female20133.02.53.4173
Female20143.02.53.4178
Female20152.52.12.9150

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Liver Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic12.710.415.4110
Bergen10.29.011.5274
Burlington12.610.714.8166
Camden14.712.717.0205
Cape May16.112.221.061
Cumberland16.512.821.070
Essex12.410.914.2238
Gloucester14.011.416.9112
Hudson13.211.315.3186
Hunterdon10.07.014.041
Mercer12.910.715.4129
Middlesex11.510.013.1240
Monmouth11.59.913.2210
Morris8.77.210.4129
Ocean12.911.314.7249
Passaic12.510.514.6159
Salem18.813.226.338
Somerset9.97.912.292
Sussex11.07.915.046
Union9.17.510.9127
Warren11.88.116.536
New Jersey11.911.512.42,918

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Liver Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic4.12.95.740
Bergen4.03.34.7132
Burlington3.02.24.046
Camden4.43.45.571
Cape May2.71.45.213
Cumberland5.43.58.026
Essex4.03.34.998
Gloucester4.02.85.637
Hudson3.62.74.659
Hunterdon1.80.83.89
Mercer4.63.46.152
Middlesex4.03.34.9102
Monmouth3.12.44.068
Morris3.02.34.053
Ocean4.23.45.2106
Passaic4.83.76.171
Salem3.91.78.08
Somerset3.92.85.442
Sussex3.92.26.417
Union3.62.74.660
Warren3.31.76.013
New Jersey3.83.64.11,123

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on liver cancer is available from the NJ State Cancer Registry: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/liver.pdf] and [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/liver_cancer_inc_trends18.pdf].

Page Content Updated On 09/22/2020, Published on 09/22/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 26 September 2020 20:00:50 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date