Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Lung Cancer

Definition

Deaths with malignant neoplasm (cancer) of the trachea, bronchus, and lung as the underlying cause of death ICD-10 codes: C33-C34

Numerator

Number of deaths due to cancer of the trachea, bronchus, and lung

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Lung cancer is the leading cause of deaths due to cancer in New Jersey and in the nation as a whole. This is true for both males and females and for each racial/ethnic group. In the United States, 80-90% of lung cancer deaths are due to smoking[https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/risk_factors.htm ^1^] which is an avoidable risk factor.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the lung cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 45.5 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 31.5 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to lung cancer per 100,000 standard population to 31.4 for the total population, 35.0 among Whites, 33.8 among Blacks, 13.8 among Hispanics, and 13.7 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to lung cancer per 100,000 standard population to 42.0 for the total population, 46.8 among Whites, 41.7 among Blacks, 15.3 among Hispanics, and 13.1 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to lung cancer halved between 2000 and 2020 and the original and revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets have been met by all racial/ethnic groups. The rates among Whites and Blacks are more than double those of Hispanics and Asians and the rate among males is well above that of females but the gap is narrowing. Rates by county range from a low of 19 in Hudson to a high of 42 in Cumberland.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate due to lung cancer among New Jersey residents is significantly lower than that of the nation as a whole.

Evidence-based Practices

The most important thing you can do to lower your lung cancer risk is to quit smoking and avoid secondhand smoke. The second leading cause of lung cancer is radon, a naturally occurring gas that comes from rocks and dirt and can get trapped in houses and buildings. Get your home tested for radon.[https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/prevention.htm ^2^]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information and cancer prevention. [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] Smoking Cessation: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/tobacco/quitting/]

Health Program Information

NJDOH Cancer Programs: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/]


Related Indicators

Risk Factors

According to the NCI[https://www.cancer.gov/types/lung/hp/lung-prevention-pdq ^3^], exposure to radiation or occupational exposure to asbestos, arsenic, beryllium, cadmium, chromium, or nickel increases the risk of lung cancer mortality in addition to incidence in a dose-dependent manner. Exposure to outdoor air pollution, specifically small particles, also increases the risk of lung cancer mortality in addition to incidence.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200056.155.856.4155,521
US200155.455.155.6156,058
US200255.054.755.2157,713
US200354.153.954.4158,086
US200453.353.053.5158,091
US200552.752.452.9159,292
US200651.551.351.8158,664
US200750.650.450.9158,760
US200849.549.349.7158,656
US200948.448.148.6158,158
US201047.647.447.9158,318
US201146.045.846.2157,017
US201244.944.745.1157,499
US201343.443.243.6156,252
US201442.141.942.3155,611
US201540.540.340.7153,819
US201638.438.238.6148,945
US201736.636.436.8145,932
US201834.834.635.0142,161
US201933.433.333.6139,682
US202031.931.732.0136,166
NJ200053.251.754.84,685
NJ200153.051.454.54,702
NJ200250.749.252.24,561
NJ200351.349.852.84,654
NJ200449.047.550.54,490
NJ200548.346.849.84,456
NJ200647.345.848.84,406
NJ200747.145.648.54,426
NJ200844.943.546.44,276
NJ200943.041.744.44,165
NJ201042.340.943.64,173
NJ201141.339.942.64,121
NJ201239.438.140.74,043
NJ201338.537.239.84,015
NJ201437.336.038.63,958
NJ201534.933.636.13,780
NJ201633.732.534.93,706
NJ201731.830.633.03,562
NJ201830.629.531.83,490
NJ201928.827.729.93,327
NJ202026.525.427.63,128

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White200056.054.057.93,978
White200155.954.057.93,981
White200253.952.055.93,859
White200354.352.456.33,906
White200452.450.554.33,774
White200551.950.053.83,739
White200651.449.553.33,694
White200752.550.654.43,784
White200848.746.850.63,535
White200947.045.248.93,435
White201046.644.748.43,476
White201145.243.347.03,366
White201243.842.045.63,332
White201342.640.944.43,271
White201441.339.543.13,190
White201538.937.240.73,052
White201638.236.539.93,008
White201736.134.437.82,872
White201834.633.036.32,783
White201932.530.934.12,637
White202030.128.531.62,458
Black200064.059.368.7533
Black200164.659.969.3547
Black200259.555.064.0516
Black200361.356.765.8539
Black200458.854.363.2522
Black200554.049.858.3490
Black200652.848.657.1495
Black200746.342.350.2429
Black200852.047.856.2484
Black200949.245.153.2480
Black201043.239.447.0427
Black201145.741.749.6467
Black201242.238.446.0445
Black201340.236.543.9436
Black201443.840.047.6489
Black201537.634.041.1428
Black201635.932.439.4413
Black201733.730.337.0400
Black201829.226.032.3353
Black201930.727.533.9372
Black202026.423.429.3330
Hispanic200023.320.526.1126
Hispanic200120.618.023.2119
Hispanic200219.817.322.3121
Hispanic200322.119.524.8138
Hispanic200416.013.818.2106
Hispanic200523.120.525.7164
Hispanic200617.615.419.9134
Hispanic200717.014.819.2128
Hispanic200819.817.522.1162
Hispanic200916.414.418.5142
Hispanic201017.715.619.8152
Hispanic201116.614.618.6153
Hispanic201215.313.417.2150
Hispanic201319.017.021.2193
Hispanic201416.214.318.1169
Hispanic201515.313.517.2172
Hispanic201613.011.314.6152
Hispanic201713.111.414.8159
Hispanic201815.914.117.7202
Hispanic201913.011.314.6173
Hispanic202013.411.715.0183
Asian200016.412.820.042
Asian200117.313.720.844
Asian200217.914.421.553
Asian200321.217.425.061
Asian200420.516.824.264
Asian200512.29.415.045
Asian200618.314.921.671
Asian200714.511.617.565
Asian200818.315.021.676
Asian200915.312.318.280
Asian201018.315.221.488
Asian201122.118.825.5112
Asian201216.313.419.187
Asian201315.913.118.786
Asian201412.510.014.981
Asian201515.212.517.896
Asian201613.511.016.093
Asian201712.810.415.296
Asian201813.911.416.3111
Asian201912.910.515.3105
Asian202012.19.814.4109

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White30.128.531.62,458
Black26.423.429.3330
Hispanic13.411.715.0183
Asian12.19.814.4109
New Jersey26.525.427.63,128
United States31.931.732.0136,166

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2020

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
Male200070.868.273.42,579
Male200170.868.273.32,606
Male200265.362.867.72,440
Male200366.363.868.82,500
Male200461.659.263.92,347
Male200561.859.564.22,363
Male200659.156.861.42,307
Male200759.156.861.42,317
Male200856.053.758.22,229
Male200952.750.554.82,144
Male201053.351.155.52,213
Male201149.447.351.52,087
Male201249.147.051.22,148
Male201346.844.848.92,074
Male201442.940.944.81,950
Male201540.939.042.81,891
Male201637.836.039.71,787
Male201736.534.738.31,761
Male201836.334.538.11,780
Male201933.832.135.51,676
Male202030.328.631.91,540
Female200041.539.643.42,106
Female200140.939.042.82,096
Female200241.039.242.92,121
Female200341.139.243.02,154
Female200440.538.642.42,143
Female200539.237.341.02,093
Female200639.237.341.02,099
Female200739.037.140.82,109
Female200837.635.839.42,047
Female200936.534.838.32,021
Female201034.632.936.41,960
Female201135.733.937.42,034
Female201232.330.734.01,895
Female201332.831.134.41,941
Female201433.431.835.12,008
Female201530.629.032.21,889
Female201630.829.232.41,919
Female201728.426.829.91,801
Female201826.525.028.01,710
Female201925.023.526.41,651
Female202023.822.425.31,588

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic33.226.240.1127
Bergen22.119.125.1289
Burlington28.423.433.3180
Camden29.324.634.0187
Cape May28.417.539.354
Cumberland41.631.252.175
Essex20.717.523.8187
Gloucester39.932.747.1153
Hudson19.215.922.5130
Hunterdon21.813.630.043
Mercer25.420.230.5120
Middlesex25.522.028.9263
Monmouth29.325.033.6264
Morris22.718.426.9157
Ocean34.730.039.3363
Passaic22.618.426.8139
Salem38.523.153.836
Somerset22.717.527.8102
Sussex31.221.940.459
Union22.118.226.0147
Warren33.522.444.553
New Jersey26.525.427.63,128
United States31.931.732.0136,166

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. What Are the Risk Factors for Lung Cancer? [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/risk_factors.htm] 2. What Can I Do to Reduce My Risk of Lung Cancer? [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/prevention.htm] 3. NCI Lung Cancer Prevention: [https://www.cancer.gov/types/lung/hp/lung-prevention-pdq] CDC Lung Cancer Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/] National Cancer Institute: [https://www.cancer.gov/types/lung] NJ Cancer Incidence Data: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/] NJDEP Radon: [http://www.state.nj.us/dep/rpp/radon/index.htm]

Page Content Updated On 08/03/2023, Published on 08/03/2023
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2024 13:12:25 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date