Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Lung Cancer

Definition

Deaths with malignant neoplasm (cancer) of the trachea, bronchus, and lung as the underlying cause of death ICD-10 codes: C33-C34

Numerator

Number of deaths due to cancer of the trachea, bronchus, and lung

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Lung cancer is the leading cause of deaths due to cancer in New Jersey and in the nation as a whole. This is true for both males and females and for each racial/ethnic group. In the United States, 80-90% of lung cancer cases are due to smoking[https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/risk_factors.htm ^1^] which is an avoidable risk factor.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the lung cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 45.5 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 31.5 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to lung cancer per 100,000 standard population to 31.5 for the total population, 35.2 among Whites, 33.8 among Blacks, 13.8 among Hispanics, and 13.5 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to lung cancer per 100,000 standard population to 42.0 for the total population, 46.8 among Whites, 41.7 among Blacks, 15.3 among Hispanics, and 13.1 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to lung cancer declined by more than one-third from 2000 to 2016 and Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets have been updated for all racial/ethnic groups. The rates among Whites and Blacks are triple those of Hispanics and Asians and the rate among males is well above that females but the gap is narrowing. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 28 in Middlesex and Somerset to a high of 54 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate due to lung cancer among New Jersey residents is significantly lower than that of the nation as a whole.

Evidence-based Practices

The most important thing you can do to lower your lung cancer risk is to quit smoking and avoid secondhand smoke. The second leading cause of lung cancer is radon, a naturally occurring gas that comes from rocks and dirt and can get trapped in houses and buildings. Get your home tested for radon.[https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/ ^2^]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information and cancer prevention. [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] Smoking Cessation: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/tobacco/quitting/]

Health Program Information

NJDOH Cancer Surveillance Unit: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/ces/documents/caradonsmoking.pdf Radon and Smoking: A Risky Combination] NJ State Cancer Registry Data Brief: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/lungcancer.pdf Lung Cancer Incidence, 1979-2013]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US200056.155.856.4155,521
US200155.455.155.6156,058
US200255.054.755.2157,713
US200354.153.954.4158,086
US200453.353.053.5158,091
US200552.752.452.9159,292
US200651.551.351.8158,664
US200750.650.450.9158,760
US200849.549.349.7158,656
US200948.448.148.6158,158
US201047.647.447.9158,318
US201146.045.846.2157,017
US201244.944.745.1157,499
US201343.443.243.6156,252
US201442.141.942.3155,611
US201540.540.340.7153,819
US201638.438.238.6148,945
NJ200053.251.754.84,685
NJ200153.051.454.54,702
NJ200250.749.252.24,561
NJ200351.349.852.84,654
NJ200449.047.550.54,490
NJ200548.346.849.84,456
NJ200647.345.848.84,406
NJ200747.145.648.54,426
NJ200844.943.546.44,276
NJ200943.041.744.44,165
NJ201042.340.943.64,173
NJ201141.340.042.74,121
NJ201239.538.240.84,043
NJ201338.637.339.94,015
NJ201437.436.138.63,958
NJ201535.033.736.23,780
NJ201633.832.635.03,706

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White200056.054.057.93,978
White200155.954.057.93,981
White200253.952.055.93,859
White200354.352.456.33,906
White200452.450.554.33,774
White200551.950.053.83,739
White200651.449.553.33,694
White200752.550.654.43,784
White200848.746.850.63,535
White200947.045.248.93,435
White201046.644.748.43,476
White201145.243.447.13,366
White201244.042.245.83,332
White201342.841.044.63,271
White201441.539.743.33,190
White201539.137.440.83,052
White201638.436.740.23,008
Black200064.059.368.7533
Black200164.659.969.3547
Black200259.555.064.0516
Black200361.356.765.8539
Black200458.854.363.2522
Black200554.049.858.3490
Black200652.848.657.1495
Black200746.342.350.2429
Black200852.047.856.2484
Black200949.245.153.2480
Black201043.239.447.0427
Black201145.741.849.7467
Black201242.338.646.1445
Black201340.336.644.0436
Black201443.940.147.7489
Black201537.634.041.1428
Black201636.032.539.4413
Hispanic200023.320.526.1126
Hispanic200120.618.023.2119
Hispanic200219.817.322.3121
Hispanic200322.119.524.8138
Hispanic200416.013.818.2106
Hispanic200523.120.525.7164
Hispanic200617.615.419.9134
Hispanic200717.014.819.2128
Hispanic200819.817.522.1162
Hispanic200916.414.418.5142
Hispanic201017.715.619.8152
Hispanic201116.614.618.6153
Hispanic201215.313.417.2150
Hispanic201319.016.921.1193
Hispanic201416.114.218.0169
Hispanic201515.313.417.1172
Hispanic201613.011.314.6152
Asian200016.412.820.042
Asian200117.313.720.844
Asian200217.914.421.553
Asian200321.217.425.061
Asian200420.516.824.264
Asian200512.29.415.045
Asian200618.314.921.671
Asian200714.511.617.565
Asian200818.315.021.676
Asian200915.312.318.280
Asian201018.215.221.388
Asian201122.118.825.4112
Asian201216.213.419.087
Asian201315.813.018.586
Asian201412.29.914.681
Asian201515.012.417.696
Asian201613.511.015.993

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White38.436.740.23,008
Black36.032.539.4413
Hispanic13.011.314.6152
Asian13.511.015.993
New Jersey33.832.635.03,706
United States38.438.238.6148,945

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer, by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male200070.868.273.42,579
Male200170.868.273.32,606
Male200265.362.867.72,440
Male200366.363.868.82,500
Male200461.659.263.92,347
Male200561.859.564.22,363
Male200659.156.861.42,307
Male200759.156.861.42,317
Male200856.053.758.22,229
Male200952.750.554.82,144
Male201053.351.155.52,213
Male201149.447.351.52,087
Male201249.247.151.22,148
Male201346.944.948.92,074
Male201443.041.044.91,950
Male201540.939.042.81,891
Male201638.036.239.81,787
Female200041.539.643.42,106
Female200140.939.042.82,096
Female200241.039.242.92,121
Female200341.139.243.02,154
Female200440.538.642.42,143
Female200539.237.341.02,093
Female200639.237.341.02,099
Female200739.037.140.82,109
Female200837.635.839.42,047
Female200936.534.838.32,021
Female201034.632.936.41,960
Female201135.734.037.42,034
Female201232.430.834.11,895
Female201332.831.234.51,941
Female201433.531.835.22,008
Female201530.629.032.21,889
Female201630.929.332.51,919

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Lung Cancer by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic42.935.150.7150
Bergen28.525.131.9362
Burlington39.033.244.8229
Camden39.634.245.1236
Cape May35.923.848.061
Cumberland53.141.664.692
Essex29.325.533.0246
Gloucester49.641.557.6172
Hudson29.225.233.3179
Hunterdon31.221.441.050
Mercer34.028.139.9145
Middlesex28.124.531.6267
Monmouth35.030.439.7288
Morris30.025.234.8194
Ocean41.636.446.8405
Passaic28.223.632.9162
Salem53.835.771.848
Somerset28.122.433.8113
Sussex38.228.148.474
Union29.825.234.3186
Warren32.922.043.847
New Jersey33.832.635.03,706
United States38.438.238.6148,945

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

1. What Are the Risk Factors for Lung Cancer? [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/basic_info/risk_factors.htm] 2. CDC Lung Cancer Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/lung/] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov/] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org/] American Lung Association: [http://www.lungusa.org/] NJ Cancer Incidence Data: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/] NJDEP Radon: [http://www.state.nj.us/dep/rpp/radon/index.htm]

Page Content Updated On 08/13/2018, Published on 08/13/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 8:35:59 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date