Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Melanoma of the Skin

Definition

Deaths with malignant melanoma of the skin as the underlying cause of death ICD-10 code: C43

Numerator

Number of deaths due to malignant melanoma of the skin

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Skin cancer is the most common form of cancer in the United States. Of the three most common types of skin cancer, melanoma causes the most deaths. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/basic_info/what-is-skin-cancer.htm ^1^]

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the melanoma of the skin cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 2.4 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 1.9 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-8''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to melanoma of the skin per 100,000 standard population to 1.9 for the total population and 2.5 among Whites. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective CA-8''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to melanoma of the skin per 100,000 standard population to 2.4 for the total population and 3.0 among Whites.

How Are We Doing?

People with light complexions have the highest risk of melanoma of the skin, thus the age-adjusted incidence rate among Whites is more than 20 times that of Blacks. The death rate due to melanoma among males is more than double that of females. Because every racial/ethnic group other than Whites has fewer than 10 melanoma deaths per year, annual rates are only shown for Whites and Healthy NJ 2020 targets were only set for Whites.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate due to melanoma of the skin in New Jersey is below that of the nation as a whole but the difference is not statistically significant.

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer resources, cancer information and cancer prevention. [http://nj.gov/health/ces/]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Melanoma of the Skin by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US20002.72.62.77,420
US20012.72.62.77,542
US20022.62.62.77,514
US20032.72.62.77,818
US20042.72.62.77,952
US20052.82.72.88,345
US20062.72.72.88,441
US20072.72.62.78,461
US20082.72.62.78,623
US20092.82.82.99,199
US20102.82.72.89,154
US20112.72.62.89,128
US20122.72.62.79,251
US20132.72.62.79,394
US20142.62.52.69,325
US20152.42.42.58,885
US20162.22.12.28,188
NJ20002.52.22.8221
NJ20012.82.53.2251
NJ20022.72.33.0240
NJ20032.52.22.9230
NJ20042.72.33.0246
NJ20052.82.53.2261
NJ20062.72.33.0247
NJ20072.82.43.1259
NJ20082.82.53.2271
NJ20092.62.22.9246
NJ20102.42.12.7235
NJ20112.32.02.6229
NJ20122.42.12.7246
NJ20132.42.12.8252
NJ20142.62.22.9270
NJ20152.11.82.4227
NJ20162.01.72.3218

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-8.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Melanoma of the Skin among Whites, by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

YearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 17
20003.02.53.4207
20013.53.04.0242
20023.42.93.9235
20033.22.73.7223
20043.32.83.8235
20053.73.24.2255
20063.42.93.9236
20073.42.93.9240
20083.63.14.2258
20093.22.83.7232
20103.02.63.5219
20113.02.53.5222
20123.12.63.6236
20133.22.73.7242
20143.53.04.0263
20152.82.43.3214
20162.82.33.2206

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective CA-8. Data for White does not include Hispanics. The annual number of deaths among Blacks, Hispanics, and Asians was too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Melanoma of the Skin by Sex and Year, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male20003.93.34.6145
Male20014.13.54.8155
Male20024.03.44.6154
Male20033.73.14.3142
Male20043.93.34.5151
Male20054.23.54.8162
Male20064.13.44.7160
Male20074.23.64.8167
Male20084.03.44.6161
Male20093.63.04.2146
Male20103.42.94.0145
Male20113.53.04.1149
Male20123.83.24.3162
Male20133.53.04.1154
Male20143.83.34.4173
Male20153.12.53.6139
Male20163.12.63.6144
Female20001.51.11.876
Female20011.81.42.296
Female20021.71.32.086
Female20031.71.32.188
Female20041.81.42.295
Female20051.91.52.399
Female20061.71.32.187
Female20071.71.32.192
Female20082.11.62.5110
Female20091.81.42.2100
Female20101.61.21.990
Female20111.41.01.780
Female20121.41.11.884
Female20131.71.32.098
Female20141.61.22.097
Female20151.41.11.888
Female20161.20.91.574

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-adjusted Death Rate due to Melanoma of the Skin by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2002-2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White3.23.13.43,759
Black0.40.30.459
Hispanic0.50.40.671
Asian0.30.20.426
New Jersey2.52.42.63,931
United States2.62.62.6136,452

Data Notes

Fifteen years of data were combined in order to calculate reliable rates for every racial/ethnic group. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

[1] What Is Skin Cancer? [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/basic_info/what-is-skin-cancer.htm] CDC Skin Cancer Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/index.htm] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov/] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org] NJ Cancer Incidence Data: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/]

Page Content Updated On 08/13/2018, Published on 08/13/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 18:28:06 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date