Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Mesothelioma

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive mesothelioma for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of mesothelioma among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2015, 84 male and 44 female New Jersey residents were diagnosed with mesothelioma. The main risk factor for developing mesothelioma is exposure to asbestos.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2015, the average age-adjusted mesothelioma rate in males was 2.9 per 100,000. In females, the average age-adjusted mesothelioma rate was 0.6 per 100,000.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] and [https://nj.gov/health/ces/public/workplace.shtml] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml] Additional information on the prevention of work-related injuries and illnesses can be obtained from: NJ Department of Health Occupational Health Surveillance Unit, PO Box 369, Trenton, NJ 08625-0369 Phone: 609-826-4984, Fax: 609-826-4983, [https://www.nj.gov/health/surv/index.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Mesothelioma Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19903.73.14.5121
Male19912.52.03.185
Male19923.22.63.9105
Male19933.12.53.899
Male19943.52.94.2118
Male19953.63.04.3125
Male19963.32.73.9115
Male19973.12.53.8108
Male19983.42.84.0121
Male19992.62.13.292
Male20003.22.63.8113
Male20013.52.94.2125
Male20023.02.53.6110
Male20033.12.53.7111
Male20043.12.63.7118
Male20053.32.73.9121
Male20062.41.92.987
Male20072.82.33.4105
Male20082.82.33.4109
Male20093.02.53.6119
Male20102.92.43.5113
Male20112.41.92.997
Male20122.01.62.585
Male20132.01.62.583
Male20141.91.52.481
Male20151.91.52.484
Female19900.60.40.928
Female19910.20.10.410
Female19920.50.30.825
Female19930.70.51.033
Female19940.60.40.827
Female19950.30.20.616
Female19960.50.40.827
Female19970.60.40.933
Female19980.50.30.826
Female19990.70.50.934
Female20000.50.30.726
Female20010.60.40.933
Female20020.60.40.932
Female20030.70.50.936
Female20040.50.30.726
Female20050.60.40.933
Female20060.70.51.038
Female20070.60.40.933
Female20080.80.61.145
Female20090.40.30.725
Female20100.50.30.829
Female20110.60.40.835
Female20120.40.30.726
Female20130.40.30.625
Female20140.40.30.627
Female20150.80.61.044

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Mesothelioma Incidence by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic2.61.54.217
Bergen1.51.12.138
Burlington2.11.33.223
Camden3.52.54.839
Cape May1.30.43.65
Cumberland1.40.53.26
Essex1.10.61.718
Gloucester6.04.28.338
Hudson0.80.41.412
Hunterdon2.10.84.76
Mercer2.21.33.518
Middlesex2.31.63.141
Monmouth1.71.12.627
Morris1.40.82.317
Ocean2.11.52.843
Passaic1.71.02.817
Salem2.90.96.85
Somerset3.72.55.428
Sussex2.31.04.69
Union1.61.02.519
Warren**
New Jersey2.01.92.3430

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. **Rates/counts are suppressed if fewer than 5 cases were reported in the specified category. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Mesothelioma Incidence by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic**
Bergen0.50.20.814
Burlington0.50.21.09
Camden0.70.31.211
Cape May1.10.33.35
Cumberland**
Essex0.40.20.78
Gloucester1.00.41.98
Hudson0.50.21.09
Hunterdon**
Mercer**
Middlesex0.60.41.116
Monmouth0.20.10.65
Morris**
Ocean0.30.10.610
Passaic0.60.31.19
Salem**
Somerset2.01.33.123
Sussex**
Union0.30.10.85
Warren**
New Jersey0.50.40.6157

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. **Rates/counts are suppressed if fewer than 5 cases were reported in the specified category. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on mesothelioma is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/malignant-mesothelioma.html]; and the NJ State Cancer Registry, [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/mesothelioma_incidence.pdf].

Page Content Updated On 07/27/2018, Published on 08/06/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 20 July 2019 8:08:23 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date