Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Hospitalizations and Emergency Department Visits

Definition

Hospitalizations or emergency department (ED) visits with a primary diagnosis of asthma. *ICD-9-CM code: 493 (2000 through 2015) *ICD-10-CM code: J45 (2016 and onward)

Numerator

Number of hospitalizations or ED visits due to asthma occurring among residents of a geographic area in a time period.

Denominator

For rates, estimated population of a geographic area in a time period using mid-year population estimates.

Data Interpretation Issues

'''Overall Discharge Volume in 2020: ''' Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower (19.9%) than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This reduction was seen in both inpatient discharges (8.2% lower claim volume than 2019) and emergency department visits (27.3% lower claim volume than 2019). This was likely the result of hospital care being redirected to address the care for COVID-19 patients while elective surgeries and other outpatient care services were being postponed. '''ICD Coding between 2015 and 2016: ''' The nationwide switch from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM hospital diagnosis coding on October 1, 2015 disrupted trends for some diseases and conditions. Asthma is one of those. Please interpret trend data in this report with caution. Also note that New Jersey's data for October through December, 2015 was recoded to ICD-9-CM so that entire year of data was coded the same way.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is a chronic disease that affects the airways that carry oxygen in and out of the lungs. Asthma cannot be cured, but it can be controlled with an effective medical management plan and avoidance of environmental or occupational triggers.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce hospitalizations for asthma

U.S. Target: a. children under 5 years of age: 18.2, b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 8.7 (age-adjusted), c. persons aged 65 years and older: 20.1 (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-2''': Reduce the crude hospitalization rate due to asthma per 100,000 age-specific population: [[br]] a. children aged under 5 years: 221 for all races/ethnicities, 129 among Whites, 527 among Blacks, 219 among Hispanics, and 77 among Asians.[[br]] b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 67 for all races/ethnicities, 39 among Whites, 181 among Blacks, 72 among Hispanics, and 12 among Asians.[[br]] c. persons aged 65 years and older: 73 for all races/ethnicities, 51 among Whites, 136 among Blacks, 147 among Hispanics, and 50 among Asians. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-3''': Reduce the crude rate of emergency department (ED) visits due to asthma per 100,000 age-specific population: [[br]] a. children aged under 5 years: 1,103 for all races/ethnicities, 556 among Whites, 3,089 among Blacks, 1,175 among Hispanics, and 247 among Asians.[[br]] b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 533 for all races/ethnicities, 267 among Whites, 1,663 among Blacks, 588 among Hispanics, and 64 among Asians.[[br]] c. persons aged 65 years and older: 151 for all races/ethnicities, 78 among Whites, 483 among Blacks, 332 among Hispanics, and 60 among Asians.[[br]]

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, over 600,000 adults (9.0%) and 167,000 children (8.7%) are estimated to have asthma currently. The number of women with asthma is almost double the number of men with asthma; however, asthma occurs more frequently in boys than girls. Anyone can develop asthma; however, children, Black, Hispanic, and urban residents are most likely to be affected. Individuals with allergies and people with a family history of asthma are also most likely to suffer from this disease. Hospitalization rates for asthma do not represent the total burden of the illness. Most asthma attacks are successfully managed without hospitalization. Many people with asthma prevent serious asthma attacks through avoidance of triggers and effective medical management. In addition, many people with asthma episodes are treated in emergency departments and are not included in hospitalization statistics. Hospitalization rates measure an infrequent, severe outcome of this disease. Asthma inpatient hospitalization and emergency department (ED) visit rates vary widely among New Jersey counties. Rates for emergency visits are highest in Cumberland, Essex, and Camden Counties, and lowest in Somerset, Morris and Hunterdon Counties. Disparities in inpatient hospitalization and emergency department visit rates likely reflect differences in: access to effective medical management; co-existing chronic diseases; and environmental or occupational asthma triggers. The Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets for hospitalizations and ED visits were revised due to the change in medical record coding to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

What Is Being Done?

The NJ Department of Health's [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/ Asthma Awareness and Education Program] (AAEP) provides information on asthma for consumers and health professionals. The NJ Department of Health's Occupational Health Service has a [http://www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/survweb/wra/index.shtml Work-Related Asthma Program] that provides information to workers and employers about prevention of asthma in the workplace. State law (Statute Amendment 18A:40-12.3) requires school districts to allow students to carry and administer their own asthma medication. The law further requires both public and non-public schools to provide and maintain at least one nebulizer for students with asthma.

Available Services

Asthma resources for those who cannot afford medication or treatment: [https://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/resources/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2020

ICD-9-CM vs ICD-10-CMYearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
ICD-9200015.012,7218,430,921
ICD-9200116.213,7228,489,469
ICD-9200215.913,6538,544,115
ICD-9200318.916,2598,583,481
ICD-9200417.715,4058,611,530
ICD-9200517.515,3198,621,837
ICD-9200617.715,5028,623,721
ICD-9200717.315,1378,636,043
ICD-9200817.215,2308,663,398
ICD-9200918.616,6088,707,739
ICD-9201016.815,0758,738,498
ICD-9201116.514,9388,769,272
ICD-9201216.514,9188,769,272
ICD-9201315.414,0918,833,625
ICD-9201414.813,6118,938,175
ICD-9201512.011,1138,958,013
ICD-1020168.67,5218,944,469
ICD-1020177.36,5139,005,644
ICD-1020187.86,8108,908,520
ICD-1020196.96,2118,882,190
ICD-1020203.83,4188,882,371

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later is not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic5.2121262,945
Bergen1.6170930,394
Burlington5.0237446,596
Camden7.6389506,809
Cape May2.83191,546
Cumberland9.2133147,008
Essex6.7545800,501
Gloucester3.191293,245
Hudson3.8243671,666
Hunterdon1.722124,797
Mercer3.7139367,239
Middlesex3.1263822,736
Monmouth3.8231618,381
Morris1.054491,087
Ocean3.4214614,237
Passaic3.9199500,382
Salem4.02462,451
Somerset1.548329,331
Sussex1.722140,002
Union3.6210555,394
Warren2.732105,624
New Jersey3.83,4188,882,371

Data Notes

Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Monthly Hospitalization Counts, New Jersey, 2016-2020

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 60
2016January659
2016February670
2016March783
2016April656
2016May752
2016June511
2016July434
2016August518
2016September609
2016October699
2016November587
2016December643
2017January711
2017February513
2017March553
2017April601
2017May734
2017June438
2017July324
2017August340
2017September571
2017October593
2017November533
2017December602
2018January651
2018February648
2018March652
2018April596
2018May619
2018June423
2018July360
2018August371
2018September661
2018October666
2018November526
2018December637
2019January622
2019February520
2019March564
2019April598
2019May630
2019June405
2019July326
2019August319
2019September542
2019October539
2019November536
2019December610
2020January587
2020February528
2020March421
2020April136
2020May180
2020June154
2020July163
2020August210
2020September231
2020October247
2020November290
2020December271

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Source

Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic46.61,093262,945
Bergen13.01,135930,394
Burlington26.21,074446,596
Camden52.82,500506,809
Cape May19.814791,546
Cumberland58.5814147,008
Essex55.24,373800,501
Gloucester18.3482293,245
Hudson29.01,914671,666
Hunterdon8.791124,797
Mercer50.01,740367,239
Middlesex19.01,510822,736
Monmouth21.01,179618,381
Morris10.9488491,087
Ocean23.01,218614,237
Passaic35.41,714500,382
Salem27.015462,451
Somerset11.1337329,331
Sussex15.6188140,002
Union27.81,503555,394
Warren21.1194105,624
New Jersey28.423,8488,882,371

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+). Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Source

Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Monthly Emergency Department Visit Counts, New Jersey, 2016-2020

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Visits to Emergency Rooms
Record Count: 60
2016January4,277
2016February4,045
2016March4,607
2016April4,077
2016May4,944
2016June3,456
2016July2,994
2016August3,404
2016September4,070
2016October4,920
2016November4,518
2016December4,715
2017January4,455
2017February3,598
2017March4,026
2017April4,322
2017May5,568
2017June3,411
2017July2,710
2017August2,889
2017September4,087
2017October4,259
2017November4,277
2017December4,216
2018January4,123
2018February3,929
2018March3,500
2018April3,409
2018May5,108
2018June3,018
2018July2,504
2018August2,520
2018September4,220
2018October4,703
2018November4,052
2018December4,492
2019January3,732
2019February3,207
2019March3,751
2019April3,883
2019May4,438
2019June2,944
2019July2,593
2019August2,461
2019September3,949
2019October3,779
2019November3,805
2019December3,981
2020January3,549
2020February3,182
2020March3,290
2020April1,113
2020May1,195
2020June1,211
2020July1,296
2020August1,617
2020September1,726
2020October1,977
2020November2,036
2020December1,656

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Source

Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Hospitalizations among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 55
White2010270
White2011232
White2012254
White2013217
White2014230
White2015172
White2016143
White2017115
White2018130
White2019106
White202037
Black2010905
Black2011855
Black2012970
Black2013862
Black2014777
Black2015643
Black2016586
Black2017456
Black2018595
Black2019401
Black2020162
Hispanic2010485
Hispanic2011408
Hispanic2012397
Hispanic2013340
Hispanic2014365
Hispanic2015284
Hispanic2016243
Hispanic2017198
Hispanic2018211
Hispanic2019159
Hispanic202053
Asian2010169
Asian2011213
Asian2012218
Asian2013167
Asian2014146
Asian2015122
Asian201686
Asian2017100
Asian201884
Asian201961
Asian202017
Total2010436
Total2011393
Total2012419
Total2013359
Total2014358
Total2015286
Total2016246
Total2017196
Total2018228
Total2019170
Total202058

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2a. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 55
White201083
White201186
White201287
White201382
White201480
White201562
White201643
White201736
White201836
White201934
White202021
Black2010354
Black2011349
Black2012355
Black2013328
Black2014323
Black2015280
Black2016201
Black2017173
Black2018180
Black2019173
Black2020108
Hispanic2010134
Hispanic2011125
Hispanic2012122
Hispanic2013113
Hispanic2014110
Hispanic201588
Hispanic201680
Hispanic201768
Hispanic201867
Hispanic201961
Hispanic202034
Asian201022
Asian201124
Asian201220
Asian201318
Asian201418
Asian201515
Asian201613
Asian201712
Asian20189
Asian201912
Asian20204
Total2010128
Total2011128
Total2012129
Total2013120
Total2014119
Total201597
Total201674
Total201763
Total201864
Total201960
Total202036

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2b. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 55
White2010231
White2011227
White2012210
White2013215
White2014185
White2015151
White201657
White201756
White201856
White201955
White202032
Black2010644
Black2011638
Black2012554
Black2013559
Black2014483
Black2015442
Black2016151
Black2017147
Black2018175
Black2019180
Black2020103
Hispanic2010613
Hispanic2011630
Hispanic2012560
Hispanic2013533
Hispanic2014441
Hispanic2015386
Hispanic2016163
Hispanic2017167
Hispanic2018158
Hispanic2019163
Hispanic202081
Asian2010151
Asian2011159
Asian2012165
Asian2013149
Asian2014116
Asian201599
Asian201655
Asian201741
Asian201860
Asian201939
Asian202017
Total2010307
Total2011308
Total2012281
Total2013282
Total2014250
Total2015213
Total201681
Total201780
Total201884
Total201984
Total202045

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2c. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 55
White2010782
White2011731
White2012799
White2013668
White2014693
White2015658
White2016618
White2017532
White2018564
White2019506
White2020169
Black20104,151
Black20113,804
Black20124,012
Black20133,615
Black20143,705
Black20153,579
Black20163,432
Black20172,984
Black20183,104
Black20192,799
Black2020950
Hispanic20101,746
Hispanic20111,579
Hispanic20121,491
Hispanic20131,437
Hispanic20141,306
Hispanic20151,334
Hispanic20161,305
Hispanic20171,165
Hispanic20181,210
Hispanic20191,054
Hispanic2020296
Asian2010293
Asian2011324
Asian2012348
Asian2013284
Asian2014275
Asian2015298
Asian2016274
Asian2017268
Asian2018262
Asian2019264
Asian202063
Total20101,519
Total20111,415
Total20121,482
Total20131,335
Total20141,320
Total20151,296
Total20161,225
Total20171,074
Total20181,124
Total20191,009
Total2020314

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3a. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 55
White2010322
White2011319
White2012353
White2013318
White2014334
White2015311
White2016297
White2017273
White2018253
White2019226
White2020135
Black20101,826
Black20111,775
Black20121,987
Black20131,896
Black20141,908
Black20151,927
Black20161,848
Black20171,809
Black20181,680
Black20191,616
Black2020984
Hispanic2010710
Hispanic2011699
Hispanic2012710
Hispanic2013649
Hispanic2014641
Hispanic2015673
Hispanic2016653
Hispanic2017645
Hispanic2018634
Hispanic2019588
Hispanic2020347
Asian201068
Asian201182
Asian201285
Asian201376
Asian201477
Asian201577
Asian201671
Asian201768
Asian201874
Asian201963
Asian202032
Total2010596
Total2011590
Total2012649
Total2013606
Total2014619
Total2015616
Total2016592
Total2017572
Total2018543
Total2019507
Total2020306

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3b. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 55
White201093
White2011104
White2012117
White2013109
White2014117
White2015114
White201687
White201792
White201881
White201981
White202039
Black2010445
Black2011494
Black2012587
Black2013556
Black2014592
Black2015595
Black2016537
Black2017451
Black2018376
Black2019397
Black2020244
Hispanic2010453
Hispanic2011448
Hispanic2012476
Hispanic2013434
Hispanic2014431
Hispanic2015453
Hispanic2016369
Hispanic2017416
Hispanic2018359
Hispanic2019398
Hispanic2020178
Asian201053
Asian201168
Asian201276
Asian201392
Asian201471
Asian201577
Asian201667
Asian201766
Asian201847
Asian201967
Asian202028
Total2010160
Total2011175
Total2012197
Total2013189
Total2014201
Total2015203
Total2016168
Total2017168
Total2018146
Total2019156
Total202082

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3c. Data from 2016 and later are not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM. Hospital claim volume for the 2020 calendar year was markedly lower than for 2019, mostly due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See Data Interpretation Issues for more information.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]

References and Community Resources

Asthma publications and fact sheets can be obtained from the NJDOH at: [https://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/in-nj/] CDC Asthma Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/asthma/]

Page Content Updated On 02/10/2022, Published on 02/10/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 13:43:07 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date