Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma Hospitalizations and Emergency Department Visits

Definition

Hospitalizations or emergency department (ED) visits with a primary diagnosis of asthma. *ICD-9-CM code: 493 (2000 through September 30, 2015) *ICD-10-CM code: J45 (October 1, 2015 and onward)

Numerator

Number of hospitalizations or ED visits due to asthma occurring among residents of a geographic area in a time period.

Denominator

For rates, estimated population of a geographic area in a time period using mid-year population estimates.

Data Interpretation Issues

The nationwide switch from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM hospital diagnosis coding on October 1, 2015 disrupted trends for some diseases and conditions. Asthma is one of those. Please interpret trend data in this report with caution. Also note that New Jersey's data for October through December, 2015 was recoded to ICD-9-CM so that entire year of data was coded the same way.

Why Is This Important?

Asthma is a chronic disease that affects the airways that carry oxygen in and out of the lungs. Asthma cannot be cured, but it can be controlled with an effective medical management plan and avoidance of environmental or occupational triggers.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce hospitalizations for asthma

U.S. Target: a. children under 5 years of age: 18.2, b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 8.7 (age-adjusted), c. persons aged 65 years and older: 20.1 (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-2''': Reduce the crude hospitalization rate due to asthma per 100,000 age-specific population: [[br]] a. children aged under 5 years: 193 for all races/ethnicities, 128 among Whites, 473 among Blacks, 194 among Hispanics, and 75 among Asians.[[br]] b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 61 for all races/ethnicities, 39 among Whites, 172 among Blacks, 69 among Hispanics, and 11 among Asians.[[br]] c. persons aged 65 years and older: 50 for all races/ethnicities, 53 among Whites, 135 among Blacks, 147 among Hispanics, and 47 among Asians. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AS-3''': Reduce the crude rate of emergency department (ED) visits due to asthma per 100,000 age-specific population: [[br]] a. children aged under 5 years: 998 for all races/ethnicities, 559 among Whites, 2,612 among Blacks, 1,049 among Hispanics, and 234 among Asians.[[br]] b. persons aged 5 to 64 years: 501 for all races/ethnicities, 291 among Whites, 1,215 among Blacks, 551 among Hispanics, and 72 among Asians.[[br]] c. persons aged 65 years and older: 128 for all races/ethnicities, 77 among Whites, 321 among Blacks, 312 among Hispanics, and 59 among Asians.[[br]]

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, over 600,000 adults (9.0%) and 167,000 children (8.7%) are estimated to have asthma currently. The number of women with asthma is almost double the number of men with asthma; however, asthma occurs more frequently in boys than girls. Anyone can develop asthma; however, children, Black, Hispanic, and urban residents are most likely to be affected. Individuals with allergies and people with a family history of asthma are also most likely to suffer from this disease. Hospitalization rates for asthma do not represent the total burden of the illness. Most asthma attacks are successfully managed without hospitalization. Many people with asthma prevent serious asthma attacks through avoidance of triggers and effective medical management. In addition, many people with asthma episodes are treated in emergency departments and are not included in hospitalization statistics. Hospitalization rates measure an infrequent, severe outcome of this disease. Asthma inpatient hospitalization and emergency department (ED) visit rates vary widely among New Jersey counties. Rates for emergency visits are highest in Essex, Camden, and Mercer Counties, and lowest in Somerset, Morris and Hunterdon Counties. Disparities in inpatient hospitalization and emergency department visit rates likely reflect differences in: access to effective medical management; co-existing chronic diseases; and environmental or occupational asthma triggers. The Healthy New Jersey 2020 targets for hospitalizations and ED visits were revised due to the change in medical record coding to ICD-10-CM.

What Is Being Done?

The NJ Department of Health's [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/ Asthma Awareness and Education Program] (AAEP) provides information on asthma for consumers and health professionals. The NJ Department of Health's Occupational Health Service has a [http://www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/survweb/wra/index.shtml Work-Related Asthma Program] that provides information to workers and employers about prevention of asthma in the workplace. State law (Statute Amendment 18A:40-12.3) requires school districts to allow students to carry and administer their own asthma medication. The law further requires both public and non-public schools to provide and maintain at least one nebulizer for students with asthma.

Available Services

Asthma resources for those who cannot afford medication or treatment: [https://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/resources/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Asthma Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2019

ICD-9-CM vs ICD-10-CMYearRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
ICD-9200015.012,7218,430,921
ICD-9200116.213,7228,489,469
ICD-9200215.913,6538,544,115
ICD-9200318.916,2598,583,481
ICD-9200417.715,4058,611,530
ICD-9200517.515,3198,621,837
ICD-9200617.715,5028,623,721
ICD-9200717.315,1378,636,043
ICD-9200817.215,2308,663,398
ICD-9200918.616,6088,707,739
ICD-9201016.815,0758,738,498
ICD-9201116.514,9388,769,272
ICD-9201216.514,9188,769,272
ICD-9201315.414,0918,833,625
ICD-9201414.813,6118,938,175
ICD-9201512.011,1138,958,013
ICD-1020168.67,5218,944,469
ICD-1020177.36,5139,005,644
ICD-1020187.86,8108,908,520
ICD-1020196.96,2118,882,190

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later is not comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations, Age-Adjusted Rate by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyRate per 10,000 ResidentsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic10.8267263,670
Bergen3.7351932,202
Burlington8.0371445,349
Camden12.7650506,471
Cape May6.76692,039
Cumberland14.2214149,527
Essex12.1981798,975
Gloucester5.4157291,636
Hudson7.6489672,391
Hunterdon2.834124,371
Mercer8.6301367,430
Middlesex5.7481825,062
Monmouth6.2367618,795
Morris3.1151491,845
Ocean6.0364607,186
Passaic8.1409501,826
Salem6.03862,385
Somerset3.4113328,934
Sussex3.954140,488
Union5.6313556,341
Warren3.240105,267
New Jersey6.96,2118,882,190

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Monthly Hospitalization Counts, New Jersey, 2015-2019

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Hospitalizations
Record Count: 60
2015January1,406
2015February1,080
2015March1,241
2015April1,139
2015May1,115
2015June820
2015July709
2015August676
2015September866
2015October700
2015November689
2015December672
2016January659
2016February670
2016March783
2016April656
2016May752
2016June511
2016July434
2016August518
2016September609
2016October699
2016November587
2016December643
2017January711
2017February513
2017March553
2017April601
2017May734
2017June438
2017July324
2017August340
2017September571
2017October593
2017November533
2017December602
2018January651
2018February648
2018March652
2018April596
2018May619
2018June423
2018July360
2018August371
2018September661
2018October666
2018November526
2018December637
2019January622
2019February520
2019March564
2019April598
2019May630
2019June405
2019July326
2019August319
2019September542
2019October539
2019November536
2019December610

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Source

Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits, Age-Adjusted Rates by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyEmergency Department Visits per 10,000 PopulationNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic71.01,679263,670
Bergen29.12,467932,202
Burlington46.71,833445,349
Camden89.14,248506,471
Cape May44.232692,039
Cumberland66.0941149,527
Essex100.27,869798,975
Gloucester31.7843291,636
Hudson55.73,591672,391
Hunterdon15.0156124,371
Mercer81.22,772367,430
Middlesex37.72,927825,062
Monmouth44.82,447618,795
Morris23.01,024491,845
Ocean43.42,304607,186
Passaic57.62,830501,826
Salem37.620662,385
Somerset23.2676328,934
Sussex23.6282140,488
Union51.62,771556,341
Warren37.0331105,267
New Jersey51.242,5238,882,190

Data Notes

Incidence rates per 10,000 population are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (18 age groups: <5, 5-9, ... , 80-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Monthly Emergency Department Visit Counts, New Jersey, 2015-2019

YearMonths of the YearNumber of Monthly Visits to Emergency Rooms
Record Count: 60
2015January4,761
2015February3,710
2015March4,497
2015April4,257
2015May6,079
2015June3,810
2015July3,121
2015August3,382
2015September4,806
2015October5,195
2015November4,696
2015December4,874
2016January4,277
2016February4,045
2016March4,607
2016April4,077
2016May4,944
2016June3,456
2016July2,994
2016August3,404
2016September4,070
2016October4,920
2016November4,518
2016December4,715
2017January4,455
2017February3,598
2017March4,026
2017April4,322
2017May5,568
2017June3,411
2017July2,710
2017August2,889
2017September4,087
2017October4,259
2017November4,277
2017December4,216
2018January4,123
2018February3,929
2018March3,500
2018April3,409
2018May5,108
2018June3,018
2018July2,504
2018August2,520
2018September4,220
2018October4,703
2018November4,052
2018December4,492
2019January3,732
2019February3,207
2019March3,751
2019April3,883
2019May4,438
2019June2,944
2019July2,593
2019August2,461
2019September3,949
2019October3,779
2019November3,805
2019December3,981

Data Notes

Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Source

Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 50
White2009288
White2010279
White2011240
White2012265
White2013226
White2014239
White2015182
White2016142
White2017114
White2018135
Black20091,020
Black2010916
Black2011867
Black2012979
Black2013872
Black2014791
Black2015660
Black2016525
Black2017402
Black2018595
Hispanic2009498
Hispanic2010488
Hispanic2011415
Hispanic2012402
Hispanic2013347
Hispanic2014349
Hispanic2015286
Hispanic2016216
Hispanic2017174
Hispanic2018200
Asian2009220
Asian2010171
Asian2011218
Asian2012221
Asian2013170
Asian2014148
Asian2015124
Asian201683
Asian2017103
Asian201895
Total2009479
Total2010444
Total2011400
Total2012428
Total2013367
Total2014366
Total2015294
Total2016214
Total2017191
Total2018191

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2a. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 50
White2009102
White201086
White201188
White201289
White201384
White201481
White201563
White201643
White201736
White201837
Black2009381
Black2010362
Black2011355
Black2012362
Black2013335
Black2014328
Black2015285
Black2016191
Black2017164
Black2018184
Hispanic2009158
Hispanic2010136
Hispanic2011127
Hispanic2012124
Hispanic2013115
Hispanic2014111
Hispanic201590
Hispanic201677
Hispanic201765
Hispanic201868
Asian200926
Asian201024
Asian201126
Asian201221
Asian201319
Asian201419
Asian201517
Asian201612
Asian201711
Asian20189
Total2009149
Total2010131
Total2011131
Total2012132
Total2013123
Total2014121
Total201599
Total201668
Total201762
Total201862

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2b. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Hospitalizations among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 50
White2009251
White2010238
White2011232
White2012214
White2013221
White2014189
White2015155
White201659
White201757
White201858
Black2009688
Black2010647
Black2011648
Black2012561
Black2013563
Black2014486
Black2015445
Black2016150
Black2017145
Black2018184
Hispanic2009630
Hispanic2010624
Hispanic2011638
Hispanic2012566
Hispanic2013541
Hispanic2014449
Hispanic2015396
Hispanic2016163
Hispanic2017164
Hispanic2018161
Asian2009185
Asian2010154
Asian2011161
Asian2012177
Asian2013154
Asian2014120
Asian2015105
Asian201652
Asian201739
Asian201860
Total2009332
Total2010315
Total2011314
Total2012287
Total2013289
Total2014255
Total2015217
Total201655
Total201780
Total201880

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-2c. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Children Under Age 5 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged under 5 years
Record Count: 50
White2009841
White2010817
White2011771
White2012837
White2013703
White2014724
White2015700
White2016621
White2017525
White2018602
Black20094,009
Black20104,221
Black20113,875
Black20124,078
Black20133,653
Black20143,774
Black20153,653
Black20163,089
Black20172,647
Black20183,139
Hispanic20091,726
Hispanic20101,773
Hispanic20111,596
Hispanic20121,520
Hispanic20131,455
Hispanic20141,250
Hispanic20151,357
Hispanic20161,165
Hispanic20171,034
Hispanic20181,149
Asian2009359
Asian2010305
Asian2011346
Asian2012365
Asian2013298
Asian2014284
Asian2015309
Asian2016260
Asian2017258
Asian2018318
Total20091,565
Total20101,556
Total20111,454
Total20121,518
Total20131,367
Total20141,352
Total20151,336
Total20161,109
Total20171,043
Total20181,158

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3a. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 5-64 Years by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 5-64 years
Record Count: 50
White2009348
White2010335
White2011331
White2012368
White2013332
White2014347
White2015323
White2016300
White2017276
White2018263
Black20091,824
Black20101,870
Black20111,816
Black20122,037
Black20131,945
Black20141,961
Black20151,972
Black20161,779
Black20171,735
Black20181,729
Hispanic2009755
Hispanic2010726
Hispanic2011716
Hispanic2012724
Hispanic2013662
Hispanic2014653
Hispanic2015686
Hispanic2016633
Hispanic2017616
Hispanic2018644
Asian200997
Asian201072
Asian201187
Asian201290
Asian201382
Asian201485
Asian201580
Asian201667
Asian201764
Asian201876
Total2009626
Total2010614
Total2011608
Total2012670
Total2013626
Total2014637
Total2015633
Total2016554
Total2017570
Total2018558

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3b. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]


Asthma Emergency Department Visits among Persons Age 65 Years and Older by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2009-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearRate per 100,000 population aged 65 years and older
Record Count: 50
White200994
White201098
White2011110
White2012124
White2013115
White2014122
White2015118
White201692
White201796
White201886
Black2009499
Black2010459
Black2011507
Black2012609
Black2013570
Black2014604
Black2015608
Black2016534
Black2017447
Black2018392
Hispanic2009442
Hispanic2010471
Hispanic2011457
Hispanic2012492
Hispanic2013442
Hispanic2014449
Hispanic2015470
Hispanic2016380
Hispanic2017413
Hispanic2018375
Asian200967
Asian201055
Asian201176
Asian201282
Asian2013103
Asian201478
Asian201580
Asian201666
Asian201766
Asian201852
Total2009166
Total2010167
Total2011182
Total2012207
Total2013196
Total2014209
Total2015209
Total2016164
Total2017173
Total2018154

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AS-3c. Data from 2016 and later may not be comparable to pre-2016 data due to a change in diagnosis coding from ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
  • Uniform Billing Patient Summary, Division of Health Care Quality and Assessment, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/njddcs/]

References and Community Resources

Asthma publications and fact sheets can be obtained from the NJDOH at: [https://nj.gov/health/fhs/chronic/asthma/in-nj/] CDC Asthma Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/asthma/]

Page Content Updated On 11/02/2020, Published on 11/12/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 25 November 2020 8:44:47 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date