Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of No Prenatal Care

Definition

Number of live births to pregnant women who did not receive prenatal care at any time during this pregnancy as a percentage of the total number of live births.

Numerator

Number of live births to pregnant women who received no prenatal care

Denominator

Total number of live births

Data Interpretation Issues

The addition of an explicit "Did Mother Receive Prenatal Care?" question in the new VIP birth registration system, rolled out in NJ birthing hospitals from July 1, 2014 to June 30, 3015, makes comparison of pre-2016 data to data from 2016 and later invalid.

Why Is This Important?

Women who receive early and consistent prenatal care increase their likelihood of giving birth to a healthy child. Health care providers recommend that women begin prenatal care in the first trimester of their pregnancy.

How Are We Doing?

Black mothers are more than twice as likely as mothers of other racial/ethnic groups to receive no prenatal care (PNC). No PNC is significantly higher among unmarried mothers, mothers who use tobacco during pregnancy, and mothers who are on Medicaid. The likelihood of no PNC is highest among mothers with less than a high school education and decreases with increasing educational attainment.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's no prenatal care rate (1.6%) is slightly below that of the nation as a whole (1.8%).

What Is Being Done?

The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Several programs are aimed at improving birth outcomes.

Available Services

NJ FamilyCare: [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dmahs/clients/medicaid/pregnant/] NJ Parent Link: [http://www.njparentlink.nj.gov/njparentlink/health/before/] Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs): [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/primarycare/fqhc/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


No Prenatal Care by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 2016-2019

US/NJYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
US20161.6%61,226
US20171.7%65,987
US20181.7%63,587
US20191.8%67,753
NJ20161.5%1.4%1.6%1,542
NJ20171.5%1.5%1.6%1,550
NJ20181.6%1.5%1.7%1,631
NJ20191.6%1.5%1.7%1,579

Data Notes

Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


No Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016-2019

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 16
White20161.1%1.0%1.2%493
White20171.0%0.9%1.1%432
White20181.0%0.9%1.1%434
White20190.9%0.8%1.0%394
Black20163.0%2.8%3.3%414
Black20173.9%3.6%4.3%531
Black20183.9%3.6%4.2%530
Black20193.6%3.3%4.0%471
Hispanic20161.6%1.4%1.7%435
Hispanic20171.5%1.4%1.7%409
Hispanic20181.6%1.4%1.8%438
Hispanic20191.7%1.6%1.9%464
Asian20160.9%0.7%1.0%103
Asian20170.8%0.6%1.0%91
Asian20180.7%0.6%0.9%82
Asian20190.7%0.6%0.9%76

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


No Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White0.9%0.8%1.0%394
Black3.6%3.3%4.0%471
Hispanic1.7%1.6%1.9%464
Asian0.7%0.6%0.9%76
New Jersey1.6%1.5%1.7%1,579
United States1.8%67,753

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


No Prenatal Care by Marital Status, New Jersey, 2016-2019

Marital StatusYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
Married20161.0%0.9%1.0%628
Married20171.0%0.9%1.1%650
Married20180.9%0.8%1.0%580
Married20191.0%0.9%1.0%604
Not Married20162.6%2.4%2.8%848
Not Married20172.6%2.5%2.8%828
Not Married20183.1%2.9%3.3%970
Not Married20193.0%2.8%3.2%905

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


No Prenatal Care by Mother's Tobacco Use, New Jersey, 2016-2019

Tobacco Use During PregnancyYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
Used20165.7%5.0%6.5%224
Used20175.7%5.0%6.5%210
Used20188.1%7.2%9.1%262
Used20197.6%6.6%8.6%207
Abstained20161.3%1.2%1.4%1,280
Abstained20171.4%1.3%1.4%1,314
Abstained20181.4%1.3%1.4%1,336
Abstained20191.4%1.3%1.5%1,352

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


No Prenatal Care by Mother's Medicaid Status, New Jersey, 2017

Medicaid StatusYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
Medicaid20161.9%1.7%2.0%593
Medicaid20172.0%1.9%2.2%626
Medicaid20182.1%2.0%2.3%659
Medicaid20192.1%2.0%2.3%629
Not Medicaid20161.3%1.3%1.4%946
Not Medicaid20171.3%1.2%1.4%920
Not Medicaid20181.4%1.3%1.5%966
Not Medicaid20191.4%1.3%1.4%946

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

CDC's During Pregnancy information: [https://www.cdc.gov/pregnancy/during.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/13/2021, Published on 07/13/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 10 August 2022 16:49:47 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date