Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of First Trimester Prenatal Care

Definition

Number of live births to pregnant women who received prenatal care in the first trimester as a percentage of the total number of live births.

Numerator

Number of live births to pregnant women who received prenatal care in the first trimester

Denominator

Number of live births

Data Interpretation Issues

Beginning in 2014, the calculation of onset of prenatal care (PNC) requires several pieces of information from the birth record. If any of those is missing or invalid, PNC onset cannot be calculated.

Why Is This Important?

Women who receive early and consistent prenatal care (PNC) increase their likelihood of giving birth to a healthy child. Health care providers recommend that women begin prenatal care in the first trimester of their pregnancy.

Healthy People Objective: Prenatal care beginning in first trimester

U.S. Target: 77.9 percent
State Target: 75.7 percent

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-3''': Increase the proportion of pregnant women who receive prenatal care beginning in first trimester to 75.7% for the total population, 83.5% among Whites, 61.5% among Blacks, 68.3% among Hispanics, and 82.4% among Asians. (Based on data calculated from three birth certificate items.) '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-3''': Increase the proportion of pregnant women who receive prenatal care beginning in first trimester to 79.4% for the total population, 90.7% among Whites, 67.4% among Blacks, 72.1% among Hispanics, and 90.8% among Asians. (Based on data derived from a single birth certificate item.)

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of mothers receiving first trimester prenatal care (PNC) had been about 75% for over a decade before increasing slightly between 2007 and 2014 to 79%. A change in data collection methods in 2014-2015 resulted in sharp decline to 73.6% in 2015 and 72.1% in 2016 before an increase to 74.7% in 2017. There is a significant difference in onset of PNC by race/ethnicity with over 80% of White and Asian mothers receiving early PNC compared to 65% of Hispanic and 60% of Black mothers. The percentage of births with first trimester PNC is also significantly higher among US-born mothers (79%) than among the foreign-born (70%), overall and for each race/ethnicity. First trimester PNC is positively correlated with age and education.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

2016 was the first year since 2002 that all states reported onset of prenatal care the same way. New Jersey's 2017 rate of 74.7% is slightly lower than the national rate of 75.3%. (Note that these two rates include records with unknown PNC onset in the denominator. Some National Center for Health Statistics [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_08-508.pdf reports] omit unknowns from the denominator.)

What Is Being Done?

The [http://nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Several programs are aimed at improving birth outcomes.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


The sharp decline beginning in 2015 is due to a corresponding increase in records with unknown onset of prenatal care due to the way in which data are collected in the new VIP birth registration system.

First Trimester Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 140
White199083.6%83.4%83.9%63,80676,301
White199182.3%82.0%82.5%61,15774,345
White199282.4%82.1%82.6%59,81972,617
White199383.4%83.1%83.7%59,11570,886
White199482.2%81.9%82.5%57,65070,145
White199583.2%82.9%83.4%56,63168,102
White199683.5%83.2%83.8%55,03465,928
White199783.8%83.5%84.1%54,05564,482
White199883.3%83.0%83.6%53,02063,662
White199985.5%85.3%85.8%53,37062,395
White200085.3%85.0%85.5%53,00162,167
White200185.6%85.3%85.9%52,42961,239
White200287.7%87.4%87.9%52,19159,536
White200386.9%86.7%87.2%51,82359,603
White200487.1%86.8%87.4%49,65456,997
White200586.4%86.1%86.7%48,07155,629
White200685.2%84.9%85.5%46,47954,535
White200786.1%85.8%86.4%45,97553,419
White200886.4%86.0%86.6%43,90950,848
White200987.8%87.5%88.1%42,89448,837
White201085.3%84.9%85.6%42,16749,458
White201185.2%84.9%85.6%41,51248,701
White201284.3%83.9%84.6%39,50746,892
White201384.1%83.8%84.5%39,43446,863
White201483.6%83.2%83.9%39,03946,709
White201579.8%79.4%80.2%36,42445,654
White201679.5%79.2%79.9%35,97745,237
White201783.6%83.3%84.0%37,63345,003
Black199058.0%57.3%58.6%13,07822,567
Black199157.2%56.6%57.9%12,99322,703
Black199256.8%56.1%57.4%12,68022,335
Black199357.2%56.5%57.9%12,32921,556
Black199458.4%57.7%59.0%12,47921,386
Black199561.0%60.3%61.7%11,88219,480
Black199660.8%60.1%61.5%11,57419,044
Black199758.9%58.2%59.6%11,18218,972
Black199859.8%59.1%60.5%11,32618,934
Black199959.6%58.9%60.4%11,11518,634
Black200059.3%58.6%60.0%11,09318,706
Black200159.2%58.5%59.9%10,85418,331
Black200262.4%61.7%63.2%11,01017,635
Black200362.4%61.6%63.1%10,75217,238
Black200462.4%61.7%63.2%10,29216,491
Black200562.0%61.3%62.8%10,13116,336
Black200661.5%60.8%62.2%10,46217,012
Black200760.6%59.9%61.4%10,48817,295
Black200864.2%63.5%65.0%10,80116,816
Black200965.3%64.6%66.1%10,71816,402
Black201066.6%65.9%67.4%10,62215,945
Black201166.4%65.7%67.2%10,35215,586
Black201266.9%66.2%67.6%10,49615,692
Black201369.2%68.4%69.9%10,42215,064
Black201469.9%69.1%70.6%10,38614,864
Black201562.5%61.7%63.3%8,85614,169
Black201658.6%57.8%59.4%7,99513,642
Black201760.1%59.3%61.0%8,13913,537
Hispanic199066.3%65.6%67.1%11,09616,725
Hispanic199165.2%64.5%65.9%11,23617,236
Hispanic199264.3%63.6%65.0%11,17617,376
Hispanic199364.1%63.4%64.8%11,21517,497
Hispanic199465.1%64.4%65.8%11,57517,781
Hispanic199566.7%66.0%67.3%12,35418,533
Hispanic199668.6%67.9%69.2%13,16019,197
Hispanic199769.2%68.6%69.9%13,38919,343
Hispanic199868.2%67.6%68.8%13,72920,129
Hispanic199966.5%65.8%67.1%13,96621,009
Hispanic200064.8%64.1%65.4%14,27722,044
Hispanic200164.4%63.8%65.0%14,91223,151
Hispanic200267.9%67.3%68.5%16,45824,250
Hispanic200367.7%67.2%68.3%17,69626,124
Hispanic200466.0%65.4%66.6%17,74926,887
Hispanic200566.1%65.5%66.6%18,19527,534
Hispanic200665.6%65.0%66.1%18,83428,723
Hispanic200765.9%65.4%66.4%19,45129,513
Hispanic200868.7%68.1%69.2%19,72628,723
Hispanic200970.3%69.8%70.8%19,97128,413
Hispanic201071.9%71.3%72.4%20,03127,875
Hispanic201172.6%72.1%73.1%20,29727,958
Hispanic201272.5%72.0%73.0%19,97327,551
Hispanic201374.5%73.9%75.0%20,25327,199
Hispanic201474.8%74.3%75.3%20,33627,186
Hispanic201568.8%68.3%69.4%19,09827,756
Hispanic201665.1%64.6%65.7%18,19927,949
Hispanic201765.4%64.8%65.9%17,78727,209
Asian199082.1%80.9%83.4%3,0543,718
Asian199180.0%78.8%81.2%3,3324,164
Asian199277.2%76.0%78.4%3,7474,851
Asian199376.6%75.4%77.8%3,7014,832
Asian199474.9%73.6%76.0%3,7755,043
Asian199577.2%76.0%78.3%4,3365,619
Asian199679.3%78.3%80.3%5,3036,685
Asian199779.4%78.4%80.3%5,6047,060
Asian199879.7%78.8%80.6%5,8777,372
Asian199979.3%78.4%80.2%6,1857,795
Asian200079.4%78.6%80.2%7,0758,909
Asian200180.1%79.2%80.9%7,5019,370
Asian200284.0%83.3%84.8%8,0139,536
Asian200384.0%83.3%84.7%8,42610,031
Asian200484.8%84.1%85.5%8,56310,095
Asian200584.3%83.6%85.0%8,57910,172
Asian200683.5%82.8%84.2%8,78210,512
Asian200784.7%84.0%85.4%9,28910,969
Asian200886.5%85.9%87.1%9,71711,231
Asian200987.9%87.2%88.5%9,43910,743
Asian201082.9%82.2%83.6%9,57611,554
Asian201182.5%81.8%83.2%9,65011,690
Asian201283.0%82.3%83.6%9,94411,987
Asian201382.8%82.1%83.5%9,35011,286
Asian201481.8%81.1%82.5%9,51211,634
Asian201576.6%75.8%77.4%8,60811,235
Asian201678.5%77.7%79.2%9,35911,926
Asian201781.2%80.5%81.9%9,45411,643
Total199074.3%74.1%74.6%91,513123,125
Total199173.2%73.0%73.4%88,977121,545
Total199272.8%72.5%73.0%87,768120,570
Total199373.6%73.3%73.8%86,789117,940
Total199473.0%72.7%73.2%85,960117,812
Total199574.5%74.3%74.8%85,784115,098
Total199675.0%74.7%75.2%85,718114,335
Total199774.9%74.6%75.1%84,855113,332
Total199874.4%74.1%74.6%84,701113,850
Total199975.1%74.8%75.3%85,423113,810
Total200074.5%74.2%74.7%86,045115,542
Total200174.5%74.3%74.8%86,273115,769
Total200276.9%76.7%77.2%88,210114,642
Total200376.3%76.1%76.6%89,138116,823
Total200475.8%75.5%76.0%86,703114,443
Total200575.1%74.9%75.4%85,405113,652
Total200674.1%73.9%74.4%85,014114,665
Total200774.1%73.8%74.3%85,888115,920
Total200875.6%75.3%75.8%84,970112,428
Total200976.9%76.6%77.1%84,208109,543
Total201078.5%78.2%78.7%83,622106,571
Total201178.6%78.4%78.9%82,948105,474
Total201278.1%77.9%78.4%81,082103,778
Total201379.0%78.7%79.2%80,803102,326
Total201478.8%78.6%79.1%81,064102,813
Total201573.6%73.3%73.9%75,206102,199
Total201672.1%71.8%72.4%73,862102,473
Total201774.7%74.4%75.0%75,579101,154

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-3. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. New York City did not report race and ethnicity for births to New Jersey residents that occurred in NYC prior to 2010. Therefore, data by race/ethnicity for 1990-2009 is not directly comparable to data for 2010 and later.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


First Trimester Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White83.6%83.3%84.0%37,63345,003
Black60.1%59.3%61.0%8,13913,537
Hispanic65.4%64.8%65.9%17,78727,209
Asian81.2%80.5%81.9%9,45411,643
New Jersey74.7%74.4%75.0%75,579101,154
United States75.3%2,903,7593,855,500

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


First Trimester Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Birth Place, New Jersey, 2017

Birth PlaceRace/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
U.S. States and D.C.White84.9%84.6%85.3%31,01136,513
U.S. States and D.C.Black61.2%60.2%62.2%5,8969,634
U.S. States and D.C.Hispanic70.9%70.0%71.8%6,5569,245
U.S. States and D.C.Asian85.4%83.4%87.3%1,1301,323
U.S. States and D.C.New Jersey78.5%78.1%78.8%45,89258,492
U.S. TerritoriesWhite**
U.S. TerritoriesBlack**
U.S. TerritoriesHispanic69.2%66.5%71.9%7781,124
U.S. TerritoriesAsian**
U.S. TerritoriesNew Jersey69.2%66.5%71.8%8121,174
Remainder of WorldWhite77.9%77.0%78.8%6,4448,270
Remainder of WorldBlack57.5%55.9%59.0%2,2063,838
Remainder of WorldHispanic62.1%61.3%62.8%10,42416,796
Remainder of WorldAsian80.7%79.9%81.4%8,30810,296
Remainder of WorldNew Jersey69.6%69.1%70.0%28,62441,145

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. ** Number of births too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


First Trimester Prenatal Care by Mother's Age, New Jersey, 2017

Age GroupPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
15-1739.9%36.2%43.6%270677
18-1949.1%47.0%51.2%1,0512,141
20-2460.9%60.1%61.8%8,11513,321
25-2972.4%71.8%72.9%18,53425,612
30-3480.5%80.1%80.9%27,65834,361
35-3980.5%80.0%81.1%16,06219,943
40-4477.0%75.8%78.2%3,4634,496

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


First Trimester Prenatal Care by Mother's Educational Attainment, New Jersey, 2017

Education LevelPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
Less Than High School52.3%51.4%53.3%5,56510,631
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.65.1%64.4%65.7%15,24423,432
Some Post High School73.7%73.0%74.3%15,12120,529
College Graduate85.6%85.3%86.0%39,29045,884

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


First Trimester Prenatal Care by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic73.8%72.1%75.4%2,0712,806
Bergen82.2%81.4%83.0%7,6609,319
Burlington77.8%76.6%79.0%3,4564,442
Camden70.4%69.2%71.5%4,2025,970
Cape May78.1%75.0%81.0%600768
Cumberland66.7%64.6%68.9%1,2121,816
Essex64.8%63.8%65.7%6,65710,279
Gloucester79.5%78.0%80.9%2,3202,919
Hudson76.6%75.8%77.5%7,77910,150
Hunterdon87.2%84.9%89.2%824945
Mercer63.0%61.5%64.5%2,5344,024
Middlesex74.4%73.5%75.3%6,8589,214
Monmouth83.0%82.0%84.0%4,6915,650
Morris83.3%82.2%84.4%3,9004,680
Ocean77.1%76.1%77.9%6,6218,593
Passaic72.3%71.2%73.4%4,9066,786
Salem72.8%69.4%76.0%524720
Somerset77.9%76.4%79.3%2,4293,118
Sussex81.8%79.4%83.9%9811,200
Union67.9%66.8%69.0%4,6456,845
Warren77.9%75.1%80.6%709910
New Jersey74.7%74.4%75.0%75,579101,154
United States75.3%2,903,7593,855,500

Data Notes

2017 data are preliminary and based on nearly 100% of registered births occurring in calendar year 2017, which were received and processed as of October 2, 2018.   [[br]][[br]] The calculation of onset of prenatal care (PNC) requires several pieces of information from the birth record. If any of those is missing or invalid, PNC onset cannot be calculated. This problem is particularly high among births to Camden, Essex, Bergen, and Passaic County resident mothers where the proportion of records with unknown PNC onset is above the statewide rate of 2.0%.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]

Page Content Updated On 11/29/2018, Published on 12/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 3:01:29 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date