Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Influenza and Pneumonia

Definition

Deaths with influenza or pneumonia as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: J09-J18

Numerator

Number of deaths due to influenza and pneumonia

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Data Interpretation Issues

Influenza and pneumonia are combined for ranking as a leading cause of death, however the majority (86.0 to 99.9%, depending on the year) of those deaths are due to pneumonia. Not all pneumonia deaths are related to influenza. Pneumonia can also be due to other viruses as well as bacteria. See [https://icd.who.int/browse10/2019/en#/J09-J18] for a complete list.

Why Is This Important?

Influenza and pneumonia combined were the tenth leading cause of death among New Jersey residents and ninth among all US residents in 2019. (Influenza and pneumonia are combined for ranking as a leading cause of death, however the majority of those deaths are due to pneumonia.)

How Are We Doing?

The age-adjusted death rate due to influenza and pneumonia has been generally declining for many years. In 2019, fewer than 1,300 New Jersey resident deaths were due to influenza and pneumonia, with pneumonia comprising 90% of those deaths. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher death rate than females. For 2017-2019, county rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) ranged from a low of 9 in Burlington to a high of 27 in Salem.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The New Jersey age-adjusted death rate due to influenza and pneumonia is significantly below that of the US.

What Is Being Done?

The New Jersey Department of Health has several programs that track influenza and pneumonia infections or that [https://njiis.nj.gov/core/web/index.html#/mission track] and/or promote vaccination. Health care professionals are to immediately call in confirmed or suspected cases of influenza to the local health department. The [https://njiis.nj.gov/core/web/index.html#/vfcDocs Vaccines for Children Program] provides pediatric vaccines at no cost to doctors who serve children who might not otherwise be vaccinated because of inability to pay.

Evidence-based Practices

Annual influenza vaccination is the most effective method for preventing influenza virus infection and its complications.[https://www.cdc.gov/flu/prevent/index.html ^1^] Vaccination against pneumococcal disease has been effective in reducing infections among seniors and persons with certain medical conditions.[https://www.cdc.gov/pneumonia/prevention.html ^2^]

Available Services

Find a Flu Shot: [https://vaccinefinder.org/] Request a copy of your immunization record from NJIIS: [https://njdeptofhealth.atlassian.net/servicedesk/customer/portal/4/group/14/create/65]

Health Program Information

Seasonal Flu: [http://www.nj.gov/health/cd/topics/flu.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Influenza and Pneumonia by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US200023.723.523.965,313
US200122.222.022.362,034
US200223.223.023.365,681
US200322.622.422.765,163
US200420.420.220.559,664
US200521.020.921.263,001
US200618.418.318.656,326
US200716.816.717.052,717
US200817.617.517.756,284
US200916.516.416.653,692
US201015.115.015.250,097
US201115.715.615.953,826
US201214.514.314.650,636
US201315.915.816.056,979
US201415.115.015.255,227
US201515.215.115.457,062
US201613.513.413.751,537
US201714.314.214.455,672
US201814.914.815.059,120
US201912.312.212.449,783
NJ200023.122.124.12,045
NJ200121.120.222.11,894
NJ200221.820.822.71,974
NJ200319.818.920.71,824
NJ200417.116.218.01,587
NJ200517.316.418.21,637
NJ200613.813.014.61,317
NJ200713.813.014.61,343
NJ200814.313.515.11,414
NJ200913.412.614.11,332
NJ201010.910.211.61,129
NJ201112.111.412.81,258
NJ201210.69.911.21,131
NJ201312.511.813.31,356
NJ201411.210.511.91,234
NJ201512.511.713.21,402
NJ201610.610.011.31,208
NJ201711.811.012.51,337
NJ201812.511.813.31,465
NJ201910.910.211.61,270

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Influenza and pneumonia are combined for ranking as a leading cause of death, however the majority of those deaths are due to pneumonia.

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Influenza and Pneumonia by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Cause of Death3-year averageDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 36
Influenza2000-20020.20.10.2
Influenza2001-20030.10.00.1
Influenza2002-20040.20.10.2
Influenza2003-20050.20.20.3
Influenza2004-20060.20.10.2
Influenza2005-20070.10.10.1
Influenza2006-2008**0.00.1
Influenza2007-20090.20.10.2
Influenza2008-20100.20.10.2
Influenza2009-20110.20.20.3
Influenza2010-20120.10.10.2
Influenza2011-20130.30.20.4
Influenza2012-20140.50.40.5
Influenza2013-20151.00.91.2
Influenza2014-20160.80.70.9
Influenza2015-20170.80.70.9
Influenza2016-20181.00.91.2
Influenza2017-20191.21.11.4
Pneumonia2000-200221.821.322.4
Pneumonia2001-200320.820.221.4
Pneumonia2002-200419.418.819.9
Pneumonia2003-200517.817.318.4
Pneumonia2004-200615.915.416.4
Pneumonia2005-200714.814.415.3
Pneumonia2006-200813.913.514.4
Pneumonia2007-200913.713.214.4
Pneumonia2008-201012.712.213.1
Pneumonia2009-201111.911.512.3
Pneumonia2010-201211.110.711.5
Pneumonia2011-201311.411.011.8
Pneumonia2012-201411.010.611.4
Pneumonia2013-201511.310.911.7
Pneumonia2014-201610.710.311.1
Pneumonia2015-201710.810.411.2
Pneumonia2016-201810.610.211.0
Pneumonia2017-201910.510.110.9

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Influenza and Pneumonia by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White10.89.811.7910
Black15.212.917.4178
Hispanic9.07.710.4112
Asian6.44.78.148
New Jersey10.910.211.61,270
United States12.312.212.449,783

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Influenza and Pneumonia by Race/Ethnicity and Gender, New Jersey, 2019

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite12.611.214.0428
MaleBlack18.314.721.983
MaleHispanic11.39.113.458
MaleAsian7.44.810.025
FemaleWhite9.48.210.6482
FemaleBlack13.110.216.095
FemaleHispanic7.65.89.454
FemaleAsian5.63.47.823

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Influenza and Pneumonia by County, New Jersey, 2017-2019

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic13.010.515.6
Bergen10.69.411.8
Burlington9.17.510.8
Camden12.610.814.4
Cape May13.18.917.4
Cumberland19.915.824.1
Essex13.111.714.6
Gloucester13.310.915.7
Hudson12.611.114.2
Hunterdon11.07.714.4
Mercer11.29.213.1
Middlesex12.611.214.0
Monmouth9.68.211.1
Morris9.88.211.4
Ocean9.48.010.8
Passaic11.29.512.8
Salem26.719.334.1
Somerset13.811.516.2
Sussex11.58.314.7
Union12.510.814.2
Warren16.512.020.9
New Jersey11.711.312.1
United States13.813.813.9

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

NJDOH Communicable Disease Service: [http://nj.gov/health/cd/] CDC Pneumonia Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/pneumonia/] CDC Influenza Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/flu/index.htm]

Page Content Updated On 05/18/2021, Published on 05/18/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 August 2022 14:23:07 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date