Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Unintentional Poisoning

Definition

Deaths with unintentional poisoning by and exposure to noxious substances as the underlying cause of death. '''''This includes, but is not limited to, opioids and other drugs.'''''[[br]] ICD-10 codes: X40-X49 (includes poisoning by legal and illegal drugs, alcohol, gases and vapors such as carbon monoxide and automobile exhaust, pesticides, and other chemicals and noxious substances)

Numerator

Number of deaths due to unintentional poisoning

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Every day in the U.S., an average of 160 people die as a result of unintentional poisoning (2016 data) and 4,100 others are treated in emergency departments (2015 data).[http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/index.html ^1^] Unintentional poisoning deaths in the United States more than quadrupled between 2000 and 2016.[https://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html ^2^]

Healthy People Objective: Prevent an increase in the rate of poisoning deaths: Unintentional or undetermined intent among all persons

U.S. Target: 11.1 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: is not comparable because it does not include poisoning deaths of undetermined intent

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-6''': Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to unintentional poisoning to 6.8 in the total population, 8.6 among Whites and Blacks, and 3.1 among Hispanics.

How Are We Doing?

In approximately 94% of unintentional poisoning deaths nationally and 96% in New Jersey, drugs are the poison. This includes unintentional overdose, wrong drug given or taken in error, drug taken inadvertently, and mistakes in the use of drugs in medical and surgical procedures. Not included are cases where the correct drug was properly administered but had an unforeseen adverse effect such as an allergic reaction. There are a handful of alcohol poisoning and carbon monoxide poisoning deaths each year and even fewer due to exposure to other noxious substances. Although death rates due to drug overdose among Blacks and Hispanics rose and fell over the past decade and a half, the death rates for these two groups doubled from 2014 to 2016. The most noticeable rate change prior to 2015 occurred in 2005-2006, due in part to an increase in the availability of high-purity heroin and heroin adulterated with fentanyl. The drug overdose death rate among Whites in 2014, however, was nearly triple the rate in 2000, and rose another 67% just from 2014 to 2016. The increase can be in large part attributed to an increased supply of and demand for heroin, heroin tainted with adulterants (including fentanyl), and an expanded prescription opioid diversion network and substance abuse base, especially among younger populations.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The unintentional poisoning death rate among New Jersey residents is above that of the U.S. population as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

The [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services] promotes the prevention and treatment of substance disorders and supports the recovery of individuals affected by the chronic disease of addiction. In 2004, the New Jersey [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2004/Bills/PL04/9_.HTM Patient Safety Act] (P.L. 2004, c.9) was signed into law. The statute was designed to improve patient safety in hospitals and other health care facilities by establishing a medical error reporting system. The [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2012/Bills/PL13/46_.HTM Overdose Prevention Act] (P.L. 2013, c.46) was passed in 2013 to provide immunity from liability and professional discipline to health care professionals who prescribe, dispense, or administer naloxone, or any similarly acting drug approved for the treatment of an opioid overdose, in an emergency to an individual who the person believes is experiencing an opioid overdose. The Act also contains Good Samaritan provisions, which provide immunity from arrest and prosecution for drug possession to those non-health professional individuals who call 911 for suspected overdoses, and makes naloxone available to spouses, parents, and guardians who could be taught to administer the drug in case of an emergency. In 2014, the Health Commissioner expanded the scope of practice for Emergency Medical Technicians to allow for the administration of [http://www.nj.gov/health/ems/ems-toolbox/ naloxone] in cases of life threatening opioid overdoses. Later that spring, the Governor established a pilot program to train and equip police officers to administer naloxone; this program was expanded to every county in the state in June, 2014. A bill expanding the scope of the New Jersey Prescription Monitoring Program (NJPMP) was signed by the Governor in 2015, and requires all physicians and pharmacists practicing in New Jersey to register for access and mandates physicians to check the NJPMP when patients return for refills on opioid medications. In early 2017, the Governor signed a law ([http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2016/Bills/PL17/28_.HTM P.L. 2017, c.28]) setting a five-day limit on initial prescriptions for opioids (reduced from seven days) and mandating that insurance companies accept those facing drug addiction into treatment for up to six months and without the need for prior coverage authorization. In 2016, NJDOH was awarded a CDC grant for [https://www.cdc.gov/drugoverdose/foa/ddpi.html Prescription Drug Overdose: Data-Driven Prevention Initiative] (DDPI), and funding will be used to advance and evaluate state-level actions to address opioid misuse, abuse, and overdose. Funds aim to help states improve data collection and analysis around opioid misuse, abuse, and overdose; develop strategies based on data that address the behaviors driving prescription opioid dependence and abuse; and work with communities to develop more comprehensive opioid overdose prevention programs. The New Jersey [http://nj.gov/health/ceohs/public-health-tracking/human-exposure/#1 Environmental Public Health Tracking] Program is collecting hospitalization data on unintentional carbon monoxide poisoning to better understand and track the impact of CO poisoning.

Available Services

NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services: [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/] Poison Control: [http://www.njpies.org/] or 1-800-222-1222

Health Program Information

The Center for Health Statistics is a central source for injury statistics, including unintentional poisoning. Available data include emergency department data, inpatient hospitalization data, and mortality data: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njvdrs/] NJDOH Patient Safety Reporting System: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/patient-safety-reporting-system/] NJDOH Environmental Public Health Tracking Program, Carbon Monoxide: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ceohs/public-health-tracking/human-exposure/#1]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US20004.54.54.612,757
US20014.94.95.014,078
US20026.16.06.217,550
US20036.76.66.819,457
US20047.27.17.320,950
US20058.07.98.123,618
US20069.29.19.327,531
US20079.99.710.029,846
US200810.210.110.331,116
US200910.310.210.431,758
US201010.610.510.733,041
US201111.611.511.736,280
US201211.511.411.736,332
US201312.212.112.438,851
US201413.213.013.342,032
US201514.814.715.047,478
US201618.218.118.458,335
NJ20006.25.66.7527
NJ20016.76.17.2577
NJ20028.17.58.7704
NJ20037.26.67.8623
NJ20046.05.56.5520
NJ20058.47.89.0730
NJ20068.88.19.4759
NJ20077.77.18.3662
NJ20088.07.48.6707
NJ20098.57.99.1740
NJ20109.38.79.9822
NJ201110.810.111.5971
NJ201212.912.213.61,146
NJ201314.013.214.81,252
NJ201413.412.714.21,192
NJ201516.015.116.81,406
NJ201622.921.923.92,015

Data Notes

The Healthy People 2020 objective is for poisoning deaths caused by unintentional or undetermined intent and therefore is not comparable to the HNJ2020 objective. U.S. data shown are for unintentional poisoning only. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-6.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 51
White20006.65.97.2358
White20016.86.27.5378
White20028.78.09.5480
White20038.07.38.8430
White20046.76.07.4357
White20059.38.510.1490
White200610.910.011.8562
White20079.78.910.6494
White20089.99.010.7517
White200910.69.811.5538
White201012.611.713.6622
White201115.114.016.1755
White201218.417.219.6892
White201319.718.521.0950
White201419.218.020.4905
White201522.621.323.91,034
White201632.030.433.61,432
Black20009.88.011.7108
Black200112.110.114.1134
Black200214.011.816.2156
Black200311.69.613.6129
Black20049.07.210.7100
Black200515.513.217.8173
Black200612.110.014.1135
Black20079.77.911.6109
Black20088.46.710.195
Black200910.58.612.4120
Black201010.28.312.0119
Black20119.88.011.6117
Black201211.19.213.0133
Black201312.810.714.9153
Black201411.39.313.2137
Black201514.612.416.8180
Black201622.920.225.7285
Hispanic20004.93.66.258
Hispanic20014.93.76.261
Hispanic20025.54.26.967
Hispanic20034.63.45.859
Hispanic20044.43.25.554
Hispanic20054.43.25.559
Hispanic20064.03.05.154
Hispanic20073.42.54.448
Hispanic20085.94.67.281
Hispanic20095.14.06.375
Hispanic20104.73.65.871
Hispanic20115.24.16.387
Hispanic20126.45.27.7106
Hispanic20137.46.08.6122
Hispanic20147.25.98.4126
Hispanic20159.78.211.1169
Hispanic201614.312.616.1259

Data Notes

There are too few deaths among Asians to calculate a reliable rate. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-6.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2015-2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White27.326.228.3
Black18.817.020.5
Hispanic12.010.913.1
Asian1.71.12.3
New Jersey19.418.820.1
United States16.516.416.6

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Male20009.68.710.6403
Male200110.49.511.4445
Male200212.611.513.6532
Male200311.410.412.4487
Male20048.57.69.4364
Male200512.511.513.6538
Male200613.212.114.3566
Male200711.310.312.3481
Male200811.510.512.5500
Male200912.211.213.3529
Male201012.911.814.0561
Male201115.614.416.8683
Male201219.117.820.4833
Male201319.918.521.2875
Male201419.418.120.7848
Male201524.022.625.51,040
Male201633.932.235.71,479
Female20002.82.33.3124
Female20013.02.43.5132
Female20023.93.34.4172
Female20033.02.53.6136
Female20043.53.04.1156
Female20054.33.75.0192
Female20064.33.74.9193
Female20074.03.44.6181
Female20084.63.95.2207
Female20094.74.15.4211
Female20105.75.06.4261
Female20116.25.46.9288
Female20126.86.17.6313
Female20138.47.59.2377
Female20147.56.88.3344
Female20158.07.28.8366
Female201612.011.013.0536

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Drugs = Accidental poisoning by and exposure to nonopioid analgesics, antipyretics, antirheumatics, antiepileptic, sedative-hypnotic, antiparkinsonism, other psychotropic drugs, narcotics and other psychodysleptics [hallucinogens], other drugs acting on the autonomic nervous system, and other and unspecified drugs, medicaments, and biological substances. (ICD-10 codes X40-X44) [[br]][[br]] Other = Accidental poisoning by and exposure to alcohol, organic solvents and halogenated hydrocarbons and their vapours, other gases and vapours, pesticides, and other and unspecified chemicals and noxious substances. (ICD-10 codes X45-X49) [[br]][[br]] Both include * accidental overdose of drug, wrong drug given or taken in error, and drug taken inadvertently * accidents in the use of drugs, medicaments, and biological substances in medical and surgical procedures * self-inflicted poisoning, when not specified whether accidental or with intent to harm (suicide) [[br]] Both exclude correct drug properly administered in therapeutic or prophylactic dosage as the cause of any adverse effect.[[br]][[br]]

Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning, by Year and Substance, New Jersey, 2000-2016

SubstancesYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Drugs20006.05.56.55128,430,921
Drugs20016.45.96.95538,489,469
Drugs20027.87.28.36728,544,115
Drugs20037.06.47.56018,583,481
Drugs20045.75.26.24978,611,530
Drugs20058.17.58.77038,621,837
Drugs20068.57.99.17368,623,721
Drugs20077.36.77.86278,636,043
Drugs20086.96.47.56068,663,398
Drugs20097.77.18.26648,707,739
Drugs20108.37.78.97328,803,729
Drugs20119.89.110.48688,841,243
Drugs201212.011.312.71,0618,873,211
Drugs201313.112.413.91,1688,899,162
Drugs201412.511.813.31,1098,925,001
Drugs201515.114.315.91,3278,935,421
Drugs201622.021.022.91,9328,944,469
Other2000**0.10.3158,430,921
Other20010.30.20.4248,489,469
Other20020.40.20.5328,544,115
Other20030.20.10.4228,583,481
Other20040.30.20.4238,611,530
Other20050.30.20.4278,621,837
Other20060.30.20.4238,623,721
Other20070.40.30.5358,636,043
Other20081.10.91.31018,663,398
Other20090.80.61.0768,707,739
Other20101.00.81.2908,803,729
Other20111.00.81.31038,841,243
Other20120.90.71.1858,873,211
Other20130.90.71.1848,899,162
Other20140.90.71.1838,925,001
Other20150.80.71.0798,935,421
Other20160.90.71.1838,944,469

Data Notes

These rates are based on death certificate data only. Death certificate cause of death coding does not give the necessary level of detail to show the contribution of each drug individually when multiple substances are involved, as is the case for a large proportion of drug poisoning deaths.


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by County, New Jersey, 2015-2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic30.025.434.6
Bergen11.09.512.5
Burlington21.918.925.0
Camden33.630.137.2
Cape May39.230.248.1
Cumberland26.320.632.0
Essex19.016.821.1
Gloucester30.826.335.3
Hudson12.710.814.6
Hunterdon18.613.223.9
Mercer17.014.019.9
Middlesex15.813.917.8
Monmouth22.419.825.0
Morris13.811.516.1
Ocean38.434.841.9
Passaic16.213.818.7
Salem33.823.743.9
Somerset12.710.015.4
Sussex23.618.029.3
Union13.010.915.1
Warren30.122.837.5
New Jersey19.418.820.1
United States16.516.416.6

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

1. WISQARS, 2016 fatal and 2015 non-fatal injury data: [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/index.html] 2. CDC WONDER, 2000 and 2016 unintentional poisoning mortality: [https://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html] CDC National Center for Injury Prevention and Control: [http://www.cdc.gov/HomeandRecreationalSafety/Poisoning/index.html] NJCARES Opioid-Related Data and Information: [http://www.nj.gov/oag/njcares/] NJ Overdose Prevention Act (P.L. 2013, c. 46): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2012/Bills/PL13/46_.HTM] NJ Patient Safety Act (P.L. 2004, c. 9): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2004/Bills/PL04/9_.HTM] NJ Senate Bill No. 3 (P.L. 2107, c. 28): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2016/Bills/PL17/28_.HTM] NJ Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse: [http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/gcada/] NJDOH Naloxone (Narcan) Program:[http://www.nj.gov/health/ems/ems-toolbox/]

Page Content Updated On 03/29/2018, Published on 11/15/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 July 2019 12:07:31 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date