Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Unintentional Poisoning

Definition

Deaths with unintentional poisoning by and exposure to noxious substances as the underlying cause of death. '''''This includes, but is not limited to, opioids and other drugs.'''''[[br]] ICD-10 codes: X40-X49 (includes poisoning by legal and illegal drugs, alcohol, gases and vapors such as carbon monoxide and automobile exhaust, pesticides, and other chemicals and noxious substances)

Numerator

Number of deaths due to unintentional poisoning

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Every day in the U.S., an average of 170 people die as a result of unintentional poisoning and 4,700 others are treated in emergency departments (2018 data).[http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/index.html ^1^] Unintentional poisoning deaths in the United States nearly quintupled between 2000 and 2018.[https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html ^2^]

Healthy People Objective: Prevent an increase in the rate of poisoning deaths: Unintentional or undetermined intent among all persons

U.S. Target: 11.1 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: is not comparable because it does not include poisoning deaths of undetermined intent

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-6''': Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to unintentional poisoning to 6.8 in the total population, 8.6 among Whites and Blacks, and 3.1 among Hispanics.

How Are We Doing?

In approximately 94% of unintentional poisoning deaths nationally and 96% in New Jersey, drugs are the poison. This includes unintentional overdose, wrong drug given or taken in error, drug taken inadvertently, and mistakes in the use of drugs in medical and surgical procedures. Not included are cases where the correct drug was properly administered but had an unforeseen adverse effect such as an allergic reaction. There are a handful of alcohol poisoning and carbon monoxide poisoning deaths each year and even fewer due to exposure to other noxious substances.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The unintentional poisoning death rate among New Jersey residents is 1.7 times that of the U.S. population as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

The [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services] promotes the prevention and treatment of substance disorders and supports the recovery of individuals affected by the chronic disease of addiction. In 2004, the New Jersey [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2004/Bills/PL04/9_.HTM Patient Safety Act] (P.L. 2004, c.9) was signed into law. The statute was designed to improve patient safety in hospitals and other health care facilities by establishing a medical error reporting system. The [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2012/Bills/PL13/46_.HTM Overdose Prevention Act] (P.L. 2013, c.46) was passed in 2013 to provide immunity from liability and professional discipline to health care professionals who prescribe, dispense, or administer naloxone, or any similarly acting drug approved for the treatment of an opioid overdose, in an emergency to an individual who the person believes is experiencing an opioid overdose. The Act also contains Good Samaritan provisions, which provide immunity from arrest and prosecution for drug possession to those non-health professional individuals who call 911 for suspected overdoses, and makes naloxone available to spouses, parents, and guardians who could be taught to administer the drug in case of an emergency. In 2014, the Health Commissioner expanded the scope of practice for Emergency Medical Technicians to allow for the administration of [http://www.nj.gov/health/ems/ems-toolbox/ naloxone] in cases of life threatening opioid overdoses. Later that spring, the Governor established a pilot program to train and equip police officers to administer naloxone; this program was expanded to every county in the state in June, 2014. A bill expanding the scope of the New Jersey Prescription Monitoring Program (NJPMP) was signed by the Governor in 2015, and requires all physicians and pharmacists practicing in New Jersey to register for access and mandates physicians to check the NJPMP when patients return for refills on opioid medications. In early 2017, the Governor signed a law ([http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2016/Bills/PL17/28_.HTM P.L. 2017, c.28]) setting a five-day limit on initial prescriptions for opioids (reduced from seven days) and mandating that insurance companies accept those facing drug addiction into treatment for up to six months and without the need for prior coverage authorization. In 2016, NJDOH was awarded a CDC grant for [https://www.cdc.gov/drugoverdose/foa/ddpi.html Prescription Drug Overdose: Data-Driven Prevention Initiative] (DDPI), and funding will be used to advance and evaluate state-level actions to address opioid misuse, abuse, and overdose. Funds aim to help states improve data collection and analysis around opioid misuse, abuse, and overdose; develop strategies based on data that address the behaviors driving prescription opioid dependence and abuse; and work with communities to develop more comprehensive opioid overdose prevention programs. The New Jersey [http://nj.gov/health/ceohs/public-health-tracking/human-exposure/#1 Environmental Public Health Tracking] Program is collecting hospitalization data on unintentional carbon monoxide poisoning to better understand and track the impact of CO poisoning.

Available Services

NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services: [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/] Poison Control: [http://www.njpies.org/] or 1-800-222-1222

Health Program Information

The Center for Health Statistics is a central source for injury statistics, including unintentional poisoning. Available data include emergency department data, inpatient hospitalization data, and mortality data: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njvdrs/] NJDOH Patient Safety Reporting System: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/patient-safety-reporting-system/] NJDOH Environmental Public Health Tracking Program, Carbon Monoxide: [http://www.nj.gov/health/ceohs/public-health-tracking/human-exposure/#1]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2018 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 38
US20004.54.54.612,757
US20014.94.95.014,078
US20026.16.06.217,550
US20036.76.66.819,457
US20047.27.17.320,950
US20058.07.98.123,618
US20069.29.19.327,531
US20079.99.710.029,846
US200810.210.110.331,116
US200910.310.210.431,758
US201010.610.510.733,041
US201111.611.511.736,280
US201211.511.411.736,332
US201312.212.112.438,851
US201413.213.013.342,032
US201514.814.715.047,478
US201618.218.118.458,335
US201720.119.920.364,795
US201819.319.119.462,399
NJ20006.25.66.7527
NJ20016.76.17.2577
NJ20028.17.58.7704
NJ20037.26.67.8623
NJ20046.05.56.5520
NJ20058.47.89.0730
NJ20068.88.19.4759
NJ20077.77.18.3662
NJ20088.07.48.6707
NJ20098.57.99.1740
NJ20109.38.79.9822
NJ201110.810.211.5971
NJ201213.012.213.71,146
NJ201314.113.314.91,252
NJ201413.612.814.31,192
NJ201516.215.317.01,406
NJ201623.222.224.22,015
NJ201729.928.731.02,605
NJ201832.931.734.12,870

Data Notes

The Healthy People 2020 objective is for poisoning deaths caused by unintentional or undetermined intent and therefore is not comparable to the HNJ2020 objective. U.S. data shown are for unintentional poisoning only. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-6.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Detailed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2018 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 57
White20006.65.97.2358
White20016.86.27.5378
White20028.78.09.5480
White20038.07.38.8430
White20046.76.07.4357
White20059.38.510.1490
White200610.910.011.8562
White20079.78.910.6494
White20089.99.010.7517
White200910.69.811.5538
White201012.611.713.6622
White201115.114.016.1755
White201218.417.319.6892
White201319.818.621.0950
White201419.318.120.6905
White201522.821.524.11,034
White201632.330.733.91,432
White201740.238.442.01,768
White201843.541.645.31,899
Black20009.88.011.7108
Black200112.110.114.1134
Black200214.011.816.2156
Black200311.69.613.6129
Black20049.07.210.7100
Black200515.513.217.8173
Black200612.110.014.1135
Black20079.77.911.6109
Black20088.46.710.195
Black200910.58.612.4120
Black201010.28.312.0119
Black20119.88.011.6117
Black201211.29.213.1133
Black201312.810.814.9153
Black201411.49.413.3137
Black201514.712.516.9180
Black201623.220.425.9285
Black201736.633.240.2458
Black201842.338.546.0519
Hispanic20004.93.66.258
Hispanic20014.93.76.261
Hispanic20025.54.26.967
Hispanic20034.63.45.859
Hispanic20044.43.25.554
Hispanic20054.43.25.559
Hispanic20064.03.05.154
Hispanic20073.42.54.448
Hispanic20085.94.67.281
Hispanic20095.14.06.375
Hispanic20104.73.75.871
Hispanic20115.24.16.387
Hispanic20126.55.37.7106
Hispanic20137.46.18.7122
Hispanic20147.36.08.6126
Hispanic20159.88.311.3169
Hispanic201614.512.816.3259
Hispanic201717.715.819.7319
Hispanic201821.319.223.4389

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-6. Data for White and Black do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. There are too few deaths among Asians to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White43.541.645.31,899
Black42.338.546.0519
Hispanic21.319.223.4389
Asian2.41.33.421
New Jersey32.931.734.12,870
United States19.319.119.462,399

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Unintentional Poisoning by County, New Jersey, 2018

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic58.148.967.3147
Bergen17.214.519.9159
Burlington42.436.348.4177
Camden58.451.865.1286
Cape May69.752.786.751
Cumberland68.755.581.9100
Essex33.429.437.4278
Gloucester58.149.366.8159
Hudson21.417.924.9154
Hunterdon**9.023.116
Mercer35.929.842.0131
Middlesex23.019.726.3188
Monmouth39.034.144.0223
Morris20.316.324.391
Ocean48.943.354.5239
Passaic29.925.134.7147
Salem76.354.797.844
Somerset17.613.022.153
Sussex36.826.846.844
Union25.421.329.6146
Warren40.628.452.737
New Jersey32.931.734.12,870
United States19.319.119.462,399

Data Notes

** The number of deaths in Hunterdon County is too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Detailed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. WISQARS, 2018 fatal and non-fatal injury data: [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/index.html] 2. CDC WONDER, 2000 and 2018 unintentional poisoning mortality: [https://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html] CDC National Center for Injury Prevention and Control: [http://www.cdc.gov/HomeandRecreationalSafety/Poisoning/index.html] NJ Overdose Data Dashboard: [https://www.nj.gov/health/populationhealth/opioid/] NJCARES Opioid-Related Data and Information: [http://www.nj.gov/oag/njcares/] NJ Overdose Prevention Act (P.L. 2013, c. 46): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2012/Bills/PL13/46_.HTM] NJ Patient Safety Act (P.L. 2004, c. 9): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2004/Bills/PL04/9_.HTM] NJ Senate Bill No. 3 (P.L. 2107, c. 28): [http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2016/Bills/PL17/28_.HTM] NJ Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse: [http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/gcada/] NJDOH Naloxone (Narcan) Program:[http://www.nj.gov/health/ems/ems-toolbox/]

Page Content Updated On 11/02/2020, Published on 11/02/2020
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 12 April 2021 8:24:40 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date