Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Stroke

Definition

Deaths with cerebrovascular disease (stroke) as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I60-I69

Numerator

Number of deaths due to stroke

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Stroke is the fourth leading cause of death in New Jersey and fifth in the US. It is third among women, as well as among Asians. It is the fourth leading cause of death among men, as well as among Blacks and Hispanics. It is the fifth leading cause of death among Whites.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce stroke deaths

U.S. Target: 34.8 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 28.6 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective HDS-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to stroke per 100,000 standard population to 28.6 for the total population, 28.0 among Whites, 41.4 among Blacks, 17.1 among Hispanics, and 17.4 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, about 3,400 deaths each year are due to stroke. The age-adjusted death rate due to stroke is steadily declining. Blacks have the highest age-adjusted death rate due to stroke but the gap is narrowing. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 26 in Ocean to a high of 48 in Cumberland.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate among New Jerseyans is statistically significantly below the US rate.

What Is Being Done?

The NJDOH [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/ Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention] (NJHDSP) Program works in partnership with public and private sector groups and organizations from health care, work site, and community settings to affect policy and systems level change. The NJHDSP Program strives to address all points of opportunity, from prevention of heart disease and stroke in healthy persons to controlling risk factors, treatment of illness and prevention of recurrence in those who have had an event, as well as issues related to rehabilitation, long-term, and end-of-life care. The Office of [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/stroke-services/index.shtml Health Care Quality Assessment] maintains an Acute Stroke Registry and designates hospitals that meet certain standards as Primary or Comprehensive Stroke Centers.

Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US200060.960.661.1167,661
US200158.458.158.7163,538
US200257.357.057.5162,672
US200354.654.354.8157,689
US200451.250.951.4150,074
US200548.047.748.2143,579
US200644.844.645.1137,119
US200743.543.343.7135,952
US200842.141.842.3134,148
US200939.639.439.8128,842
US201039.138.939.4129,476
US201137.937.738.1128,932
US201236.936.737.1128,546
US201336.236.036.4128,978
US201436.536.336.7133,103
US201537.637.437.8140,323
US201637.337.237.5142,142
NJ200048.847.350.34,319
NJ200144.843.446.24,009
NJ200244.342.945.74,017
NJ200343.241.844.53,969
NJ200440.839.542.23,784
NJ200538.537.239.83,614
NJ200636.535.237.73,470
NJ200736.235.037.53,494
NJ200833.332.134.63,266
NJ200933.031.834.23,275
NJ201033.232.034.43,404
NJ201133.031.834.23,422
NJ201232.731.533.93,439
NJ201332.431.233.63,456
NJ201431.530.332.63,419
NJ201531.129.932.23,413
NJ201630.429.231.53,401

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White200046.744.948.43,515
White200142.540.844.23,212
White200242.540.844.23,244
White200341.740.043.43,214
White200439.237.640.93,021
White200536.835.238.42,839
White200634.633.136.22,697
White200735.433.837.02,777
White200832.030.533.52,533
White200932.531.034.02,587
White201031.630.033.12,599
White201131.930.333.42,647
White201231.630.133.12,628
White201331.429.832.92,605
White201430.729.132.22,576
White201529.427.930.92,484
White201629.227.730.72,477
Black200074.069.079.1563
Black200169.564.674.4526
Black200270.365.475.2543
Black200366.561.871.3518
Black200460.455.965.0491
Black200563.258.667.8509
Black200654.249.958.4452
Black200752.948.757.1442
Black200850.646.454.7440
Black200946.442.550.4413
Black201048.644.552.6449
Black201141.938.145.6387
Black201248.144.152.1462
Black201347.043.050.9466
Black201442.839.046.6441
Black201547.443.451.3494
Black201641.738.045.4451
Hispanic200038.635.042.2177
Hispanic200135.632.239.0182
Hispanic200226.323.429.2147
Hispanic200326.823.929.6148
Hispanic200427.825.030.7167
Hispanic200528.825.931.8168
Hispanic200628.325.431.2194
Hispanic200721.519.124.0162
Hispanic200822.419.924.9170
Hispanic200920.518.222.9167
Hispanic201028.125.530.7214
Hispanic201129.326.732.0239
Hispanic201225.923.428.3222
Hispanic201323.421.025.7211
Hispanic201422.720.424.9219
Hispanic201525.623.228.0262
Hispanic201625.823.428.1270
Asian200029.524.734.358
Asian200136.631.441.879
Asian200231.727.036.472
Asian200328.924.433.374
Asian200428.223.932.576
Asian200525.921.829.977
Asian200629.725.434.097
Asian200721.718.125.379
Asian200821.017.524.581
Asian200918.014.821.274
Asian201024.220.627.795
Asian201123.920.527.4103
Asian201218.115.121.183
Asian201324.421.027.8116
Asian201421.718.524.9119
Asian201521.017.924.1118
Asian201620.017.023.0130

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White29.227.730.72,477
Black41.738.045.4451
Hispanic25.823.428.1270
Asian20.017.023.0130
New Jersey30.429.231.53,401
United States37.337.237.5142,142

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2016

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite29.727.631.9964
MaleBlack47.842.053.6197
MaleHispanic24.921.628.2114
MaleAsian19.915.624.257
FemaleWhite28.426.330.41,513
FemaleBlack37.832.942.6254
FemaleHispanic25.922.629.2156
FemaleAsian20.015.824.273

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic28.722.435.1101
Bergen26.923.630.2355
Burlington33.928.539.3208
Camden37.231.942.4228
Cape May41.328.354.272
Cumberland47.736.858.683
Essex33.629.637.6289
Gloucester32.325.838.8105
Hudson33.228.837.5198
Hunterdon29.720.139.249
Mercer30.424.836.1133
Middlesex26.923.430.4257
Monmouth28.824.633.0251
Morris26.922.331.4184
Ocean26.322.230.4281
Passaic27.623.032.2151
Salem32.918.847.031
Somerset27.521.933.2113
Sussex34.624.944.258
Union32.027.236.6205
Warren34.823.646.049
New Jersey30.429.231.53,401
United States37.337.237.5142,142

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] Acute Stroke Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/stroke-services/index.shtml] CDC Stroke Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/] American Stroke Association: [http://www.strokeassociation.org/]

Page Content Updated On 04/12/2018, Published on 04/12/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 22:42:44 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date