Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Stroke

Definition

Deaths with cerebrovascular disease (stroke) as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I60-I69

Numerator

Number of deaths due to stroke

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Stroke is the fourth leading cause of death in New Jersey and fifth in the US. It is third among women, as well as among Asians. It is the fourth leading cause of death among men, as well as among Blacks and Hispanics. It is the fifth leading cause of death among Whites.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce stroke deaths

U.S. Target: 34.8 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 28.6 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective HDS-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to stroke per 100,000 standard population to 28.6 for the total population, 28.0 among Whites, 41.4 among Blacks, 17.1 among Hispanics, and 17.4 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, nearly 3,500 deaths each year are due to stroke. The age-adjusted death rate due to stroke is steadily declining. Blacks have the highest age-adjusted death rate due to stroke but the gap is narrowing. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) range from a low of 17 in Hunterdon to a high of 52 in Cumberland.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate among New Jerseyans is statistically significantly below the US rate.

What Is Being Done?

The NJDOH [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/ Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention] (NJHDSP) Program produces models for improving the prevention and management of heart disease and stroke in New Jersey. NJHDSPP uses these models to assist New Jersey-based healthcare organizations in meeting nationally-recognized best practices and standards for the prevention and treatment of heart disease and stroke. NJHDSPP also administers federal funding to private and public sector recipients to affect policy and systems level change and seeks partnerships to perform facility and process assessments. The Office of [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/stroke-services/index.shtml Health Care Quality Assessment] maintains an Acute Stroke Registry and designates hospitals that meet certain standards as Primary or Comprehensive Stroke Centers.

Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
US200060.960.661.1167,661
US200158.458.158.7163,538
US200257.357.057.5162,672
US200354.654.354.8157,689
US200451.250.951.4150,074
US200548.047.748.2143,579
US200644.844.645.1137,119
US200743.543.343.7135,952
US200842.141.842.3134,148
US200939.639.439.8128,842
US201039.138.939.4129,476
US201137.937.738.1128,932
US201236.936.737.1128,546
US201336.236.036.4128,978
US201436.536.336.7133,103
US201537.637.437.8140,323
US201637.337.237.5142,142
US201737.637.437.8146,383
NJ200048.847.350.34,319
NJ200144.843.446.24,009
NJ200244.342.945.74,017
NJ200343.241.844.53,969
NJ200440.839.542.23,784
NJ200538.537.239.83,614
NJ200636.535.237.73,470
NJ200736.235.037.53,494
NJ200833.332.134.63,266
NJ200933.031.834.23,275
NJ201033.232.034.43,404
NJ201132.931.734.03,422
NJ201232.531.333.73,439
NJ201332.231.033.33,456
NJ201431.230.032.33,419
NJ201530.829.631.93,413
NJ201630.028.931.13,401
NJ201730.229.131.43,475

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 72
White200046.744.948.43,515
White200142.540.844.23,212
White200242.540.844.23,244
White200341.740.043.43,214
White200439.237.640.93,021
White200536.835.238.42,839
White200634.633.136.22,697
White200735.433.837.02,777
White200832.030.533.52,533
White200932.531.034.02,587
White201031.630.033.12,599
White201131.830.233.32,647
White201231.429.932.92,628
White201331.129.632.72,605
White201430.428.831.92,576
White201529.227.730.62,484
White201628.927.430.42,477
White201729.327.830.82,524
Black200074.069.079.1563
Black200169.564.674.4526
Black200270.365.475.2543
Black200366.561.871.3518
Black200460.455.965.0491
Black200563.258.667.8509
Black200654.249.958.4452
Black200752.948.757.1442
Black200850.646.454.7440
Black200946.442.550.4413
Black201048.644.552.6449
Black201141.738.045.4387
Black201247.843.851.8462
Black201346.642.650.5466
Black201442.638.846.3441
Black201547.243.251.1494
Black201641.537.845.2451
Black201741.337.645.0463
Hispanic200038.635.042.2177
Hispanic200135.632.239.0182
Hispanic200226.323.429.2147
Hispanic200326.823.929.6148
Hispanic200427.825.030.7167
Hispanic200528.825.931.8168
Hispanic200628.325.431.2194
Hispanic200721.519.124.0162
Hispanic200822.419.924.9170
Hispanic200920.518.222.9167
Hispanic201028.125.530.7214
Hispanic201129.226.631.9239
Hispanic201225.723.328.2222
Hispanic201323.120.825.4211
Hispanic201422.420.224.6219
Hispanic201525.222.927.5262
Hispanic201625.222.927.6270
Hispanic201724.021.726.2275
Asian200029.524.734.358
Asian200136.631.441.879
Asian200231.727.036.472
Asian200328.924.433.374
Asian200428.223.932.576
Asian200525.921.829.977
Asian200629.725.434.097
Asian200721.718.125.379
Asian200821.017.524.581
Asian200918.014.821.274
Asian201024.220.627.795
Asian201123.820.327.2103
Asian201218.015.020.983
Asian201324.020.627.4116
Asian201421.318.224.4119
Asian201520.417.323.4118
Asian201619.616.622.5130
Asian201721.718.624.8149

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White29.327.830.82,524
Black41.337.645.0463
Hispanic24.021.726.2275
Asian21.718.624.8149
New Jersey30.229.131.43,475
United States37.637.437.8146,383

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2017

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite30.728.432.91,024
MaleBlack51.745.757.7222
MaleHispanic29.025.532.5143
MaleAsian21.717.326.174
FemaleWhite27.825.829.91,500
FemaleBlack34.630.039.3241
FemaleHispanic19.917.022.8132
FemaleAsian20.716.524.875

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by County, New Jersey, 2017

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic29.022.635.5101
Bergen23.920.827.0327
Burlington31.926.737.1193
Camden33.628.538.6205
Cape May41.028.054.070
Cumberland51.840.463.293
Essex30.726.934.5273
Gloucester34.727.941.4119
Hudson31.327.135.4198
Hunterdon17.19.924.430
Mercer28.823.434.2131
Middlesex27.023.530.5267
Monmouth29.024.833.2256
Morris28.824.133.5199
Ocean30.926.535.4329
Passaic34.229.239.3203
Salem48.531.365.746
Somerset27.121.632.7116
Sussex31.522.340.852
Union31.927.336.6220
Warren30.720.241.247
New Jersey30.229.131.43,475
United States37.637.437.8146,383

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] Acute Stroke Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/stroke-services/index.shtml] CDC Stroke Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/] American Stroke Association: [http://www.strokeassociation.org/]

Page Content Updated On 08/23/2019, Published on 08/23/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 07 August 2020 21:06:25 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date