Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths due to Stroke

Definition

Deaths with cerebrovascular disease (stroke) as the underlying cause of death. ICD-10 codes: I60-I69

Numerator

Number of deaths due to stroke

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Stroke was the fifth leading cause of death in New Jersey and the US in 2020. It is a major cause of serious disability for adults and it is preventable and treatable.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce stroke deaths

U.S. Target: 34.8 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)
State Target: 28.6 deaths per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective HDS-2''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to stroke per 100,000 standard population to 28.6 for the total population, 28.0 among Whites, 41.4 among Blacks, 17.1 among Hispanics, and 17.4 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey, more than 3,500 deaths each year are due to stroke. The age-adjusted death rate due to stroke was steadily declining before slight increases in 2019 and 2020. Blacks have the highest age-adjusted death rate due to stroke and experienced a large (25%) increase between 2019 and 2020 while the rate among Asians rose 6%, among Whites 2%, and decreased among Hispanics. It is conceivable that the COVID-19 pandemic caused an increase in deaths due to delays in medical care and fears of going to the hospital and being exposed to COVID. In the total population and among each racial/ethnic group, males have a higher death rate than females. County rates range from a low of 22.2 deaths per 100,000 residents (age-adjusted) in Hunterdon to a high of 48.5 in Salem. The Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) target was achieved by Blacks in 2018-2019 but the rate rose above the target in 2020. No other racial/ethnic group achieved its HNJ2020 target during the decade.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate among New Jerseyans is statistically significantly below the US rate.

Evidence-based Practices

[https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/prevention.htm Prevent Stroke: What You Can Do]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200060.960.661.1167,661
US200158.458.158.7163,538
US200257.357.057.5162,672
US200354.654.354.8157,689
US200451.250.951.4150,074
US200548.047.748.2143,579
US200644.844.645.1137,119
US200743.543.343.7135,952
US200842.141.842.3134,148
US200939.639.439.8128,842
US201039.138.939.4129,476
US201137.937.738.1128,932
US201236.936.737.1128,546
US201336.236.036.4128,978
US201436.536.336.7133,103
US201537.637.437.8140,323
US201637.337.237.5142,142
US201737.637.437.8146,383
US201837.136.937.3147,810
US201937.036.837.1150,005
US202038.838.639.0160,264
NJ200048.847.350.34,319
NJ200144.843.446.24,009
NJ200244.342.945.74,017
NJ200343.241.844.53,969
NJ200440.839.542.23,784
NJ200538.537.239.83,614
NJ200636.535.237.73,470
NJ200736.235.037.53,494
NJ200833.332.134.63,266
NJ200933.031.834.23,275
NJ201033.232.034.43,404
NJ201132.931.734.13,422
NJ201232.631.433.83,439
NJ201332.331.133.43,456
NJ201431.330.132.53,419
NJ201530.929.832.13,413
NJ201630.129.031.33,401
NJ201730.429.331.63,475
NJ201829.728.630.83,444
NJ201930.429.231.53,553
NJ202031.830.633.03,726

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White200046.744.948.43,515
White200142.540.844.23,212
White200242.540.844.23,244
White200341.740.043.43,214
White200439.237.640.93,021
White200536.835.238.42,839
White200634.633.136.22,697
White200735.433.837.02,777
White200832.030.533.52,533
White200932.531.034.02,587
White201031.630.033.12,599
White201131.830.233.32,647
White201231.429.933.02,628
White201331.229.632.72,605
White201430.428.931.92,576
White201529.227.730.72,484
White201628.927.430.42,477
White201729.427.930.92,524
White201828.927.430.42,484
White201929.628.031.12,544
White202030.228.631.82,570
Black200074.069.079.1563
Black200169.564.674.4526
Black200270.365.475.2543
Black200366.561.871.3518
Black200460.455.965.0491
Black200563.258.667.8509
Black200654.249.958.4452
Black200752.948.757.1442
Black200850.646.454.7440
Black200946.442.550.4413
Black201048.644.552.6449
Black201141.838.045.5387
Black201248.044.052.0462
Black201346.842.950.8466
Black201442.739.046.5441
Black201547.343.351.3494
Black201641.738.045.4451
Black201741.537.845.2463
Black201841.137.444.8467
Black201940.536.844.2473
Black202050.746.654.8593
Hispanic200038.635.042.2177
Hispanic200135.632.239.0182
Hispanic200226.323.429.2147
Hispanic200326.823.929.6148
Hispanic200427.825.030.7167
Hispanic200528.825.931.8168
Hispanic200628.325.431.2194
Hispanic200721.519.124.0162
Hispanic200822.419.924.9170
Hispanic200920.518.222.9167
Hispanic201028.225.530.8214
Hispanic201129.426.732.0239
Hispanic201226.023.528.5222
Hispanic201323.421.125.8211
Hispanic201422.820.525.1219
Hispanic201525.723.328.1262
Hispanic201625.723.328.1270
Hispanic201724.522.226.8275
Hispanic201823.020.825.2275
Hispanic201924.822.527.0311
Hispanic202023.321.125.5312
Asian200029.524.734.358
Asian200136.631.441.879
Asian200231.727.036.472
Asian200328.924.433.374
Asian200428.223.932.576
Asian200525.921.829.977
Asian200629.725.434.097
Asian200721.718.125.379
Asian200821.017.524.581
Asian200918.014.821.274
Asian201024.220.627.895
Asian201123.920.427.4103
Asian201218.215.221.283
Asian201324.421.027.9116
Asian201421.818.625.0119
Asian201520.917.824.0118
Asian201620.117.123.1130
Asian201722.219.025.3149
Asian201819.516.622.5139
Asian201919.416.522.3150
Asian202020.717.723.7171

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective HDS-2. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White30.228.631.82,570
Black50.746.654.8593
Hispanic23.321.125.5312
Asian20.717.723.7171
New Jersey31.830.633.03,726
United States38.838.639.0160,264

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2020

SexRace/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite33.030.635.31,118
MaleBlack58.952.565.4270
MaleHispanic27.323.930.6160
MaleAsian22.117.726.583
FemaleWhite27.925.830.01,452
FemaleBlack44.739.450.0323
FemaleHispanic20.017.222.9152
FemaleAsian19.415.423.488

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Stroke by County, New Jersey, 2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 Standardized PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic31.624.838.4114
Bergen24.020.927.2328
Burlington44.638.450.8278
Camden43.938.149.6275
Cape May38.025.450.764
Cumberland46.435.457.480
Essex34.030.038.1302
Gloucester35.028.241.8127
Hudson26.422.530.3175
Hunterdon22.213.930.442
Mercer32.426.638.2152
Middlesex26.322.829.8261
Monmouth34.129.538.7312
Morris27.322.731.9197
Ocean29.325.133.6317
Passaic28.824.133.5172
Salem48.531.365.844
Somerset29.323.435.1132
Sussex37.927.748.070
Union35.930.940.8240
Warren30.019.640.444
New Jersey31.830.633.03,726
United States38.838.639.0160,264

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/heart-disease-stroke/] Acute Stroke Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/healthcarequality/health-care-professionals/cardiac-stroke-services/stroke-services/index.shtml] CDC Stroke Info: [https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/]

Page Content Updated On 05/03/2022, Published on 05/03/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2024 13:29:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date