Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Youth Suicide Attempts

Definition

Actual suicide attempts among high school students in the 12 months prior to survey, regardless of whether medical attention was required

Numerator

Respondents who answered one or more times to the question: "During the past 12 months, how many times did you actually attempt suicide?"

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents in grades 9-12

Data Interpretation Issues

2015 and 2017 data are not available because New Jersey did not receive a sufficient response rate to weight data.

Why Is This Important?

Suicide is the 3rd leading cause of death among New Jersey teens.

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-4''': Reduce suicide attempts by high school students (grades 9-12) to 6.5% for all high school students, 4.3% among Whites, 8.2% among Blacks, and 10.5% among Hispanics.

How Are We Doing?

In 2015 and 2017, the New Jersey Student Health Survey was unable to obtain the number of student responses needed to reach the 60% response rate required by the CDC to be able to weight the data to be representative of the New Jersey high school student population. Data from 2013 remains the most recently available.

Available Services

New Jersey Youth Suicide Prevention: [http://nj.gov/dcf/adolescent/prevention/] New Jersey Suicide Prevention Hopeline: 1-855-654-6735 or [http://www.njhopeline.com] Mobile Response and Crisis Screening: 1-877-652-2764 2ND Floor Youth Helpline: [http://www.2ndfloor.org/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Suicide Attempts among High School Students in Grades 9 to 12, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2007-2013

US/NJYearPercent of High School Students in Grades 9-12Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
US20076.9%6.3%7.6%
US20096.3%5.7%7.0%
US20117.8%7.1%8.5%
US20138.0%7.2%8.9%
NJ20077.2%5.1%9.3%
NJ20116.0%4.7%7.6%
NJ20139.9%8.2%11.8%

Data Notes

Survey is conducted in odd-numbered years only.   2009 NJ survey data not available.

Data Source

High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, [http://nccd.cdc.gov/youthonline/]


Suicide Attempts among High School Students in Grades 9 to 12, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2007-2013

Race/EthnicityYearPercent of High School Students in Grades 9-12Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
White20074.8%
White20114.5%3.2%6.1%
White20137.4%5.2%10.5%
Black20079.1%
Black20118.5%4.7%15.0%
Black20139.4%5.9%14.8%
Hispanic200711.7%
Hispanic201110.3%6.7%15.5%
Hispanic201315.8%13.0%19.1%
Asian2007**
Asian20113.0%0.8%10.1%
Asian201311.1%7.3%16.5%

Data Notes

Survey is conducted in odd-numbered years only.   ** Fewer than 100 respondents for the subgroup. Confidence limits not available for 2007 data.

Data Source

High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, [http://nccd.cdc.gov/youthonline/]


Suicide Attempts among High School Students in Grades 9 to 12 by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2013

Race/EthnicityPercent of High School Students in Grades 9-12Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White7.4%5.2%10.5%
Black9.4%5.9%14.8%
Hispanic15.8%13.0%19.1%
Asian11.1%7.3%16.5%
New Jersey9.9%8.2%11.8%
United States8.0%7.2%8.9%

Data Notes

Survey is conducted in odd-numbered years only.

Data Source

High School Youth Risk Behavior Survey Data, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, [http://nccd.cdc.gov/youthonline/]

References and Community Resources

CDC Suicide Prevention Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html] Suicide Prevention Resource Center: [http://www.sprc.org/states/new-jersey]

Page Content Updated On 08/14/2018, Published on 08/17/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 April 2019 14:47:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date