Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Thyroid Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive thyroid cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of thyroid cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2018, 423 male and 1,267 female New Jersey residents were diagnosed with thyroid cancer. Thyroid cancer is different than many adult cancers in that it occurs about 3 times more often in women than in men, and it is more frequently diagnosed in younger adults.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2018, the age-adjusted thyroid cancer rate in females rose from 6.9 cases per 100,000 to 26.5 cases per 100,000. In males, the increase was smaller, from about 3 per 100,000 to about 9 per 100,000 in 2018. The reason for the sharp increase in thyroid cancer incidence rates, especially in recent years, is unknown. Theorized explanations include increased diagnosis of thyroid cancer by medical practitioners and increased prevalence of possible risk factors such as diagnostic radiation and obesity. The lifetime risk of developing thyroid cancer is 1 in 143 for men and 1 in 52 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Thyroid Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2018

SexYearAge-Adjusted rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 58
Male19902.92.43.6104
Male19912.11.72.678
Male19923.12.53.7115
Male19933.12.63.8115
Male19943.22.63.8119
Male19953.63.04.2139
Male19962.92.43.5109
Male19973.52.94.1135
Male19983.93.34.6154
Male19994.23.64.9171
Male20005.34.66.0215
Male20014.84.15.5197
Male20026.15.36.9249
Male20035.95.26.7248
Male20046.55.87.4275
Male20056.65.87.4281
Male20067.46.68.3317
Male20077.66.88.5332
Male20088.57.69.4369
Male20099.18.310.1403
Male20109.28.410.2419
Male201110.39.411.3471
Male201210.59.611.5483
Male201310.59.611.5492
Male201410.29.311.2472
Male20159.58.610.4444
Male201610.49.411.3486
Male20179.28.410.2443
Male20188.88.09.7423
Female19906.96.17.8288
Female19917.46.68.3309
Female19927.36.58.2309
Female19936.35.67.1271
Female19947.46.68.2315
Female19958.47.59.3364
Female19969.18.210.0392
Female19978.27.49.1362
Female19989.58.610.5424
Female199911.010.012.0492
Female200014.613.515.8663
Female200115.314.116.4693
Female200216.615.417.8763
Female200318.016.819.2834
Female200419.418.120.7900
Female200519.818.521.1931
Female200622.120.823.51,035
Female200722.220.823.61,045
Female200824.723.326.11,161
Female200928.627.130.21,371
Female201027.626.129.11,337
Female201127.425.928.91,332
Female201227.926.429.51,350
Female201329.628.131.21,439
Female201428.226.729.81,373
Female201528.526.930.01,378
Female201629.427.831.01,420
Female201726.124.727.61,281
Female201826.525.028.11,267

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Thyroid Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic9.87.512.665
Bergen10.69.312.0266
Burlington10.99.012.9134
Camden10.89.112.9141
Cape May6.43.810.322
Cumberland8.25.611.534
Essex7.66.49.0152
Gloucester12.910.415.8102
Hudson6.85.68.2120
Hunterdon6.54.110.026
Mercer13.010.815.5129
Middlesex8.57.39.9184
Monmouth13.511.715.4232
Morris8.67.010.3120
Ocean11.39.613.2181
Passaic7.56.09.294
Salem8.84.714.915
Somerset10.28.212.791
Sussex9.26.313.036
Union7.25.98.8101
Warren6.64.110.322
New Jersey9.69.210.02,268

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Thyroid Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic22.118.725.9168
Bergen29.127.031.4755
Burlington28.125.131.4346
Camden31.328.334.5425
Cape May27.420.435.966
Cumberland18.113.923.167
Essex19.217.421.2420
Gloucester32.628.636.9259
Hudson23.020.825.4418
Hunterdon27.621.834.493
Mercer33.830.137.7337
Middlesex29.126.931.5647
Monmouth38.035.041.2653
Morris28.125.231.3369
Ocean36.233.039.6562
Passaic25.723.028.7339
Salem31.923.342.650
Somerset25.221.928.9225
Sussex26.521.432.5106
Union22.319.924.9336
Warren25.119.531.878
New Jersey27.727.028.46,719

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on thyroid cancer is available from the NJ State Cancer Registry: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/thyroid_cancer_incidence_bystage.pdf], and [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/thyroid_cancer_survival_byrace_eth.pdf].

Page Content Updated On 10/07/2021, Published on 12/03/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 22 April 2024 0:44:51 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date