Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Non-Fatal Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses Reported by Employers

Definition

Non-fatal occupational injuries and illnesses reported by employers that occurred on or off an employer's premises.

Numerator

Estimated number of cases of work-related injuries and illnesses during a calendar year and injuries and illnesses involving days away from work during a calendar year.

Denominator

Estimated total full-time equivalents (FTEs) worked during a calendar year. An FTE is the number of working hours that represents one full-time employee during a specific time period. For example, two individuals working half time can equal 1 FTE.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) provides estimates on nonfatal work-related injuries and illnesses in NJ. SOII is a function of the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) and uses a probability sample and not a census of all employers. It is based on injury and illness data maintained by employers and is subject to sampling error. Employers do not always record all relevant events in the workplace that may result in days away from work, restricted work, or medical treatment beyond first aid. Also, employees often seek medical care from their personal health care providers resulting in employers being unaware of work-related conditions. Some conditions also have long latency periods and are diagnosed long after an employee leaves their place of employment. In regards to days away from work, employers may vary in their use of restricted work activity to reduce lost workdays among their employees with work-related conditions, thus avoiding cases with days away from work.

Why Is This Important?

Every year, millions of workers suffer a serious job-related injury or illness. Workplace injuries and illnesses can not only cause physical pain and suffering but also loss of employment and wages, burdensome debt, inability to maintain a previous standard of living, loss of home ownership, or even bankruptcy.

How Are We Doing?

In New Jersey (NJ), there have been over 1.5 million non-fatal work-related injuries and illnesses reported by employers between 2000 and 2017. NJ annual incidence rates decreased from 4,900 in 2000 to 2,600 injuries per 100,000 FTEs in 2017. NJ annual rates were lower than the US rates which ranged from 2,900-6,100 cases per 100,000 FTEs from 2000-2016 (2017 US data not available). Between 2000 and 2017, in NJ, there were over 250,000 estimated cases involving more than 10 days away from work. The incidence rate for cases involving full days away from work beyond the day of the incident was 1,000 cases per 100,000 FTEs in 2017.

Available Services

Additional information on the prevention of occupational injuries can be obtained from: NJ Department of Health Occupational Health Surveillance Unit PO Box 369 Trenton, NJ 08625-0369 Phone: (609) 826-4984 Fax: (609) 826-4983 [http://www.state.nj.us/health/workplacehealthandsafety/occupational-health-surveillance/]

Health Program Information

The Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) provides statistics on nonfatal work-related injuries and illnesses in New Jersey. The Survey, conducted by the NJ Department of Labor and Workforce Development in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, is designed to provide an essential tool for promoting efforts to make New Jersey's workplaces safer and healthier: [http://www.bls.gov/respondents/iif/]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:



Data Tables


Non-Fatal Work-Related Injuries and Illness, Estimated Annual Rate per 100,000 FTEs in New Jersey, 2000-2017

New Jersey vs. United StatesYearCases per 100,000 Full-Time WorkersNumer- ator
Record Count: 35
New Jersey20004,900132,500
New Jersey20014,800129,200
New Jersey20024,900151,000
New Jersey20034,200113,500
New Jersey20043,800102,500
New Jersey20053,800104,400
New Jersey20063,60097,400
New Jersey20073,50094,800
New Jersey20083,20088,700
New Jersey20093,30087,400
New Jersey20103,20082,500
New Jersey20113,00076,700
New Jersey20123,10080,900
New Jersey20132,90078,000
New Jersey20142,90077,900
New Jersey20152,70072,000
New Jersey20162,60072,500
New Jersey20172,60071,700
United States20006,1005,650,100
United States20015,7005,215,600
United States20025,3004,700,600
United States20035,0004,365,200
United States20044,8004,257,300
United States20054,6004,214,200
United States20064,4004,085,400
United States20074,2004,002,700
United States20083,9003,696,100
United States20093,6003,277,700
United States20103,5003,063,400
United States20113,5002,986,500
United States20123,4003,027,600
United States20133,3003,007,300
United States20143,2002,953,500
United States20153,0002,905,900
United States20162,9002,857,400

Data Notes

US data not available for 2017.

Data Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics


Non-Fatal Work-Related Injuries and Illness, Estimated Annual Total Incidence Rate for Cases Involving Days Away from Work in New Jersey, 2000-2017

New Jersey vs. United StatesYearCases per 100,000 Full-Time WorkersNumer- ator
Record Count: 35
New Jersey20001,80050,200
New Jersey20011,60044,800
New Jersey20021,60058,300
New Jersey20031,60042,600
New Jersey20041,40039,000
New Jersey20051,40038,200
New Jersey20061,50039,600
New Jersey20071,40036,800
New Jersey20081,20033,900
New Jersey20091,20032,200
New Jersey20101,20030,200
New Jersey20111,10028,000
New Jersey20121,20031,400
New Jersey20131,10029,100
New Jersey20141,20031,500
New Jersey20151,00027,700
New Jersey20161,00027,400
New Jersey20171,00028,200
United States20001,8001,664,000
United States20011,7001,537,600
United States20021,6261,436,194
United States20031,5001,315,900
United States20041,4131,259,320
United States20051,4001,234,700
United States20061,3001,183,500
United States20071,2001,158,870
United States20081,1001,078,140
United States20091,100965,000
United States20101,077933,200
United States20111,000908,300
United States20121,019918,700
United States2013999917,090
United States2014978916,440
United States2015939902,160
United States2016917892,270

Data Notes

US data not available for 2017.

Data Source

U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Page Content Updated On 01/17/2019, Published on 03/11/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 04 December 2020 2:27:56 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date