Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Bladder Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive and in situ urinary bladder cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of invasive and in situ urinary bladder cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2018, over 1,800 men and 640 women in New Jersey were diagnosed with cancer of the urinary bladder. Bladder cancer is more common among men than women, and is more common among whites than blacks. Bladder cancer occurs more frequently as people age. Smoking is an established risk factor for bladder cancer, with smokers being diagnosed with bladder cancer twice as often as non-smokers.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2018, the age-adjusted incidence rate of bladder cancer in New Jersey men averaged about 44 cases per 100,000 over the interval. Among New Jersey women, age-adjusted bladder cancer incidence averaged about 12 cases per 100,000 over the interval. The lifetime risk of developing bladder cancer is 1 in 26 for men and 1 in 85 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2018

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 58
Male199046.744.249.21,476
Male199145.543.148.01,453
Male199248.445.950.91,567
Male199347.545.150.01,560
Male199443.441.145.71,441
Male199547.144.749.51,591
Male199643.441.245.71,487
Male199744.742.447.01,539
Male199845.743.448.01,607
Male199947.445.149.71,690
Male200046.644.348.91,693
Male200147.745.550.11,740
Male200244.842.647.01,655
Male200345.343.147.51,700
Male200449.347.151.61,867
Male200547.144.949.31,792
Male200648.246.050.51,869
Male200747.245.049.41,848
Male200844.542.446.71,767
Male200942.540.544.61,712
Male201042.040.044.11,729
Male201142.040.044.01,752
Male201243.441.545.51,866
Male201342.340.344.31,842
Male201441.339.443.31,848
Male201541.539.643.41,915
Male201638.236.440.11,773
Male201739.537.741.31,895
Male201837.635.839.41,819
Female199012.411.413.5569
Female199112.011.013.0556
Female199212.411.413.4578
Female199311.310.412.3541
Female199411.410.412.4550
Female199511.710.712.7568
Female199611.710.812.7575
Female199712.111.113.1599
Female199811.610.712.6584
Female199911.410.512.4585
Female200013.012.014.0665
Female200112.711.813.7663
Female200212.111.213.1635
Female200311.410.512.4605
Female200413.712.714.7731
Female200512.011.113.0647
Female200612.211.313.2659
Female200711.710.812.7639
Female200812.111.213.0664
Female200911.710.812.7656
Female201011.310.412.2648
Female201110.69.811.5606
Female201211.310.412.2655
Female201310.69.811.5633
Female20149.99.110.7602
Female201510.79.911.5661
Female201610.69.811.5664
Female201710.810.011.6680
Female201810.19.310.9649

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic42.237.747.1335
Bergen38.636.241.11,035
Burlington45.341.549.3563
Camden43.539.947.4551
Cape May49.942.858.1190
Cumberland39.233.046.2148
Essex32.329.635.2556
Gloucester45.140.250.4334
Hudson28.825.932.0374
Hunterdon44.838.252.3176
Mercer38.034.042.3345
Middlesex39.436.742.3800
Monmouth44.241.047.5778
Morris40.336.943.9556
Ocean40.637.943.5851
Passaic37.534.041.2447
Salem48.638.860.190
Somerset38.234.042.7322
Sussex39.333.346.1170
Union35.532.339.0464
Warren50.643.059.3163
New Jersey39.638.740.49,250

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2014-2018

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic10.88.813.2107
Bergen9.28.210.3326
Burlington12.310.614.2201
Camden10.99.412.7186
Cape May16.312.521.173
Cumberland13.09.916.863
Essex7.76.68.9197
Gloucester14.311.917.0135
Hudson9.07.610.5163
Hunterdon11.68.715.553
Mercer9.27.611.2114
Middlesex9.88.611.0264
Monmouth11.09.712.5261
Morris10.99.412.6204
Ocean12.811.414.3346
Passaic10.08.511.7163
Salem10.77.016.028
Somerset8.46.810.496
Sussex14.311.118.273
Union9.58.111.1171
Warren7.55.010.832
New Jersey10.410.110.83,256

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Nov 16, 2020 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver. 8.3.9, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released February 2021, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on bladder cancer is available from the NJ State Cancer Registry, [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/bladder_cancer_inc_bygender_race_eth.pdf].

Page Content Updated On 10/04/2021, Published on 12/03/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 04 February 2023 0:01:26 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date