Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Bladder Cancer

Definition

Incidence rate of invasive and in situ urinary bladder cancer for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of invasive and in situ urinary bladder cancer among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2015, over 1,880 men and 650 women in New Jersey were diagnosed with cancer of the urinary bladder. Bladder cancer is more common among men than women, and is more common among whites than blacks. Bladder cancer occurs more frequently as people age. Smoking is an established risk factor for bladder cancer, with smokers being diagnosed with bladder cancer twice as often as non-smokers.

How Are We Doing?

Between 1990 and 2015, the age-adjusted incidence rate of bladder cancer in New Jersey men averaged about 45 cases per 100,000 over the interval. Among New Jersey women, age-adjusted bladder cancer incidence averaged about 12 cases per 100,000 over the interval. The lifetime risk of developing bladder cancer is 1 in 27 for men and 1 in 89 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents, [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]

Data Tables


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence, by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male199046.744.249.21,476
Male199145.543.148.01,453
Male199248.445.950.91,567
Male199347.545.050.01,559
Male199443.341.145.71,440
Male199547.144.749.51,590
Male199643.441.145.71,486
Male199744.742.447.01,539
Male199845.743.448.01,607
Male199947.445.149.71,690
Male200046.544.348.81,690
Male200147.745.450.01,738
Male200244.842.747.11,657
Male200345.343.147.51,700
Male200449.347.151.61,868
Male200546.944.849.21,787
Male200648.145.950.31,864
Male200747.044.849.21,840
Male200844.442.346.51,762
Male200942.540.544.61,711
Male201041.939.943.91,722
Male201141.639.643.61,732
Male201243.141.145.21,849
Male201342.040.144.01,828
Male201440.838.942.71,822
Male201540.838.942.71,883
Female199012.411.413.5569
Female199112.011.013.0555
Female199212.411.413.5579
Female199311.310.412.3541
Female199411.410.412.4550
Female199511.710.712.7567
Female199611.710.812.7575
Female199712.111.113.1599
Female199811.610.712.6584
Female199911.410.512.4585
Female200013.012.014.0665
Female200112.711.713.7662
Female200212.111.213.1635
Female200311.410.512.4605
Female200413.712.714.7731
Female200512.011.113.0649
Female200612.211.313.2659
Female200711.710.812.6637
Female200812.111.113.0663
Female200911.710.812.6653
Female201011.110.312.1638
Female201110.59.711.4601
Female201211.310.412.2652
Female201310.59.711.4626
Female20149.89.010.6593
Female201510.79.911.5659

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic49.344.254.8359
Bergen41.138.643.71,032
Burlington48.544.552.7576
Camden45.341.549.4552
Cape May58.851.167.6216
Cumberland44.737.952.3161
Essex34.131.337.2551
Gloucester49.544.255.2342
Hudson30.927.734.3366
Hunterdon47.039.855.2165
Mercer38.534.443.0329
Middlesex40.437.643.5759
Monmouth45.842.549.3747
Morris42.138.645.9549
Ocean41.538.744.5836
Passaic38.334.742.2422
Salem50.540.662.393
Somerset38.734.443.4305
Sussex41.735.249.1163
Union36.433.040.0446
Warren48.840.957.8142
New Jersey41.740.842.59,114

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

NJ Age-Adjusted Invasive Urinary Bladder Cancer Incidence by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic11.79.614.2111
Bergen9.78.710.9329
Burlington10.38.712.0161
Camden10.89.312.6180
Cape May16.612.721.572
Cumberland13.110.016.962
Essex8.97.710.2212
Gloucester12.810.515.5115
Hudson8.47.110.0143
Hunterdon13.29.817.555
Mercer10.58.712.5126
Middlesex10.59.311.9266
Monmouth11.610.213.1261
Morris10.99.412.6194
Ocean11.910.513.4315
Passaic9.37.811.0143
Salem13.08.718.832
Somerset9.37.511.498
Sussex14.310.918.564
Union8.67.310.2151
Warren11.48.115.841
New Jersey10.510.210.93,131

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on bladder cancer is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/bladder-cancer.html] and the NJ State Cancer Registry, [https://nj.gov/health/ces/documents/briefs/bladder_cancer_inc_bygender_race_eth.pdf].

Page Content Updated On 07/27/2018, Published on 08/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 19 April 2019 16:57:26 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date