Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cleft Palate without Cleft Lip

Definition

Number of children born with cleft palate without cleft lip per 10,000 live births to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Numerator

Number of children born with cleft palate without cleft lip among live births to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Count of all live births to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

Cleft lip and cleft palate are among the more common birth defects. A cleft palate is an opening or split in the roof of the mouth. Cleft palate occurs when the two plates of the skull that form the hard palate (roof of the mouth) do not completely join together during pregnancy. Researchers believe that most cases of cleft lip and cleft palate are caused by an interaction of genetic and environmental factors. Genetic factors can cause clefts, either as an isolated defect or as part of a syndrome that includes clefting. In some cases, babies inherit a gene that makes them more likely to develop a cleft, and then an environmental trigger actually causes the cleft to occur. Environmental factors thought to contribute to clefting include: fetal exposure to cigarette smoke, alcohol, certain medications, illicit drugs and certain viruses. Other risk factors for clefting include: family history of clefts; maternal obesity; race (clefts are more common among American Indian and Asian children, and less common among Black children); and gender. Males are more likely to have a cleft lip with or without cleft palate, while females are more likely to have cleft palate without cleft lip.

Available Services

Early Intervention System: The New Jersey Early Intervention System (NJEIS), under the Division of Family Health Services, implements New Jersey's statewide system of services for infants and toddlers, birth to age three, with developmental delays or disabilities, and their families. The Department of Health (NJDOH) is appointed by the Governor as the state lead agency for the Early Intervention System. [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/eis] Since 2008, NJEIS has regionalized the system's point of entry for referral of children, birth to age three, with developmental delays and disabilities. Families and health care providers can call 1-888-653-4463 to refer a child to the NJEIS. Regional Cleft Lip/Palate Centers: Regional cleft lip/cleft palate centers are available in New Jersey to provide a comprehensive team approach to the care of infants and children with cleft lip, cleft palate, and craniofacial anomalies. Medical and health experts evaluate the child and develop long term care plans to correct or reduce craniofacial disorders, in collaboration with the child's primary physician and parents. For a list of centers and additional information: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/specialpediatrics/craniofacial/] NJDOH Family Health Services Case Management Units: Each of New Jersey's 21 counties has a Special Child Health Services (SCHS) Case Management Unit. SCHS Case Managers, with parental consent, work with the child's parents and physicians to evaluate an affected child's strengths and needs; and develop an individual service plan for the child and family. Medical, educational, developmental, social and financial needs of the child and family are targeted. NJ Department of Health, Special Child Health and Early Intervention Services, PO Box 364, Trenton, NJ 08625-0364, Phone: (609) 984-0755, website: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/sch/] Catastrophic Illness Relief Fund: The Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund is a financial assistance program for New Jersey families whose children have serious illnesses or conditions not covered by insurance, state or federal programs, or other funding sources. Contact the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Program: 1-800-335-FUND (3863)


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Prevalence of Cleft Palate without Cleft Lip in Children Born to NJ Resident Mothers, Statewide Rates, 2000-2019

YearRate per 10,000 Live BirthsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
20004.9357115,542
20016.3173115,769
20025.6765114,641
20036.8580116,823
20045.6865114,443
20055.9067113,651
20068.0292114,665
20077.5187115,920
20087.4784112,428
20094.4749109,543
20105.1655106,571
20116.1665105,474
20125.2054103,778
20137.1373102,326
20146.9171102,813
20156.5767102,021
20165.2754102,472
20174.5546101,073
20184.8449101,149
20193.523599,305

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Early Identification and Monitoring Program, [https://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/sch/ Special Child Health and Early Intervention Services], Division of Family Health Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Prevalence of Cleft Palate without Cleft Lip in Children Born to NJ Resident Mothers, by County, 2010-2019

CountyRate per 10,000 Live BirthsNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic4.601430,460
Bergen4.874592,369
Burlington4.061844,374
Camden8.505362,369
Cape May10.4198,642
Cumberland9.531919,930
Essex3.6938103,067
Gloucester7.402229,727
Hudson4.6147101,955
Hunterdon**< 5 cases9,360
Mercer5.562341,385
Middlesex6.255994,473
Monmouth6.253759,166
Morris3.651746,530
Ocean6.195284,041
Passaic4.823368,433
Salem**< 5 cases6,850
Somerset4.811633,263
Sussex5.69712,311
Union4.713267,930
Warren**< 5 cases9,496
New Jersey5.345481,026,131

Data Notes

**Counts and rates are suppressed when counts are below 5 due to instability of rates. Observed differences in the frequency of a specific birth defect may be due to random variability.

References and Community Resources

Statewide and county profiles of the most prevalent birth defects can be found at, [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/bdr/datum/] Cleft Palate Foundation, [http://www.cleftline.org/], 1504 East Franklin Street, Suite 102, Chapel Hill, NC 27514-2820 USA, Ph: (919) 933-9044 , Fax: (919) 933-9604 Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, [http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/index.html] March of Dimes Foundation, 1275 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605, askus@marchofdimes.com, [http://www.marchofdimes.com], Tel: 914-428-7100, 888-MODIMES (663-4637), Fax: 914-428-8203

Page Content Updated On 10/29/2021, Published on 11/04/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 August 2022 14:15:46 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date