Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of General Health Status

Definition

Percentage of adults in designated subgroup who reported good, very good, or excellent general health

Numerator

Weighted number of survey respondents in designated subgroup who reported good, very good, or excellent general health

Denominator

Weighted total number of survey respondents in designated subgroup except those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses

Data Interpretation Issues

Question Text: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?" Data from the survey should be considered representative of all non-institutionalized adults in households with telephones. Data were collected using a random sample of all possible telephone numbers. Prior to analysis, data were weighted to represent the population distribution of adults by sex, age group, and area of residence. As with all surveys, some error results from nonresponse (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols (up to 15 calls were made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision. Starting in 2011, BRFSS protocol requires that the NJBRFS incorporate a fixed quota of interviews from cell phone respondents along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting or "raking". The new weighting methodology incorporates additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting process. These methodological changes were implemented to account for the underrepresentation of certain demographic groups in the land line sample (which resulted in part from the increasing number of U.S. households without land line phones). Comparisons between 2011 and prior years should therefore be made with caution. (More details about these changes can be found at [http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6122a3.htm].)

Why Is This Important?

Self-rated health (SRH) is an independent predictor of important health outcomes including mortality, morbidity, and functional status. It is considered to be a reliable indicator of a person's perceived health and is a good global assessment of a person's well being.

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective OA-5''': Reduce the percentage of non-institutionalized persons 65+ years and older reporting fair or poor health status to 21.5% for all races/ethnicities, 17.1% among Whites, 29.3% among Blacks, and 44.7% among Hispanics. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective OA-5''': Reduce the percentage of non-institutionalized persons 65+ years and older reporting fair or poor health status to 25.0 percent.

How Are We Doing?

In 2016, 82.5% of New Jersey adults aged 18 and older reported good, very good or excellent general health status.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016, 82.5% of New Jersey adults aged 18 and older reported good, very good or excellent general health status compared to 78.1% in the U.S.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Percent of Adults Aged 18 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by Year, New Jersey and U.S, 2011-2016

US/NJYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
US201177.9%77.6%78.2%
US201277.8%77.6%78.1%
US201376.3%76.0%76.5%
US201477.2%76.9%77.4%
US201578.5%78.3%78.8%
US201678.1%77.8%78.3%
NJ201183.8%82.9%84.6%
NJ201283.9%83.1%84.7%
NJ201383.4%82.4%84.3%
NJ201483.1%82.1%84.1%
NJ201584.0%83.0%85.0%
NJ201682.5%81.1%83.8%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Aged 18 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2011-2016

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
White201187.7%86.9%88.6%
White201286.7%85.8%87.6%
White201387.0%86.0%88.0%
White201487.5%86.4%88.4%
White201587.3%86.2%88.3%
White201686.5%84.9%87.9%
Black201179.9%77.2%82.4%
Black201282.4%80.1%84.5%
Black201379.1%76.0%81.9%
Black201478.6%75.4%81.4%
Black201578.4%74.9%81.5%
Black201679.9%75.8%83.5%
Hispanic201168.8%65.6%71.8%
Hispanic201271.3%68.5%74.0%
Hispanic201370.9%67.7%73.8%
Hispanic201470.0%66.8%73.0%
Hispanic201573.9%70.4%77.1%
Hispanic201668.8%64.6%72.7%
Asian201190.6%86.9%93.3%
Asian201292.1%89.0%94.4%
Asian201390.9%86.9%93.8%
Asian201488.2%83.1%91.9%
Asian201594.8%91.4%96.9%
Asian201692.4%88.0%95.3%

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Aged 18 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2001-2010

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 40
White200188.1%86.7%89.3%
White200290.1%88.5%91.4%
White200389.2%88.5%89.9%
White200489.2%88.4%89.9%
White200588.3%87.4%89.2%
White200688.4%87.5%89.2%
White200788.1%86.4%89.6%
White200889.2%88.2%90.2%
White200989.5%88.3%90.5%
White201089.0%88.1%89.9%
Black200180.6%76.4%84.2%
Black200276.0%67.7%82.7%
Black200380.4%77.5%83.0%
Black200480.1%77.2%82.7%
Black200583.5%80.7%85.9%
Black200681.2%78.7%83.5%
Black200777.8%74.1%81.2%
Black200881.5%78.8%83.9%
Black200980.8%78.1%83.2%
Black201080.1%77.0%82.8%
Hispanic200166.1%62.0%70.0%
Hispanic200267.8%59.8%75.0%
Hispanic200369.7%65.8%73.3%
Hispanic200466.7%63.3%69.9%
Hispanic200565.1%61.8%68.3%
Hispanic200664.4%60.9%67.6%
Hispanic200766.4%61.3%71.2%
Hispanic200867.0%63.5%70.3%
Hispanic200974.1%70.6%77.4%
Hispanic201074.0%70.8%77.0%
Asian200191.9%85.6%95.6%
Asian200290.2%81.6%95.0%
Asian200388.5%82.9%92.4%
Asian200491.6%87.3%94.5%
Asian200585.9%80.2%90.1%
Asian200687.6%81.8%91.7%
Asian200791.3%85.1%95.1%
Asian200888.3%81.9%92.7%
Asian200991.3%85.1%95.1%
Asian201091.0%86.5%94.1%

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Aged 18 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by Age Group and Sex, New Jersey, 2014-2016

SexAge GroupEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Male18-3490.9%89.0%92.4%
Male35-4987.1%85.2%88.7%
Male50-6479.4%77.3%81.2%
Male65+75.9%73.7%77.9%
Female18-3489.3%87.6%90.9%
Female35-4985.1%83.5%86.6%
Female50-6478.8%77.1%80.4%
Female65+75.5%73.6%77.2%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Who Reported Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status among Persons 65+, New Jersey, 2011-2016

YearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
201173.7%71.7%75.6%
201273.8%71.9%75.7%
201374.9%72.7%77.0%
201475.5%73.3%77.7%
201576.1%73.7%78.2%
201675.1%72.2%77.9%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Who Reported Fair or Poor Health Status among Persons 65+, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2011-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
White201123.9%21.9%26.0%
White201223.7%21.8%25.7%
White201321.7%19.5%24.1%
White201418.8%16.9%20.9%
White201519.0%17.0%21.3%
White201620.6%17.8%23.6%
Black201130.8%24.5%37.8%
Black201235.4%29.1%42.3%
Black201335.5%27.9%43.8%
Black201432.8%25.5%41.1%
Black201534.1%26.3%42.8%
Black201630.1%21.8%39.8%
Hispanic201147.0%37.7%56.6%
Hispanic201242.5%34.1%51.4%
Hispanic201351.4%40.2%62.4%
Hispanic201460.8%51.2%69.7%
Hispanic201547.7%37.2%58.3%
Hispanic201646.7%35.7%58.0%
Total201126.3%24.4%28.3%
Total201226.2%24.3%28.1%
Total201325.1%23.0%27.3%
Total201424.5%22.3%26.7%
Total201523.9%21.8%26.3%
Total201624.9%22.1%27.8%

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective OA-5.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Aged 25 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by Education, New Jersey, 2014-2016

Education LevelEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Less Than High School63.0%60.2%65.8%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.80.3%79.1%81.4%
Some Post High School84.7%83.5%85.9%
College Graduate92.4%91.8%93.1%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


Percent of Adults Aged 18 Years or Older Reporting Good, Very Good, or Excellent Health Status by County, New Jersey, 2014-2016

CountyEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 22
Atlantic81.0%78.3%83.4%
Bergen85.2%82.5%87.6%
Burlington87.0%84.6%89.1%
Camden82.2%79.2%84.8%
Cape May82.5%79.3%85.2%
Cumberland76.8%73.6%79.8%
Essex78.9%76.7%80.9%
Gloucester82.2%79.1%85.0%
Hudson78.2%75.7%80.6%
Hunterdon91.1%88.9%92.9%
Mercer84.3%81.3%86.9%
Middlesex83.9%81.4%86.2%
Monmouth87.4%85.2%89.3%
Morris88.6%86.4%90.6%
Ocean81.8%79.0%84.4%
Passaic78.0%74.9%80.9%
Salem80.5%77.2%83.5%
Somerset89.5%86.9%91.7%
Sussex88.1%85.5%90.3%
Union81.9%78.9%84.5%
Warren86.8%84.4%88.9%
New Jersey83.3%82.6%83.9%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]

References and Community Resources

Healthy New Jersey 2020: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/hnj2020/about/intro/]

Page Content Updated On 08/15/2018, Published on 08/15/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 20:33:56 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date