Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses

Definition

Number of newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases belonging to a certain subpopulation

Numerator

Number of newly diagnosed cases of HIV/AIDS in each subpopulation

Denominator

Total number of newly diagnosed cases of HIV/AIDS

Why Is This Important?

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is a virus that attacks the body's immune system. If HIV is not treated, it can lead to AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Currently, there is no effective cure. However, with proper medical care HIV can be controlled. People with HIV who get effective HIV treatment can live long, healthy lives and protect their partners.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


In 2019, more newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases were prevalent among non-Hispanic Blacks and Hispanics, with a greater number of cases among non-Hispanic Black males and females.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Sex at Birth and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicitySexNumber of Cases
Record Count: 10
WhiteMale176
WhiteFemale38
BlackMale345
BlackFemale135
HispanicMale330
HispanicFemale61
Asian/PIMale25
Asian/PIFemale**
Other RaceMale**
Other RaceFemale**

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/PI do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. "Other Race" includes American Indian/Native Alaskan and other races not mentioned, all not Hispanic. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


In 2019, more non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic males and females were newly diagnosed with HIV/AIDS compared to other racial/ethnic groups.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Gender and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityGenderNumber of Cases
Record Count: 20
WhiteMale174
WhiteFemale38
WhiteTransgender Male-to-Female**
WhiteTransgender Female-to-Male**
BlackMale338
BlackFemale135
BlackTransgender Male-to-Female7
BlackTransgender Female-to-Male**
HispanicMale323
HispanicFemale61
HispanicTransgender Male-to-Female7
HispanicTransgender Female-to-Male**
Asian/PIMale25
Asian/PIFemale**
Asian/PITransgender Male-to-Female**
Asian/PITransgender Female-to-Male**
Other RaceMale**
Other RaceFemale**
Other RaceTransgender Male-to-Female**
Other RaceTransgender Female-to-Male**

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/PI do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. "Other Race" includes American Indian/Native Alaskan and other races not mentioned, all not Hispanic. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable. "Transwomen" refers to transgenders male-to-female.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


In 2019, more 25-44 years old were newly diagnosed with HIV compared to other age groups. Among these 25-34 year olds, more males were diagnosed compared to females. More females aged 35-44 years were diagnosed compared to males.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Sex at Birth and Age at Diagnosis, New Jersey, 2019

Age Group: <13, 13-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65+SexNumber of Cases
Record Count: 16
<13Male**
<13Female**
13-14Male**
13-14Female**
15-24Male163
15-24Female17
25-34Male307
25-34Female61
35-44Male186
35-44Female66
45-54Male120
45-54Female45
55-64Male75
55-64Female31
65+Male24
65+Female17

Data Notes

This is Healthy People 2030 goal HIV-03 - Reduce the number of new diagnoses among persons 13 years and older. Data for ages 13 years and above. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


In 2019, more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses were observed among those aged 25-44 years. Within this group, more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses among males were for those aged 25-34 years while more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses among females were for those aged 35-44 years. New HIV/AIDS diagnoses were also seen among transwomen aged 15-24 years.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Gender and Age at Diagnosis, New Jersey, 2019

Age Group: <13, 13-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65+GenderNumber of Cases
Record Count: 32
<13Male**
<13Female**
<13Transgender Male-to-Female**
<13Transgender Female-to-Male**
13-14Male**
13-14Female**
13-14Transgender Male-to-Female**
13-14Transgender Female-to-Male**
15-24Male157
15-24Female17
15-24Transgender Male-to-Female6
15-24Transgender Female-to-Male**
25-34Male303
25-34Female61
25-34Transgender Male-to-Female**
25-34Transgender Female-to-Male**
35-44Male182
35-44Female66
35-44Transgender Male-to-Female**
35-44Transgender Female-to-Male**
45-54Male118
45-54Female45
45-54Transgender Male-to-Female**
45-54Transgender Female-to-Male**
55-64Male75
55-64Female31
55-64Transgender Male-to-Female**
55-64Transgender Female-to-Male**
65+Male24
65+Female17
65+Transgender Male-to-Female**
65+Transgender Female-to-Male**

Data Notes

This is Healthy People 2030 goal HIV-03 - Reduce the number of new diagnoses among persons 13 years and older. Data for ages 13 years and above. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable. "Transwomen" refers to transgender male-to-female.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


In 2019, the risk factors among males and females proved different. Among males, more than half of newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases were among men who have sex with men (MSM) whereas among females, nearly two thirds of newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases were attributed to other/unknown adult risk factors. More new diagnoses attributed to people who inject drugs (PWID) were observed among males compared to females. Approximately one third of newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases among females were also attributed to heterosexual contact.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Sex at Birth and Transmission Category, New Jersey, 2019

Transmission CategorySexNumber of Cases
Record Count: 10
Male-to-Male SexMale463
Persons Who Inject DrugsMale32
Persons Who Inject DrugsFemale21
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseMale19
Heterosexual ContactMale85
Heterosexual ContactFemale71
Perinatal ExposureMale**
Perinatal ExposureFemale**
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsMale277
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsFemale145

Data Notes

**Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


In 2019, more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses were observed among men who have sex with men (MSM) and those with other/unknown adult risk factors. More new diagnoses were observed among Hispanic and non-Hispanic Black MSMs compared to MSMs of other racial/ethnic groups. More new diagnoses attributed to other/unknown adult risk factors were observed among non-Hispanic Blacks compared to other racial/ethnic groups. New diagnoses attributed to heterosexual contact were also more prevalent among non-Hispanic Blacks compared to other racial/ethnic groups.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Race/Ethnicity and Transmission Category, New Jersey, 2019

Transmission CategoryRace/EthnicityNumber of Cases
Record Count: 30
Male-to-Male SexWhite86
Male-to-Male SexBlack164
Male-to-Male SexHispanic193
Male-to-Male SexAsian/Pacific Islander18
Male-to-Male SexOther Race**
Persons Who Inject DrugsWhite31
Persons Who Inject DrugsBlack7
Persons Who Inject DrugsHispanic14
Persons Who Inject DrugsAsian/Pacific Islander**
Persons Who Inject DrugsOther Race**
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseWhite5
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseBlack6
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseHispanic8
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseAsian/Pacific Islander**
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug UseOther Race**
Heterosexual ContactWhite26
Heterosexual ContactBlack88
Heterosexual ContactHispanic42
Heterosexual ContactAsian/Pacific Islander**
Heterosexual ContactOther Race**
Perinatal ExposureWhite**
Perinatal ExposureBlack**
Perinatal ExposureHispanic**
Perinatal ExposureAsian/Pacific Islander**
Perinatal ExposureOther Race**
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsWhite66
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsBlack213
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsHispanic134
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsAsian/Pacific Islander9
Other/Unknown Risk FactorsOther Race**

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/PI do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. "Other Race" includes American Indian/Native Alaskan and other races not mentioned, all not Hispanic. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, more newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases were observed among males compared to females. There was a decrease in the number of newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases among both sexes during this time span.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Year of Diagnosis and Sex at Birth, New Jersey, 2010-2019

SexYearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 30
Male2010965
Male2011892
Male2012979
Male2013910
Male2014914
Male2015926
Male2016908
Male2017836
Male2018821
Male2019878
Female2010380
Female2011313
Female2012340
Female2013325
Female2014322
Female2015293
Female2016290
Female2017288
Female2018238
Female2019237
Both Sexes20101,345
Both Sexes20111,205
Both Sexes20121,319
Both Sexes20131,235
Both Sexes20141,236
Both Sexes20151,219
Both Sexes20161,198
Both Sexes20171,124
Both Sexes20181,059
Both Sexes20191,115

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, males have had a consistently higher number of new HIV/AIDS diagnoses compared to females. The number of new HIV/AIDS diagnoses among transwomen has remained stable during this time frame.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Year of Diagnosis and Gender, New Jersey, 2010-2019

GenderYearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 40
Male2010963
Male2011884
Male2012974
Male2013907
Male2014907
Male2015915
Male2016890
Male2017824
Male2018810
Male2019862
Female2010380
Female2011313
Female2012340
Female2013325
Female2014322
Female2015293
Female2016289
Female2017288
Female2018236
Female2019237
Transgender Male-to-Female2010**
Transgender Male-to-Female20118
Transgender Male-to-Female20125
Transgender Male-to-Female2013**
Transgender Male-to-Female20147
Transgender Male-to-Female201511
Transgender Male-to-Female201618
Transgender Male-to-Female201712
Transgender Male-to-Female201811
Transgender Male-to-Female201916
Transgender Female-to-Male2010**
Transgender Female-to-Male2011**
Transgender Female-to-Male2012**
Transgender Female-to-Male2013**
Transgender Female-to-Male2014**
Transgender Female-to-Male2015**
Transgender Female-to-Male2016**
Transgender Female-to-Male2017**
Transgender Female-to-Male2018**
Transgender Female-to-Male2019**

Data Notes

**Number is too small to report; statistically unstable. "Transwomen" refers to transgender male-to-female.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses were observed among non-Hispanic Blacks followed by Hispanics. There was a decrease in new diagnoses among non-Hispanics Whites whereas new diagnoses among non-Hispanic Asian/PIs remained stable during this time span.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Year of Diagnosis and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 50
White2010239
White2011232
White2012254
White2013258
White2014209
White2015201
White2016245
White2017170
White2018206
White2019214
Black2010632
Black2011595
Black2012620
Black2013557
Black2014581
Black2015565
Black2016498
Black2017524
Black2018420
Black2019480
Hispanic2010447
Hispanic2011355
Hispanic2012403
Hispanic2013389
Hispanic2014425
Hispanic2015417
Hispanic2016421
Hispanic2017398
Hispanic2018392
Hispanic2019391
Asian/PI201025
Asian/PI201120
Asian/PI201242
Asian/PI201330
Asian/PI201419
Asian/PI201534
Asian/PI201633
Asian/PI201730
Asian/PI201835
Asian/PI201928
Other Race2010**
Other Race2011**
Other Race2012**
Other Race2013**
Other Race2014**
Other Race2015**
Other Race2016**
Other Race2017**
Other Race20186
Other Race2019**

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian/PI do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. "Other Race" includes American Indian/Native Alaskan and other races not mentioned, all not Hispanic. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, more newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases were observed among those aged 25-34 years. There was a decrease in newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS cases among those aged 35-64 years. New diagnoses among those aged 65 years and older remained stable.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Year of Diagnosis and Age at Diagnosis, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Age Group: <13, 13-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65+YearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 80
<1320108
<13201110
<1320129
<1320135
<132014**
<1320155
<1320165
<132017**
<1320185
<132019**
13-142010**
13-142011**
13-142012**
13-142013**
13-142014**
13-142015**
13-142016**
13-142017**
13-142018**
13-142019**
15-242010222
15-242011204
15-242012245
15-242013206
15-242014223
15-242015213
15-242016196
15-242017196
15-242018177
15-242019180
25-342010332
25-342011327
25-342012360
25-342013328
25-342014353
25-342015381
25-342016386
25-342017346
25-342018335
25-342019368
35-442010333
35-442011270
35-442012284
35-442013263
35-442014270
35-442015250
35-442016233
35-442017222
35-442018214
35-442019252
45-542010276
45-542011257
45-542012291
45-542013262
45-542014228
45-542015205
45-542016225
45-542017198
45-542018182
45-542019165
55-642010134
55-642011104
55-64201296
55-642013132
55-642014121
55-642015121
55-642016113
55-642017122
55-642018114
55-642019106
65+201036
65+201131
65+201234
65+201338
65+201438
65+201544
65+201639
65+201737
65+201831
65+201941

Data Notes

This is Healthy People 2030 goal HIV-03 - Reduce the number of new diagnoses among persons 13 years and older. Data for ages 13 years and above. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, more new HIV/AIDS diagnoses were observed among men who have sex with men (MSM) and those attributed to other/unknown adult risk factors. There was an increase then decrease in the number of new diagnoses attributed to heterosexual contact. There was a gradual decrease in new diagnoses attributed to people who inject drugs (PWID). New diagnoses attributed to men who have sex with men and who inject drugs (MSM+PWID) remained stable during this time frame.

New HIV/AIDS Diagnoses by Year of Diagnosis and Transmission Category, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Transmission CategoryYearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 60
Male-to-Male Sex2010472
Male-to-Male Sex2011446
Male-to-Male Sex2012500
Male-to-Male Sex2013426
Male-to-Male Sex2014493
Male-to-Male Sex2015522
Male-to-Male Sex2016488
Male-to-Male Sex2017486
Male-to-Male Sex2018469
Male-to-Male Sex2019463
Persons Who Inject Drugs201080
Persons Who Inject Drugs201154
Persons Who Inject Drugs201247
Persons Who Inject Drugs201350
Persons Who Inject Drugs201456
Persons Who Inject Drugs201544
Persons Who Inject Drugs201629
Persons Who Inject Drugs201753
Persons Who Inject Drugs201864
Persons Who Inject Drugs201953
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201024
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201120
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201218
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201314
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201417
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201518
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201613
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201710
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201813
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use201919
Heterosexual Contact2010249
Heterosexual Contact2011183
Heterosexual Contact2012162
Heterosexual Contact2013152
Heterosexual Contact2014191
Heterosexual Contact2015235
Heterosexual Contact2016260
Heterosexual Contact2017212
Heterosexual Contact2018194
Heterosexual Contact2019156
Perinatal Exposure201010
Perinatal Exposure201112
Perinatal Exposure201211
Perinatal Exposure20135
Perinatal Exposure2014**
Perinatal Exposure20157
Perinatal Exposure20166
Perinatal Exposure2017**
Perinatal Exposure20186
Perinatal Exposure2019**
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2010510
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2011490
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2012581
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2013588
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2014476
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2015393
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2016402
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2017361
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2018313
Other/Unknown Risk Factors2019422

Data Notes

**Number is too small to report; statistically unstable.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]

Page Content Updated On 07/29/2021, Published on 07/29/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 27 November 2021 17:54:33 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date