Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH)

Definition

Number of persons living with a diagnosis of HIV/AIDS in a subpopulation

Numerator

Number of persons living with a diagnosis of HIV/AIDS in a specific subpopulation

Denominator

Total number of persons living with a diagnosis of HIV/AIDS

Why Is This Important?

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is a virus that attacks the body's immune system. If HIV is not treated, it can lead to AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Currently, there is no effective cure. However, with proper medical care HIV can be controlled. People with HIV who get effective HIV treatment can live long, healthy lives and protect their partners.


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Between 2010-2019, there were twice as many males living with HIV/AIDS compared to females. The number of males and females living with HIV/AIDS has gradually increased during this time frame.

People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH) by Year and Sex at Birth, New Jersey, 2010-2019

SexYearNumber of Persons Living with a Diagnosis of HIV/AIDS
Record Count: 30
Male201022,443
Male201122,817
Male201223,319
Male201323,691
Male201424,106
Male201524,514
Male201624,924
Male201725,264
Male201825,614
Male201926,093
Female201011,651
Female201111,679
Female201211,776
Female201311,804
Female201411,877
Female201511,922
Female201611,936
Female201711,992
Female201811,991
Female201912,042
Both Sexes201034,094
Both Sexes201134,496
Both Sexes201235,095
Both Sexes201335,495
Both Sexes201435,983
Both Sexes201536,436
Both Sexes201636,860
Both Sexes201737,256
Both Sexes201837,605
Both Sexes201938,135

Data Notes

Data represent the estimated number of people living with HIV or AIDS who have been diagnosed, reported to the state, and are not known to have died.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, there were twice as many males living with HIV/AIDS compared to females. The number of males, females, and transwomen living with HIV/AIDS has gradually increased during this time frame.

People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH) by Year and Gender, New Jersey, 2010-2019

GenderYearNumber of Persons Living with a Diagnosis of HIV/AIDS
Record Count: 40
Male201022,390
Male201122,758
Male201223,257
Male201323,625
Male201424,034
Male201524,436
Male201624,831
Male201725,162
Male201825,501
Male201925,966
Female201011,650
Female201111,678
Female201211,775
Female201311,804
Female201411,877
Female201511,922
Female201611,935
Female201711,991
Female201811,988
Female201912,039
Transgender Male-to-Female201053
Transgender Male-to-Female201159
Transgender Male-to-Female201262
Transgender Male-to-Female201366
Transgender Male-to-Female201472
Transgender Male-to-Female201578
Transgender Male-to-Female201693
Transgender Male-to-Female2017102
Transgender Male-to-Female2018113
Transgender Male-to-Female2019127
Transgender Female-to-Male2010**
Transgender Female-to-Male2011**
Transgender Female-to-Male2012**
Transgender Female-to-Male2013**
Transgender Female-to-Male2014**
Transgender Female-to-Male2015**
Transgender Female-to-Male2016**
Transgender Female-to-Male2017**
Transgender Female-to-Male2018**
Transgender Female-to-Male2019**

Data Notes

Data represent the estimated number of people living with HIV or AIDS who have been diagnosed, reported to the state, and are not known to have died. **Number is too small to report; statistically unstable. "Transwomen" refers to transgender male-to-female.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, more non-Hispanic Blacks were living with HIV/AIDS compared to other racial/ethnic groups. There was a gradual increase in the number of Hispanics, non-Hispanic Whites, and non-Hispanic Asian/PIs living with HIV/AIDS. Numbers for other races remained stable during this time span.

People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH) by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Race/EthnicityYearNumber of Persons Living with a Diagnosis of HIV/AIDS
Record Count: 50
White20107,204
White20117,280
White20127,394
White20137,471
White20147,523
White20157,580
White20167,658
White20177,682
White20187,730
White20197,827
Black201017,550
Black201117,651
Black201217,848
Black201317,900
Black201418,069
Black201518,173
Black201618,228
Black201718,333
Black201818,356
Black201918,494
Hispanic20108,888
Hispanic20119,093
Hispanic20129,352
Hispanic20139,599
Hispanic20149,846
Hispanic201510,110
Hispanic201610,372
Hispanic201710,617
Hispanic201810,863
Hispanic201911,140
Asian/PI2010266
Asian/PI2011286
Asian/PI2012315
Asian/PI2013339
Asian/PI2014357
Asian/PI2015387
Asian/PI2016417
Asian/PI2017441
Asian/PI2018470
Asian/PI2019490
Other Race2010186
Other Race2011186
Other Race2012186
Other Race2013186
Other Race2014188
Other Race2015186
Other Race2016185
Other Race2017183
Other Race2018186
Other Race2019184

Data Notes

Data represent the estimated number of people living with HIV or AIDS who have been diagnosed, reported to the state, and are not known to have died. Data for White, Black, and Asian/PI do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. "Other Race" includes American Indian/Native Alaskan and other races not mentioned, all not Hispanic.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, there was a distinct increase in the number of people living with HIV/AIDS among those aged 55-64 and 65+ years. There was also a visible increase in the number of people living with HIV/AIDS among those aged 25-34 years. During this same time frame, there was a decrease in the number of people living with HIV/AIDS among those aged 24 years and younger as well as those aged 35-54 years.

People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH) by Year and Current Age, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Age Group: <13, 13-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65+YearNumber of Persons Living with a Diagnosis of HIV/AIDS
Record Count: 80
<132010111
<132011103
<13201296
<13201383
<13201478
<13201571
<13201661
<13201754
<13201848
<13201947
13-14201066
13-14201154
13-14201237
13-14201334
13-14201427
13-14201521
13-14201627
13-14201724
13-14201821
13-14201915
15-2420101,182
15-2420111,180
15-2420121,188
15-2420131,125
15-2420141,098
15-2420151,021
15-242016937
15-242017869
15-242018814
15-242019766
25-3420103,459
25-3420113,488
25-3420123,624
25-3420133,724
25-3420143,811
25-3420153,962
25-3420164,111
25-3420174,229
25-3420184,205
25-3420194,285
35-4420108,119
35-4420117,555
35-4420127,011
35-4420136,586
35-4420146,328
35-4420156,017
35-4420165,838
35-4420175,700
35-4420185,776
35-4420195,835
45-54201013,228
45-54201113,243
45-54201213,224
45-54201313,030
45-54201412,712
45-54201512,312
45-54201611,836
45-54201711,181
45-54201810,500
45-5420199,815
55-6420106,396
55-6420117,118
55-6420127,849
55-6420138,542
55-6420149,187
55-6420159,802
55-64201610,333
55-64201710,952
55-64201811,487
55-64201911,935
65+20101,533
65+20111,755
65+20122,066
65+20132,371
65+20142,742
65+20153,230
65+20163,717
65+20174,247
65+20184,754
65+20195,437

Data Notes

Data represent the estimated number of people living with HIV or AIDS who have been diagnosed, reported to the state, and are not known to have died.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]


Between 2010-2019, there was an increase in the number of men who have sex with men (MSM) living with HIV/AIDS as well as an increase in the number of people living with HIV/AIDS attributed to other/unknown adult risk factors. The number of people living with HIV/AIDS attributed to heterosexual contact also gradually increased. There was a decrease in the number of people living with HIV/AIDS attributed to persons who inject drugs (PWID). Men who have sex with men and who inject drugs (MSM+PWID), and pediatric exposure has remained stable.

People Living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH) by Year and Transmission Category, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Transmission CategoryYearNumber of Persons Living with a Diagnosis of HIV/AIDS
Record Count: 60
Male-to-Male Sex20108,461
Male-to-Male Sex20118,784
Male-to-Male Sex20129,181
Male-to-Male Sex20139,484
Male-to-Male Sex20149,862
Male-to-Male Sex201510,246
Male-to-Male Sex201610,599
Male-to-Male Sex201710,940
Male-to-Male Sex201811,293
Male-to-Male Sex201911,654
Persons Who Inject Drugs20107,668
Persons Who Inject Drugs20117,419
Persons Who Inject Drugs20127,211
Persons Who Inject Drugs20136,984
Persons Who Inject Drugs20146,765
Persons Who Inject Drugs20156,545
Persons Who Inject Drugs20166,315
Persons Who Inject Drugs20176,134
Persons Who Inject Drugs20185,953
Persons Who Inject Drugs20195,829
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2010963
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2011957
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2012951
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2013937
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2014938
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2015936
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2016929
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2017919
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2018909
Male-to-Male Sex + Injection Drug Use2019910
Heterosexual Contact20107,727
Heterosexual Contact20117,769
Heterosexual Contact20127,805
Heterosexual Contact20137,806
Heterosexual Contact20147,871
Heterosexual Contact20157,963
Heterosexual Contact20168,069
Heterosexual Contact20178,151
Heterosexual Contact20188,203
Heterosexual Contact20198,217
Perinatal Exposure2010671
Perinatal Exposure2011680
Perinatal Exposure2012681
Perinatal Exposure2013676
Perinatal Exposure2014675
Perinatal Exposure2015676
Perinatal Exposure2016671
Perinatal Exposure2017669
Perinatal Exposure2018672
Perinatal Exposure2019668
Other/Unknown Risk Factors20108,604
Other/Unknown Risk Factors20118,887
Other/Unknown Risk Factors20129,266
Other/Unknown Risk Factors20139,608
Other/Unknown Risk Factors20149,872
Other/Unknown Risk Factors201510,070
Other/Unknown Risk Factors201610,277
Other/Unknown Risk Factors201710,443
Other/Unknown Risk Factors201810,575
Other/Unknown Risk Factors201910,857

Data Notes

Data represent the estimated number of people living with HIV or AIDS who have been diagnosed, reported to the state, and are not known to have died.

Data Source

Enhanced HIV/AIDS Reporting System (eHARS); Division of HIV/AIDS, STD, and TB Services; New Jersey Department of Health; [http://nj.gov/health/hivstdtb/hiv-aids/]

Page Content Updated On 07/29/2021, Published on 07/29/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 27 November 2021 17:57:31 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date