Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Insurance Coverage

Definition

Percentage of New Jersey residents with or without health insurance coverage

Numerator

Number of persons surveyed who did or did not have health insurance coverage at the time of the interview

Denominator

Total number of persons in the survey sample

Why Is This Important?

Lack of health insurance is strongly associated with lack of access to health care services, particularly preventive and primary care. The uninsured are significantly more likely to be in fair or poor health, to have unmet medical needs or surgical care, not to have had a physician or other health professional visit, and to lack satisfaction in quality of care received.

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of persons with health insurance: Medical insurance

U.S. Target: 100 percent

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1a''': Increase the proportion of persons under 65 years of age with health insurance to 93.3% among the total population, 99.1% among Whites, 93% among Blacks, and 86.7% among Hispanics. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1b''': Increase the proportion of persons under 19 years of age with health insurance to 96.5%.

How Are We Doing?

With the implementation of the Affordable Care Act beginning in 2014, a distinct decrease was seen in the proportion of uninsured persons. The targets for persons under 19 years of age and Whites and Hispanics under 65 years of age were met by mid-decade, so new, more challenging targets were set.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey has a lower proportion of residents under age 65 lacking health insurance compared to the U.S. as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

NJ FamilyCare is a federal- and state-funded health insurance program created to help qualified New Jersey residents of any age access affordable health insurance. NJ FamilyCare is for people who do not have employer insurance. Beginning January 2014, NJ FamilyCare - New Jersey's publicly funded health insurance program - includes CHIP, Medicaid and Medicaid expansion populations. That means qualified NJ residents of any age may be eligible for free or low cost health insurance that covers doctor visits, prescriptions, vision, dental care, mental health and substance use services and even hospitalization.

Available Services

NJ FamilyCare: [http://www.njfamilycare.org/default.aspx] NJ's health insurance marketplace: [https://nj.gov/getcoverednj/ Get Covered NJ] Affordable Care Act: [https://www.healthcare.gov/ Get coverage]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Data are based on a "yes" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Insured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2019 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercent insuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 40
White201090.8%90.5%91.1%3,856,7864,247,413
White201190.9%90.6%91.2%3,818,8414,202,917
White201291.2%90.9%91.5%3,780,3134,146,473
White201390.6%90.3%90.9%3,719,4214,103,133
White201492.5%92.3%92.7%3,748,3464,051,785
White201594.4%94.2%94.6%3,777,2274,000,038
White201695.2%95.0%95.4%3,753,0363,941,118
White201795.1%94.9%95.3%3,701,0473,890,455
White201895.0%94.8%95.2%3,619,8793,809,746
White201994.8%94.6%95.0%3,554,0783,747,622
Black201083.9%83.2%84.6%823,087981,245
Black201183.4%82.7%84.1%815,258977,729
Black201283.5%82.8%84.2%815,230976,137
Black201383.0%82.3%83.7%815,760982,563
Black201486.3%85.7%86.9%850,670985,664
Black201589.6%89.0%90.2%880,947983,442
Black201691.0%90.4%91.6%887,860975,926
Black201790.8%90.2%91.4%887,643978,017
Black201890.8%90.2%91.4%874,915963,544
Black201990.0%89.3%90.7%862,894958,389
Hispanic201069.0%68.2%69.8%994,2611,441,653
Hispanic201169.6%68.8%70.4%1,024,9481,472,130
Hispanic201270.9%70.2%71.6%1,067,5141,506,360
Hispanic201370.2%69.4%71.0%1,081,9161,542,150
Hispanic201474.5%73.8%75.2%1,176,3161,579,685
Hispanic201578.8%78.1%79.5%1,264,7801,604,777
Hispanic201679.3%78.6%80.0%1,287,0531,623,770
Hispanic201780.4%79.7%81.1%1,339,8421,666,972
Hispanic201881.5%80.8%81.2%1,354,6261,661,429
Hispanic201980.3%79.6%81.0%1,339,3471,668,668
Total201085.0%84.7%85.3%6,355,3367,480,176
Total201185.1%84.8%85.4%6,365,5087,479,728
Total201285.4%85.1%85.7%6,392,7407,482,734
Total201385.0%84.7%85.3%6,352,3127,477,558
Total201487.4%87.2%87.6%6,549,9037,490,218
Total201590.0%89.8%90.2%6,736,7027,842,569
Total201690.8%90.6%91.0%6,762,9917,444,338
Total201791.0%90.8%91.2%6,795,2057,463,801
Total201891.3%91.1%91.5%6,703,4367,345,620
Total201990.7%90.4%91.0%6,603,4887,279,270

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1a. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "yes" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Insured Persons Under 19 Years of Age, New Jersey, 2010-2019 (HNJ2020)

YearPercent insuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
201093.7%93.1%94.3%2,013,5572,148,976
201194.4%93.9%94.9%2,015,3672,134,339
201294.6%94.1%95.1%2,003,6942,117,549
201394.4%94.0%94.8%1,990,3722,108,284
201495.1%94.8%95.4%1,995,4152,097,752
201596.1%95.8%96.4%2,003,0992,084,681
201696.4%96.1%96.7%1,996,8182,071,525
201796.4%96.1%96.7%1,991,8842,065,374
201896.2%95.9%96.5%1,961,3562,038,140
201995.8%95.4%96.2%1,928,5652,013,552

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1b. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Estimates by race/ethnicity are not available for this age group.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2019

Race/EthnicityYearPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 40
White20109.2%8.9%9.5%390,6274,247,413
White20119.1%8.8%9.4%384,0754,202,917
White20128.8%8.5%9.1%366,1604,146,473
White20139.4%9.1%9.7%383,7124,103,133
White20147.5%7.3%7.7%303,4394,051,785
White20155.6%5.4%5.8%222,8114,000,038
White20164.8%4.6%5.0%188,0823,941,118
White20174.9%4.7%5.1%189,4083,890,455
White20185.0%4.8%5.2%189,8673,809,746
White20195.2%5.0%5.4%193,5443,747,622
Black201016.1%15.4%16.8%158,158981,245
Black201116.6%15.9%17.3%162,470977,729
Black201216.5%15.8%17.2%160,907976,137
Black201317.0%16.3%17.7%166,803982,563
Black201413.7%13.1%14.3%134,994985,664
Black201510.4%9.8%11.0%102,495983,442
Black20169.0%8.4%9.6%88,066975,926
Black20179.2%8.6%9.8%90,374978,017
Black20189.2%8.6%9.8%88,629963,544
Black201910.0%9.3%10.7%95,495958,389
Hispanic201031.0%30.2%31.8%447,3921,441,653
Hispanic201130.4%29.6%31.2%447,1821,472,130
Hispanic201229.1%28.4%29.8%438,8461,506,360
Hispanic201329.8%29.0%30.6%460,2341,542,150
Hispanic201425.5%24.8%26.2%403,3691,579,685
Hispanic201521.2%20.5%21.9%339,9971,604,777
Hispanic201620.7%20.0%21.4%336,7171,623,770
Hispanic201719.6%18.9%20.3%327,1301,666,972
Hispanic201818.5%17.8%19.2%306,8031,661,429
Hispanic201919.7%19.0%20.4%329,3211,668,668
Total201015.0%14.7%15.3%1,124,8407,480,176
Total201114.9%14.6%15.2%1,114,2207,479,728
Total201214.6%14.3%14.9%1,089,9947,482,734
Total201315.0%14.7%15.3%1,125,2467,477,558
Total201412.6%12.4%12.8%940,3157,490,218
Total201510.0%9.8%10.2%745,8677,482,569
Total20169.2%9.0%9.4%681,3477,444,338
Total20179.0%8.8%9.2%668,5967,463,801
Total20188.7%8.5%8.9%642,1847,345,620
Total20199.3%9.0%9.6%675,7827,279,270

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White5.2%5.0%5.4%193,5443,747,622
Black10.0%9.3%10.7%95,495958,389
Hispanic19.7%19.0%20.4%329,3211,668,668
New Jersey9.3%9.0%9.6%675,7827,279,270
United States10.8%10.7%10.9%

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. **Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 19 Years of Age, New Jersey, 2010-2019

YearPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
20106.3%5.7%6.9%135,4192,148,976
20115.6%5.1%6.1%118,9722,134,339
20125.4%4.9%5.9%113,8552,117,549
20135.6%5.2%6.0%117,9122,108,284
20144.9%4.6%5.2%102,3372,097,752
20153.9%3.6%4.2%81,5822,084,681
20163.6%3.3%3.9%74,7072,071,525
20173.6%3.3%3.9%73,4902,065,374
20183.8%3.5%4.1%76,7842,038,140
20194.2%3.8%4.6%84,9872,013,552

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AHS-1b. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. SAHIE does not provide "under 19 years of age" data by race/ethnicity.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic10.7%9.7%11.7%22,420209,568
Bergen8.4%7.8%9.0%64,563764,969
Burlington6.0%5.5%6.5%21,430359,393
Camden8.2%7.5%8.9%34,449419,184
Cape May9.2%8.2%10.2%6,00265,337
Cumberland12.1%10.9%13.3%14,106116,324
Essex12.0%11.2%12.8%80,196668,056
Gloucester5.7%5.1%6.3%13,841241,824
Hudson13.5%12.6%14.4%78,318580,234
Hunterdon5.2%4.6%5.8%5,09898,751
Mercer9.6%8.7%10.5%28,211292,517
Middlesex9.1%8.5%9.7%61,727679,996
Monmouth7.1%6.5%7.7%35,682505,189
Morris5.7%5.2%6.2%22,979402,771
Ocean7.2%6.6%7.8%33,231464,555
Passaic14.2%13.2%15.2%58,912416,139
Salem8.5%7.5%9.5%4,22949,806
Somerset6.6%6.0%7.2%18,141275,184
Sussex5.7%5.1%6.3%6,509115,153
Union12.6%11.7%13.5%59,289469,598
Warren7.6%6.8%8.4%6,44984,722
New Jersey9.3%9.0%9.6%675,7827,279,270
United States10.8%10.7%10.9%

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]

References and Community Resources

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/sahie.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/01/2021, Published on 07/01/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 11 August 2022 19:30:01 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date