Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Insurance Coverage

Definition

Percentage of New Jersey residents with or without health insurance coverage

Numerator

Number of persons surveyed who did or did not have health insurance coverage at the time of the interview

Denominator

Total number of persons in the survey sample

Why Is This Important?

Lack of health insurance is strongly associated with lack of access to health care services, particularly preventive and primary care. The uninsured are significantly more likely to be in fair or poor health, to have unmet medical needs or surgical care, not to have had a physician or other health professional visit, and to lack satisfaction in quality of care received.

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of persons with health insurance: Medical insurance

U.S. Target: 100 percent

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1a''': Increase the proportion of persons under 65 years of age with health insurance to 93.3% among the total population, 99.1% among Whites, 93% among Blacks, and 86.7% among Hispanics. '''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1b''': Increase the proportion of persons under 19 years of age with health insurance to 96.5%.

How Are We Doing?

With the implementation of the Affordable Care Act beginning in 2014, a distinct decrease was seen in the proportion of uninsured persons in 2014, 2015, and 2016. The targets for persons under 19 years of age and Whites and Hispanics under 65 years of age were met by mid-decade, so new, more challenging targets were set.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey has a lower proportion of residents under age 65 lacking health insurance compared to the U.S. as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

NJ FamilyCare is a federal- and state-funded health insurance program created to help qualified New Jersey residents of any age access affordable health insurance. NJ FamilyCare is for people who do not have employer insurance. Beginning January 2014, NJ FamilyCare - New Jersey's publicly funded health insurance program - includes CHIP, Medicaid and Medicaid expansion populations. That means qualified NJ residents of any age may be eligible for free or low cost health insurance that covers doctor visits, prescriptions, vision, dental care, mental health and substance use services and even hospitalization.

Available Services

NJ FamilyCare: [http://www.njfamilycare.org/default.aspx] Affordable Care Act: [https://www.healthcare.gov/ Get coverage]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Data are based on a "yes" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Insured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2016 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearPercent insuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
White201090.8%90.5%91.1%3,856,7864,247,413
White201190.9%90.6%91.2%3,818,8414,202,917
White201291.2%90.9%91.5%3,780,3134,146,473
White201390.6%90.3%90.9%3,719,4214,103,133
White201492.5%92.3%92.7%3,748,3464,051,785
White201594.4%94.2%94.6%3,777,2274,000,038
White201695.2%95.0%95.4%3,753,0363,941,118
Black201083.9%83.2%84.6%823,087981,245
Black201183.4%82.7%84.1%815,258977,729
Black201283.5%82.8%84.2%815,230976,137
Black201383.0%82.3%83.7%815,760982,563
Black201486.3%85.7%86.9%850,670985,664
Black201589.6%89.0%90.2%880,947983,442
Black201691.0%90.4%91.6%887,860975,926
Hispanic201069.0%68.2%69.8%994,2611,441,653
Hispanic201169.6%68.8%70.4%1,024,9481,472,130
Hispanic201270.9%70.2%71.6%1,067,5141,506,360
Hispanic201370.2%69.4%71.0%1,081,9161,542,150
Hispanic201474.5%73.8%75.2%1,176,3161,579,685
Hispanic201578.8%78.1%79.5%1,264,7801,604,777
Hispanic201679.3%78.6%80.0%1,287,0531,623,770
Total201085.0%84.7%85.3%6,355,3367,480,176
Total201185.1%84.8%85.4%6,365,5087,479,728
Total201285.4%85.1%85.7%6,392,7407,482,734
Total201385.0%84.7%85.3%6,352,3127,477,558
Total201487.4%87.2%87.6%6,549,9037,490,218
Total201590.0%89.8%90.2%6,736,7027,842,569
Total201690.8%90.6%91.0%6,762,9917,444,338

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1a. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "yes" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Insured Persons Under 19 Years of Age, New Jersey, 2010-2016 (HNJ2020)

YearPercent insuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
201093.7%93.1%94.3%2,013,5572,148,976
201194.4%93.9%94.9%2,015,3672,134,339
201294.6%94.1%95.1%2,003,6942,117,549
201394.4%94.0%94.8%1,990,3722,108,284
201495.1%94.8%95.4%1,995,4152,097,752
201596.1%95.8%96.4%2,003,0992,084,681
201696.4%96.1%96.7%1,996,8182,071,525

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-1b. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Estimates by race/ethnicity are not available for this age group.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2010-2016

Race/EthnicityYearPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
White20109.2%8.9%9.5%390,6274,247,413
White20119.1%8.8%9.4%384,0754,202,917
White20128.8%8.5%9.1%366,1604,146,473
White20139.4%9.1%9.7%383,7124,103,133
White20147.5%7.3%7.7%303,4394,051,785
White20155.6%5.4%5.8%222,8114,000,038
White20164.8%4.6%5.0%188,0823,941,118
Black201016.1%15.4%16.8%158,158981,245
Black201116.6%15.9%17.3%162,470977,729
Black201216.5%15.8%17.2%160,907976,137
Black201317.0%16.3%17.7%166,803982,563
Black201413.7%13.1%14.3%134,994985,664
Black201510.4%9.8%11.0%102,495983,442
Black20169.0%8.4%9.6%88,066975,926
Hispanic201031.0%30.2%31.8%447,3921,441,653
Hispanic201130.4%29.6%31.2%447,1821,472,130
Hispanic201229.1%28.4%29.8%438,8461,506,360
Hispanic201329.8%29.0%30.6%460,2341,542,150
Hispanic201425.5%24.8%26.2%403,3691,579,685
Hispanic201521.2%20.5%21.9%339,9971,604,777
Hispanic201620.7%20.0%21.4%336,7171,623,770
Total201015.0%14.7%15.3%1,124,8407,480,176
Total201114.9%14.6%15.2%1,114,2207,479,728
Total201214.6%14.3%14.9%1,089,9947,482,734
Total201315.0%14.7%15.3%1,125,2467,477,558
Total201412.6%12.4%12.8%940,3157,490,218
Total201510.0%9.8%10.2%745,8677,482,569
Total20169.2%9.0%9.4%681,3477,444,338

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2016

Race/EthnicityPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White4.8%4.6%5.0%188,0823,941,118
Black9.0%8.4%9.6%88,066975,926
Hispanic20.7%20.0%21.4%336,7171,623,770
Asian**
New Jersey9.2%9.0%9.4%681,3477,444,338
United States10.0%9.9%10.1%

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. **Comparable data are not available for Asians.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 19 Years of Age, New Jersey, 2010-2016

YearPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
20106.3%5.7%6.9%135,4192,148,976
20115.6%5.1%6.1%118,9722,134,339
20125.4%4.9%5.9%113,8552,117,549
20135.6%5.2%6.0%117,9122,108,284
20144.9%4.6%5.2%102,3372,097,752
20153.9%3.6%4.2%81,5822,084,681
20163.6%3.3%3.9%74,7072,071,525

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective AHS-1b. The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels. SAHIE does not provide "under 19 years of age" data by race/ethnicity.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]


Data are based on a "no" response to the American Community Survey (ACS) health insurance question: "Is this person CURRENTLY covered by [specifically stated] health insurance or health coverage plans?"

Health Insurance Coverage: Uninsured Persons Under 65 Years of Age by County, New Jersey, 2016

CountyPercent uninsuredLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic10.6%9.7%11.5%23,502220,889
Bergen8.5%8.0%9.0%65,960779,926
Burlington5.6%5.1%6.1%20,360365,928
Camden7.7%7.1%8.3%32,981428,975
Cape May8.4%7.5%9.3%5,82469,455
Cumberland12.1%11.0%13.2%14,695121,880
Essex12.2%11.5%12.9%82,345677,437
Gloucester5.7%5.1%6.3%13,950245,781
Hudson14.1%13.3%14.9%83,679595,412
Hunterdon4.7%4.2%5.2%4,790101,268
Mercer8.9%8.1%9.7%26,707300,059
Middlesex8.7%8.1%9.3%60,638700,787
Monmouth7.4%6.8%8.0%38,177519,163
Morris5.6%5.1%6.1%23,232413,562
Ocean7.5%6.9%8.1%34,389457,506
Passaic13.5%12.6%14.4%57,808429,436
Salem7.9%7.0%8.8%4,06951,301
Somerset5.9%5.3%6.5%16,720283,010
Sussex5.8%5.2%6.4%6,875119,285
Union12.1%11.3%12.9%57,638475,626
Warren8.0%7.2%8.8%7,00887,652
New Jersey9.2%9.0%9.4%681,3477,444,338
United States10.0%9.9%10.1%

Data Notes

The margins of error used in SAHIE are 90% confidence levels.

Data Source

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/data-tools/demo/sahie/#/?s_statefips=34]

References and Community Resources

US Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/sahie.html]

Page Content Updated On 08/13/2018, Published on 12/06/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 8:35:29 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date