Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among White Persons

Definition

Deaths among persons identified as non-Hispanic White on their death certificate

Numerator

Number of deaths among non-Hispanic Whites

Denominator

Number of non-Hispanic Whites in the population

Why Is This Important?

Analysis of mortality by race/ethnicity is essential to the elimination of health disparities.

How Are We Doing?

Death rates for both male and female Whites are generally declining despite slight increases in some recent years due to the opioid crisis. The leading causes of death among Whites in New Jersey in 2019 were: #heart disease #cancer #unintentional injuries #stroke #chronic lower respiratory diseases (CLRD) #Alzheimer's disease #septicemia #diabetes #kidney disease #influenza/pneumonia

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted death rate among Whites in New Jersey is significantly lower than that of the U.S. as a whole.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Whites* by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US2000855.5854.3856.71,959,919
US2001847.1845.9848.31,962,810
US2002846.4845.2847.61,981,973
US2003834.9833.8836.11,979,465
US2004807.6806.5808.81,933,382
US2005810.1809.0811.31,967,142
US2006789.1788.0790.31,944,617
US2007775.3774.2776.41,939,606
US2008779.4778.3780.51,981,034
US2009755.1754.0756.11,944,606
US2010755.0753.9756.01,969,916
US2011754.3753.2755.32,006,319
US2012745.8744.7746.82,016,896
US2013747.1746.0748.12,052,660
US2014742.8741.8743.82,066,949
US2015753.2752.1754.22,123,631
US2016749.0748.0750.02,133,463
US2017755.0754.0756.02,179,857
US2018748.7747.7749.72,182,552
US2019739.9738.9740.92,183,844
NJ2000841.4833.8849.061,196
NJ2001832.6825.0840.160,586
NJ2002818.0810.5825.460,106
NJ2003805.2797.8812.759,534
NJ2004780.1772.8787.557,615
NJ2005782.4775.0789.857,924
NJ2006756.0748.8763.356,168
NJ2007744.0736.7751.355,775
NJ2008732.6725.3739.855,468
NJ2009710.4703.3717.654,043
NJ2010700.0692.9707.254,735
NJ2011706.8699.6714.055,412
NJ2012696.4689.2703.655,269
NJ2013697.9690.7705.155,530
NJ2014690.4683.2697.655,138
NJ2015689.2682.0696.455,254
NJ2016694.9687.6702.255,438
NJ2017706.2698.8713.656,279
NJ2018705.4698.0712.856,436
NJ2019692.4685.0699.855,573

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Whites* by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2019

SexYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
Male20001,025.21,013.21,037.228,674
Male20011,004.4992.51,016.328,237
Male2002976.3964.6988.127,694
Male2003965.6954.0977.427,502
Male2004933.2921.7944.726,639
Male2005943.2931.6954.827,029
Male2006911.8900.3923.326,332
Male2007898.5887.1910.026,083
Male2008880.7869.4892.125,819
Male2009858.1846.9869.425,345
Male2010839.1827.9850.325,842
Male2011840.5829.2851.826,115
Male2012832.4821.2843.726,239
Male2013835.0823.7846.326,478
Male2014823.7812.4834.926,352
Male2015820.9809.6832.226,402
Male2016824.9813.5836.326,559
Male2017838.6827.1850.127,049
Male2018842.6831.0854.227,419
Male2019827.1815.6838.727,154
Female2000711.0701.3720.632,522
Female2001706.7697.0716.432,349
Female2002701.6692.0711.332,412
Female2003688.7679.1698.332,032
Female2004669.9660.4679.430,976
Female2005666.0656.5675.530,895
Female2006641.0631.6650.429,836
Female2007632.9623.6642.229,692
Female2008627.3618.0636.629,649
Female2009604.4595.2613.628,698
Female2010594.1584.9603.328,893
Female2011604.4595.1613.729,297
Female2012590.4581.2599.629,030
Female2013590.2580.9599.429,052
Female2014585.8576.5595.028,786
Female2015584.6575.3593.928,852
Female2016588.5579.2597.928,879
Female2017597.5588.0607.029,230
Female2018592.5583.0602.029,017
Female2019581.1571.6590.528,419

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate among Whites* by Year and Leading Causes, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of DeathYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Heart Disease2000272.5268.2276.920,381
Heart Disease2001257.6253.4261.819,373
Heart Disease2002252.0247.8256.119,096
Heart Disease2003244.9240.8249.018,731
Heart Disease2004226.2222.2230.217,322
Heart Disease2005224.6220.7228.617,322
Heart Disease2006211.2207.3215.016,410
Heart Disease2007200.4196.6204.215,735
Heart Disease2008198.3194.5202.115,763
Heart Disease2009191.4187.7195.115,244
Heart Disease2010185.6181.9189.315,329
Heart Disease2011180.1176.5183.814,970
Heart Disease2012177.0173.3180.614,908
Heart Disease2013176.4172.8180.014,919
Heart Disease2014173.2169.6176.814,741
Heart Disease2015174.1170.4177.714,930
Heart Disease2016172.4168.8176.114,725
Heart Disease2017172.8169.2176.514,825
Heart Disease2018171.1167.4174.814,779
Heart Disease2019169.4165.7173.014,613
Cancer2000210.3206.5214.015,031
Cancer2001210.5206.7214.315,070
Cancer2002204.3200.5208.014,696
Cancer2003204.1200.4207.914,750
Cancer2004194.8191.2198.514,106
Cancer2005194.3190.6198.014,052
Cancer2006192.1188.5195.813,899
Cancer2007191.0187.3194.713,905
Cancer2008183.6180.0187.313,478
Cancer2009179.0175.4182.613,171
Cancer2010176.1172.5179.713,276
Cancer2011174.6171.0178.213,135
Cancer2012170.0166.4173.512,980
Cancer2013165.2161.7168.712,714
Cancer2014165.0161.5168.512,784
Cancer2015159.3155.8162.812,416
Cancer2016158.0154.5161.512,397
Cancer2017155.6152.1159.012,281
Cancer2018150.0146.5153.411,948
Cancer2019147.3143.9150.711,774
Unintentional Injury200027.426.028.81,684
Unintentional Injury200127.826.429.21,698
Unintentional Injury200230.529.031.91,867
Unintentional Injury200328.126.729.51,714
Unintentional Injury200427.726.329.11,706
Unintentional Injury200530.629.132.01,851
Unintentional Injury200631.630.133.11,890
Unintentional Injury200729.227.730.61,764
Unintentional Injury200829.327.830.71,786
Unintentional Injury200929.528.031.01,801
Unintentional Injury201031.029.432.51,870
Unintentional Injury201133.131.534.71,970
Unintentional Injury201237.836.139.52,238
Unintentional Injury201338.436.740.12,246
Unintentional Injury201437.736.039.42,205
Unintentional Injury201540.538.742.32,289
Unintentional Injury201650.848.852.72,702
Unintentional Injury201759.056.861.13,076
Unintentional Injury201861.158.963.23,142
Unintentional Injury201957.655.559.83,035
Stroke200046.744.948.43,515
Stroke200142.540.844.23,212
Stroke200242.540.844.23,244
Stroke200341.740.043.43,214
Stroke200439.237.640.93,021
Stroke200536.835.238.42,839
Stroke200634.633.136.22,697
Stroke200735.433.837.02,777
Stroke200832.030.533.52,533
Stroke200932.531.034.02,587
Stroke201031.630.033.12,599
Stroke201131.830.233.32,647
Stroke201231.429.933.02,628
Stroke201331.229.632.72,605
Stroke201430.428.931.92,576
Stroke201529.227.730.72,484
Stroke201628.927.430.42,477
Stroke201729.427.830.92,524
Stroke201828.927.430.42,484
Stroke201929.528.031.02,544
CLRD200035.333.736.82,635
CLRD200134.232.635.72,545
CLRD200233.431.935.02,519
CLRD200333.832.235.32,546
CLRD200435.233.736.82,647
CLRD200536.534.938.12,741
CLRD200632.831.334.42,471
CLRD200734.633.036.12,623
CLRD200837.535.839.12,873
CLRD200935.233.636.82,713
CLRD201034.132.535.62,668
CLRD201134.232.635.82,710
CLRD201235.233.636.82,824
CLRD201334.132.535.72,742
CLRD201431.630.133.22,579
CLRD201533.131.634.72,703
CLRD201631.029.532.62,546
CLRD201733.431.735.02,737
CLRD201831.930.333.52,673
CLRD201929.628.131.22,481

Data Notes

*Non-Hispanic. CLRD = chronic lower respiratory diseases. Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents."

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

[https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/community/snapshot/Builder.html NJSHAD Community Profiles]: Choose race/ethnicity in Step 1 and a set of health indicators in Step 2.

Page Content Updated On 05/26/2021, Published on 05/26/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 11:35:48 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date