Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Incidence of Leukemia

Definition

Incidence rate of leukemia by sub-type for a defined population in a specified time interval. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. Standard Population. Rates are per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of new cases of leukemia by sub-type among a defined population in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Defined population in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

During 2015, 905 New Jersey males and 648 females of all ages were diagnosed with leukemias. At this time, we do not know what causes most leukemias.

How Are We Doing?

The four most common types of leukemias occur with differing frequencies in adults versus children. Acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) is the most common type of childhood leukemia and also affects adults, especially those age 65 and older. Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) occurs in both adults and children. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia most commonly affects adults over age 55, and rarely occurs in children. Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) occurs mainly in adults. Leukemia incidence rates and counts by age group are provided for the four most common types of leukemia. Detailed incidence rates and counts by gender and county are provided for the two most common types of leukemia (AML and CLL). Although it is often thought of as a children's disease, most cases of leukemia occur in older adults. Leukemia is ten times more common in adults than in children, and more than half of all leukemia cases occur in people over the age of 65. The lifetime risk of developing leukemia is 1 in 56 for men and 1 in 79 for women.

What Is Being Done?

A Comprehensive Cancer Control Plan was developed by the Task Force on Cancer Prevention, Early Detection and Treatment in New Jersey which aims to reduce the incidence, illness and death due to cancer among New Jersey residents. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/ncccp/ccc_plans.htm]

Available Services

The New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) has many programs and partnerships related to cancer data and information, cancer resources and cancer prevention. Cancer Epidemiology Services: [https://nj.gov/health/ces/] Interactive New Jersey cancer incidence and mortality data, as well as numerous publications, are available through the NJDOH website for cancer statistics and mapping. [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/cancer-data/index.shtml] Office of Cancer Control and Prevention: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/occp.shtml] NJ Cancer Education and Early Detection (NJCEED): [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml] NJ Commission on Cancer Research: [https://www.nj.gov/health/ces/cancer-researchers/njccr.shtml]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Leukemia by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male199017.716.219.3582
Male199117.816.319.4586
Male199216.915.518.4577
Male199317.315.918.8594
Male199417.516.119.1598
Male199516.715.318.2576
Male199617.416.018.8612
Male199717.215.818.6625
Male199817.215.818.6630
Male199917.616.219.0639
Male200016.715.418.1622
Male200119.718.321.2745
Male200218.016.719.4690
Male200318.517.119.9716
Male200419.117.720.5748
Male200517.716.419.1704
Male200618.216.919.6734
Male200718.417.119.8749
Male200817.716.519.1730
Male200918.016.719.3760
Male201021.119.722.6899
Male201119.718.321.1846
Male201219.818.521.2868
Male201319.418.120.7864
Male201419.518.220.9879
Male201519.818.521.2905
Female199011.110.112.1490
Female199110.69.611.6471
Female199210.99.911.9499
Female199311.410.412.4518
Female19949.88.910.8461
Female199510.89.911.8510
Female199610.29.311.2485
Female199710.89.911.8518
Female199810.29.311.2495
Female199910.29.311.1496
Female200011.010.011.9536
Female200110.89.911.7540
Female200210.910.011.9545
Female200310.910.011.9547
Female200411.110.212.0572
Female200510.39.411.3524
Female200611.510.612.5592
Female200711.210.312.2578
Female200810.910.011.9579
Female200910.89.911.7573
Female201011.610.712.6625
Female201112.511.513.5660
Female201212.111.213.1658
Female201311.610.712.6647
Female201413.212.214.2730
Female201511.410.512.3648

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence Age-Adjusted Rate of Leukemia by County, Males 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 MalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic17.014.120.4121
Bergen21.219.423.1524
Burlington19.817.322.6234
Camden19.917.422.6246
Cape May17.713.423.064
Cumberland21.417.026.782
Essex16.814.818.9286
Gloucester22.619.126.5160
Hudson14.812.717.0201
Hunterdon18.113.723.563
Mercer20.317.423.5180
Middlesex19.117.221.2374
Monmouth20.318.122.6339
Morris19.817.422.4263
Ocean21.319.223.6393
Passaic19.216.721.9224
Salem16.511.123.732
Somerset21.218.124.7175
Sussex20.816.326.185
Union20.417.923.1255
Warren19.914.926.058
New Jersey19.619.120.24,362

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence Age-Adjusted Rate of Leukemia by County, Females 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic12.410.115.0112
Bergen12.711.514.1396
Burlington12.010.214.1166
Camden12.510.814.4195
Cape May16.111.721.760
Cumberland10.77.814.348
Essex10.79.412.2239
Gloucester14.011.516.8121
Hudson10.38.812.0172
Hunterdon9.06.212.836
Mercer12.710.715.1147
Middlesex12.310.913.8301
Monmouth12.110.613.8252
Morris13.211.415.1211
Ocean12.210.713.9276
Passaic12.210.414.2169
Salem10.76.416.821
Somerset10.98.913.2108
Sussex12.99.717.057
Union12.811.114.7206
Warren12.79.117.344
New Jersey12.111.712.63,343

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Group Specific Rates by Leukemia Subtype, 2011-2015

Subtypes of LeukemiaAge GroupIncidence Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 76
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia<1**
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia1-40.50.20.910
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia5-90.80.51.221
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia10-140.60.30.916
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia15-190.70.41.120
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia20-240.50.30.814
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia25-290.30.10.69
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia30-340.20.10.56
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia35-390.40.20.610
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia40-440.30.10.69
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia45-490.20.10.58
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia50-540.10.00.35
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia55-590.30.10.58
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia60-64**
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia65-690.40.20.88
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia70-740.30.10.85
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia75-790.60.31.37
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia80-84**
ALL - Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia85+**
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia<11.10.42.56
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia1-40.90.51.419
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia5-90.30.10.69
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia10-140.70.41.019
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia15-190.80.51.122
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia20-241.10.81.632
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia25-291.20.81.633
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia30-342.01.52.556
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia35-391.51.12.043
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia40-442.52.03.177
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia45-492.52.03.183
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia50-543.12.53.7106
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia55-594.84.15.7149
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia60-649.07.810.2229
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia65-6912.010.513.6243
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia70-7417.815.720.1260
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia75-7923.620.826.7257
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia80-8430.026.433.8260
AML - Acute Myeloid Leukemia85+27.624.431.1264
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia<1**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia1-4**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia5-9**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia10-14**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia15-19**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia20-24**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia25-29**
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia30-340.20.10.56
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia35-390.50.20.813
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia40-441.20.81.636
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia45-492.72.23.491
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia50-545.14.45.9175
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia55-599.48.410.6291
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia60-6414.413.016.0368
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia65-6921.719.723.8439
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia70-7427.725.130.6405
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia75-7934.431.038.1375
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia80-8442.238.046.7366
CLL - Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia85+42.238.246.6404
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia<1**
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia1-4**
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia5-9**
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia10-140.20.10.56
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia15-190.30.20.610
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia20-240.40.20.710
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia25-290.70.41.019
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia30-340.90.61.427
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia35-391.41.01.940
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia40-441.51.12.045
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia45-491.41.11.948
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia50-541.81.42.361
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia55-592.11.62.664
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia60-643.42.84.288
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia65-695.34.46.4108
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia70-746.25.07.690
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia75-799.78.011.8106
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia80-8411.39.213.898
CML - Chronic Myeloid Leukemia85+10.88.813.1103

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-specific. Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. **Age-specific counts/rates are suppressed if fewer than 5 cases were reported in the specified category. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Acute Myeloid Leukemia by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19904.13.44.8132
Male19914.13.44.9139
Male19923.52.94.2123
Male19934.53.85.3156
Male19944.53.85.3158
Male19954.53.85.3157
Male19965.04.25.8175
Male19975.04.35.8183
Male19984.33.75.1164
Male19994.84.15.6174
Male20004.13.54.8153
Male20015.85.06.6219
Male20025.34.66.1203
Male20034.94.25.7188
Male20045.04.35.8192
Male20054.84.25.6189
Male20064.94.35.7199
Male20074.74.05.4186
Male20084.23.64.9173
Male20094.13.54.8172
Male20105.64.96.4234
Male20115.44.76.2228
Male20125.34.76.1230
Male20135.14.45.8225
Male20145.54.86.2245
Male20155.34.76.0242
Female19902.52.03.0109
Female19912.62.13.1112
Female19922.72.33.2126
Female19933.32.83.9149
Female19943.02.63.6142
Female19953.22.73.8149
Female19963.73.24.3175
Female19973.02.53.5143
Female19983.02.63.6145
Female19993.02.53.6146
Female20003.12.63.6151
Female20013.53.04.1176
Female20023.12.63.6151
Female20033.12.73.7158
Female20043.42.94.0176
Female20052.82.33.3141
Female20063.32.83.9173
Female20073.32.83.8166
Female20083.83.24.3199
Female20093.02.63.5160
Female20103.12.73.7168
Female20114.03.54.6212
Female20123.53.04.1192
Female20133.12.73.7177
Female20144.23.74.8237
Female20153.53.04.0194

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Acute Myeloid Leukemia by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic4.22.86.129
Bergen6.25.37.3153
Burlington5.44.27.064
Camden6.04.77.673
Cape May6.54.010.323
Cumberland4.32.47.016
Essex4.83.86.081
Gloucester5.74.07.842
Hudson3.52.54.649
Hunterdon3.41.86.113
Mercer4.83.56.545
Middlesex4.63.75.791
Monmouth5.14.06.481
Morris5.64.47.074
Ocean6.45.37.8115
Passaic5.94.67.669
Salem6.12.911.211
Somerset5.94.37.946
Sussex4.42.47.416
Union4.93.76.360
Warren6.43.810.319
New Jersey5.35.05.61,170

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Acute Myeloid Leukemia by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic3.72.55.333
Bergen4.23.55.0131
Burlington3.22.34.345
Camden4.13.15.363
Cape May4.82.68.319
Cumberland4.62.87.220
Essex3.12.44.070
Gloucester4.12.95.836
Hudson2.61.93.646
Hunterdon2.00.94.19
Mercer4.23.05.646
Middlesex4.33.55.2107
Monmouth3.22.44.162
Morris3.93.05.160
Ocean3.62.84.578
Passaic4.23.25.461
Salem3.61.47.77
Somerset3.72.65.138
Sussex4.62.77.418
Union3.02.24.150
Warren2.91.55.412
New Jersey3.73.43.91,012

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia by Year and Sex, 1990 - 2015

SexYearAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 52
Male19906.35.57.3207
Male19916.55.67.5206
Male19926.55.67.5213
Male19936.15.37.0208
Male19945.95.16.8198
Male19955.44.66.2179
Male19965.54.76.4189
Male19975.34.66.2191
Male19985.95.26.8210
Male19996.25.47.1223
Male20006.55.67.3236
Male20017.76.88.7286
Male20026.35.67.2243
Male20037.46.68.4287
Male20047.86.98.7304
Male20056.86.07.7266
Male20067.16.38.0285
Male20077.06.27.9288
Male20087.16.38.0293
Male20097.16.37.9301
Male20108.67.79.5364
Male20117.87.08.7341
Male20128.07.28.9356
Male20137.76.98.6355
Male20147.26.58.1341
Male20157.66.88.5359
Female19904.03.44.6181
Female19913.52.94.1159
Female19923.02.53.6143
Female19933.53.04.1168
Female19943.22.73.8154
Female19953.63.14.2177
Female19962.52.13.0127
Female19973.22.73.8161
Female19983.12.63.6154
Female19993.32.93.9170
Female20003.63.14.1183
Female20013.83.34.4195
Female20023.93.44.5205
Female20033.63.14.2193
Female20044.03.54.6215
Female20053.93.44.5208
Female20063.93.44.5210
Female20073.63.14.2200
Female20083.02.63.5175
Female20093.83.34.4219
Female20104.64.05.2259
Female20114.13.64.7233
Female20124.33.84.9254
Female20134.03.54.5240
Female20144.13.64.7247
Female20154.03.54.5245

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, by County, Males, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic6.54.78.649
Bergen8.57.49.8219
Burlington7.76.29.594
Camden7.25.78.990
Cape May6.23.99.623
Cumberland9.97.013.639
Essex6.85.68.2114
Gloucester9.57.312.170
Hudson5.84.57.473
Hunterdon7.85.011.627
Mercer8.46.510.673
Middlesex8.16.89.5157
Monmouth8.37.09.8151
Morris7.86.49.5106
Ocean7.05.98.3141
Passaic7.15.78.984
Salem6.83.711.814
Somerset8.46.510.673
Sussex7.95.411.336
Union7.56.09.294
Warren6.74.110.422
New Jersey7.77.38.11,752

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]


NJ Leukemia Incidence, Age-Adjusted Rate of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, by County, Females, 2011-2015

CountyAge-Adjusted Rate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic4.53.26.144
Bergen4.63.95.4156
Burlington4.03.15.261
Camden3.52.74.661
Cape May4.42.77.122
Cumberland3.11.75.314
Essex3.72.94.586
Gloucester4.33.05.940
Hudson3.32.54.356
Hunterdon3.31.85.814
Mercer4.13.05.552
Middlesex3.42.74.289
Monmouth4.43.55.4101
Morris5.24.26.593
Ocean4.23.45.1111
Passaic3.32.54.449
Salem2.70.86.65
Somerset3.52.44.837
Sussex6.04.08.830
Union4.63.65.877
Warren5.02.98.217
New Jersey4.13.84.31,219

Data Notes

Incidence rates (cases per 100,000 population per year) are age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population (19 age groups: <1, 1-4, 5-9, ..., 80-84, 85+). Rates are for invasive cancer only (except for bladder cancer which is invasive and in situ) or unless otherwise specified. Number of cases (numerator) is the total count of cases in five years.

Data Sources

  • NJ State Cancer Registry, Dec 28, 2017 Analytic File, using NCI SEER*Stat ver 8.3.5, [https://seer.cancer.gov/seerstat/]
  • NJ population estimates as calculated by the NCI's SEER Program, released December 2016, [https://www.seer.cancer.gov/popdata/download.html]

References and Community Resources

More information on leukemia is available from the American Cancer Society, [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/leukemia.html]

Page Content Updated On 07/27/2018, Published on 08/06/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 10:35:10 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date