Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Personal Doctor or Health Care Provider

Definition

Percentage of adults who reported having one or more persons they think of as their personal doctor or health care provider.

Numerator

Number of adults who reported having at least one person they think of as their personal doctor or health care provider.

Denominator

Total number of adults interviewed during the same survey period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Starting in 2011, BRFSS protocol requires that the NJBRFS incorporate a fixed quota of interviews from cell phone respondents along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting or "raking". The new weighting methodology incorporates additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting process. These methodological changes were implemented to account for the underrepresentation of certain demographic groups in the land line sample (which resulted in part from the increasing number of U.S. households without land line phones). Comparisons between 2011 and prior years should therefore be made with caution. (More details about these changes can be found at [http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6122a3.htm].) Data from the New Jersey Behavioral Risk Factor Survey are intended to represent non-institutionalized adults in households with telephones. Data are collected using a random sample of all possible telephone numbers. Prior to analysis, data are weighted to represent the population distribution of adults by age, sex, and "race"/ethnicity. As with all surveys, however, some residual bias may result from non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement error (e.g., social desirability or recall). Attempts are made to minimize such error by use of a strict calling protocol (up to 15 calls are made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

As each new health care need arises, an individual's first point of contact with the health care system is typically his or her personal doctor. In most cases a personal doctor can effectively and efficiently manage a patient's medical care because they understand that person's medical history and social background. Having a regular source of health care is also an indicator of overall access to care.

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of people with a usual primary care provider

U.S. Target: 83.9 percent
State Target: 90 percent

Other Objectives

'''Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective AHS-2''': Increase the proportion of adults aged 18 and older with a personal doctor or health care provider to 90.0 percent.

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 79.2% (crude rate) of New Jerseyans reported having at least one person they think of as their personal doctor or health care provider. Lack of a primary care provider was more common among young adults, especially men aged 18 to 34 (only 59% reported having a personal doctor in 2017).


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


At Least One Primary Provider by Year, New Jersey and U.S., 2011-2017

US/NJYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
US201177.977.678.2
US201277.877.678.1
US201376.275.976.5
US201477.176.977.4
US201578.578.378.8
US201678.177.878.3
US201777.577.277.8
NJ201183.582.584.4
NJ201282.681.783.5
NJ201381.480.382.4
NJ201481.880.782.8
NJ201582.080.783.2
NJ201682.380.883.6
NJ201779.277.880.5

Data Notes

Prevalence estimates for 2011 and forward are calculated using BRFS new methodology and are consistent with those used to track the corresponding Healthy New Jersey 2020 objective (AHS-2) and are for adults aged 18 and over.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by Year, New Jersey, 2001-2010

YearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 10
200183.782.385.0
200283.781.585.6
200382.781.783.6
200483.382.384.2
200582.581.483.5
200683.482.384.5
200784.382.885.8
200883.982.785.1
200986.184.887.3
201086.285.087.3

Data Notes

Prevalence estimates for 2001-2010 are calculated using the old BRFS methodology and are for adults aged 18 and over.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White84.482.885.9
Black78.674.282.5
Hispanic65.361.469.1
Asian76.971.581.6
New Jersey79.277.880.5
United States77.577.277.8

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2011-2017

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
White201188.887.789.7
White201287.986.988.8
White201387.886.788.8
White201487.786.588.8
White201588.387.089.4
White201687.785.989.2
White201784.482.885.9
Black201181.878.684.7
Black201279.276.182.1
Black201379.676.582.4
Black201483.079.785.7
Black201581.577.784.8
Black201683.378.986.9
Black201778.674.282.5
Hispanic201165.462.168.5
Hispanic201264.761.867.6
Hispanic201362.058.665.3
Hispanic201464.060.767.1
Hispanic201564.260.068.1
Hispanic201667.463.271.4
Hispanic201765.361.469.1
Asian201184.179.887.6
Asian201285.582.388.2
Asian201380.075.184.1
Asian201480.976.384.8
Asian201576.970.082.6
Asian201677.671.482.7
Asian201776.971.581.6

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2001-2010

Race/EthnicityYearEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 40
White200188.0%86.5%89.3%
White200287.2%84.8%89.3%
White200387.6%86.7%88.5%
White200488.5%87.6%89.3%
White200589.0%88.0%89.9%
White200688.9%87.8%89.9%
White200789.2%87.9%90.4%
White200888.9%87.6%90.1%
White200990.2%88.8%91.4%
White201089.8%88.6%90.8%
Black200182.8%78.2%86.6%
Black200283.9%75.7%89.8%
Black200385.1%85.0%87.7%
Black200483.2%79.9%86.1%
Black200587.7%85.2%89.8%
Black200687.3%84.4%89.7%
Black200784.5%79.9%88.1%
Black200884.1%80.4%87.2%
Black200983.6%79.1%87.3%
Black201088.1%85.1%90.6%
Hispanic200164.0%59.2%68.4%
Hispanic200265.8%57.4%73.3%
Hispanic200360.6%56.8%64.3%
Hispanic200461.4%57.8%64.9%
Hispanic200556.5%52.8%60.2%
Hispanic200660.0%55.9%63.8%
Hispanic200766.7%60.8%72.1%
Hispanic200865.9%61.8%69.8%
Hispanic200970.2%66.0%74.2%
Hispanic201073.7%69.6%77.4%
Asian200183.9%77.2%89.0%
Asian200279.6%72.0%85.6%
Asian200378.6%73.4%83.0%
Asian200486.6%81.8%90.3%
Asian200583.4%78.0%87.7%
Asian200685.5%80.2%89.5%
Asian200779.6%71.6%85.8%
Asian200883.7%76.9%88.7%
Asian200989.2%84.6%92.5%
Asian201080.4%73.3%86.0%

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by Age and Sex, New Jersey, 2015-2017

SexAge GroupEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Male18-3459.256.262.1
Male35-4971.769.074.3
Male50-6486.284.387.8
Male65+93.391.994.4
Female18-3470.767.873.3
Female35-4986.985.288.5
Female50-6490.789.391.9
Female65+95.594.696.2

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]


At Least One Primary Provider by County, New Jersey, 2015-2017

CountyEstimated PercentLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 22
Atlantic79.776.482.7
Bergen80.177.082.8
Burlington84.381.087.2
Camden82.879.285.8
Cape May80.475.884.3
Cumberland78.274.481.5
Essex75.372.278.1
Gloucester87.584.290.2
Hudson74.471.177.5
Hunterdon83.479.286.9
Mercer83.580.486.3
Middlesex81.278.183.9
Monmouth83.980.487.0
Morris85.682.488.3
Ocean83.580.686.1
Passaic76.873.280.0
Salem88.384.891.0
Somerset82.278.385.4
Sussex84.580.887.7
Union79.976.682.9
Warren85.782.188.6
New Jersey81.080.281.7

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Survey, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health, [http://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/njbrfs/]

Page Content Updated On 10/25/2017, Published on 06/19/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 25 June 2019 8:26:57 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date