Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Preterm Births

Definition

Percent of live born infants born before 37 weeks (preterm) or before 32 weeks (very preterm) of gestation based on obstetric estimate Preterm is synonymous with premature. Infants born before 37 weeks of pregnancy are considered preterm and those born before 32 weeks of pregnancy are considered very preterm. Infants born at or after 37 weeks of pregnancy are called full term. Most pregnancies last around 40 weeks.

Numerator

Number of live born infants born before 37 weeks (preterm) or before 32 weeks (very preterm) of gestation based on obstetric estimate

Denominator

Number of live infants born to resident mothers

Data Interpretation Issues

The New Jersey Department of Health has been using the obstetric estimate (OE) to determine gestational age since 1989, while the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) had been calculating it using date of last menstrual period (LMP). In 2003, NCHS changed the standard for gestational period from the LMP-based gestational age to the OE-based gestational age. OE-based gestational age for U.S. data became available for years 2007 and later in February, 2016. Data in reports published prior to February, 2016 will not match data shown here. Refer to [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr64/nvsr64_05.pdf Measuring Gestational Age in Vital Statistics Data: Transitioning to the Obstetric Estimate] for more information. [[br]][[br]] The annual number of birth records with unknown gestational age was between 5,100 and 6,700 in 2000-2009. Unknown gestational age dropped to 1,000-2,800 records per year in 2010-2014. In recent years, improved data exchange between states has resulted in fewer than 100 NJ resident birth records with unknown gestational age each year. A large number of "unknowns" in the denominator may artificially decrease rates.

Why Is This Important?

Prematurity increases the risk for infant morbidity and mortality. Infants born preterm are at greater risk of dying in the first month of life. Preterm infants may require intensive care at birth and are at higher risk of developmental disabilities and chronic illnesses throughout life. They are more likely to require special education services. Health care costs and length of hospital stay are higher for preterm infants. The more preterm an infant is born, the more severe the health problems are likely to be.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce preterm births

U.S. Target: [[br]]Preterm (<37 weeks): 11.4% [[br]]Very preterm (<32 weeks): 1.8%

How Are We Doing?

Preterm birth is highly correlated with plurality. While 7.6% of singletons are born preterm, more than half of twins and all triplets are born prior to 37 completed weeks of gestation. For very preterm births, the rates are 1.1%, 9.5%, and 39.8%, respectively. New Jersey's overall preterm birth rate has decreased significantly from 10.4% in 2006 to 9.5% in 2017. A similar trend exists for preterm singleton births: a decrease from 8.2% in 2004 to 7.6% in 2017. The very preterm birth rate among all pluralities declined from 1.8% in 2006 to 1.5% in 2017 and, among singletons, the rate declined from 1.4% in 2000 to 1.1% in 2017. Although the preterm birth rate among Black mothers (13.1%) remains much higher than among other racial/ethnic groups (8.3%-9.7%), it is the only group to see a statistically significant decline since 2000 (15.4%). While mother's country of birth does not have a significant effect on preterm birth rates of White and Asian mothers, preterm births are significantly more likely among US-born Blacks and Hispanics compared to their foreign-born counterparts.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's preterm and very preterm birth rates for singletons and for all pluralities are slightly below those of the nation as a whole.

What Is Being Done?

The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers programs to enhance the health, safety and well-being of families and communities in New Jersey. Several programs are aimed at improving birth outcomes.

Evidence-based Practices

[https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/maternalinfanthealth/pretermcdc-activities.html CDC Preterm Birth Activities] [https://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/volumes/65/wr/mm6532a4.htm CDC Grand Rounds: Public Health Strategies to Prevent Preterm Birth]


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Preterm Births by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 2000-2017

US/NJYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 29
US200710.4%448,575
US200810.3%438,592
US200910.0%415,067
US201010.0%398,402
US20119.8%386,855
US20129.7%385,082
US20139.6%377,655
US20149.6%381,321
US20159.6%382,786
US20169.8%388,218
US201710.0%385,485
NJ20009.4%9.3%9.6%10,909
NJ20019.5%9.3%9.6%10,959
NJ20029.7%9.5%9.9%11,119
NJ20039.7%9.5%9.9%11,326
NJ200410.4%10.2%10.6%11,867
NJ200510.2%10.0%10.3%11,550
NJ200610.4%10.2%10.5%11,873
NJ200710.0%9.9%10.2%11,640
NJ200810.0%9.8%10.1%11,206
NJ20099.4%9.2%9.6%10,323
NJ20109.4%9.3%9.6%10,056
NJ20119.5%9.4%9.7%10,058
NJ20129.5%9.3%9.7%9,858
NJ20139.5%9.3%9.6%9,686
NJ20149.4%9.3%9.6%9,709
NJ20159.6%9.4%9.8%9,841
NJ20169.9%9.7%10.0%10,094
NJ20179.5%9.3%9.7%9,603

Data Notes

Gestational age groups based on the obstetric estimate (OE) are not available before 2007 for U.S. data. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Preterm Births among Singletons, by Year, New Jersey and the U.S., 2000-2017 (EPHT)

US/NJYearPercentage of Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 29
US20078.5%
US20088.5%
US20098.2%
US20108.1%
US20118.0%
US20127.9%
US20137.8%
US20147.7%
US20157.8%
US20168.0%
US20178.1%
NJ20007.7%7.5%7.8%
NJ20017.6%7.5%7.8%
NJ20027.7%7.5%7.8%
NJ20037.7%7.5%7.8%
NJ20048.2%8.1%8.4%
NJ20058.1%7.9%8.2%
NJ20068.1%8.0%8.3%
NJ20078.0%7.8%8.1%
NJ20087.9%7.7%8.0%
NJ20097.4%7.2%7.5%
NJ20107.3%7.2%7.5%
NJ20117.3%7.2%7.5%
NJ20127.4%7.2%7.5%
NJ20137.3%7.1%7.4%
NJ20147.3%7.1%7.4%
NJ20157.6%7.5%7.8%
NJ20167.8%7.6%8.0%
NJ20177.6%7.4%7.7%

Data Notes

This is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator. [[br]][[br]] Gestational age groups based on the obstetric estimate (OE) are not available before 2007 for U.S. data. Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Preterm Births by Gestational Age, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Gestational Age (in weeks)YearPercentage of Live Births
Record Count: 72
<2820000.7%
<2820010.7%
<2820020.7%
<2820030.7%
<2820040.7%
<2820050.7%
<2820060.7%
<2820070.7%
<2820080.7%
<2820090.7%
<2820100.7%
<2820110.7%
<2820120.7%
<2820130.7%
<2820140.7%
<2820150.7%
<2820160.6%
<2820170.6%
28-3120001.0%
28-3120011.0%
28-3120021.0%
28-3120031.0%
28-3120041.0%
28-3120051.1%
28-3120061.0%
28-3120071.0%
28-3120081.0%
28-3120091.0%
28-3120101.0%
28-3120111.0%
28-3120121.0%
28-3120131.0%
28-3120141.0%
28-3120150.9%
28-3120160.9%
28-3120170.8%
32-3320001.2%
32-3320011.3%
32-3320021.3%
32-3320031.2%
32-3320041.3%
32-3320051.3%
32-3320061.4%
32-3320071.3%
32-3320081.3%
32-3320091.3%
32-3320101.2%
32-3320111.3%
32-3320121.2%
32-3320131.3%
32-3320141.2%
32-3320151.2%
32-3320161.2%
32-3320171.2%
34-3620006.5%
34-3620016.5%
34-3620026.7%
34-3620036.7%
34-3620047.3%
34-3620057.1%
34-3620067.2%
34-3620077.1%
34-3620087.0%
34-3620096.5%
34-3620106.5%
34-3620116.5%
34-3620126.6%
34-3620136.5%
34-3620146.6%
34-3620156.8%
34-3620167.1%
34-3620176.9%

Data Notes

Terminology: *Preterm = births before 37 weeks of gestation *Early preterm = births before 34 weeks of gestation *Very preterm(1) = births before 32 weeks (if "extremely preterm" is not examined separately) [[br]] *Extremely preterm = births before 28 weeks of gestation *Very preterm(2) = births between 28 and 31 weeks of gestation *Moderately preterm = births between 32 and 33 weeks of gestation *Late preterm = births between 34 and 36 weeks of gestation

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Very Preterm Births by Plurality, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (EPHT)

PluralityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Singleton20001.4%1.3%1.4%1,524110,999
Singleton20011.3%1.2%1.4%1,457111,110
Singleton20021.3%1.2%1.3%1,374109,690
Singleton20031.3%1.2%1.3%1,403111,683
Singleton20041.3%1.2%1.4%1,411109,242
Singleton20051.3%1.2%1.4%1,410108,750
Singleton20061.3%1.2%1.4%1,411109,416
Singleton20071.2%1.2%1.3%1,380110,594
Singleton20081.2%1.2%1.3%1,339107,299
Singleton20091.2%1.1%1.2%1,205104,508
Singleton20101.2%1.2%1.3%1,267101,715
Singleton20111.3%1.2%1.3%1,270100,443
Singleton20121.2%1.2%1.3%1,22199,122
Singleton20131.2%1.2%1.3%1,19297,700
Singleton20141.2%1.2%1.3%1,20098,364
Singleton20151.2%1.2%1.3%1,18998,030
Singleton20161.2%1.1%1.2%1,13598,472
Singleton20171.1%1.1%1.2%1,10797,407
All Births20001.8%1.7%1.8%2,030115,542
All Births20011.7%1.7%1.8%2,004115,769
All Births20021.7%1.6%1.8%1,944114,642
All Births20031.7%1.7%1.8%2,020116,823
All Births20041.7%1.7%1.8%1,983114,443
All Births20051.7%1.7%1.8%1,978113,652
All Births20061.8%1.7%1.8%2,033114,665
All Births20071.7%1.6%1.7%1,929115,920
All Births20081.7%1.6%1.8%1,930112,428
All Births20091.6%1.6%1.7%1,784109,543
All Births20101.7%1.6%1.7%1,774106,571
All Births20111.7%1.6%1.8%1,819105,474
All Births20121.7%1.6%1.8%1,768103,778
All Births20131.7%1.6%1.8%1,717102,326
All Births20141.6%1.6%1.7%1,680102,813
All Births20151.6%1.5%1.7%1,626102,200
All Births20161.6%1.5%1.6%1,590102,473
All Births20171.5%1.4%1.6%1,498101,159

Data Notes

Very preterm birth among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Race/EthnicityYearPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
White20008.2%8.0%8.4%5,10962,167
White20018.5%8.3%8.7%5,20061,239
White20028.9%8.6%9.1%5,28659,536
White20039.1%8.9%9.4%5,43559,603
White20049.8%9.6%10.1%5,59356,997
White20059.5%9.2%9.7%5,26155,629
White20069.7%9.4%10.0%5,28854,535
White20079.5%9.2%9.7%5,04953,419
White20089.4%9.2%9.7%4,80450,848
White20099.0%8.7%9.2%4,37848,837
White20108.6%8.3%8.8%4,23349,458
White20118.8%8.6%9.1%4,28948,701
White20128.9%8.7%9.2%4,17946,892
White20138.4%8.1%8.6%3,92346,863
White20148.5%8.2%8.7%3,96046,709
White20158.6%8.3%8.8%3,91145,654
White20168.7%8.4%9.0%3,93545,237
White20178.3%8.1%8.6%3,75545,006
Black200015.4%14.9%15.9%2,87718,706
Black200115.0%14.4%15.5%2,74118,331
Black200215.0%14.5%15.5%2,64517,635
Black200314.8%14.3%15.3%2,54817,238
Black200416.0%15.4%16.5%2,63416,491
Black200515.0%14.4%15.5%2,44316,336
Black200615.9%15.3%16.4%2,70117,012
Black200715.0%14.4%15.5%2,58917,295
Black200814.5%14.0%15.1%2,44416,816
Black200914.0%13.5%14.6%2,29816,402
Black201013.2%12.7%13.7%2,10515,945
Black201113.0%12.4%13.5%2,02115,586
Black201212.7%12.1%13.2%1,98615,692
Black201312.8%12.3%13.4%1,93015,064
Black201413.3%12.8%13.9%1,98314,864
Black201513.3%12.7%13.8%1,87914,169
Black201613.6%13.0%14.2%1,85213,642
Black201713.1%12.5%13.7%1,77413,537
Hispanic20009.5%9.2%10.0%2,10522,044
Hispanic20019.6%9.2%10.0%2,21923,151
Hispanic20029.6%9.2%9.9%2,31624,250
Hispanic20039.5%9.2%9.9%2,49126,124
Hispanic200410.0%9.6%10.4%2,68726,887
Hispanic200510.1%9.8%10.5%2,79427,534
Hispanic200610.1%9.7%10.4%2,88928,723
Hispanic200710.0%9.7%10.4%2,95329,513
Hispanic200810.1%9.8%10.5%2,91328,723
Hispanic20099.2%8.8%9.5%2,60928,413
Hispanic20109.3%8.9%9.6%2,58027,875
Hispanic20119.4%9.0%9.7%2,61527,958
Hispanic20129.2%8.9%9.6%2,53727,551
Hispanic20139.6%9.2%9.9%2,60727,199
Hispanic20149.5%9.2%9.9%2,58727,186
Hispanic20159.7%9.4%10.1%2,70427,756
Hispanic201610.3%10.0%10.7%2,88227,952
Hispanic20179.7%9.4%10.1%2,65227,212
Asian20007.9%7.3%8.5%7038,909
Asian20017.3%6.8%7.8%6839,370
Asian20028.1%7.6%8.7%7739,536
Asian20037.7%7.2%8.2%77210,031
Asian20048.6%8.1%9.2%86910,095
Asian20059.6%9.0%10.2%97810,172
Asian20068.6%8.0%9.1%90010,512
Asian20078.4%7.9%8.9%92210,969
Asian20088.2%7.7%8.7%92211,231
Asian20098.0%7.5%8.5%85810,743
Asian20108.3%7.8%8.8%96011,554
Asian20118.2%7.7%8.7%95411,690
Asian20128.0%7.5%8.5%96111,987
Asian20138.7%8.2%9.2%98111,286
Asian20148.0%7.5%8.5%92911,634
Asian20158.7%8.2%9.2%97611,235
Asian20169.0%8.5%9.5%1,07011,926
Asian20178.6%8.1%9.2%1,00511,643

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
White8.3%8.1%8.6%3,75545,006
Black13.1%12.5%13.7%1,77413,537
Hispanic9.7%9.4%10.1%2,65227,212
Asian8.6%8.1%9.2%1,00511,643
New Jersey9.5%9.3%9.7%9,603101,159
United States10.0%385,4853,855,500

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. [[br]] Confidence limits are not available for US data.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births by Gestational Age, Plurality, and Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Preterm/Very Preterm and Singleton/All BirthsRace/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Preterm among All BirthsWhite8.3%8.1%8.6%3,75545,006
Preterm among All BirthsBlack13.1%12.5%13.7%1,77413,537
Preterm among All BirthsHispanic9.7%9.4%10.1%2,65227,212
Preterm among All BirthsAsian8.6%8.1%9.2%1,00511,643
Preterm among All BirthsNew Jersey9.5%9.3%9.7%9,603101,159
Preterm among All BirthsUnited States10.0%385,4853,855,500
Preterm among SingletonsWhite6.2%5.9%6.4%2,65943,131
Preterm among SingletonsBlack11.2%10.6%11.8%1,45513,004
Preterm among SingletonsHispanic8.2%7.9%8.5%2,16626,430
Preterm among SingletonsAsian7.0%6.5%7.5%78711,255
Preterm among SingletonsNew Jersey7.6%7.4%7.7%7,37697,407
Preterm among SingletonsUnited States8.1%302,6423,723,273
Very Preterm among All BirthsWhite1.0%0.9%1.1%45545,006
Very Preterm among All BirthsBlack3.0%2.8%3.3%41113,537
Very Preterm among All BirthsHispanic1.5%1.4%1.7%41727,212
Very Preterm among All BirthsAsian1.1%1.0%1.3%13111,643
Very Preterm among All BirthsNew Jersey1.5%1.4%1.6%1,498101,159
Very Preterm among All BirthsUnited States1.6%61,3893,855,500
Very Preterm among SingletonsWhite0.7%0.6%0.8%30043,131
Very Preterm among SingletonsBlack2.6%2.3%2.9%33413,004
Very Preterm among SingletonsHispanic1.2%1.1%1.3%31626,430
Very Preterm among SingletonsAsian0.9%0.7%1.0%9611,255
Very Preterm among SingletonsNew Jersey1.1%1.1%1.2%1,10797,407
Very Preterm among SingletonsUnited States1.2%46,2543,723,273

Data Notes

*Preterm = all births before 37 weeks of gestation[[br]] *Very preterm = all births before 32 weeks of gestation[[br]] *Singleton = not a twin, triplet, or higher order birth[[br]] *All births = all births regardless of plurality (singleton, twin, etc.)[[br]] Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.[[br]] Confidence intervals are not available for U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Natality public-use data. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/natality.html]


Preterm Births by Mother's Race/Ethnicity and Birth Place, New Jersey, 2017

Birth PlaceRace/EthnicityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
U.S. States and D.C.White8.3%8.0%8.6%3,04036,515
U.S. States and D.C.Black14.1%13.4%14.8%1,3559,633
U.S. States and D.C.Hispanic10.4%9.8%11.1%9649,245
U.S. States and D.C.Asian8.9%7.5%10.6%1181,323
U.S. States and D.C.New Jersey9.7%9.5%10.0%5,69758,494
U.S. TerritoriesWhite**
U.S. TerritoriesBlack**
U.S. TerritoriesHispanic14.5%12.5%16.7%1631,124
U.S. TerritoriesAsian**
U.S. TerritoriesNew Jersey14.7%12.7%16.8%1721,174
Remainder of WorldWhite8.4%7.8%9.0%6968,271
Remainder of WorldBlack10.7%9.7%11.7%4103,839
Remainder of WorldHispanic9.1%8.6%9.5%1,52216,799
Remainder of WorldAsian8.6%8.1%9.2%88510,296
Remainder of WorldNew Jersey9.0%8.7%9.3%3,70541,150

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **Number too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births by Gestational Age and Plurality, New Jersey, 2015-2017

Preterm and Very PretermPluralityPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
PretermSingleton7.7%7.6%7.8%
PretermTwin57.5%56.6%58.4%
PretermTriplet98.7%96.9%99.8%
Very PretermSingleton1.2%1.1%1.2%
Very PretermTwin10.0%9.4%10.5%
Very PretermTriplet36.4%31.1%41.7%

Data Notes

*Preterm = all births before 37 weeks of gestation *Very preterm = all births before 32 weeks of gestation

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017

CountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Atlantic9.9%8.8%11.1%2782,808
Bergen9.6%9.0%10.2%8949,319
Burlington9.7%8.9%10.6%4324,446
Camden10.3%9.6%11.1%6165,969
Cape May7.4%5.7%9.6%57767
Cumberland12.8%11.3%14.5%2331,817
Essex10.6%10.0%11.2%1,08910,277
Gloucester10.2%9.1%11.3%2972,920
Hudson9.5%9.0%10.1%96510,151
Hunterdon8.8%7.1%10.8%83945
Mercer9.4%8.6%10.4%3794,021
Middlesex8.8%8.3%9.4%8129,214
Monmouth10.4%9.6%11.2%5865,650
Morris8.1%7.4%9.0%3814,680
Ocean7.7%7.2%8.3%6638,593
Passaic10.3%9.6%11.1%7006,786
Salem10.6%8.5%13.1%76720
Somerset8.5%7.6%9.6%2663,118
Sussex8.4%6.9%10.2%1011,200
Union8.8%8.2%9.5%6056,847
Warren9.9%8.1%12.0%90911
New Jersey9.5%9.3%9.7%9,603101,159
United States10.0%385,4853,855,500

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Preterm Births among Singletons, by County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017 (EPHT)

CountyPercentage of Singleton BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic7.9%6.9%9.0%
Bergen7.3%6.8%7.9%
Burlington7.6%6.8%8.4%
Camden8.2%7.5%8.9%
Cape May6.7%5.1%8.8%
Cumberland10.8%9.4%12.4%
Essex8.9%8.3%9.5%
Gloucester7.8%6.8%8.8%
Hudson7.7%7.2%8.3%
Hunterdon6.7%5.2%8.6%
Mercer7.9%7.0%8.8%
Middlesex7.2%6.7%7.8%
Monmouth7.9%7.2%8.7%
Morris6.6%5.9%7.4%
Ocean5.8%5.3%6.3%
Passaic8.5%7.8%9.2%
Salem8.9%6.9%11.3%
Somerset6.2%5.4%7.1%
Sussex5.9%4.6%7.4%
Union7.1%6.5%7.8%
Warren7.9%6.2%9.9%
New Jersey7.6%7.4%7.7%
United States8.1%

Data Notes

This is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Very Preterm Births by Plurality and County of Residence, New Jersey, 2017 (EPHT)

PluralityCountyPercentage of Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 44
SingletonAtlantic1.9%1.5%2.6%
SingletonBergen0.8%0.6%1.0%
SingletonBurlington1.4%1.1%1.8%
SingletonCamden1.5%1.2%1.9%
SingletonCape May**0.2%1.4%
SingletonCumberland1.8%1.2%2.5%
SingletonEssex1.7%1.4%1.9%
SingletonGloucester1.2%0.9%1.7%
SingletonHudson1.2%1.0%1.4%
SingletonHunterdon1.0%0.5%1.9%
SingletonMercer1.7%1.3%2.1%
SingletonMiddlesex1.0%0.8%1.2%
SingletonMonmouth1.1%0.8%1.4%
SingletonMorris0.8%0.6%1.2%
SingletonOcean0.6%0.4%0.8%
SingletonPassaic1.0%0.8%1.3%
SingletonSalem0.7%0.3%1.8%
SingletonSomerset0.8%0.5%1.2%
SingletonSussex1.0%0.5%1.8%
SingletonUnion1.0%0.8%1.3%
SingletonWarren1.0%0.5%2.0%
SingletonNew Jersey1.1%1.1%1.2%
All BirthsAtlantic2.4%1.9%3.0%
All BirthsBergen1.0%0.8%1.2%
All BirthsBurlington1.9%1.6%2.4%
All BirthsCamden1.9%1.6%2.3%
All BirthsCape May0.8%0.3%1.8%
All BirthsCumberland2.3%1.6%3.1%
All BirthsEssex2.2%1.9%2.5%
All BirthsGloucester2.0%1.5%2.6%
All BirthsHudson1.5%1.2%1.7%
All BirthsHunterdon1.4%0.8%2.4%
All BirthsMercer1.8%1.4%2.2%
All BirthsMiddlesex1.2%1.0%1.5%
All BirthsMonmouth1.4%1.2%1.8%
All BirthsMorris1.1%0.8%1.4%
All BirthsOcean0.9%0.7%1.2%
All BirthsPassaic1.4%1.2%1.8%
All BirthsSalem0.7%0.3%1.7%
All BirthsSomerset1.5%1.1%2.0%
All BirthsSussex1.2%0.7%2.1%
All BirthsUnion1.2%1.0%1.5%
All BirthsWarren1.2%0.6%2.2%
All BirthsNew Jersey1.5%1.4%1.6%

Data Notes

Very preterm birth among singletons is an Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) indicator.

Data Source

Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Measuring Gestational Age in Vital Statistics Data: Transitioning to the Obstetric Estimate: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr64/nvsr64_05.pdf] Preterm Birth: [https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/maternalinfanthealth/pretermbirth.htm] National Center for Health Statistics Birthweight and Gestation Fast Stats: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/birthweight.htm]

Page Content Updated On 05/14/2019, Published on 05/14/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 17 June 2019 5:29:11 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date